The following table shows the officers assigned to command each Submarine Division in the US Navy during World War II. Information comes primarily from the endorsements to the  reports filed by sub commanders
filed after each war patrol, thus the focus is on divisions which administered boats serving in combat. Please note that during the war Divisions were purely administrative in nature, and division commanders did not
control the operations of the boats assigned to them. Also, on many occasions an officer other than the Division Commander signed the endorsement to the patrol report - unless otherwise known I have assumed
those officers to have been assigned to the Division staff and who acted as Division commander whenever the assigned commander was temporarily unavailable. They are listed in
italics in the table below.

The rank given for commanding officers is the highest rank I am aware of them holding during their tour in command. Thanks to research by Tom Woronko I now have information for when they achieved this rank,
when their obtained their next promotion (if any), and when the graduated from the Naval Academy. Please note that Date of Rank does not always coincide with when they actually assumed their rank and was
intended to determine seniority amongst officers of the same rank.

For the dates associated with the Division Commander's command tour, exact dates of assuming command and being relieved are usually not listed in my sources but are used where available. For the most part,
however,dates shown here represent the earliest/latest dates my sources show the officer as being in command. If only one date is listed, that is the only date I know of right now on which the officer held that
command.

"Prior assignment" is not necessarily the officers most recent duty before assuming command but the most recent assignment I know he held. By the same token, "Subsequent assignment" is not necessarily the
assignment held immediately following being relieved of command. All ships listed as prior or subsequent assignments are submarines unless otherwise noted.
SUBMARINE COMMANDERS : Division Commanders
Division #
Commander (USNA Class)
Dates in Command
Prior Assignment
Subsequent Assignment
Date of Rank
Next Promotion
Notes
4
CDR Charles B. Hunt (1919)
1 Jul 1939 - 10 Jan 1940
  Naval Training Station San
Diego
13 Feb 1939
  Concurrently COMEXPDIV 1
  LCDR William A. Gorry (1921A)
1 Jul 1940 - 1 Apr 1941
Submarine Base New London
COMSUBDIV 12
1 Jul 1936
1 Jul 1941
Concurrently COMEXPDIV 1
7
LCDR Forrest M. O'Leary (1920)
1 Jul 1939 - 1 Nov 1940
  COMSUBDIV 41
30 Jun 1935
8 Dec 1939
 
9
CDR Harold L. Challenger (1919)
1 Nov 1940 - 1 April 1941
    23 Jun 1938
20 Jun 1942
Became SUBDIV 71 ?
10
CDR Paul R. Glutting (1916)
1 Jan 1939 - May 1940
  US Naval Academy
1 Mar 1937
  Concurrently COMSUBRON 5
  LCDR Ralston B Vanzant (1921B)
1 Nov 1940
  C.O USS Mayo (DD-422)
  1 Jan 1942
 
11
CDR Harold J. Walker (not USNA)
1 Jul 1939 - 1 Nov 1940
    1 Jul 1939
   
  LCDR Rober M. Peacher (1922)
Jun 1941 - 21 Dec 1942
Philadelphia Navy Yard
COMSUBDIV 121
23 Jun 1938
30 Jun 1942
 
  CDR Robert A Knapp (1922)
21 Dec 1942 - 25 Jan 1943
         
  CDR Harry C. Stevenson (1930)
26 Jan 1943 - Feb 1943
    15 Oct 1942
  Acting
  CDR. Marvin M. Stephens (1923)
Mar 1943 - Apr 1943
         
  Capt. WIlliam L. Hoffheins (1923)
16 Aug 1944 - 30 Sep 1944
COMSUBDIV 61
COMSUBRON 22
1 May 1943
  Concurrently COMSUBDIV 1
  CDR William T. Nelson (1930)
1 Oct 1945 - 30 Nov 1945
COMSUBDIV 141
      Was SUBDIV 141
12
CDR Scott Umsted (1915)
1 Oct 1939
Student, Army War College
Staff, Navy War College
  1 Jul 1941
 
  CDR Clifford H. Roper (1916)
1 Jul 1940 - 12 Nov 1940
Staff, Naval War College
COMSUBDIV 42
1 Jul 1936
1 Jan 1942
 
  CDR William A. Gorry (1921A)
1 Jun 1941 - 7 Apr 1943
COMSUBDIV 4 and COMEXPDIV
1
COMSUBDIV 73
1 Jul 1941
20 Jun 1942
 
  CDR William W. Weeden, Jr.
(1924)
7 Apr 1943 - 2 Feb 1944
C.O. USS Tarpon
COMLSTFLOT 23
17 Jul 1942
   
  CDR James V. Query, Jr. (1925)
2 Feb 1944
Ops Officer SUBRON 1
SUBRON 10 Staff
     
  CDR Albert C Burrows (1928)
dates unknown
        became SUBDIV 73 20 Feb 1945
  CDR David L. Whelchel (1930)
1 Oct 1945 - 30 Nov 1945
COMSUBDIV 142
      was SUBDIV 142
13
CDR Francis S Low (1915)
1937 - 1939
  Duty Office of CNO
30 Jun 1936
1 Jul 1941
 
  CDR Merrill Comstock (1917)
1 Jul 1939 - 1 Nov 1940
  COMSUBRON 7
30 Jun 1937
1 Jun 1942
Training Division in New London in
1943 with unknown CO
  CDR Stanley P. Moseley (1925)
Nov 1942 - Apr 1943
         
  CDR Albert C. Burrows (1928)
dates unknown
         
14
CDR John Wilkes (1916)
1 Jul 1939 - 1 Nov 1940
    1 Jul 1936
1 Jan 1942
Concurrently COMSUBRON 5
15
CDR Ralph W. Christie (1915)
1 Jul 1939 - 1 Jul 1940
  COMSUBRON 5
30 Jun 1936
1 Jul 1941
 
