The following tables show the officers assigned to command America's wartime-commissioned submarines (including several commissioned from late 1945 through the end of 1946) during World War II. The main
source for this information is the online version of the  reports filed by each boat after a war patrol, which have been made available by the HNSA
here. For this reason, the greatest detail is presented on submarines
which completed war patrols. I have also referenced various online sites (including
this one in particular) and the Navy Directory,  as well as published works by Clay Blair, Theodore Roscoe, Charles Lockwood, and
others to supplement the information contained in the war patrol reports. Some information on officers who were killed in action came from
On Eternal Patrol.

This list is not complete and will be updated as more information becomes available to me. Additional lists have been created for the WWI-era
O Class, R Class, & S Class boats as well as the interwar-built fleet
submarines
in the USN.

The rank given for commanding officers is the highest rank I am aware of them holding during their tour in command.

For the dates associated with the C.O.'s command tour, exact dates of assuming command and being relieved were used where available. Dates marked with an asterisk (*) are not such specific dates but represent
the earliest/latest dates my sources show the officer as being in command. If only one date is listed, that is the only date I know of right now  on which the officer held that command.

"Prior assignment" is not necessarily the officers most recent duty before assuming command but the most recent assignment I know he held. By the same token, "Subsequent assignment" is not necessarily the
assignment held immediately following being relieved of command. All ships listed as prior or subsequent assignments are submarines unless otherwise noted.

Please
email me if you spot any errors in this table or have any comments.
SUBMARINE COMMANDERS : Wartime Fleet Boats
Command
Commander (USNA Class)
Dates in Command
Prior Assignment
Subsequent Assignment
War Patrols
Notes
Sabalo (SS-302)
LCDR James G. Andrews (1938)
19 Jun 1945 - 21 Jun 1946
XO USS Apsro
C.O. USS Ray
  No war patrols
  Lt. William C. Logan, Jr. (not USNA)
21 Jun 1946 - 7 Aug 1946
C.O. USS Jack
    Decommissioned
Sablefish (SS-303)
CDR Richard H. Crane (1931)
18 Dec 1945 - 1 Feb 1946*
C.O. USS Balao
    No war patrols
  CDR Robert H. Caldwell, Jr. (1936)
26 Feb 1946* - Apr 1948*
C.O. USS Peto
     
Seahorse (SS-304)
CDR Donald McGregor (1926)
31 Mar 1943 - 30 Sep 1943
C.O. USS Gar
C.O. USS Laurens (APA-153)
1
 
  LCDR Slade D. Cutter (1935)
30 Sep 1943 - 27 Jul 1944
XO USS Popmpano, XO USS
Seahorse
COMSUBLANT staff, then C.O.
USS Requin
4
 
  Capt. Charles W. Wilkins (1924)
27 Jul 1944 - 3 Nov 1944
COMSUBDIV 242
COMSUBRON 12
1
In command as additional duty
for one patrol
  CDR Harry H. Greer, Jr. (1934)
3 Nov 1944 - 25 Sep 1945*
XO USS Herring
C.O. USS Turandot (AKA-47)
2
 
  Lt. Paul R. Hodgson (not USNA)
2 Mar 1946
XO USS Seahorse
C.O. USS Bluebird (ASR-19)
  decommissioned
Skate (SS-305)
CDR Eugene B. McKinney (1927)
15 Apr 1943 - 24 Jan 1944
C.O. USS Salmon
COMSUBDIV 342
2
 
  LCDR William P. Gruner, jr. (1935)
24 Jan 1944 - 7 Aug 1944*
XO USS Apogon
COMSUBDIVs 43 and 44
3
 
  CDR Richard B. Lynch (1935)
31 Aug 1944* - 29 Aug 1945
C.O. USS Seawolf
Staff COMSUBFORTRAIN
2
 
  LCDR Robert C. Huston (USNR)
1 Jan 1945*
XO USS SKate
XO USS Skate
  Acting
  LCDR John B. Dudley (1939)
29 Aug 1945 - Sep 1945*
XO USS Atule
     
