The following tables show commanders of the submarine tenders and submarine rescue vessels which supported the submarine force. Note that although USS Bushnell retained the designation AS-2 and USS
Argonne the designation AS-10 until 25 July 1940 they did not serve as submarine tenders after 1937 and so are not included here.

The rank given for commanding officers is the highest rank I am aware of them holding during their tour.

For the dates associated with the command tour, exact dates of assuming command and being relieved are shown here represent the earliest/latest dates the endorsements to war patrol reports or other material int
he war patrol files show the officer as being in command. If only one date is listed, that is the only date I know of right now on which the officer held that command.

"Prior assignment" is not necessarily the officer's most recent duty before assuming command but the most recent assignment I know he held. By the same token, "Subsequent assignment" is not necessarily the
assignment held immediately following being relieved of command. All ships listed as prior or subsequent assignments are submarines unless otherwise noted.
SUBMARINE COMMANDERS : Tenders and Rescue Vessels
Command
Commander (USNA Class Year)
Dates in Command
Prior Assignment
Subsequent Assignment
Notes
USS Bushnell (AS-2)
Note: not used as tender after
1937
      redesignated AG-32 25 Jul
1940; renamed USS Sumner
USS Holland (AS-3)
Capt William M. Quigley (1911)
1 Jun 1938 - Jun 1940*
  Office of CNO
 
  CDR Oberlin C. Laird (1920)
3 Jul 1940*
XO USS Holland (AS-3)
US Naval Academy
possibly acting
  Capt. Walter E. Doyle (1913)
1 Oct 1940 - 1 Apr 1941*
Office of CNO
COMSUB AF
 
  CDR Joseph W. Gregory (1917)
9 Jul 1941* - 31 Dec 1941*
C.O. USS Kaskaskia (AO-27)
C.O. USS Trenton (CL-11)
 
  Capt. Perley E. Pendleton (1920)
5 Apr 1942* - 30 Nov 1943*
XO USS Holland (AS-3)
COMTRANDIV 41
 
  CDR George T. Boldizsar (1922)
8 Apr 1943*
XO USS Holland (AS-3)
XO USS Holland (AS-3)
Acting
  Capt. Joseph P. Thew (1924)
31 Dec 1943* - 31 May 1944
SUBRON 6 Staff
C.O. USS Sperry (AS-12)
 
  Capt. Carrol Q Wright, Jr. (USNR)
31 May 1944 - 13 Oct 1945
Portsmouth Navy Yard
  redesignated ARG-18 circa Sep
1945
  CDR James A. Flenniken (1932)
31 Dec 1944*
XO USS Holland (AS-3)
XO USS Holland (AS-3)
Acting
USS Beaver (AS-5)
CDR William E. Hilbert (1919)
16 Dec 1938 - 1 Nov 1940*
Recorder Hepburn Board
C.O. USS Merrimack (AO-37)
 
  CDR Albert T. Sprague, Jr. (1919)
2 Oct 1941* - 22 Apr 1942
Office of CNO
C.O. USS Raleigh (CL-7)
 
  CDR Marion N. Little (1922)
22 Apr 1942 - 28 Jan 1943
XO USS President Jackson (AP-37)
C.O. US Naval Station Mers el Kabir
 
  CDR Harry T. Chase (1923)
28 Jan 1943 - 4 May 1943
XO USS Beaver (AS-5)
COMCORTDIV 12
 
  CDR Howard L Clark (not USNA)
4 May 1943 - 23 Apr 1944
Submarine Base New London
C.O. Submarine Base Midway
 
  CDR Carl E. Cullen (1924)
23 Apr 1944 - 2 Oct 1945*
C.O. Submarine Base Midway
  redesignated ARG-19 25 Jun
1945
USS Canopus (AS-9)
CDR Graeme Bannerman (1918)
1 Jan 1939* - 1 Oct 1939*
  C.O. USS Chicopee (AO-34)
 
  CDR Earl L. Sackett (1920)
Feb 1940* - 10 Apr 1942
Portsmouth Navy Yard
C.O. Sub Repair Unit San Diego
ship scuttled; C.O. survived
USS Argonne (AS-10)
Note: not used as tender after
1933
      redesignated AG-31 25 Jul 1940
USS Fulton (AS-11)
CDR Alexander D. Douglas (1917)
12 Sep 1941 - 14 Oct 1942
Office of CNO
C.O. USS Hermitage (AP-54)
 
