The following tables show other  submarine-related commands referenced in material found in the war patrol report files and other sources.

The rank given for commanding officers is the highest rank I am aware of them holding during their tour.

For the dates associated with the command tour, exact dates of assuming command and being relieved are shown here represent the earliest/latest dates the endorsements to war patrol reports or other material in the
war patrol files show the officer as being in command. If only one date is listed, that is the only date I know of right now on which the officer held that command.

"Prior assignment" is not necessarily the officer's most recent duty before assuming command but the most recent assignment I know he held. By the same token, "Subsequent assignment" is not necessarily the
assignment held immediately following being relieved of command. All ships listed as prior or subsequent assignments are submarines unless otherwise noted.
SUBMARINE COMMANDERS : Other Commands
Command
Commander (USNA Class Year)
Dates in Command
Prior Assignment
Subsequent Assignment
Date of
Rank
Next
Promotion
Notes
Submarine Base, Pearl
Harbor
Capt. Francis W. Scanland
(1909)
1938 - 1940
  C.O. USS Nevada (BB-36) then
C.O. USS Astoria (CA-34)
    Commander Submarine
Base, Pearl Harbor also
COMSUBRON 4 until 13 Jan
1943
  Capt. Worrall R. Carter (1908)
Nov 1940 - 1941
Commandant Navy Yard
Guantanamo Bay
Chief of Staff, Commander
Battleships, Pacific Fleet, then
Commander Service Squadron 10
(1944)
     
  Capt. Freeland H. Daubin
(1909)
3 Oct 1941 - 6 Feb 1942
Commander Destroyer Squadron 6
COMSUBLANT
     
  Capt. Robert H. English (1911)
19 Mar 1942 - 10 May 1942
C.O. USS Helena (CL-50)
COMSUBPAC
     
  CDR Marvin M. Stephens
(1923)
May 1942 - 5 Jul 1942
  COMSUBDIV 241
    Acting; Sub Base XO
  Capt. John H. Brown, Jr. (1914)
14 Jul 1942 - 13 Jan 1943
  COMSUBTRAINPAC
     
  Capt. Charles D. Edmunds
(1920)
13 Jan 1943 - Sep 1943
COMSUBDIV 61
COMSUBRON 6
     
  Capt. Clarence E. Aldrich
(1921B)
30 Sep 1943 - Oct 1944
XO USS Santa Fe (CL-60)
Staff COMSOPAC
    Concurrently COMSUBDIV
46?
  Capt. Edwin R. Swinburne
(1925)
Oct 1944 - Sep 1945
COMSUBDIV 41
       
Submarine Base, Midway
CDR William V. O'Regan (1923)
15 Jul 1942 - 1 Jul 1943
Commander Submarine Repair
Unit Two
COMSUBDIV 42
     
  CDR Carl E. Cullen (1924)
31 Jul 1943 - Apr 1944
XO Submarine Base Midway
C.O. USS Beaver (AS-5)
     
  CDR Robert S. Brod (USNR)
31 Mar 1944 - 3 Apr 1944
XO Submarine Base Midway
      acting
  CDR Howard L. Clark (not
USNA)
31 May 1944 - 3 Oct 1944
C.O. USS Beaver (AS-5)
XO Submarine Base New London
     
  LCDR Samuel D. Reynolds
(USNR)
3 Jan 1945
XO Submarine Base Midway
XO Submarine Base Midway
    acting
  Capt. John K Jayne (USNR)
3 Apr 1945 - Oct 1945
Commander Submarine Repair
Facility Attu
       
  LCDR H. R. Wharton
Oct 1945 -
         
Submarine Base New
London
Capt. Richard S. Edwards
(1906)
1937 - 8 Dec 1939
  C.O. USS Colorado (BB-45)
    Concurrently COMSUBRON
2
  Capt. Henry Martin Jensen
(1906)
15 May 1940 - 24 May 1941
C.O. USS West Virginia (BB-48)
    retired 1941
Comcurrently COMSUBRON
2
  Capt. Elwin F. Cutts (1908)
24 May 1941 - 21 Jan 1944
C.O. USS Pennsylvania (BB-38)
Acting COMSUBLANT
    Concurrently COMSUBRON
1
  Capt. Charles W. Styer (1918)
21 Jan 1944 - 9 Nov 1944
COMSUBRON 10
COMSUBLANT
     