  LCDR Enders P. Huey (1941)
Jun 1946*
XO USS Mapiro
     
Tang (SS-306)
CDR Richard H. O'Kane (1934)
15 Oct 1943 - 24 Oct 1944
XO USS Wahoo
Staff, Commander Mare Island
Group, Pacific Reserve Fleet
5
Boat lost, C.O. survived as
POW; Medal of Honor
Tilefish (SS-307)
CDR Roger M. Keithly (1935)
15 Dec 1943 - 15 Jan 1945
XO USS Tunny
Navigator USS New Jersey
(BB-62)
4
 
  CDR Walter F. Schlech, Jr. (1936)
15 Jan 1945 - 1 Oct 1946*
XO USS Dragonet
  2
 
Apogon (SS-308)
CDR Walter P. Schoeni (1931)
16 Jul 1943 - 29 Aug 1944
C.O. USS S-33
  4
 
  CDR Arthur C. House, Jr. (1934)
29 Aug 1944 - 1 Oct 1945*
C.O. USS R-5
  4
 
  LCDR James W. Johnson (1941)
Jun 1946
XO USS Apogon
     
Aspro (SS-309)
CDR Harry C. Stevenson (1930)
31 Jul 1943 - 15 Jan 1944
C.O. USS Cachelot
SUBRON 20 Staff
1
Relieved by his brother
  CDR William A. Stevenson (1934)
15 Jan 1944 - 11 Feb 1945*
C.O. USS S-30
C.O. USS Cochino
5
Relieved his brother
  CDR James H. Ashley, Jr. (1934)
28 Feb 1945* - Sep 1945*
C.O. USS Seadragon
  1
 
  LCDR Harry L. Grant III (1942)
27 Jan 1946
  XO USS Argonaut
  Decommissioned
Batfish (SS-310)
LCDR Wayne R. Merrill (1934)
21 Aug 1943 - 15 May 1944
XO USS Grampus
  2
 
  CDR John K. Fyfe (1936)
15 May 1944 - 17 Mar 1945
XO USS Sandlance
  4
 
  LCDR Walter L. Small (1938)
17 Mar 1945 - 6 Apr 1946
CO USS Sterlet
  1
Decommissioned
Archerfish (SS-311)
CDR George W. Kehl (1932)
4 Sep 1943 - 18 May 1944
C.O. USS R-14
  2
 
  CDR William H. Wright (1936)
18 May 1944 - 29 Sep 1944
XO USS Pompano
  2
 
  CDR Joseph F. Enright (1933)
29 Sep 1944 - 15 Nov 1945*
XO Sub Base, Midway
Instructor, USNA
3
 
  CDR William S. Finn (1938)
15 Nov 1945* - 16 May 1946
C.O. US O-4
     
  LCDR Charles J. Beers (1940)
16 May 1946 - 12 Jun 1946
XO USS Kraken
Postgraduate Studies USNA
  Decommissioned
Burrfish (SS-312)
CDR William B. Perkins (1932)
14 Sep 1943 - 20 Dec 1944
C.O. USS S-11
SUBRON 30 Staff
4
 
  LCDR Morton H. Lytle (1937)
20 Dec 1944 - 29 Dec 1945
C.O. USS S-33
C.O. USS Segundo
2
 
  Lt. Walter K. Wilson (1943)
1 Jul 1945*
XO USS Burrfish
XO USS Burrfish
  Acting
  CDR Robert F. Conrad (USNR)
29 Dec 1945 - 12 Feb 1946
C.O. USS S-14
     
  CDR Frank M. Eddy (1937)
12 Feb 1946 - 28 Jun 1946
C.O. USS Drum
     
  LCDR Frederick J. Ruder (1941)
1 Jul 1946* - 1 Oct 1946*
XO USS Burrfish
     
Perch (SS-313)
CDR Blish C. Hills (1933)
7 Jan 1944 - 1 Apr 1945
XO USS Albacore
  5
 