  Capt. Edwin C. Bain (1920)
14 Oct 1942 - 27 Aug 1944
XO USS Fulton (AS-11)
   
  Capt. Arthur A. Clarkson (1922)
3 Jan 1944* - 3 Apr 1944*
(acting); 27 Aug 1944 - 16
May 1945
XO USS Fulton (AS-11)
C.O. Naval Personnel Separation
Center Great Lakes
 
  Capt. Augustus R. St. Angelo
(1929)
16 May 1945 - 3 Apr 1947
Staff SUBRON 12
   
USS Sperry (AS-12)
Capt. Robert H. Smith (1920)
1 May 1942 - 13 Jan 1943*
Chief of Staff COMSUBLANT
COMSUBRON 2 designate
Killed in Plane Crash 21 Jan
1943
  Capt. Robert E. Blue (1922)
13 Jan 1943 - 30 Jun 1944
XO USS Sperry (AS-12)
C.O. USS Helena (CA-75)
 
  CDR Lewis Wallace (1925)
12 Nov 1943*
XO USS Sperry (AS-12)
XO USS Sperry (AS-12)
Acting
  Capt. Joseph P. Thew (1924)
30 Jun 1944 - 25 May 1945
C.O. USS Holland (AS-3)
COMSUBRON 10
 
  Capt. Robert J. Ramsbotham
(1929)
25 May 1945 - 7 Jan 1946*
XO USS Proteus (AS-19)
   
USS Griffin (AS-13)
Capt. Stanley D. Jupp (1918)
31 Jul 1941 - 21 Sep 1942
  C.O. US NOB Auckland
 
  CDR Albert L. Prosser (not USNA)
21 Sep 42 - 23 Sep 42
XO USS Griffin
XO USS Griffin
Acting
  CDR Wakeman T. Thorp (1921B)
23 Sep 1942 - 19 Jun 1944
Staff Asiatic Fleet
C.O. New London Grp 16th Flt
 
  Capt. John F. Madden (1921B)
20 Jun 1944 - 24 Apr 1945
XO USS Pelias (AS-14)
C.O. USS Thomas Jefferson (APA-30)
 
  CDR Thomas M. Brown (1925)
25 Apr 1945 - Oct 1945*
XO USS Anthedon (AS-24)
   
  CDR James M. Clement (1932)
23 Oct 1945*
XO USS Griffin
  Acting
USS Pelias (AS-14)
Capt. William Wakefield (not USNA)
5 Sep 1941 - 1 Apr 1944
Bureau of Ships
C.O. General LeRoy Eltinge (AP-154)
 
  CDR William A. Swanston (1920)
1 Apr 1944 - 15 Oct 1945*
District Communication Officer Fifth
Naval District
C.O. Receiving Station & Armed
Guard Center Brooklyn
 
USS Bushnell (AS-15)
Capt. Carroll T. Bonney (1920)
10 Apr 1943 - 12 Sep 1944
XO Sub Base New London
C.O. USS Goshen (APA-108)
 
  Capt. Howell C. Fish (1924)
12 Sep 1944 - Jan 1946*
XO USS Bushnell (AS-15)
Commander Mare Island Group 19th
Fleet (1946)
 
USS Howard W. Gilmore
(AS-16)
Capt. Daniel N. Cone, Jr. (1923)
24 May 1944 - 18 Apr 1945
Portsmouth Navy Yard
Chief of Staff Commander Marshalls
and Gilberts
 
  CDR Carl A. Johnson (1929)
18 Apr 1945 - 31 Jan 1946*
XO USS Apollo (AS-25)
   
USS Nereus (AS-17)
Capt Lloyd D. Follmer (1922)
27 Oct 1945 - 24 Jun 1946*
C.O. USS Otus (AS-20)
Commander Submarine Base Pearl
Harbor
 
USS Orion (AS-18)
Capt. Clayton S. Isgrig (1920)
30 Sep 1943 - 10 Jul 1944
C.O. USS Brazos (AO-4)
C.O. USS General Henry W Butner
(AP-113)
 