  Capt. Heber H. McLean
(1921A)
9 Nov 1944 - 1 Oct 1945
COMSUB7THFLT Staff
C.O. USS Massachusetts (BB-59)
     
  Capt. Charles W. Gray (1921B)
1 Jan 1946 - 1947
Amphibious Force, Pacific Fleet
NROTC Professor, Cornell
University
    Concurrently Commander
New London Group Atlantic
Reserve Fleet
Submarine School, New
London
CDR James Fife (1918)
Jun 1938 - Aug 1940
  COMSUBAF Chief of Staff
     
  LCDR George C. Crawford
(1921B)
Aug 1940 - Aug 1941
Assistant Naval Attache, London
COMSUBDIV 43
     
  LCDR Karl G. Hensel (1923)
Aug 1941 - Dec 1942
C.O. USS Seal
COMSUBDIV 101
     
  Capt. George W. Patterson
(1924)
Dec 1942 - Jan 1944
C.O. USS Saury
COMSUBDIV 161
     
  Capt. Barton E. Bacon (1925)
Jan 1944 - Oct 1944
C.O. USS Pickerel
COMSUBDIV 121
     
  Capt. Frederick B. Warder
(1925)
Oct 1944 - 1946
COMSUBDIV 122
      COMSUBLANT in 1957
PCO School, Sub Base,
New London
CDR Karl G. Hensel (1923)
1942
C.O. Sub School New London
COMSUBDIV 101
     
  CDR Roy S. Benson (1929)
Aug 1943 - Jun 1944
C.O. USS Trigger
C.O. USS Razorback
     
Submarine Base Annex,
New London
LCDR Henry P. Bonnell (USNR)
Jul 1944 - Oct 1944
New York Group Eastern Sea
Frontier
       
               
Submarine Base, Coco
Solo (became US Naval
Station 20 May 1943)
Capt. Sherwood Picking (1911)
1 Jul 1939 - Apr 1941
  Died in plane crash 1 Sep 1941
    Also COMSUBRON 3
  Capt. Thomas J. Doyle (1914)
Jul 1941 - 11 May 1943
C.O. USS Medusa (AR-1)
Duty at HQ, US Naval Forces In
Europe
     
Submarine Operating Base
Balboa
CDR Walter S. Mallory, Jr.
(USNR)
1 Jul 1943 - 1 Apr 1945
         
  CDR Clifford P. Ramback
(USNR)
1 Jul 1945 - 1 Jan 1946
         
Submarine Base, Balboa
Capt. John R. Waterman (1927)
31 Jan 1946 - 1948
COMSUBDIV 321
Recruiting Inspector 8th Area
     
Submarine Base, Kodiak
CDR George W. Snyder
31 Aug 1942 - 15 Aug 1943
NAS Kodiak
USS Vestal (AR-4)
    Died 14 Feb 1944
  CDR Charles Wilkes (1920)
1 Oct 1943 - 6 Jun 1945
USS Medusa (AR-6)
C.O. USS Briareus (AR-12)
    decommissioned
  Lt. Carl W. Schumacher (not
USNA)
4 Apr 1945
XO Submarine Base Kodiak
XO Submarine Base Kodiak
    former enlisted man; acting
Submarine Base Dutch
Harbor, TA
LCDR Herbert L. Jukes (1932)
31 Jul 1942
C.O. USS S-27
C.O. USS Kingfish
     
  CDR Wayne A. McDowell
(1921B)
31 Aug 1942 - Jan 1944
Portsmouth Navy Yard
C.O. USS Custer (APA-40)
     