  LCDR Charles D. McCall (1939)
1 Apr 1945 - Sep 1945*
XO USS Hardhead
  2
 
  Lt. James B. Osborn (1942)
1 Oct 1945*
XO USS Perch
    Acting
Shark (SS-314)
CDR Edward N. Blakely (1934)
14 Feb 1944 - c. 24 Oct 1944
XO USS Tuna
  3
Boat lost, C.O. lost
Sealion (SS-315)
CDR Eli T. Reich (1935)
8 Mar 1944 - 4 Dec 1944
XO USS Lapon
Assistant Strategic Plans Officer
COMSUBPAC Staff
3
 
  CDR Charles F. Putnam (1937)
4 Dec 1944 - 1 Jan 1946*
PCO on USS Sealion
C.O. USS Grouper
3
 
Barbel (SS-316)
CDR Robert A. Keating (1933)
3 Apr 1944 - 27 Dec 1944
C.O. USS S-34
C.O. USS Rock
3
 
  LCDR Conde L. Raguet (1938)
27 Dec 1944 - c. 4 Feb 1945
XO USS Sargo, XO USS Blackfin
  1
Boat lost, C.O. lost
Barbero (SS-317)
LCDR Irvin S. Hartman (1933)
29 Apr 1944 - 2 Jan 1945*
C.O. USS S-41
  2
Boat damaged, no more war
patrols
  Lt. Courtney H. Sampson (not
USNA)
31 Mar 1945*
USS Saury
C.O. USS Mackerel
   
  LCDR Raymond F. DuBois (1939)
30 Jun 1945* - 1 Oct 1945*
C.O. USS Mackerel
XO USS Wharton (AP-7)
   
Baya (SS-318)
CDR Arnold H. Holtz (1931)
20 May 1944 - 27 Jan 1945
C.O. USS Tuna
O-I-C Naval Torpedo Testing
Range, Maryland
2
 
  LCDR Benjamin C. Jarvis (1939)
27 Jan 1945 - 31 Aug 1945*
XO USS Nautilus, then PCO on
USS Bergall
  3
 
Becuna (SS-319)
CDR Henry D. Sturr (1933)
27 May 1944 - 8 Jun 1945
C.O. USS S-43
  4
 
  LCDR William J. Bush (1939)
8 Jun 1945 - 20 Dec 1945
PCO on USS Pampanito
  1
 
  CDR Frank M. Smith (1935)
20 Dec 1945 - 1947*
C.O. USS Hammerhead
     
Bergall (SS-320)
CDR John M. Hyde (1934)
12 Jun 1944 - 1 Jul 1945*
XO USS Snapper
  5
 
  LCDR Thomas K. Kimmel (1936)
17 Sep 1945 - 20 Mar 1948
XO USS Bergall; O-I-C
Submarine Training Portsmouth
Instructor Submarine School
New London
   
Besugo (SS-321)
CDR Thomas L. Wogan (1930)
19 Jun 1944 - 18 Feb 1945
C.O. USS Tarpon
COMSUBDIV 362
3
 
  LCDR Herman E. Miller (1938)
18 Feb 1945 - 26 Dec 1945
XO USS Kingfish, XO USS Blenny
(maybe PCO)
  2
 
  CDR Frank L. Barrows (1935)
26 Dec 1945 -
C. O. USS Moray
     
Blackfin (SS-322)
LCDR George H. Laird (1933)
4 Jul 1944 - 21 Dec 1944
XO USS Scamp
C.O. USS Hammerhead
1
Relieved due to illness
  LCDR William L. Kitch (1938)
21 Dec 1944 - 19 Dec 1945
XO USS Mingo
C.O. USS Banner (APA-60)
4
 
  CDR Richard M. Farrell (1935)
19 Dec 1945 - 3 Jul 1947
C.O. USS Gato
     
Caiman (SS-323)
CDR John B. Azer (1928)
17 Jul 1944 - 29 Nov 1944
C.O. USS Whale
C.O. USS Howard W. Gilmore
(AS-16) (1947)
  Relieved due to illness in
middle of first war patrol
  CDR Frederic C. Lucas, Jr. (1930)
29 Nov 1944 - 6 Feb 1945
SUBRON 8 Staff
Staff COMSUBLANT
1
 
