The following tables show the officers assigned to command America's wartime-commissioned submarines (including several commissioned from late 1945 through the end of 1946) during World War II. The main
source for this information is the online version of the  reports filed by each boat after a war patrol, which have been made available by the HNSA
here. For this reason, the greatest detail is presented on
submarines which completed war patrols. I have also referenced various online sites (including
this one in particular) and the Navy Directory,  as well as published works by Clay Blair, Theodore Roscoe, Charles
Lockwood, and others to supplement the information contained in the war patrol reports.

This list is not complete and will be updated as more information becomes available to me. Additional lists have been created for the
WWI-era O, R, & S Class boats as well as the interwar-built fleet submarines in
the USN.

The rank given for commanding officers is the highest rank I am aware of them holding during their tour in command.

For the dates associated with the C.O.'s command tour, exact dates of assuming command and being relieved were used where available. Dates marked with an asterisk (*) are not such specific dates but
represent the earliest/latest dates my sources show the officer as being in command. If only one date is listed, that is the only date I know of right now  on which the officer held that command.

"Prior assignment" is not necessarily the officers most recent duty before assuming command but the most recent assignment I know he held. By the same token, "Subsequent assignment" is not necessarily the
assignment held immediately following being relieved of command. All ships listed as prior or subsequent assignments are submarines unless otherwise noted.
SUBMARINE COMMANDERS : Wartime Fleet Boats
Command
Commander (USNA Class Year)
Dates in Command
Prior Assignment
Subsequent Assignment
War Patrols
Notes
Lamprey (SS-372)
CDR William T. Nelson (1930)
17 Nov 1944 - 8 May 1945
C.O. USS Peto
COMSUBDIV 141
1
 
  LCDR Lucian B. McDonald (1938)
8 May 1945 - 17 Dec 1945
XO USS Caiman
C.O. US Octavia (AF-46)
2
 
  LCDR William R. Rossell, Jr.
(USNR)
17 Dec 1945 - 3 Jun 1946
XO USS Lamprey
    Decommissioned
Lizardfish (SS-373)
CDR Ovid M. Butler (1936)
30 Dec 1944 - 3 Apr 1946
XO USS Halibut
  2
 
  CDR Charles F. McGivern (1938)
3 Apr 1946 - 24 Jun 1946
C.O. USS Sea Devil
    Decommissioned
Loggerhead (SS-374)
CDR Ralph M. Metcalf (1935)
9 Feb 1945 - 23 Aug 1945*
C.O. USS Pogy
C.O. USS Greenfish
2
 
  LCDR Robert B. Satterford (not
USNA)
unknown dates
XO USS Loggerhead
     
Macabi (SS-375)
CDR Anthony H. Dropp (1932)
29 Mar 1945 - 16 Jun 1946
C.O. USS Saury
  1
Decommissioned
Mapiro (SS-376)
CDR Vincent A. Sisler, Jr. (1935)
30 Apr 1945 - Dec 1945*
Assistant Operations Officer
COMSUBPAC Staff
    No war patrols
  LCDR Enders P. Huey (1941)
1 Sep 1945* - 1 Oct 1945*
XO USS Mapiro
XO USS Mapiro
  Acting
Menhaden (SS-377)
CDR David H. McClintock (1935)
22 Jun 1945 - 30 Oct 1945*
C.O. USS Darter
    No war patrols
  LCDR Walter W. Price (1942)
31 May 1946
USS Menhaden
    Decommissioned
Mero (SS-378)
CDR John H. Turner (1936)
17 Aug 1945 - 15 Jun 1946
C.O. USS Seal
C.O. USS Boarfish
  No war patrols;
decommissioned
Sand Lance (SS-381)
CDR Malcolm E. Garrison (1932)
9 Oct 1943 - 21 Jun 1945
Communications Officer
COMSUBPAC Staff
XO then C.O. Naval Training
Schools (Radio Chicago)
4
 