  Lt. Donald W. Gardner (USNR)
1 Jul 1943
XO Sub Base Dutch Harbor
XO Sub Base Dutch Harbor
    acting
  CDR Kenneth E. Brimmer (Ret)
(1920)
31 Jan 1944 - Apr 1945
Supervisor of Shipbuilding New
York
       
  CDR George C. Hern (Ret)
30 Apr 1945 - 22 May 1945
SubAd Command Mare Island
      decommissioned
Submarine Base, St.
Thomas
CDR Howell C. Fish (1924)
1 Mar 1941 - 2 Jan 1943
USS Arkansas (BB-33)
XO. USS Bushnell (AS-15)
     
  CDR George K. G. Reilly (not
USNA)
1 Mar 1943 - 25 May 1943;
1 Jul 1943 - 30 Nov 1943
  C.O. USS Alpine (APA-92)
     
  LCDR Hugh W. Lindsay (not
USNA)
26 May 1943 - 30 Jun 1943
XO Sub Base St. Thomas
      possibly acting
  LCDR George E. Schade
(Ret/1926)
31 Mar 1944
Naval Air Station Jacksonville
      possibly acting
  Lt. Donald E. McCracken
(USNR)
30 Jun 1944
XO Sub Base St. Thomas
      acting
  LCDR John C Work (USNR)
31 Jul 1944
XO Sub Base St. Thomas
      acting
  LCDR R. C. McCoy (USNR)
4 Apr 1946
         
  CDR Marion Ramirez de
Arellano (1935)
2 Jul 1946 - 4 Oct 1946
C.O. USS Piper
10th Naval District Staff
     
Submarine Base, Key West
Capt. Willard A. Saunders
(1927)
1946-1947
Commander Submarine Service
Group Key West
       
Advanced Submarine Base
Majuro
Capt. Charles F. Erck (1921A)
22 Mar 1944 - 5 May 1944
        Concurrently COMSUBRON
10
  Capt. John B. Longstaff (1920)
5 May 1944 - Jul 1944
  Chief of Staff 8th Naval District
    Concurrently COMSUBRON
14
  Capt. Carroll T. Bonney (1920)
26 Jul 1944 - 11 Sep 1944
  C.O. USS Goshen (APA-108)
    Concurrently C.O. USS
Bushnell (AS-15)
  Capt. George L. Russell
(1921B)
11 Sep 1944
        Concurrently COMSUBRON
10
Submarine Base Guam
CDR Jack C. Titus (1933)
21 Aug 1945 - 1 Feb 1947
Repair Department USS Pelias
(AS-14)
       
Submarine Base Subic Bay
CDR Robert D. King (1931)
1 Oct 1945
C.O. Submarine Repair Unit Subic
Bay
      Was Submarine Repair Unit
Subic Bay
               
Submarine Repair Unit One
CDR John T. Dix (not USNA)
24 Sep 1941 - 31 Jan 1942
Navy Yard Pearl Harbor
Staff COMSUBSWPAC
     
  LCDR Carl E. Cullen (1924)
28 Feb 1942 - 15 Apr 1942
        Became Submarine Repair
Unit Pearl Harbor
Submarine Repair Unit
Pearl Harbor
CDR William V. O'Regan (1923)
31 May 1942 - 15 Jul 1942
C.O. Sub Repair Unit Two
Commander Submarine Base
Midway
    All personnel transferred to
Submarine Base Midway
               
               
Submarine Repair Unit Two
LCDR William V. O'Regan
(1923)
9 Oct 1941 - 6 Apr 1942
Commander Naval Detachment
New York World's Fair
C.O. Sub Repair Unit Pearl Harbor
    became Submarine Repair
Unit San Diego
Submarine Repair Unit San
Diego
LCDR J. H. Schroder (USNR)
4 Jul 1942
        was Submarine Repair Unit
Two
  Capt. Earl L. Sackett (1920)
Jul 1942 - 31 Oct 1943
C.O. USS Canopus (AS-9)
CINCPAC Staff
    Became Submarine Repair
Training Unit Pacific
Submarine Repair Training
Unit Pacific
Capt. Earl L. Sackett (1920)
Nov 1943 - Jan 1944
         