  LCDR William L. Fey, Jr. (1937)
6 Feb 1945 - 29 Aug 1945
PCO on USS Barbero
Navigator USS Howard W.
Gilmore (AS-16)
3
 
  CDR Norman D. Gage (1935)
29 Aug 1945 - Sep 1947*
C.O. USS Gurnard
     
Blenny (SS-324)
CDR William H. Hazzard (1935)
27 Jul 1944 - 29 Aug 1945
XO USS S-37, XO USS Saury
Duty writing history of submarine
war effort
4
 
  LCDR Clark H. Fuller, Jr. (1938)
29 Aug 1945 - 2 Jan 1946*
XO USS Lizardfish
C.O. USS Conger
   
  CDR Edward P. Madley (1937)
1 Apr 1946* - 2 Oct 1946*
C.O. USS Manta
     
Blower (SS-325)
CDR James H. Campbell (1933)
10 Aug 1944 - 6 Jun 1945
XO USS Pogy
Liaison Officer 5th Air Force
2
 
  CDR Nelson P. Watkins (1937)
6 Jun 1945 - 1 Aug 1946*
C.O. USS R-16
  1
 
Blueback (SS-326)
CDR Merrill K. Clementson (1933)
28 Aug 1944 - 1 Oct 1945*
C.O. USS Snapper
  3
 
Boarfish (SS-327)
CDR Royce L. Gross (1930)
23 Sep 1944 - 6 May 1945
C.O. USS Seawolf
COMSUBDIV 261
2
 
  LCDR Edward C. Blonts Jr (1939)
6 May 1945 - 1 Oct 1945*
XO USS Hammerhead
  2
 
  CDR John H. Turner (1936)
1946 - 1948
C.O. USS Mero
NROTC Unit Dartmouth
   
Charr (SS-328)
CDR Francis D. Boyle (1934)
23 Sep 1944 - 1 Apr 1946
XO USS Tullibee
  2
 
  CDR Jack M. Seymour (1935)
1 Apr 1946 - 19 Jun 1947
C.O. USS Spot
     
Chub (SS-329)
CDR Cassius D. Rhymes, Jr. (1935)
21 Oct 1944 - Jan 1946*
C.O. USS S-38
  3
 
Brill (SS-330)
CDR Harry B. Dodge, Jr. (1930)
26 Oct 1944 - 22 Aug 1945
C.O. USS Seal
  3
 
  LCDR Raymond W. Alexander
(1938)
22 Aug 1945 - 3 Apr 1946*
XO USS Perch
C.O. USS Haddock
   
Bugara (SS-331)
CDR Arnold F. Schade (1933)
15 Nov 1944 - Jan 1946*
C.O. USS Growler
COMSUBDIV 12 (1949)
3
 
  CDR Francis A. Greenup (1936)
Mar 1946* - Oct 1947*
C.O. USS Hardhead
     
Bullhead (SS-332)
CDR Walter T. Griffith (1934)
4 Dec 1944 - 2 Jul 1945*
C.O. USS Bowfin
COMSUBPAC Staff
2
 
  LCDR Edward R. Holt (1939)
31 Jul 1945* - 6 Aug 1945
XO USS Sealion
  1
Boat lost, C.O. lost
Bumper (SS-333)
CDR Joseph W. Williams, Jr. (1933)
9 Dec 1944 - Jan 1946*
C.O. USS Spearfish
  2
 
Cabezon (SS-334)
CDR George W. Lautrup, Jr. (1934)
30 Dec 1944 - Jan 1946*
C.O. USS Gar
  1
 
Dentuda (SS-335)
CDR John S. McCain, Jr. (1931)
30 Dec 1944 - 29 Jul 1945
C.O. USS Gunnel
Bureau of Naval Personnel
1
CINCPAC in 1968
  LCDR Edward E Conrad (1938)
1945* - 1946*
XO USS Toro
     