  CDR Stuart S. Murray (1919)
Oct 1941
Duty in Bureau of Navigation
  13 Feb 1939
17 Jun 1942
Became SUBDIV 21
16
Capt. Franklin S. Steinwachs
(1910)
1 Oct 1939
  COMSUBRON 6
23 Jun 1938
none
 
  CDR Charles W. Styer (1918)
Dec 1939 - Feb 1941
Duty Naval Obervatory
Chief of Staff COMSUBPAC
1 Jan 1938
1 Jan 1942
 
  CDR Joseph A. Connolly (1921B)
Oct 1941
COMSUBAF Staff
COMSUBDIV 22
1 Jul 1941
  Became SUBDIV 22
  CDR Marion F. Ramirez de
Arellano (1935)
1945
C.O. USS Ballao (SS-285)
C.O. USS Piper (SS-409)
1 Mar 1944
   
17
CDR Willis M. Percifield (1918)
Jul 1940 - 1 Nov 1940
Naval Station Guantanamo Bay
COMSUBDIV 202
23 Jun 1938
15 Jun 1942
 
21
CDR Stuart S. Murray (1919)
1 Oct 1941 - 7 Dec 1941
  COMSUBAF Staff
13 Feb 1939
17 Jun 1942
Was SUBDIV 15
  Capt. Heber H. McLean (1921A)
Jul 1942
COMLANT Staff
COMSUBDIV 61
20 Jun 1942
  At sea on Sargo Sep 1942
  Capt. Forrest M. O'Leary (1920)
Nov 1942 - 11 Feb 1943
COMSUBDIV 62
Port Captain, Cristobal, CZ
     
  Capt. Charles O. Humphreys
(1922)
4 Mar 1943 - 19 Oct 1943
COMCRUPAC Staff
Director of Athletics US
Naval Academy
1 Apr 1943
   
  Capt. Leon N. Blair (1923)
11 Oct 1943 - 26 Nov 1943
    1 May 1943
  Became SUBDIV 44
22
CDR Joseph A. Connolly (1921B)
1 Oct 1941 - 7 Dec 1941;
1 Mar 1943 - 13 Nov 1943
  Assistant Commandant for
Logistics, First Naval District
1 Jul 1941
  Was SUBDIV 16; Became SUBDIV 45;
new SUBDIV 22 formed in 1933
  Capt. Leon N. Blair (1923)
22 Sep, 26 Sep, 11 Oct -
31 Oct 1943
    1 May 1943
   
31
LCDR Philip G. Nichols (1921B)
1 Oct 1941 - 8 Dec 1941
COMSUBDIV 42
COMSUBDIV 71
30 Jun 1937
8 Dec 1941
 
  CDR William L. Hoffheins (1923)
7 Dec 1941
    1 Jan 1942
1 May 1943
??????
  CDR Harold L. Challenger (1919)
16 Jan 1942 -22 May 1942
COMSUBDIV 71
CNO Staff for logistics
matters
23 Jun 1938
20 Jun 1942
 
  CDR William L. Hoffheins (1923)
13 Jul 1942 - 9 Sep 1942
  COMSUBDIV 61
1 Jan 1942
1 May 1943
 
32
LCDR Robert A. Knapp (1922)
May 1941 - 7 Dec 1941
COMSUBDIV 41
COMSUBDIV 72
23 Jun 1938
1 Jan 1942
Became SUBDIV 72
  CDR John B. Longstaff (1920)
13 Jan 1942 - 6 Jun 1942
COMSUBDIV 72
COMSUBRON 14
1 Jul 1939
18 Jun 1942
Was SUBDIV 72
  CDR Stephen G. Barchet (1924)
20 Jun 1942 - 29 Sep 1942
C.O. USS Argonaut
COMSUBLANT Staff
17 Jul 1942
1 Jun 1943
 
  CDR Jesse L. Hull (1926)
7 Apr 1943
C.O. USS Finback
COMSUBRON 3
15 Aug 1942
1 Aug 1943
Concurrently COMSUBDIV 53
  CDR Thomas W. Hogan (1931)
Jun 1946 - 1947
C.O. USS Bonefish
USS Atlanta (CL-104)
1 Nov 1942
   
41
LCDR Robert A Knapp (1922)
1 April 1941
  COMSUBDIV 32
23 Jun 1938
1 Jan 1942
 
  CDR Forrest M. O'Leary (1920)
1 Oct 1941
COMSUBDIV 7
COMSUBDIV 62
8 Dec 1939
18 Jun 1942
 
  LCDR W. S. Stovall, Jr. (1929)
17 Mar 1942 - 21 Apr 1942
  C.O. USS Gudgeon
1 Jan 1942
1 Oct 1942
 
  Capt.  Burton G. Lake (1921A)
12 Jun 1942 - May 1943
  Staff, VII Amphibious Force
20 Jun 1942
   
  Capt Edwin R. Swinburne (1925)
23 Jun 1944 - 12 Jul 1944
Flag Secretary COMSUBPAC
Commander, Sub Base,
Pearl Harbor
20 Jul 1943
   
  Capt. John A. Scott (1928)
Oct 1945
COMSUBDIV 221
       
42
LCDR Philip G. Nichols (1921B)
1 Nov 1940
  COMSUBDIV 31
30 Jun 1937
8 Dec 1941
 
  CDR Clifford H. Roper (1916)
1 Oct 1941
COMSUBDIV 12
COMSUBRON 8
1 Jul 1936
1 Jan 1942
 