               
Submarine Repair Unit
Brisbane
LCDR Harlow J. Carpenter
(1928)
27 Jan 1943 - 28 Feb 1943
XO USS Saury
Engineering & Maintenance
Officer COMSUB7thFLT Staff
     
  CDR Charles N. Day (1926)
1 Apr 1943 - 30 Nov 1943
Mare Island Navy Yard
C.O. USS Proteus (AS-19)
     
  CDR George A. Lewis (1927)
31 Dec 1943 - 31 Aug 1944
XO Sub Repair Unit Brisbane
       
  CDR Paul T. Metcalf (1934)
30 Sep 1944 - Dec 1944
         
  CDR Robert D. King (1931)
31 Dec 1944 - 5 Apr 1945
C.O. USS Redfin
      Became Submarine Repair
Unit Subic Bay
Submarine Repair Unit
Subic Bay
CDR Robert D. King (1931)
30 Apr 1945 - 30 Aug 1945
  C.O. Submarine Base Subic Bay
    Became Submarine Base
Subic Bay
               
Submarine Repair Unit
Fremantle
LCDR Richard V. Gregory
(1932)
20 Apr 1943 - 7 Oct 1943
C.O. USS Sargo
       
  CDR Edward S. Carmick (1930)
31 Oct 1943 - Dec 1944
C.O. USS Sargo
       
  Capt. Kenneth R. R. Wallace
(ret/1913)
31 Dec 1944 - 1 Apr 1945
         
  CDR John R. Alexander (USNR)
30 Apr 1945 - 1 Sep 1945
         
               
Submarine Repair Unit
Affirm
CDR Carl E. Cullen (1924)
31 May 1943 - 3 Jul 1943
XO Submarine Base Midway
Commander Submarine Base
Midway
    decommissioned
Submarine Repair Unit
Affirm (San Diego)
LCDR Wilfred G. Lebegue (not
USNA)
2 Aug 1943 - 20 Oct 1943
XO Submarine Repair Unit San
Diego
       
               
Submarine Repair Facility
Guantanamo
Capt. Michael P. Rusillo (1927)
15 Mar 1945 - 1 Oct 1945
C.O. USS Muskallunge
      disolved
               
Submarine Repair Facility
Attu
CDR John K. Jayne (USNR)
3 Jan 1944 - 31 Mar 1944
XO Submarine Base Midway
C.O. Submarine Base Midway
     
Submarine Repair Facility
Ordnance Island Bermuda
Lt. Charles J. Berkley (USNR)
20 Mar 1945
         
               
Submarine Maintenance
Facility Cramp Shipbuilding
Capt. Marvin M. Stephens
(1923)
2 Dec 1943 - 30 Sep 1944
COMSUBRON 1
C.O.  USS Barnwell (APA-132)
     
  CDR Frank L. Barrows (1935)
31 Dec 1944
C.O. USS Swordfish
C.O. USS Moray
    possibly acting
  LCDR James G. Andrews
(1938)
1 Apr 1945
XO USS Apro
C.O. USS Sabalo
     
  CDR Richard H. Crane (1931)
1 Jul 1945 - 4 Oct 1945
C.O. USS Balao
C.O. USS Sablefish
     
  CDR Raymond A. Moore (1938)
2 Jan 1946 - 17 Apr 1946
XO USS Stingray
C.O. USS Tusk
    decommissioned
Submarine Maintenance
Facility Manitowoc
Capt Philip G. Nichols (1921B)
3 Apr 1943 - 5 Jul 1943
COMSUBDIV 71
COMSUBDIV 162
     
  CDR William L. Hoffheins, Jr.
(1923)
31 Aug 1943 - 3 Jan 1944
COMSUBDIV 31
COMSUBDIV 61
     
  CDR William L. Wright (1925)
31 Jan 1944 - 31 May 1944
C.O. USS Sturgeon
Ops Officer COMSUB7THFLT
     