  LCDR Richard A. Waugh (1938)
Jun 1946
C.O. USS Saury
     
Capitaine (SS-336)
LCDR Ernest S. Friedrick (1937)
26 Jan 1945 - 4 Jun 1948
XO USS Grouper
  2
 
  Lt. Robert P. Strakos (USNR)
2 Oct 1945*
USS Finback
    Acting
Carbonero (SS-337)
CDR Charlton L. Murphy, Jr. (1932)
7 Feb 1945 - 28 Dec 1945
C.O. USS Sturgeon
  2
 
  LCDR Talbot E. Harper (1937)
28 Dec 1945 - 1948
       
Carp (SS-338)
CDR James L. Hunnicutt (USNR)
28 Feb 1945 - 31 Oct 1945*
XO USS Tinosa
C.O. USS Blackfin (1948)
1
 
Catfish (SS-339)
CDR William A. Overton (USNR)
19 Mar 1945 - 20 Jul 1948
XO USS Skate
  1
 
Entemedor (SS-340)
CDR William R. Smith, Jr. (1937)
6 Apr 1945 - Jun 1948*
XO USS Ray
  1
 
Chivo (SS-341)
CDR William R. Crutcher (1934*)
28 Apr 1945 - 1948*
XO USS Apogon
    No war patrols
Chopper (SS-342)
CDR Saviero Filipone (1937)
24 May 1945 - 1947*
C.O. USS Tarpon
C.O. USS Sea Leopard
  No war patrols
Clamagore (SS-343)
CDR Sam C. Loomis, Jr. (1935)
28 Jun 1945 - 1 Dec 1946*
C.O. USS Stingray
    No war patrols
Cobbler (SS-344)
CDR James B. Grady (1933)
8 Aug 1945 - Mar 1946*
C.O. USS Whale
    No war patrols
  CDR William G. Holman (1936)
1 Mar 1946* - Jun 1948*
C.O. USS Narwhal
     
Cochino (SS-345)
CDR William A. Stevenson (1934)
25 Aug 1945 - 1 Nov 1946*
C.O. USS Aspro
    No war patrols
  LCDR Chandler C. Jackson (USNR)
1 Apr 1946*
XO USS Cochino
    Acting
Corporal (SS-346)
CDR Edward E. Shelby (1933)
9 Nov 1945 - 7 Jan 1946
C.O. USS Sunfish
    Commissioned after end of
hostilities
  CDR Franklin G. Hess (1935)
9 Jan 1946 - 2 Apr 1947
C.O. USS Angler
     
Cubera (SS-347)
LCDR Roger W. Paine, Jr. (1939)
19 Dec 1945 - Apr 1946*
XO USS Tinosa
C.O. USS Whale
  Commissioned after end of
hostilities
  CDR George W. Grider (1936)
Apr 1946* - Sep 1947*
C.O. USS Flasher
Retired for health reasons
   
Cusk (SS-348)
CDR Paul E. Summers (1936)
5 Feb 1946 - 1 May 1946*
C.O. USS Pampanito
    Commissioned after end of
hostilities
Diodon (SS-349)
LCDR James M. Hingson (1939)
18 Mar 1946 - 1 Jul 1946*
C.O. USS Sargo
    Commissioned after end of
hostilities
  CDR Beverly R. Van Buskirk (1934)
16 Jul 1946* - Mar 1948*
XO USS Perch; POW 1942 - 1945
     