  LCDR James G. Glaes (1939)
21 Jun 1945 - 30 Aug 1945*
XO USS Sand Lance
  1
 
Picuda (SS-382)
LCDR Albert Raborn (1934)
16 Oct 1943 - 12 Jul 1944
XO USS Sealion, XO USS
Porpoise
XO NROTC Unit Iowa State
College
2
 
  CDR Glynn R. Donaho (1927)
12 Jul 1944 - 6 Oct 1944
SUBDIV 42 Staff
COMSUBDIV 222
1
 
  CDR Evan T. Shephard (1935)
6 Oct 1944 - 1 Jan 1946*
C.O. USS R-20
C.O. USS Balao
3
 
  Lt. John B. Griggs III (1943)
1 Jul 1945* - 2 Jul 1945*
XO USS Picuda
    Acting
  LCDR James P. Marion, Jr. (1941)
1 Feb 1946*
XO USS Picuda
C.O. USS Balao
  Acting?
  CDR R. K. MacLean (USNR)
18 Feb 1946* - 1 May 1946*
XO USS Perch
     
  Lt. Abraham K. Leichtman (1943)
1 Jul 1946* - 25 Sep 1946
XO USS Picuda
    Decommissioned
Pampanito (SS-383)
LCDR Charles B. Jackson, Jr.
(1933)
6 Nov 1943 - 6 Mar 1944
XO USS Spearfish
Staff COMSUBTRAINPAC
  Relieved before 1st war
patrol for exhaustion
  CDR Paul E. Summers (1936)
6 Mar 1944 - 7 Oct 1944
XO USS Stingray, XO USS
Pampanito
C.O. USS Pampanito
3
 
  Capt. Frank W. Fenno, Jr. (1925)
7 Oct 1944 - 2 Jan 1945
COMSUBDIV 201
COMSUBDIV 201
1
In command as additional
duty for one patrol
  CDR Paul E. Summers (1936)
2 Jan 1945 - 1 May 1945*
C.O. USS Pampanito
C.O. USS Cusk
2
 
  CDR Donald A. Scherer (1934)
31 May 1945* - 1 Oct 1945*
E&R Dept, Sub Base, Pearl
Harbor
     
Parche (SS-384)
CDR Lawson P. Ramage (1931)
20 Nov 1943 - 11 Dec 1944
C.O. USS Trout
Personnel Officer
COMSUBPAC Staff
3
Medal of Honor
  LCDR Woodrow W. McCrory (1938)
11 Dec 1944 - 25 Aug 1945
XO USS Parche
  3
 
  LCDR Henry G Reaves Jr. (1939)
25 Aug 1945 - Dec 1946*
XO USS Mingo
    decommissioned
Bang (SS-385)
CDR Antone R. Gallaher (1933)
3 Dec 1943 - 10 Mar 1945
C.O. USS R-13
  5
 
  LCDR Oliver W. Bagby (1938)
10 Mar 1945 - 30 Aug 1945*
XO USS Bang
  1
Youngest Sub commander
to make war patrol ?
  LCDR Arthur H. Warner, Jr. (1942)
4 Mar 1946* - 1 Sep 1946*
USS Gabilan
     
  LCDR Davis Cone (1939)
1 Oct 1946* - 12 Feb 1947
C.O. USS Tirante
    Decommissioned
Pilotfish (SS-386)
CDR Robert H. Close (1934)
16 Dec 1943 - 1 Oct 1944
XO USS Grouper
C.O. USS Troilus (AKA-46)
2
 
  CDR Alan G. Schnable (1934)
1 Oct 1944 - 13 Sep 1945
PCO on USS Sunfish
C.O. USS Hake
4
 