  CDR Philip H. Ross (1927)
30 Jun 1944 - 31 Aug 1944
C.O. USS Golet
      Became Training Activity
Submarine Training Activity
Manitowoc
CDR Philip H. Ross (1927)
Sep 1944 - 30 Nov 1944
  COMSUBDIV 302
    Was Maintenance Activity
  CDR Eugene B. McKinney
(1927)
4 Jan 1945 - 3 Apr 1945
COMSUBPAC Staff
COMSUBDIV 342
     
  CDR David H. McClintock
(1935)
1 Jun 1945
C.O. USS Darter
C.O. USS Menhaden
     
  CDR John H. Turner (1936)
3 Jul 1945 - 1 Aug 1945
  C.O. USS Mero
    acting in Jul 1945
  Lt. R. W. Adams (USNR)
1 Sep 1945 - 1 Oct 1945
XO Submarine Training Activity
Manitowoc
      decommissioned
               
Submarine Training Activity
Navy Yard Boston
CDR Franklin G. Hess (1935)
4 Dec 1944
C.O. USS Angler
C.O. USS Corporal
    possibly acting
  CDR George G. Molumphy
(1931)
31 Dec 1944 - 2 Jul 1945
C.O. USS Skipjack
C.O. USS Ling
     
  CDR William W. Walker (1934)
1 Aug 1945 - 1 Sep 1945
XO Sub Training Activity Boston
       
  CDR Franklin G. Hess (1935)
1 Oct 1945
C.O. USS Angler
C.O. USS Corporal
    possibly acting
  CDR William W. Walker (1934)
1 Nov 1945 - 3 Jan 1946
         
  CDR William B. Parham (1936)
25 Mar 1936
        decommissioned
               
Submarine Training Activity
Key West
Capt. James V. Query (1925)
1 Oct 1944
COMSUBDIV 12
Duty SUBRON 10
     
  Capt. Willard A. Saunders
(1927)
28 Feb 1945 - 1 May 1945
  Commander Submarine Service
Group Key West
    became SUBDIV 73
               
Submarine Recuperation
Camp Keso - Subic Bay
CDR Robert D. King (1931)
Jul 1945 - Aug 1945
C.O. Submarine Repair Unit Subic
Bay
C.O. Submarine Base Subic Bay
     
               
Submarine Service Group
Key West
Capt. Willard A. Saunders
(1927)
1 Oct 1945 - 20 Mar 1946
COMSUBDIV 73
C.O. Submarine Base Key West
    Was SUBDIV 73
               
               
Flag Secretary,
COMSUBLANT
LCDR Charles E. Tolman
(1926)
Dec 1940 - Aug 1942
C.O. USS Spearfish
C.O. USS DeHaven (DD-469)
    KIA 1 Feb 1943
  Capt. Lewis S. Parks (1925)
Aug 1942 - Nov 1943
C.O. USS Pompano
COMSUBDIV 202
     
  Capt. Donald McGregor (1926)
Nov 1943 - Jul 1944
C.O. USS Seahorse
C.O. USS Laurens (APA-153)
     
  T. L. Miller (USNR)
Jul 1944 - May 1945
         
  E. S. Fisher (USNR)
May 1945 - Sep 1945
         
  CDR John A. Tyree (1933)
1945
Asst Naval Aide to the President
       
Flag Secretary,
COMSUBPAC
CDR Edwin R. Swinburne
(1925)
Apr 1941 - 14 May 1943
  COMSUBDIV 41
     
  CDR Rowland C. Lawver  
(1930)
May 1943 - 18 Sep 1943
  C.O. USS Pike
     
  CDR James A. Woodruff (ret)
(1930)
23 Sep 1943 - 14 Feb 1944
Assistant Flag Secretary
COMSUBPAC
Personnel Officer, COMSUBPAC
    Acting Flag Secretary Dec
1943 and Jan 1944
  Lt. Edward L. Hynes 2nd
(USNR)
24 Feb 1944 - Oct 1945
         