Dogfish (SS-350)
CDR Thomas S. Baskett (1935)
29 Apr 1946 - Jun 1947*
C.O. USS Tench
    Commissioned after end of
hostilities
Greenfish (SS-351)
CDR Ralph M. Metcalf (1935)
7 Jun 1946 - 9 Nov 1946*
C.O. USS Loggerhead
    Commissioned after end of
hostilities
Halfbeak (SS-352)
CDR Evan T. Shepard (1935)
22 Jul 1946 - 1 Sep 1946*
C.O. USS Balao
    Commissioned after end of
hostilities
Golet (SS-361)
LCDR James M. Clement (1932)
30 Nov 1943 - 8 Mar 1944
C.O. USS R-16
XO USS Griffin (AS-13)
  Relieved prior to first war patrol
  CDR Philip H. Ross (1927)
8 Mar 1944 - 3 May 1944*
COMSUBTRAINPAC Staff
COMSUBDIV 302
1
 
  CDR James S. Clark (1935)
28 May 1944* - c. 14 Jun 1944
XO USS Swordfish; PCO USS
Golet
  1
Boat lost, C.O. lost
Guavina (SS-362)
CDR Carl Tiedeman (1933)
23 Dec 1943 - 15 Jan 1945
XO USS Snapper; TF 42 Staff
  4
 
  LCDR Ralph H. Lockwood (1938)
15 Jan 1945 - Dec 1945*
XO USS Guavina
C.O. USS Queenfish (1947)
2
 
Guitarro (SS-363)
CDR Enrique D. Haskins (1933)
26 Jan 1944 - 2 Dec 1944
C.O. USS R-10
Staff COMSUBS7THFLT
3
 
  CDR Thomas B. Dabney (1936)
2 Dec 1944 - Sep 1945*
XO USS Becuna
  2
 
Hammerhead (SS-364)
CDR John C. Martin (1934)
1 Mar 1944 - Feb 1945*
XO USS Steelhead
NROTC University of Wisonsin
3
 
  CDR George H. Laird (1933)
10 Feb 1945* - c. 3 Mar 1945
C.O. USS Blackfin
  1
Relieved due to illness
  CDR Frank M. Smith (1935)
c. 3 Mar 1945 - 30 Oct 1945*
C.O. USS S-11, PCO on USS
Bergall
  3
 
  Lt. Arthur F. Rawson Jr. (1942)
1 Sep 1945*
XO USS Hammerhead
USS Caiman
  Acting
Hardhead (SS-365)
CDR Fitzhugh McMaster (1933)
18 Apr 1944 - 11 Oct 1944
C.O. USS S-12
  1
 
  CDR Francis A. Greenup (1936)
11 Oct 1944 - 17 Jul 1945
XO USS Seal, XO USS Barbero
C.O. USS Bugara
4
Relieved due to illness
  LCDR John L. Haines (1938)
17 Jul 1945 - 1 Dec 1945*
XO USS Blackfin, XO USS
Razorback
C.O. USS Piper (1948)
1
 
  LCDR J. S.  Ross (USNR)
1 Jan 1946* - May 1946*
XO USS Hardhead
     
Hawkbill (SS-366)
CDR Francis W. Scanland, Jr.
(1934)
17 May 1944 - Nov 1945*
XO USS Peto
  5
 
Icefish (SS-367)
CDR Richard W. Peterson (1931)
19 Jun 1944 - 1 Jan 1946*
C.O. USS Sunfish
  5
 
Jallao (SS-368)
CDR Joseph B. Icenhower (1936)
2 Jul 1944 - 9 Sep 1945*
SUBDIV 22
C.O. USS Sennett
4
 
Kete (SS-369)
CDR Royal L. Rutter (1930)
31 Jul 1944 - 31 Jan 1945*
C.O. USS Seadragon
Liaison Officer 5th Air Force
1
 
  LCDR Edward Ackerman (1939)
20 Feb 1945* - c. 20 Mar 1945
XO USS Kete
  1
Boat lost, C.O. lost
Kraken (SS-370)
CDR Thomas H. Henry (1935)
8 Sep 1944 - 29 Oct 1945*
C.O. USS R-18
C.O. USS Runner
4
 
Lagarto (SS-371)
CDR Frank D. Latta (1932)
14 Oct 1944 - c. 4 May 1945
C.O. USS Narwhal
  2
Boat lost, C.O. lost
      More Wartime Boats

Submarine Main Page