  CDR Frank E. Hayler (1936)
13 Sep 1945
C.O. USS Hake
     
  LCDR Richard. B. Laning (1940)
Jun 1946
XO USS Stickleback
     
Pintado (SS-387)
CDR Bernard A. Clarey (1934)
1 Jan 1944 - 4 Apr 1945
XO USS Dolphin, XO USS
Amberjack
COMSUBPAC Staff
4
 
  LCDR Montrose G. McCormick
(1938)
4 Apr 1945 - 14 Apr 1945
      Died in plane crash 19 Apr
1945
  LCDR Paul E. Glenn (1939)
14 Apr 1945 - 19 May 1945
XO USS Gabilan
     
  CDR Romondt Budd (1935)
19 May 1945 - 29 Aug 1945
C.O. USS Mackerel
C.O. USS Ronquil
2
 
  CDR Robert B. Lander (1937)
29 Aug 1945
C.O. USS Ronquil
     
Pipefish (SS-388)
CDR William N. Deragon (1934)
22 Jan 1944 - 24 Jun 1945
XO USS Seawolf
Duty Portsmouth Navy Yard
5
 
  LCDR Alexander L. Redon (USNR)
24 Jun 1945 - 1 Oct 1945*
XO USS Pipefish
  1
 
Piranha (SS-389)
CDR Harold E. Ruble (1933)
5 Feb 1944 - 24 Jan 1945
C.O. USS S-23
  3
 
  CDR Donald G. Irvine (1934)
24 Jan 1945 - 9 Jul 1945*
PCO on USS Pintado
Mare Island Group 19th Fleet
2
 
Plaice (SS-390)
CDR Clyde B. Stevens, Jr. (1930)
12 Feb 1944 - 30 Mar 1945
C.O. USS S-33
  4
 
  CDR Richard S. Andrews (1931)
30 Mar 1945 - 8 Nov 1945
C.O. USS Redfish
XO USS West Virgina
(BB-48)
2
 
  CDR Thomas B. Dabney (1936)
8 Nov 1945 -
C.O. USS Guitarro
     
Pomfret (SS-391)
CDR Frank C. Acker (1932)
19 Feb 1944 - 14 Oct 1944
C.O. USS S-15
Under Instruction Naval War
College
2
 
  LCDR Frederic B. Clarke (1939)
30 Sep 1944 - 2 Oct 1944
XO USS Pomfret
XO USS Pomfret
  Acting - during 2nd war
patrol due to illness of C.O.
  CDR John B. Hess (1937)
14 Oct 1944 - 5 Jun 1948
XO USS Seawolf
  4
 
Sterlet (SS-392)
CDR Orme C. Robbins (1934)
4 Mar 1944 - 22 Dec 1944
XO USS Shad
SUBRON 10 Staff
2
 
  LCDR Walter L. Small (1938)
22 Dec 1944 - 25 Dec 1944
XO USS Icefish
    Relieved due to illness
  Lt. Hugh E. Wright (not USNA)
25 Dec 1944 - 27 Dec 1944
XO USS Sterlet
XO USS Sterlet
  Temporarily in command
  CDR Hugh H. Lewis (1934/ USNR)
27 Dec 1944 - 1948*
XO USS Seal
Staff 7th Naval District
3
transfer to USN in 1945
Queenfish (SS-393)
CDR Charles E. Loughlin (1933)
11 Mar 1944 - 16 Apr 1945
C.O. USS S-14
Operations Officer
COMSUBLANT Staff
4
 
  LCDR Frank N. Shamer (1937)
16 Apr 1945 - 31 Dec 1945*
PCO on USS Queenfish
  1
 
Razorback (SS-394)
LCDR Albert M. Bontier (1935)
3 Apr 1944 - 5 Jun 1944
XO USS Sculpin
C.O. USS Seawolf
  Relieved after boat
grounded during trials
  CDR Roy S. Benson (1929)
5 Jun 1944 - 21 Oct 1944
Commander, PCO School, Sub
Base, New London
COMSUBDIV 42
1
 