  ENS Evert V. Tuttle (not USNA)
31 May 1944 - 27 Jun 1944
         
  E. J. Auer
Oct 1944
  Assistant Flag Secretary,
COMSUBPAC
     
  W. S. Langley
Mar, Jun - Jul 1945
         
  CDR William B. Sieglaff (1931)
Oct 1945 - Feb 1946
Special Projects Officer
COMSUBPAC
       
Flag Secretary,
COMSUBFOR
LCDR Charles W. Wilkins
(1924)
29 Mar 1940 - 1 Nov 1940
  C.O. USS Narwhal
     
Flag Secretary COMSUBAF
LCDR Thomas L. Greene
(1927)
7 Dec 1941 -
C.O. USS S-37
Personnel officer SUBRON 2
     
Flag Secretary,
COMSUB7THFLT
LCDR Charles L. Freeman
(1927)
dates unknown
  Flag Secretary COMSUBLANT
     
  CDR Bruce  L. Carr (1931)
Mar 1943 - Jan 1944
C.O. USS Grenadier
       
  LCDR Paul F. Straub, Jr.
(USNR)
Feb 1944 - 6 Dec 1944
USS Tinosa
Mare Island Navy Yard
     
  Lt. (j.g.) Joseph B. Miller (not
USNA)
15 Dec 1944 - 1 Sep 1945
         
Flag Secretary, COM TF 42
LCDR Jack H. Lewis (1927)
Sep 1942 - Dec 1942
C.O. USS Trigger
C.O. USS Swordfish
     
Flag (or Force) Secretary,
COM TF 72
Lt. Maxwell S. Page (USNR)
Feb 1944 - Mar 1944
Staff SUBDIV 51
       
Force/Group Secretary TF
72/TG 71.9
Lt. Floyd P. Hurry (USNR)
19 Apr 1944 - 1 Jan 1945
         
Squadron Secretary
SUBRON 1
Lt. Alan G. Schnable (1934)
Apr 1942 - 25 Jun 1942
USS S-45
C.O. USS O-3
     
  Lt. R. C. Latham (1934)
10 Jul 1942 - Nov 1942
XO USS Tautog
C.O. USS O-7
     
  C. B. Langston
Feb 1943 - Jan 1944
         
  Lt. Chas W. Johnson (USNR)
Feb 1944 - Sep 1945
         
Squadron Secretary
SUBRON 2
Lt. Ralph M. Lemen (USNR)
Nov 1945 - Dec 1945
Secretary SUBRON 22
       
Squadron Secretary
SUBRON 4
LCDR Clarence E Bence (not
USNA)
2 Apr 1943
Naval Training Station San Diego
       
  Ens. Francis J. Rodstrom (not
USNA)
17 Oct 1943
USS Pogy
Bureau of Naval Personnel
     
Squadron Secretary,
SUBRON 7
Lt. John C. Nichols (1934)
Jun 1942 - 30 Apr 1943
XO USS S-29
C.O. USS Marlin
     
  LCDR Edward E. Havlick
(USNR)
May 1943 - 30 Sep 1943
         
  Lt. (j.g.) B. C. Horne, Jr. (USNR)
Oct 1943
         
  LCDR R. C. Hoffman (USNR)
Nov 1943 - 31 May 1944
         
  Lt. (j.g.) Eric B. Carlson (USNR)
Jun 1944 - Sep 1944
         
  Lt. L. W. Willits (USNR)
Oct 1944 - 1 Oct 1945
         
Squadron Secretary,
SUBRON 8
Lt. James H. Gantt (USNR)
Apr 1943 - 1 Jul 1943
         
Squadron Secretary,
SUBRON 18
Lt. Maxwell B. Gordon (USNR)
2 Apr 1945 - Sep 1945
         
Squadron Secretary,
SUBRON 20
Lt. Harold E. Sponberg (USNR)
Aug 1945
         
Squadron Secretary
SUBRON 22
Lt. Ralph M. Lemen (USNR)
Nov 1945
  Secretary SUBRON 2
     
               
               
Main Submarine Page