  Capt. John M. Haines (1918)
31 Jan 1942 - 31 Aug 1942
XO USS Maryland (BB-46)
COMSUBRON 16
15 Jun 1942
  At sea on Narwhal Aug 1942
  Capt. Leon J. Huffman (1922)
1 Jul 1943
  COMSUBDIV 43
21 Jun 1942
  possibly acting
  Capt. William V. O'Regan (1923)
3 Oct 1943 - 3 Oct 1944
Commander, Submarine Base,
Midway
COMSUBRON 4
1 May 1943
  At sea on Guardfish 14 Jun - 31 Jul
1944
  CDR Glynn R. Donaho (1927)
21 Jun 1944 - 30 Jun 1944
C. O. USS Flying Fish
C.O. USS Picuda
10 Sep 1942
20 Mar 1945
 
  CDR Delbert F. Williamson (1927)
27 Jul 1944 - 3 Aug 1944
    1 Sep 1942
20 Mar 1945
 
  CDR Roy S. Benson (1929)
Oct 1944 - 18 Feb 1945
C.O. USS Razorback (SS-394)
COMSUBDIV 43
1 Oct 1942
30 Mar 1945
Division Dissolved
  Capt. Richard C. Lake (1929)
Oct 1945
COMSUBDUV 222
       
43
CDR Norman S. Ives (1920)
1 Oct 1941 - 6 Feb 1942
C.O. USS Narwhal
Chief of Staff,
COMSUBLANT
1 Jul 1940
18 Jun 1942
 
  LCDR Lewis S. Parks (1925)
19 Mar 1942
C.O. USS Pompano
  1 Aug 1939
1 Aug 1942
 
  Capt. George C. Crawford
(1921B)
25 Mar 1942 - 11 May 1943
O-I-C Submarine School New
London
COMSUBLANT Chief of Staff
20 Jun 1942
24 May 1945
 
  Capt. Leon J. Huffman (1922)
13 Jul 1943 - 6 Oct 1943
COMSOPAC Staff
COMSUBRON 26
21 Jun 1942
   
  Capt John P. Cromwell (1924)
26 Oct 1943 - 30 Oct 1943
COMSUBDIV 44
KIA 19 Nov 1943 while at
sea on Sculpin
1 Jun 1943
  Medal of Honor
  Capt. George E. Peterson
29 Nov 1943 - 24 Dec 1943
Staff, PCO School, Sub Base,
New London
COMSUBDIV 141
     
  CDR David C. White (1927)
Jan 1944 - 15 Feb 1945
C.O. USS Cero
  10 Sep 1942
20 Mar 1945
 
  Capt. Roy S. Benson (1929)
18 Feb 1945 - 30 Jul 1945
COMSUBDIV 42
CNO Staff
30 Mar 1945
  Concurrently COMSUBDIV 103
  CDR William P. Gruner, Jr. (1935)
29 Aug 1945 - 15 Sep 1945
C.O. USS Skate
  1 Mar 1944
  Possibly Acting
44
CDR John. P. Cromwell (1924)
30 Nov 1942 - 25 Sep 1943
COMSUBDIV 203
COMSUBDIV 43
    not informed of promotion to Captain
until after 25 Sep
  Capt. Leon N. Blair (1923)
18 Nov 1943 - 17 Aug 1944
COMSUBDIV 21
C.O. USS Cape Johnson
(AP-172) in 1946
1 May 1943
  Was SUBDIV 21;  At sea on Pintado
16 May - 1 Jul 1944
  Capt. Edwin R. Swinburne (1925)
21 May 1944 - 11 Jul 1944
    20 Jul 1943
   
  Capt. Elton W. Grenfell (1926)
1 Aug 1944 - 22 May 1945
COMSUBPAC Staff
COMSUBRON 34
1 Aug 1943
   
  Capt. Jesse L. Hull (1926)
28 Nov 1944 - 1 Dec 1944
    1 Aug 1943
   
  Capt. Roy S. Benson (1929)
13 Jun 1945 - 6 Jul 1945
    30 Mar 1945
   
  Capt. Lowell T. Stone (1929)
2 Aug 1945
    30 Mar 1945
   
  CDR William P. Gruner, Jr. (1935)
27 Aug 1945 - 14 Sep 1945
C.O. USS Skate
  1 Mar 1944
  Possibly Acting
45
Capt. Joseph A. Connolly (1921B)
20 Nov 1943 - 18 Mar 1944
COMSUBDIV 22
COMSUBRON 22
20 Jun 1942
  Was SUBDIV 22
  Capt. Leon N. Blair (1923)
19 Dec 1943 - 9 Feb 1944
    1 May 1943
   
  Capt. Kenneth C. Hurd (1925)
1 Apr 1944 - 11 Jan 1945
COMSUBPAC Staff
COMSUBRON 32
20 Jul 1943
   
  Capt. Jesse L. Hull (1926)
3 Dec 1944 - 15 Dec 1944
    1 Aug 1943
   
  Capt. Elton W. Grenfell (1926)
20 Jan 1945 - 25 Feb 1945
    1 Aug 1943
   
  CDR Vernon L. Lowrance (1930)
26 Feb 1945 - 7 May 1945
C.O. USS Sea Dog
COMSUBDIV 121
15 Oct 1942
  Division Dissolved
46
Capt. Clarence E. Aldrich (1921B)
4 Sep 1944
    21 Jun 1942
  Concurrently COMSUBRON 4
  Capt. William V. O'Regan (1923)
Jan 1945 - 1 May 1945
    1 May 1943
  Concurrently COMSUBRON 4
51
CDR Charles F. Erck (1921A)
1940 - 21 Mar 1942
C.O. USS Drayton (DD-366)
COMSUBRON 7
1 Dec 1940
20 Jun 1942
Division disbanded 14 Sep 1942
  Capt. James W. Blanchard (1927)
Oct 1945 - Jan 1946
COMSUBDIV 341
COMSUBRON 7
     