  Capt. George L. Shane (1927)
10 Jul 1944 - 27 May 1945
  Duty in Navy Department
 
  Capt. Edward R. Hannon (1929)
27 May 1945 - Jun 1947
C.O. USS Dolphin
   
USS Proteus (AS-19)
Capt. Robert W. Berry (1921B)
31 Jan 1944 - 12 Sep 1944
Deputy Director Navy Public Relations
C.O. USS William P. Biddle (APA-8)
 
  Capt. Charles N. Day (1926)
12 Sep 1944 - 4 Sep 1945
XO USS Howard W. Gilmore (AS-16)
   
  Capt. James A. Jordan (1927)
4 Sep 1945 - 27 Apr 1947
SUBDIV 42
   
USS Otus (AS-20)
CDR Joel Newsom (1921B)
19 Mar 1941 - 27 Sep 1943
USS Philadelphia (CL-41)
Duty Western Sea Frontier
 
  LCDR John R. Hume (1922)
31 Mar 1941*
XO USS Otus (AS-20)
XO USS Otus (AS-20)
Acting
  CDR Lloyd D. Follmer (1922)
27 Sep 1943 - Jan 1945*
Planning Officer COMSUBLANT
C.O. USS Nereus (AS-17)
Not used as AS after Jun 1943
  Capt. George T. Boldiszar (1922)
Jan 1945* - 4 Jan 1946*
Captain USS Tutuila (ARG-4)
  redesignated ARG-20 25 Jun
1945
USS Antaeus (AS-21)
CDR Richard S. Morse (1920)
17 May 1941 - 15 Jun 1943
Instructor NROTC Chicago
Staff Amphibious Group 2
 
  CDR Edmond P. Speight (1920)
15 Jun 1943 -  2 Oct 1944*
C.O. USS Oglala (CM-4)
C.O. USS Saint Croix (APA-231)
redesignated AG-67 15 Sep
1943
USS Euryale (AS-22)
Capt. Harry A. Guthrie (1921A)
2 Dec 1943 - 18 Dec 1944
Staff Commander Cruisers Scouting
Force
C.O. USS Rochester (CA-124)
 
  LCDR John L. DeTar (1927)
18 Dec 1944 - 20 Dec 1944
XO USS Euryale (AS-22)
XO USS Euryale (AS-22)
Acting
  Capt. Ralph R. Gurley (1922)
20 Dec 1944 - Jan 1946*
XO USS Pelias (AS-14)
   
USS Aegir (AS-23)
Capt. Albert L. Prosser (not USNA)
8 Sep 1944 - 12 Apr 1945
XO USS Griffin (AS-13)
C.O. USS Markab (AD-21)
 
  Capt. John M. Boyd (1928)
12 Apr 1945 - 10 Oct 1945*
XO USS Orion (AS-18)
   
USS Anthedon (AS-24)
CDR Richard E. Hawes (not USNA)
15 Sep 1944 - 28 Oct 1945*
C.O. USS Chanticleer (ASR-7)
   
USS Apollo (AS-25)
Capt. John C. McCutchen (1923)
29 Sep 1944 - 1 Jun 1945
XO USS Euryale (AS-22)
   
  CDR Carl A. Johnson (1929)
6 Apr 1945*
XO USS Apollo (AS-25)
XO USS Apollo (AS-25)
Acting
  Capt. James T. Hardin (1929)
1 Jun 1945 - 19 Dec 1945*
XO USS Bushnell (AS-15)
   
USS Clytie (AS-26)
Capt Charles H. Walker (1923)
18 Jan 1945 - 31 Oct 1945
Staff SUBRON 6
   
  CDR E. B. Stover (USNR)
31 Oct 1945- 31 Jan 1946*
XO USS Clytie (AS-26)
C.O. USS Salamonie (AO-26)
 
           
Submarine Tenders (AS)
Command
Commander (USNA Class Year)
Dates in Command
Prior Assignment
Subsequent Assignment
Notes
USS Widgeon (ASR-1)
Lt. John L. DeTar (1927)
1 Jan 1939* - Apr 1939*
  Washington Navy Yard
 
  Lt. John E. Stevens (1930)
31 May 1939* - 3 Jul 1941*
Submarine Base New London
C.O. USS S-35
 