  LCDR C. Donald Brown (1938)
21 Oct 1944 - 22 Dec 1945
XO USS Razorback
C.O. USS Threadfin
4
 
  CDR William J. Germershausen
(1935)
22 Dec 1945 -
C. O. USS Spadefish
     
  CDR Leonce A. LaJaunie, Jr.
(1937)
14 Mar 1946 - 24 Jul 1948
C.O. USS Muskallunge
     
Redfish (SS-395)
CDR Louis D. McGregor (1930)
12 Apr 1944 - 6 Jan 1945
C.O. USS Pike
COMSUBDIV 101
2
 
  CDR Richard S. Andrews (1931)
6 Jan 1945 - 26 Jan 1945
C.O. USS Skipjack
C.O. USS Plaice
   
  LCDR Robert L. Gurnee (1939)
26 Jan 1945 - 1 Apr 1946*
XO USS Redfish
     
Ronquil (SS-396)
CDR Henry S. Monroe (1933)
22 Apr 1944 - Dec 1944*
C.O. USS S-35
Duty in Bureau of Ordnance
2
 
  CDR Robert B. Lander (1937)
Dec 1944* - 29 Aug 1945
C.O. USS S-17
C.O. USS Pintado
3
 
  CDR Romondt Budd (1935)
29 Aug 1945 - Mar 1946*
       
  CDR Frank E. Hayler (1936)
Mar 1946* - 5 Jun 1948
C.O. USS Pilotfish
     
Scabbardfish (SS-397)
CDR Frederick A. Gunn (1934)
29 Apr 1944 - 25 Aug 1945*
XO USS Trout
XO USS Starr (AKA-67)
5
 
Segundo (SS-398)
CDR James D. Fulp, Jr. (1934)
9 May 1944 - 29 Jun 1945
XO USS Sargo
  4
 
  LCDR Stephen L. Johnson (1939)
29 Jun 1945 - Feb 1946*
    1
 
  LCDR Morton H. Lytle (1937)
Feb 1946* - Jul 1948*
C.O. USS Burrfish
     
Sea Cat (SS-399)
CDR Rob Roy McGregor (1929)
16 May 1944 - 5 Jan 1945
SUBRON 6 Staff
COMSUBDIV 202
1
 
  LCDR Robert H. Bowers (1938)
5 Jan 1945 - Nov 1945*
XO USS Guardfish; XO USS
Atule
  3
 
  LCDR Ellis B. Orr (1936)
Nov 1945* - 1 Jan 1947*
C.O. USS Lancetfish
C.O. USS Remora
   
Sea Devil (SS-400)
CDR Ralph E. Styles (1933)
24 May 1944 - 30 Apr 1945
C.O. USS S-20
  3
 
  LCDR Charles F. McGivern (1938)
30 Apr 1945 - Jan 1946*
XO USS Piper
C.O. USS Lizardfish
2
 
Sea Dog (SS-401)
CDR Vernon L. Lowrance (1930)
3 Jun 1944 - 26 Feb 1945
C.O. USS Kingfish
COMSUBDIV 45
2
 
  CDR Earl T. Hydeman (1932)
26 Feb 1945 - 6 Feb 1946
PCO on USS Pampanito
Naval War College
2
 
  CDR John R. Madison (1937)
6 Feb 1946
C.O. USS Mingo
     
Sea Fox (SS-402)
CDR Roy C. Klinker (1935)
13 Jun 1944 - 29 Jul 1945*
XO USS Tuna
  4
 
  LCDR Howard A. Thompson (1939)
Aug 1945* - Jan 1946*
XO USS Scabbardfish
     
  CDR Robert E. Dornin (1935)
1946*
Aide & Flag Lieutenant
COMINCH /CNO
Assistant Athletic Director
USNA
   