52
Capt. Charles W. Gray (1921B)
1 Oct 1941 - May 1943
USS Yorktown (CV-5)
Commander Submarine
Base, Dutch Harbor
20 Jun 1942
  Duty at Dutch Harbor may have been
concurrent with division command
  Capt. Gordon Campbell (1926)
1 May 1945
    1 Aug 1943
  Concurrently COMSUBRON 45
  Capt. Eugene B. McKinney (1927)
Oct 1945 - Jan 1946
COMSUBDIV 342
       
53
CDR John E. Rezner (1921B)
5 Sep 1941 - Feb 1942
  COMSUBLANT Staff
1 Jul 1941
retired 1 Apr
1943
 
  CDR Elmer E. Yeomans (1924)
24 Feb 1942 - Dec 1942
  COMSUBPAC Staff
1 Jul 1938
17 Jul 1942
 
  CDR Jesse L. Hull (1926)
3 Apr 1943
C.O. USS FInback
COMSUBRON 3
15 Aug 1942
1 Aug 1943
Concurrently COMSUBDIV 32
  Capt. Gordon Campbell (1926)
30 Sep 1943 - 5 Oct 1944
  COMSUBDIV 153
1 Aug 1943
  Concurrent duty as C.O. USS S-46
  Capt Ralph C. Lynch, Jr. (1929)
23 Oct 1944 - 5 Jun 1945
COM TF 72 Ops Officer
COMBATRON 2 Ops Officer
30 Mar 1945
   
  Capt. Gordon Campbell (1926)
1 Jul 1945
         
61
Capt. Charles D. Edmunds (1920)
1 Oct 1941 - Oct 1942
  Commander Submarine
Base Pearl Harbor
18 Jun 1942
   
  Capt. Heber H. McClean (1921)
Oct 1942 - Mar 1943
COMSUBDIV 21
COMSUB7THFLT Staff
20 Jun 1942
   
  Capt. Chester C. Smith (1925)
13 May 1943 - 14 Mar 1944
C.O. USS Swordfish
COMSUBRON 30
20 Jul 1943
   
  Capt. William L. Hoffheins (1923)
22 Mar 1944 - 19 Jun 1944
COMSUBDIV 31
COMSUBRON 1
1 May 1943
   
  CDR John C. Broach (1927)
1 Sep 1944 - 27 Nov 1944
C.O. USS Hake
COM TG 71.9
1 Sep 1942
20 Mar 1945
 
  Capt. Earle C. Hawk (1928)
Oct 1945 - 7 Jan 1946
COMSUBDIV 161
Captain USS Tabora
(AKA-45)
     
  CDR Raymond H. Bass (1931)
7 Jan 1946
C.O. USS Runner
       
62
CDR James Fife (1918)
Sep 1941
Assistant Naval Attache London
CofS COMSUBSAF
     
  CDR Forrest M. O'Leary (1920)
3 Dec 1941 - 21 Sep 1942
COMSUBDIV 41
COMSUBDIV 21
8 Dec 1939
18 Jun 1942
 
  LCDR George L. Shane (1927)
7 Jan 1943
  C.O. USS Orion (AS-18)
     
  Capt. John M. Will (1923)
18 Feb 1943 - 31 Jul 1944
COMSUBSOWEPAC Staff
COMSUBRON 6
1 May 1943
   
  CDR Willard A. Saunders (1927)
2 Jan 1944
C.O. USS Muskallunge
C.O. USS Caperton
(DD-650)
     
  CDR Delbert F. Williamson (1927)
31 Aug 1944 - 30 Nov 1944
C.O. USS Drum
COMSUBDIV 241
1 Sep 1942
20 Mar 1945
Decommissioned
  Capt. William E. Ferrall (1927)
Oct 1945 - Jan 1946
COMSUBDIV 162
       
71
CDR Harold L. Challenger (1919)
1 Oct 1941
    23 Jun 1938
20 Jun 1942
Became SUBDIV 31
  CDR Philip G. Nichols (1921B)
31 Jan 1942 - 28 Oct 1942
COMSUBDIV 31
       
  CDR Henry G. Munson (1932)
Nov 1946
C.O. USS Rasher
C.O. USS Myles C. Fox
(DD-829)
18 Nov 1942
1951
 
72
CDR John B. Longstaff (1920)
1 Oct 1941
Aide to Commandant,
Portsmouth Navy Yard
  1 Jul 1939
18 Jun 1942
Became SUBDIV 32
  CDR Robert A. Knapp (1922)
28 Feb 1942 - 24 Aug 1942
COMSUBDIV 32
  1 Jan 1942
1 Apr 1943
Was SUBDIV 32
  Capt. Vernon L. Lowrance (1930)
early 1946
COMSUBDIV 121
State-War-Navy
Coordinating Committee
15 Nov 1945
   
73
Capt. William A. Gorry (1921A)
Apr 1943
  C.O. USS Montpelier
(CL-57)
20 Jun 1942
   
  Capt. Willard A. Saunders (1927)
3 Jul 1945 - 1 Oct 1945
Ops Officer SUBRON 6
      Was Subdiv 12; became Submarine
Service Group
81
Capt. Willard H. Downes (1920)
1 Apr 1942 - 21 Oct 1942
  COMSUBRON 8
18 Jun 1942
   
  Capt. Willard J. Suits (1922)
14 Jun 1943 - 15 Aug 1944
Duty with Bureau of Navigation
COMSUBRON 22
1 Apr 1943
   