  Lt. James A. Flenniken (1932)
31 Jul 1941* - 4 Apr 1942
XO USS S-44
USS Narwhal
 
  Lt. George W. Meyer (not USNA)
4 Apr 1942 - 16 Aug 1943
USS Reina Mercedes (IX-25)
Died 23 Dec 1943
 
  Lt. Clifford W. Engler (not USNA)
16 Aug 1943 - 12 Jun 1945
XO USS Seagull (ATO-141)
C.O. USS Penguin (ASR-12)
 
  Lt. Arthur F. Hamby (not USNA)
12 Jun 1945 - 15 Mar 1946*
XO USS Coucal (ASR-8)
   
USS Falcon (ASR-2)
Lt. George A. Sharp (1929)
1 Mar 1938 - 1 Nov 1940*
  C.O. USS Marlin
 
  Lt. George K. MacKenzie (1931)
1 Oct 1941* - 31 May 1942*
Submarine Training Tank New
London
XO USS Gato
 
  LCDR John L. Hunter (not USNA)
31 May 1942* - 4 Oct 1944*
USS Saratoga (CV-3)
C.O. USS Carteret (APA-70)
 
  Lt. John W. Thompson (not USNA)
31 Oct 1944* - 1 Sep 1945*
XO USS Falcon (ASR-2)
C.O. USS Hidalgo (AK-189)
 
  Lt. Worth T. Windle (not USNA)
1 Oct 1945* - 1 Mar 1946*
USS Macaw (ASR-11)
   
  Lt. Harry J. Messick (not USNA)
31 Mar 1946* - 31 May 1946*
USS Entemedor
C.O. USS Ling
 
USS Chewink (ASR-3)
LCDR Karl R. Wheland (1931)
12 Nov 1940 - 8 Jul 1942
Washington Navy Yard
C.O. USS S-13
 
  LCDR Eugene J. Frieh (not USNA)
8 Jul 1942 - 1 Jul 1943
Philadelphia Navy Yard
  died 27 Jul 1943
  LCDR George W. Albin, Jr. (USNR)
1 Jul 1943 - 22 Jan 1944
Submarine Base New London
C.O. USS Penguin (ASR-12)
 
  Lt. John O. Cavanaugh (not USNA)
22 Jan 1944 - 8 May 1944
XO USS Chewink (ASR-3)
   
  Lt. William P. Baron (not USNA)
8 May 1944 - 1 Nov 1944
XO USS Mallard (ASR-4)
C.O. USS Coucal (ASR-8)
 
  Lt. Paul C. Cottrell (not USNA)
1 Nov 1944 - 1 Nov 1946*
C.O. USS Chanticleer (ASR-7)
C.O. USS Tringa (ASR-16)
 
USS Mallard (ASR-4)
Lt. William H. Brockman (1927)
Jun 1938* - 3 Jul 1939*
  US Naval Academy
 
  Lt. Frederick W. Laing (1930)
31 Jul 1939* - 31 Jul 1941*
Submarine Base New London
C.O. USS S-30
 
  LCDR George G. Molumphy (1931)
31 Aug 1941* - 30 Aug 1942*
Submarine Training Tank New
London
C.O. USS Dolphin
 
  Lt. Malcolm D. Balbirnie (not USNA)
22 Sep 1942* - 30 Apr 1943*
15th Naval District
C.O. USS Holly (YN-14)
 
  Lt. Monroe V. Evans (not USNA)
31 May 1943* - 1 Jul 1944*
XO USS Mallard (ASR-4)
   
  Lt. Berley L. Maddox (not USNA)
1 Aug 1944* - 2 Jan 1946*
XO USS Mallard (ASR-4)
   
  Lt. Donald G. Horsman (not USNA)
31 Jan 1946* - 1 Oct 1946*
USS Widgeon
   
USS Ortolan (ASR-5)
Lt. Lowell T. Stone (1929)
28 Apr 1938 - 5 Jul 1941*
  C.O. USS Lapon
 
  Lt. Frank D. Latta (1932)
31 Jul 1941* - 8 Apr 1942
Submarine Escape Tank Pearl
Harbor
XO USS Narwhal
 
  Lt. Ashley D. Holland (not USNA)
8 Apr 1942 - 30 Nov 1943*
USS Rigel (AR-11)
   