Atule (SS-403)
CDR John H. Maurer (1935)
21 Jun 1944 - 8 Sep 1947
XO USS Tarpon, XO USS
Harder
  4
Decommissioned
Spikefish (SS-404)
CDR Nicholas J. Nicholas (1932)
30 Jun 1944 - 24 Mar 1945
C.O. USS Salmon
XO USS Proteus (AS-19)
2
 
  LCDR Robert R. Manahgan (1938)
24 Mar 1945 - 24 Feb 1946
XO USS Jallao
  2
 
  CDR William C. Thompson, Jr.
(1935)
24 Feb 1946 - 19 Jun 1947
C.O. USS Cabrilla
     
Sea Owl (SS-405)
CDR Carter L. Bennett (1933)
17 Jul 1944 - 2 May 1945
C.O. USS Permit
Torpedo Station Newport
2
 
  CDR Warren C. Hall, Jr. (1937)
2 May 1945 - Mar 1948*
XO USS Spot
Duty with USNR activities
San Pedro area
1
 
Sea Poacher (SS-406)
CDR Francis M. Gambacorta
(1935)
31 Jul 1944 - Apr 1945*
C.O. USS S-40
COMSUBPAC Staff
2
 
  LCDR Charles F. Leigh (1939)
26 Apr 1945* - 11 Jan 1946
XO USS SIlversides
C.O. USS Sea Cat (1949)
2
 
  CDR Thomas F. Howe (USNR)
11 Jan 1946 -  Aug 1946*
C.O. USS S-23
     
  LCDR Robert C. Huston (not USNA)
Aug 1946* - 1948
XO USS Skate
     
Sea Robin (SS-407)
CDR Paul C. Stimson (1936)
7 Aug 1944 - 1948*
XO USS FInback
  3
 
Sennett (S-408)
CDR George E. Porter (1932)
22 Aug 1944 - 30 May 1945
C.O. USS Bluefish
Naval Torpedo Station
Newport
3
 
  LCDR Charles R. Clark, Jr. (1939)
30 May 1945 - 1 Apr 1946*
XO USS Sennett
Head Fleet SONAR School
1
 
  CDR Joseph B. Icenhower (1936)
1 May 1946* - 1948*
C.O. USS Jallao
     
Piper(SS-409)
CDR Bernard F. McMahon (1931)
23 Aug 1944 - 25 Jun 1945
C.O. USS Drum
COMSUBDIV 201
2
 
  LCDR Edward L. Beach, Jr. (1939)
25 Jun 1945 - 30 Sep 1945*
XO USS Trigger, XO USS
Tirante
  1
 
  LCDR Gerald M. Reeves (1941)
31 Oct 1945*
XO USS Piper
XO USS Piper
  Acting
  CDR Mariano F. Ramirez de
Arellano (1935)
Nov 1945* - 2 Apr 1946*
COMSUBDIV 16
C.O. Sub Base, St. Thomas
   
  CDR Alexander K. Tyree (1936)
19 Apr 1946* - 1948*
C.O. USS Bowfin
     
Threadfin (SS-410)
CDR John J. Foote (1935)
30 Aug 1944 - 6 Aug 1946*
XO USS Skipjack
  3
 
  CDR C. Donald Brown (1938)
1946* - 1947*
C.O. USS Razorback
     
Spadefish (SS-411)
CDR Gordon W. Underwood (1932)
9 Mar 1944 - 26 Feb 1945
SUBRON 10 Staff; XO USS
Tunny
Bureau of Ships
3
 
  CDR William K. Germerhausen, Jr.
(1935)
26 Feb 1945 - 24 Sep 1945*
C.O. USS Tambor
  2
 
  LCDR Richard M. Wright (1941)
?? - 3 May 1946
XO USS Spadefish
XO USS Blower
  Decommissioned
Trepang (SS-412)
CDR Roy M. Davenport (1933)
22 May 1944 - 30 Dec 1944
C.O. USS Haddock
Instructor at USNA
2
 