  Capt. William H. Brockman, Jr.
(1927)
5 Dec 1944 - 23 May 1945
C.O. USS Nautilus
COMSUBDIV 103
20 Mar 1945
  At sea as C.O. of Haddock 7 Feb - 19
Mar 1945
82
Capt.  Henry C. Bruton (1926)
2 Nov 1943 - 9 Apr 1944
C.O. USS Greenling
COMSUBRON 2
1 Aug 1943
   
  Capt. Lowell T. Stone (1929)
21 Dec 1944 - 1 May 1945
C.O. USS Lapon
COMSUBDIV 104
30 Mar 1945
   
91
CDR Vernon L. Lowrance (1930)
1 Oct 1945 - Nov 1945
COMSUBDIV 122
COMSUBDIV 72
15 Oct 1942
  Newly formed division
92
CDR Vernon L. Lowrance (1930)
1 Oct 1945 - Nov 1945
    15 Oct 1942
  Additional duty while COMSUBDIV 91
101
Capt. Oswald S. Colclough
(1921A)
7 Dec 1941 - 26 Nov 1942
  Chief of Staff, COM TF 8
20 Jun 1942
  COMSUBPAC in 1948
  Capt. Karl G. Hensel (1923)
19 Jan 1943 - 22 Jul 1944
OIC of PCO School, Sub Base,
New London
COMSUBRON 30
1 May 1943
  At sea as C.O. of Swordfish 19 Dec
1943 - 7 Feb 1944
  Capt. Frank T. Watkins (1922)
30 Jan 1944 - 8 Feb 1944
    11 Jun 1942
   
  Capt. George L. Russell (1921B)
6 Dec 1944
    20 Jun 1942
  Possibly Acting; COMSUBRON 10
  CDR Louis D. McGregor, Jr.
(1930)
Jan 1945 - Sep 1945
C.O. USS Redfish
Recruiting Duty, Dallas, TX
15 Oct 1942
   
  Capt. Charles O. Treibel (1929)
1 Oct 1945 - Jan 1946
COMSUBDIV 301
      Had been SUBDIV 301
102
Capt. Frank T. Watkins (1922)
1 Apr 1943 - 3 May 1944
COMEXPDIV 1
Duty in Navy Department,
then COMSUBPAC Chief of
Staff
11 Jun 1942
  At sea as C.O. of Flying Fish 2 Jun -
27 Jul 1943
  CDR Warren D. Wilkin (1924)
1 Jul 1943
         
  Capt. Thomas B. Klakring (1927)
5 Jun 1944 - 1 May 1945
Instructor, Submarine School,
New London
COM5thFLT Staff
20 Mar 1945
  At sea on Silversides 11 Nov - 23 Nov
1944
  Capt. Joseph P. Thew (1924)
18 May 1945
C.O. USS Nautilus
  1 Jun 1943
  C.O. USS Sperry (AS-12)
  Capt. Lawrence R. Daspit (1927)
27 Jun 1945 - 7 Jul 1945
Member, Board of Inspection &
Survey, Portsmouth Navy Yard
Duty in Navy Department
20 Mar 1945
  Possibly Acting; COMSUBLANT in
1960
  CDR Louis D. McGregor, Jr.
(1930)
31 Jul 1945 - 22 Aug 1945
    15 Oct 1942
   
  CDR James C. Dempsey (1931)
22 Aug 1945 - 17 Sep 1945
COMSUBLANT Staff
  1 Nov 1942
   
  Capt. Philip H. Ross (1927)
1 Oct 1945 - 31 Jan 1946
COMSUBDIV 302
C.O. USS Chemung (AO-30)
20 Mar 1945
  Had been SUBDIV 302
  Capt. Wreford G. Chapple (1930)
31 Jan 1946
C.O. USS Bream
  15 Nov 1945
   
103
Capt. Roy S. Benson (1929)
11 Mar 1945 - 10 May 1945
C.O. USS Razorback
CNO Staff
30 Mar 1945
  Concurrently COMSUBDIV 43
  Capt. William H. Brockman, Jr.
(1927)
4 Jun 1945 - 14 Sep 1945
COMSUBDIV 81
C.O. USS Cahaba (AO-82)
20 Mar 1945
  Concurrently COMSUBDIV 105
104
Capt. Elton W. Grenfell (1926)
14 May 1945
    1 Aug 1943
   
  Capt. Lowell T. Stone (1929)
8 Jun 1945 - 16 Aug 1945
COMSUBDIV 82
C.O. USS Sperry (AS-12)
(1948)
30 Mar 1945
   
  CDR William P. Gruner, Jr. (1935)
16 Aug 1935
C. O. USS Skate
       
  Capt. William H. Brockman, Jr.
(1927)
28 Aug 1945
    20 Mar 1945
   
  Capt. Lucius H. Chappell (1927)
25 Aug 1945 - 2 Sep 1945
COMSUBDIV 281
  20 Mar 1945
  Possibly Acting
  Capt. Thomas M. Dykers (1927)
13 Sep 1945 - 14 Sep 1945
COMSUBDIV 282
  20 Mar 1945
  Possibly Acting
105
Capt. William H. Brockman, Jr.
(1927)
23 Jun 1945 - 3 Sep 1945
COMSUBDIV 81
C.O. USS Cahaba (AO-82)
20 Mar 1945
  Concurrently COMSUBDIV 103
111
Capt. Eliot Olsen (1927)
1 Oct 1945
COMSUBDIV 122
  20 Mar 1945
  Newly organized division
112
Capt. Eliot Olsen (1927)
1 Oct 1945
    20 Mar 1945
  Additional duty while COMSUBDIV 111
121
Capt. Robert M. Peacher (1922)
24 Dec 1942 - 4 Dec 1943
COMSUBDIV 11
COM7THFLT Staff
1 Apr 1943
   