  Lt. Ernest Maltby (not USNA)
31 Dec 1943* - 1 Jan 1946*
Naval Station Tonga
   
USS Pigeon (ASR-6)
Lt. Warren B. Sampson (1925)
14 Aug 1937 - 2 Oct 1939*
  USS Chester (CA-27)
 
  Lt. George J. King (1925)
30 Nov 1939* - 2 Feb 1940*
O-I-C Recruiting Station Louisville
USS Canopus (AS-9)
 
  Lt. Richard E. Hawes (not USNA)
12 Feb 1940 - 5 Jan 1942
Submarine Escape Training Tank
Pearl Harbor
C.O. USS Chanticleer (ASR-7)
 
  LCDR Frank A. Davis (USNR)
5 Jan 1942 - 4 May 1942
  POW
Ship lost, C.O. survived as POW
USS Chanticleer (ASR-7)
Lt. Richard E. Hawes (not USNA)
20 Nov 1942 - 1 May 1944
C.O. USS Pigeon (ASR-6)
C.O. USS Anthedon (AS-24)
 
  Lt. Paul C. Cottrell (not USNA)
1 May 1944 - 8 Sep 1944
XO USS Chanticleer (ASR-7)
C.O. USS Chewink (ASR-3)
 
  Lt. Luther L. Tyndall (not USNA)
8 Sep 1944 - 20 Oct 1945*
XO USS Chanticleer (ASR-7)
   
USS Coucal (ASR-8)
LCDR David H. Byerly (USNR)
22 Jan 1943 - 5 Dec 1944
Public Relations Officer, Submarine
Base, New London
XO USS Orion (AS-18)
 
  Lt. William P. Baron (not USNA)
5 Dec 1944 - 31 Dec 1945*
C.O. USS Chewink (ASR-3)
   
  Lt. James E. Reid (not USNA)
1 Jun 1946*
Portsmouth Navy Yard
   
USS Florikan (ASR-9)
LCDR Niel K. Banks (USNR)
5 Apr 1943 - 11 Oct 1943
Submarine Base New London
   
  CDR George A. Sharp (1929)
11 Oct 1943 - 2 Apr 1944
C.O. USS Spearfish
C.O. USS Nautilus
 
  Lt. Desiderous Hima (not USNA)
2 Apr 1944 - 10 Oct 1945*
XO USS Greenlet (ASR-10)
C.O. USS Petrel (ASR-14)
 
USS Greenlet (ASR-10)
CDR Frederick W. Laing (1930)
29 May 1943 - 2 Jan 1944
C.O. USS S-30
   
  LCDR James T. Hodgson (USNR)
2 Jan 1944 - 8 Jun 1945*
XO USS Greenlet (ASR-10)
XO USS Audrain (APA-59)
 
  Lt. Robert B. Willhoite (not USNA)
2 Jul 1945* - 8 Dec 1945*
XO USS Greenlet (ASR-10)
   
USS Macaw (ASR-11)
LCDR Paul W. Burton (1933)
12 Jul 1943 - 12 Feb 1944
XO USS Tarpon
  ship lost, C.O. lost
USS Penguin (ASR-12)
LCDR George W. Albin, Jr. (USNR)
31 May 1944 - 28 May 1945
C.O. USS Chewink (ASR-3)
   
  Lt. H. T. Bastianelli (USNR)
28 May 1945 - 24 Sep 1945
XO USS Penguin (ASR-12)
   
  Lt. Clifford W. Engler (not USNA)
24 Sep 1945 - 1 Oct 1946*
C.O. USS Widgeon (ASR-1)
   
USS Kittiwake (ASR-13)
Lt. Leland H. Collier (not USNA)
18 Jul 1946 - 1947*
XO USS Greenlet (ASR-10)
   
USS Petrel (ASR-14)
Lt. Desiderous Hima (not USNA)
24 Sep 1946
C.O. USS Florikan (ASR-9)
   
USS Bluebird (ASR-19)
LCDR Paul R. Hodgson (not USNA)
28 May 1946 - 1 Aug 1946*
C.O. USS Seahorse
   
      Main Submarine Page
   
           
Submarine Rescue Vessels (ASR)