  CDR Allen R. Faust (1936)
30 Dec 1944 - 30 Sep 1945*
PCO on USS Sunfish
C.O. USS Spinax
3
 
Spot (SS-413)
CDR William S. Post, Jr. (1930)
3 Aug 1944 - 19 May 1945
C.O. USS Gudgeon
COMSUBDIV 282
2
 
  CDR Jack M. Seymour (1935)
19 May 1945 - 31 Aug 1945*
PCO on USS Crevalle
C.O. USS Charr
1
 
Springer (SS-414)
CDR Russell Kefauver (1933)
18 Oct 1944 - 3 Jun 1945
C.O. USS Tambor
COMSUBPAC Staff
2
 
  LCDR John F. Bauer (1938)
3 Jun 1945 - 24 Sep 1945*
XO USS Snapper
  1
 
Stickleback (SS-415)
CDR Harley K. Nauman (1934)
29 Mar 1945 - 9 Sep 1945*
C.O. USS Salmon
C.O. USS Torsk
1
 
  CDR Lawrence G. Bernard (1937)
1 Oct 1945*
C.O. USS R-2
     
Tench (SS-417)
CDR William B. Sieglaff (1931)
6 Oct 1944 - 13 Apr 1945*
C.O. USS Tautog
COMSUBPAC Staff
1
 
  CDR John H. Barnard II (1936)
Apr 1945*
PCO on USS Tench
    Briefly in command between
patrols until relieved due to
illness
  CDR Thomas S. Baskett (1935)
30 Apr 1945* - 13 Jan 1946*
C.O. USS Tautog
C.O. USS Dogfish
2
 
  LCDR John C. Weatherwax (1939)
1 Feb 1946* - 15 Jun 1946
XO USS Hake
C.O. USS Flounder
  Decommissioned
Thornback (SS-418)
CDR Ernest P. Abrahamson (1932)
13 Oct 1944 - 31 Oct 1945*
Staff SUBDIV 141
  1
 
  LCDR Arthur E. Lundgren (USNR?)
20 Dec 1945* - 1 Apr 1946*
XO USS Thornback
     
  CDR Oliver W. Bagby (1938)
1 Jul 1946* - 12 Feb 1947
Atlantic Reserve Fleet
    Decommissioned
Tigrone (SS-419)
CDR Hiram Cassedy (1931)
25 Oct 1944 - 12 Jul 1945
C.O. USS Searaven
COMSUBPAC Staff
2
 
  LCDR Vincent E. Schumacher
(1938)
12 Jul 1945 - 1 Oct 1945*
XO USS Lionfish
  1
 
  LCDR Gordon K. Nicodemus Jr
(USNR)
1 Jan 1946*
XO USS Tigrone
    Acting?
Tirante (SS-420)
LCDR George L. Street III (1937)
6 Nov 1944 - 6 Jan 1946
XO USS Gar
Office of CNO
2
Medal of Honor
  LCDR Davis Cone (1939)
20 Feb 1946* - 20 Jul 1946
C.O. USS Marlin
C.O. USS Bang
  Decommissioned
Trutta (SS-421)
CDR Arthur C. Smith (1934)
16 Nov 1944 - 18 May 1945
XO USS Tambor
Staff SUBRON 20
1
 
  LCDR Franz P. Hoskins (USNR)
18 May 1945 - 17 Sep 1945*
XO USS Trutta
  1
 
  LCDR Jarrell R. Dunson, Jr. (USNR)
1 May 1946* - 25 Jul 1946
XO USS Trutta
    Decommissioned
Toro (SS-422)
CDR James D. Grant (1931)
8 Dec 1944 - 7 Feb 1946
C.O. USS Greenling
  2
Decommissioned
Torsk (SS-423)
CDR Bafford E. Lewellen (1931)
16 Dec 1944 - 23 Sep 1945
C.O. USS Pollack
  2
 