  Capt Willis A. Lent (1925)
26 Aug 1944 - 16 Sep 1944
C.O. USS Haddo
COMSUBRON 16
20 Jul 1943
  Possibly Acting
  Capt. George W. Patterson
(1924)
7 Oct 1944
    1 Jun 1943
   
  Capt. Barton E. Bacon, Jr. (1925)
16 Nov 1944 - 9 Sep 1944
C.O. USS Pickerel
COMSUBRON 26
20 Jul 1943
  Possibly Acting
  Capt. William E. Ferrall (1927)
26 Apr 1945
    20 Mar 1945
   
  CDR Vernon L. Lowrance (1930)
30 May 1945 - 21 Aug
1945
COMSUBDIV 45
COMSUBDIV 72
15 Oct 1942
  COMSUBLANT in 1964
122
Capt. Frederick B. Warder (1925)
22 Sep 1943 - 24 Mar 1944
C.O. USS Seawolf
Commander, Submarine
School, New London
20 Jul 1943
  At sea on Pargo 30 Oct - 1 Dec 1943
  Capt. Robert M. Peacher (1922)
9 Nov 1943 - 30 Nov 1943
    1 Apr 1943
   
  Capt. Elliot Olsen (1927)
1 May 1945
C.O. USS Blackfish
  20 Mar 1945
   
  CDR Vernon L. Lowrance (1930)
31 May 1945 - 1 Oct 1945
  COMSUBDIV 91
15 Oct 1942
   
131
CDR James E. Stevens (1930)
1 Oct 1945 - 2 Nov 1945
COMSUBDIV 181
  15 Oct 1942
15 Nov 1945
 
141
Capt. Leo L. Pace (1921A)
1 Jul 1943 - 25 Dec 1943
  COMSUBRON 20
20 Jun 1942
   
  Capt. George E. Peterson (1924)
1 Oct 1943 - 11 Oct 1943;
3 Feb 1944 - 10 Sep 1944
COMSUBDIV 43
COMSUBRON 8
    At sea on Parche 29 Mar - 23 May
1944
  Capt. Warren D. Wilkin (1924)
1 Apr 1944 - 31 May 1944
    1 Jun 1943
   
  Capt. Donald F. Weiss (1929)
4 Oct 1944 - 1 May 1945
C.O. USS Tinosa
  30 Mar 1945
   
  CDR David L. Whelchel (1930)
27 Apr 1945
    15 Oct 1942
   
  CDR William T. Nelson (1930)
12 Jun 1945 - Apr 1946
C.O. USS Lamprey
COMSUBDIV 11
15 Oct 1942
  became SUBDIV 11
142
Capt. Warren D. Wilkin (1924)
7 Jun 1942? - 14 Sep 1944
C.O. USS Narwhal
COMSUBRON 14
1 Jun 1943
  At sea on Tilefish 22 Jun - 15 Aug
1944
  Capt. Leo L. Pace (1921A)
9 Jan 1944
    20 Jun 1942
   
  Capt. George E. Peterson (1924)
13 Feb 1944 - 18 Feb 1944
         
  Capt. George E. Peterson (1924)
5 Jul 1944 - 22 Aug 1944
         
  CDR Donald F. Weiss (1929)
5 Oct 1944 - 7 Jan 1945
    1 Oct 1942
30 Mar 1945
 
  CDR David L. Whelchel (1930)
1 May 1945 - 1 Sep 1945
C.O. USS Steelhead
COMSUBDIV 12
15 Oct 1942
  became SUBDIV 12
151
CDR Joseph J. Staley (1934)
1 Oct 1945
        newly organized division
153
Capt. Cordon Campbell (1926)
19 Sep 1944
COMSUBDIV 53
  1 Aug 1943
   
161
Capt. Robert A. Knapp (1922)
24 May 1943 - 7 Nov 1943
COMSUBDIV 72
C.O. USS Goshen
(APA-108)
1 Apr 1943
   
  Capt. Philip G. Nichols (1921B)
Nov 1943
    20 Jun 1942
   
  Capt. George W. Patterson Jr.
(1924)
4 Apr 1944 - 16 Sep 1944
O-I-C- Submarine School, New
London
  1 Jun 1943
   
  Capt. Earle C. Hawk (1928)
24 Sep 1944 - 1 Sep 1945
SUBRON 16 Staff
COMSUBDIV 61
25 Mar 1945
   
162
Capt. Philip G. Nichols (1921B)
6 Sep 1943 - 30 Oct 1943
  Chief of Staff,
COMSUB7THFLT
20 Jun 1942
  At sea on Capellin 30 Oct - 16 Nov
1943
  Capt. Edward S. Hutchinson
(1926)
3 Feb 1944 - 1 May 1945
C.O. USS Rasher
COMSUBRON 22
1 Aug 1943
   
  Capt. William E. Ferrall (1927)
9 Aug 1945 - 1 Sep 1945
C.O. USS Seadragon
COMSUBDIV 62
20 Mar 1945
  COMSUBPAC in 1959
181
Capt Willis A. Lent (1925)
1 Aug 1943 - 12 May 44
C.O. USS Haddo
COMSUBRON 16
20 Jul 1943
   
  CDR Robert J. Foley (1927)
12 May 1944 - 26 Jul 1944
C.O. USS Gato
Office of CNO
10 Sep 1942
20 Mar 1945
 
  Capt. Stephen G. Barchet (1924)
27 Sep 1944 - 12 Dec 1944
Ops Officer COMSUBLANT
Ops Officer 7th Amphib
Force
1 Jun 1943
   
  Capt. John C. Broach (1927)
12 Dec 1944 - 1 May 1945
COM TG 71.9
Staff COM 1st Carrier Task
Force
20 Mar 1945
  Died 11 Nov 1945
  Capt. Creed C. Burlingame (1927)
30 May 1945
    20 Mar 1945
   
  CDR James E. Stevens (1930)
27 Jun 1945 - 30 Sep 1945
C.O. USS Flounder
COMSUBDIV 131
15 Oct 1942
15 Nov 1945
 
182
Capt. Creed C. Burlingame (1927)
1 Nov 1943; 18 Dec 1944 -
15 Jul 1945
C.O. USS Silversides
  20 Mar 1945
   
  CDR Joseph J Staley, Jr. (1934)
1 Sep 1945 - 30 Sep 1945
C.O. USS Mingo
Naval War College
    Acting
201
CDR Ralston B. Vanzant (1921B)
7 Dec 1941 - 30 Sep 1942
NROTC Unit Tulane University
C.O. USS Bergen (APA-150)
1 Jan 1942
21 Jun 1942
 
  Capt. Frank W. Fenno, Jr. (1925)
14 Sep 1943 - 17 Mar 1945
C.O. USS Runner
COMSUBRON 24
20 Jul 1943
  At sea on Picuda 4 May - 22 Jun 1944
  CDR David L. Whelchel (1930)
4 Nov 1944 - 14 Nov 1944
    15 Oct 1942
   
  CDR Rob Roy McGregor (1929)
27 Feb 1945
    1 Oct 1942
30 Mar 1945
 
  CDR Eugene T. Sands (1930)
17 Mar 1945 - 2 Jul 1945
C.O. USS Sawfish
Staff Commander 3rd
Amphibious Force
15 Oct 1942
   
  CDR Bernard F. McMahon (1931)
2 Jul 1945 - 1 Sep 1945
C.O. USS Piper
  1 Nov 1942
  Possibly Acting
202
CDR Willis M. Percifield (1918)
25 Nov 1941 - 7 Dec 1941
COMSUBDIV 17
Deputy Chief of Staff,
Commander, US Naval
Bases, France
23 Jun 1938
15 Jun 1942
 
  Capt. Lewis S. Parks (1925)
4 Dec 1943 - 9 Oct 1944
Flag Secretary, COMSUBLANT
COMSUBRON 20
20 Jul 1943
  At sea on Parche 17 Jun - 16 Aug
1944
  Capt. Frank W. Fenno (1925)
1 Jul 1944
    20 Jul 1943
   
  Capt. Rob Roy McGregor (1929)
7 Jan 1945 - 1 Sep 1945
C.O. USS Sea Cat
  30 Mar 1945
   
203
CDR Elliot H. Bryant (1919)
Dec 1940 - 15 Jan 1942
C.O. USS Asheville (PG-21)
COMSUBRON 18
13 Feb 1939
17 Jun 1942
 
  CDR John P. Cromwell (1924)
30 Nov 1942
C.O. USS S-20 (1937)
COMSUBDIV 44
17 Jul 1942
1 Jun 1943
 
221
Capt. Stanley P. Moseley (1925)
31 Mar 1944 - 11 Dec 1944
C.O. USS Pollack
COMSUBRON 18
20 Jul 1943
   
  Capt. William L. Wright (1925)
20 Aug 1944 - 26 Aug 1944
C.O. USS Sturgeon
Chief of Staff,
COMSUB7THFLT
20 Jul 1943
   
  CDR Glynn R. Donaho (1927)
25 Mar 1945
         
  Capt. John A. Scott (1928)
Apr 1945 - 30 Sep 1945
C.O. USS Tunny
COMSUBDIV 41
25 Mar 1945
   
222
Capt. Glynn R. Donaho (1927)
22 Jan 1944 - 6 May 1945
C.O. USS Picuda
Battleship Squadron Two
Staff
20 Mar 1945
   
  CDR Delbert F. Williamson (1927)
23 Aug 1944
    1 Sep 1942
20 Mar 1945
 
  Capt. William L. Wright (1925)
1 Sep 1944
COMSUBDIV 221
Chief of Staff,
COMSUB7THFLT
20 Jul 1943
   
  Capt. Edward S. Hutchinson
(1926)
6 May 1945 - 18 Jun 1945
         
  Capt. Richard C. Lake (1929)
18 Jun 1945 - 30 Sep 1945
C.O. USS Albacore
C.O. USS Proteus (AS-19)
(1947)
30 Mar 1945
   
241
Capt Marvin M. Stephens (1923)
2 Jun 1944
XO Submarine Base Pearl Harbor
C.O. USS Barnwell
(APA-132)
     
  Capt. Delbert F. Williamson
(1927)
3 Dec 1944 - 9 Jun 1945
COMSUBDIV 62
COMSUBDIV 361
20 Mar 1945
   
  CDR James W. Davis (1930)
13 Jul 1945 - 25 Aug 1945
    15 Oct 1942
   
242
Capt. Charles W. Wilkins (1924)
5 Feb 1944 - 11 Oct 1944
Duty with Bureau of Personnel
COMSUBRON 12
1 Jun 1943
  At sea as C.O. of Seahorse Jul 1944 -
Nov 1944
  CDR Charles H. Andrews (1930)
11 Dec 1944 - 12 Apr 1945
C.O. USS Gurnard
Assistant Operations Officer
COMSUBPAC Staff
15 Oct 1942
   
  CDR James W. Davis (1930)
12 Apr 1945 - 25 Aug 1945
C.O. USS Raton
C.O. USS Polana (AKA-35)
15 Oct 1942
   