  CDR Harley K. Nauman (1934)
23 Sep 1945 - 7 Jan 1946
C.O. USS Stickleback
     
  CDR Richard Holden (1937)
7 Jan 1946 - 10 Jan 1948
C.O. USS Gato
     
Quillback (SS-424)
CDR Richard P. Nicholson (1937)
29 Dec 1944 - 1947*
XO USS Tuna
  1
 
Trumpetfish (SS-425)
LCDR Rafael C. Benitez (1939)
29 Jan 1946 - 1 Mar 1946*
C.O. USS Halibut
    Commissioned after end of
hostilities
  CDR David B. Bell (1937)
31 Mar 1946* - 31 May 1946*
C.O. USS Pargo
     
  CDR Kenneth G. Schact (1935)
30 Jun 1946* - 30 Apr 1947*
USS Perch/POW
     
Tusk (SS-426)
CDR Raymond A. Moore (1938)
11 Apr 1946 - 25 Apr 1946
XO USS Capitaine
    Commissioned after end of
hostilities
  CDR Marshall H. Austin (1935)
25 Apr 1946 - 1948*
C.O. USS Redfin
Duty Portsmouth Navy Yard
   
Corsair (SS-435)
CDR Albert S. Fuhrman (1937)
8 Nov 1946
C.O. USS Ling
    Commissioned after end of
hostilities
Argonaut (SS-475)
CDR John S. Schmidt (1937)
15 Jan 1945 - 1 Jul 1946*
XO USS Sawfish
Duty Bainbridge Naval
Training Center (1947)
1
 
Runner (SS-476)
CDR Raymond H. Bass (1931)
6 Feb 1945 - 2 Jan 1946*
C.O. USS Plunger
COMSUBDIV 61
2
 
  CDR Thomas H. Henry (1935)
8 Jan 1946* - 1 Nov 1946*
C.O. USS Kraken
     
Conger (SS-477)
CDR Henry D. Sipple (1937)
14 Feb 1945 - 1947*
XO USS Cabrilla
    No war patrols
Cutlass (SS-478)
CDR Herbert L. Jukes (1932)
17 Mar 1945 - 2 Jan 1946*
C.O. USS Kingfish
  1
 
  CDR Bladen D. Claggett (1935)
8 Jan 1946* - 1 Nov 1946*
C.O. USS Dace
     
Diablo (SS-479)
CDR Gordon G. Matheson (1937)
31 Mar 1945 - 27 Nov 1946
XO USS Billfish
  1
 
  CDR John F. Ryder (1936)
27 Nov 1946 - 6 Jun 1948
USS Perch/POW
     
Medregal (SS-480)
CDR William H. Wright (1936)
14 Apr 1945 - 1 Oct 1946*
C.O. USS Archerfish
    No war patrols
  CDR George H. Whiting (1936)
1 Nov 1946* - 1947*
XO USS Grenadier/POW
     
Requin (SS-481)
CDR Slade D. Cutter (1935)
28 Apr 1945 - Oct 1946*
COMSUBLANT Staff
Bureau of Naval Personnel
  No war patrols
  CDR George L. Street III (1937)
Nov 1946* - 28 Jul 1948
Office of Naval Research
Student Armed Forces Staff
College
   
Irex (SS-482)
CDR John D. Crowley (1931)
14 May 1945 - 2 Jan 1946
C.O. USS Flier
    No war patrols
  CDR Norvell G. Ward (1935)
2 Jan 1946 - 23 Aug 1947
COMSUBRON 2 Staff
Duty at USNA
   