261
Capt. William L. Wright (1925)
1 May 1945
    20 Jul 1943
   
  CDR Royce L. Gross (1930)
15 May 1945 - 17 May
1945
C.O. USS Boarfish
  15 Oct 1942
   
262
Capt. Joseph H. Willingham
(1926)
12 Jun 1944 - 15 May 1945
C.O. USS Bowfin
COMSUBRON 28
1 Aug 1943
   
281
Capt. Lucius H. Chappell (1927)
23 Apr 1944 - 3 Jul 1945
C.O. USS Sculpin
COMSUBDIV 104
20 Mar 1945
   
282
Capt. Thomas M. Dykers (1927)
15 Jul 1944 - 1 May 1945
C.O. USS Jack
COMSUBDIV 104
20 Mar 1945
   
  CDR William S. Post, Jr. (1930)
16 May 1945 - 18 Jun 1945
C.O. USS Spot
  15 Oct 1942
   
  Capt. Lucius H. Chappell (1927)
2 Aug 1945
    20 Mar 1945
   
301
Capt. Jesse L. Hull (1926)
13 Sep 1944 - 6 Aug 1945
COMSUBRON 3
COMSUBRON 36
1 Aug 1943
   
  Capt. Charles O. Treibel (1929)
6 Aug 1945 - Sep 1945
C. O. USS Snook
COMSUBDIV 101
    Redesignated SUBDIV 101 1 Oct 1945
302
Capt. Philip H. Ross (1927)
26 Oct 1944 - 1 Sep 1945
C.O. USS Golet
COMSUBDIV 102
20 Mar 1945
  Redesignated SUBDIV 102 1 Oct 1945
321
Capt. John R. Waterman (1927)
20 Aug 1944 - 12 Aug 1945
C.O. USS Barb
Commander Submarine
Base Balboa
20 Mar 1945
   
322
Capt. Duncan C. MacMillan
(1926)
26 Oct 1944 - 28 Aug 1945
C.O. USS Thresher
  1 Aug 1943
   
  Capt. John R. Waterman (1927)
12 Jul 1945 - 6 Aug 1945
    20 Mar 1945
   
341
Capt. James W. Blanchard (1927)
1 Jun 1945 - 13 Sep 1945
C.O. USS Albacore
COMSUBRON 7
20 Mar 1945
   
342
Capt. Arthur H. Taylor (1927)
31 Mar 1945 - 1 May 1945
COMSUBPAC Staff
Staff Commander Third
Fleet
20 Mar 1945
   
  Capt. Eugene B. McKinney (1927)
14 May 1945 - 1 Sep 1945
C.O. USS Skate
  20 Mar 1945
   
361
Capt. Alan B. Banister (1928)
28 May 1945
C.O. USS Sawfish
  25 Mar 1945
   
  Capt. Delbert F. Williamson
(1927)
15 Jul 1945 - 9 Sep 1945
COMSUBDIV 241
C.O. USS Euryale (AS-22)
20 Mar 1945
   
362
CDR Thomas L. Wogan (1930)
10 Jul 1945
C.O. USS Besugo
  15 Oct 1942
   
  Capt. Delbert F. WIlliamson
(1927)
6 Sep 1945 - 9 Sep 1945
    20 Mar 1945
   
Experimental
Division One
CDR Charles B. Hunt (1919)
1 Jul 1939 - 10 Jan 1940
  Naval Training Station San
Diego
13 Feb 1939
  Concurrently COMSUBDIV 4
Experimental
Division One
LCDR William A. Gorry (1921A)
1 Nov 1940
Submarine Base New London
COMSUBDIV 12
1 Jul 1936
1 Jul 1941
Concurrently COMSUBDIV 4
  LCDR Robert M. Peacher (1922)
1 Oct 1941
    23 Jun 1938
30 Jun 1942
Concurrently COMSUBDIV 11
  CDR Frank T. Watkins (1922)
6 Mar 1942 - 30 Apr 1942
  COMSUBDIV 102
1 Jan 1942
21 Jun 1942
 
  CDR Robert M. Peacher (1922)
May 1942
        became SUBDIV 13
Submarine
Advance Training &
Relief Crew No. 1
CDR Charles H. Andrews (1930)
6 Apr 1945
COMSUBDIV 242
  15 Oct 1942
  Division-level endorsement of patrol
report
  CDR James W. Davis (1930)
22 Apr 1945 - 30 Apr 1945
    15 Oct 1942
  Concurrently COMSUBDIV 242
Submarine
Advance Training &
Relief Crew No. 2
Capt. Roy S. Benson (1929)
5 Mar 1945
    30 Mar 1945
  Division-level endorsement of patrol
report
  Capt. Delbert F. WIlliamson
(1927)
25 Apr 1945
    20 Mar 1945
  Concurently COMSUBDIV 241
               
Japanese
Submarine Division
One
LCDR Frederick B. Tucker (1939)
2 Nov 1945
XO USS Hawkbill
  15 Mar 1944
   
Japanese
Submarine Division
Two
CDR John P. Currie (1937)
2 Nov 1945
XO USS Seahorse; I-201
Officer-in-Charge
C.O. USS Barb
20 Jul 1945
   
Japanese
Submarine Division
Three
LCDR Paul R. Schratz (1939)
2 Nov 1945
XO USS Sterlet, XO USS Atule
Bureau of Naval Personnel
15 Mar 1944
   
Japanese
Submarine Division
Four
LCDR John D. Mason (1938)
2 Nov 1945
XO USS Bugara
C. O. USS Baya in 1948
1 Mar 1944
5 Nov 1945
 
      Submarine Main Page