Sea Leopard (SS-483)
CDR Robert E. M. Ward (1935)
11 Jun 1945 - 1 Oct 1946*
C.O. USS Sailfish
C.O. USS Chopper
  No war patrols
Odax (SS-484)
CDR Francis D. Walker, Jr. (1935)
11 Jul 1945 - 1 Jul 1946*
C.O. USS Crevalle
    No war patrols
Sirago (SS-485)
CDR Frederick J. Harlfinger (1937)
13 Aug 1945 - 1947*
C.O. USS Trigger
    No war patrols
Pomodon (SS-486)
CDR Melvin H. Dry (1934)
9 Nov 1945 - 1 Jan 1946*
C.O. USS Searaven
    Commissioned after end of
hostilities
  CDR Guy E. O'Neil (1937)
23 Jan 1946* - 5 Aug 1946*
C.O. USS Gunnel
     
Remora (SS-487)
CDR Robert F. Sellars (1934)
3 Jan 1946 - Feb 1946*
C.O. USS Blackfish
    Commissioned after end of
hostilities
  CDR Donald C. Baer (1937)
Feb 1946* - Jan 1947*
C.O. USS Lapon
C.O. USS Sea Cat
   
Sarda (SS-488)
CDR Chester W. Nimitz, Jr. (1936)
19 Apr 1946 - Jun 1948
Head Torpedo Department
Submarine School
NROTC Unit Cal-Berkeley
  Commissioned after end of
hostilities
  LCDR James P. Lynch (1941)
1 Jul 1946* - 9 Jul 1946*
XO USS Sarda
XO USS Sarda
  temporarily in command
Spinax (SS-489)
CDR Allen R. Faust (1936)
20 Sep 1946 - 1948*
C.O. USS Trepang
    Commissioned after end of
hostilities
Amberjack (SS-522)
CDR William B. Parham (1936)
4 Mar 1946
C.O. USS Gabilan
    Commissioned after end of
hostilities
  LCDR David S. Moore (1941)
1 Jun 1946
XO USS Amberjack
XO USS Amberjack
  temporarily in command
             
U-530
LCDR Glen Jacobsen (USNR)
Nov 1945
C.O. USS S-48
C.O. USS Tuna
  Officer-in-Charge of
captured German submarine
U-858
LCDR John H. Bowell (1940)
1945 - 1946
XO USS Nautilus
Staff Sub School New
London
  ex-German submarine in
USN service
U-2513
LCDR Ira Dye (USNR)
1945
USS Drum
    ex-German submarine in
USN service
  LCDR James B. Casler (not USNA)
1 Sep 1946* - Mar 1948*
C. O. USS O-3
    ex-German submarine in
USN service
U-3008
CDR Everett H. Steinmetz (1935)
24 Jul 1946 - 1 Nov 1946*
C.O. USS Crevalle
    ex-German submarine in
USN service
I-14
CDR Clyde Stevens (1930)
Aug 1945
C.O. USS Plaice
    Prize crew commander of
captured Japanese
submarine
I-201
LCDR John P. Currie (1937)
Nov 1945* - Feb 1946*
XO USS Seahorse
C.O. USS Barb
  Officer-in-Charge of
captured Japanese
Submarine
I-203
LCDR Paul R. Schratz (1939)
1945 - 1946??
XO USS Atule
Bureau of Naval Personnel
  Officer-in-Charge of
captured Japanese
Submarine
I-365
LCDR Philip A. Beshany (USNR)
unknown
XO USS Scamp, XO USS
Quillback
C.O. USS Billfish
  Prize crew commander of
captured Japanese
submarine
I-400
CDR Hiram Cassedy (1931)
Aug 1945
C.O. USS Tigrone
    Prize crew commander of
captured Japanese
submarine
  CDR Joseph M. McDowell (1938)
Oct 1945 - 30 Mar 1946
XO USS Pipefish
    Officer-in-Charge
I-401
Lt. John E. Blason (USNR)
30 Aug 1945
XO USS Segundo
    Prize crew commander of
captured Japanese
submarine
  CDR Edward D. Spruance (1937)
Dec 1945
C.O. USS Lionfish
C.O. USS Flounder
  Prize crew commander of
captured Japanese
submarine
    Submarine Main Page