The following tables show the officers assigned to command America's wartime-commissioned submarines (including several commissioned from late 1945 through the end of 1946) during World War II. The initial
source for this information is the online version of the  reports filed by each boat after a war patrol, which have been made available by the HNSA
here. For this reason, the greatest detail is presented on
submarines which completed war patrols. I have also referenced various online sites (including
this one in particular) and the Navy Directory, as well as published works by Clay Blair, Theodore Roscoe, Charles
Lockwood, and others to supplement the information contained in the war patrol reports. Some information on officers who were killed in action came from
On Eternal Patrol.

This list is not complete and will be updated as more information becomes available to me. Additional lists have been created for the WWI-era
O Class, R Class, & S Class boats as well as the interwar-built fleet
submarines
in the USN.

The rank given for commanding officers is the highest rank I am aware of them holding during their tour in command.

For the dates associated with the C.O.'s command tour, exact dates of assuming command and being relieved were used where available. Dates marked with an asterisk (*) are not such specific dates but represent
the earliest/latest dates my sources show the officer as being in command. If only one date is listed, that is the only date I know of right now  on which the officer held that command.  

"Prior assignment" is not necessarily the officers most recent duty before assuming command but the most recent assignment I know he held. By the same token, "Subsequent assignment" is not necessarily the
assignment held immediately following being relieved of command. All ships listed as prior or subsequent assignments are submarines unless otherwise noted.

Please
email me if you spot any errors in this table or have any comments.
SUBMARINE COMMANDERS : Wartime Fleet Boats
More Wartime Boats

Submarine Main Page
Command
Commander
Dates in Command
Prior Assignment
Subsequent Assignment
War Patrols
Notes
Muskallunge (SS-262)
CDR Willard A. Saunders (1927)
15 Mar 1943 - 4 Nov 1943
C.O. USS Grayback
C.O. Submarine Base, Key West
(1946)
1
 
  CDR Michael P. Russillo (1927)
4 Nov 1943 - c. 7 Oct 1944*
C.O. C.O. USS S-32
O-i-C Sub Repair Facility
Guantanamo
3
 
  LCDR Leonce A. Lajuanie, Jr. (1937)
c. 7 Oct 1944* - 21 May 1945
XO USS Bream
C.O. USS Razorback
1
Relieved for illness while at sea in
middle of war patrol
  CDR William H. Lawrence (1934)
21 May 1945 - 1 Jan 1946*
XO USS Barb; PCO on USS
Cod
  2
 
  Lt. William W. Bissell (1943)
1 Feb 1946* - 1 May 1946*
XO USS Muskallunge
     
  LCDR Howard A. Thompson (1939)
1 Jun 1946* - 12 Feb 1947
C.O. USS Sea Fox
    decommissioned
Paddle (SS-263)
CDR Robert H. Rice (1927)
20 Jul 1943 - 10 Dec 1943
C.O. USS Drum
Bureau of Personnel
2
 
  LCDR Byron H. Nowell (1935)
10 Dec 1943 - 27 Sep 1944
XO USS Paddle
Duty with ASDevLant
3
 
  LCDR Donald G. Baer (1937)
1 Jan 1944*
XO USS Paddle
XO USS Paddle
  acting
  CDR Joseph P. Fitz-Patrick (1938)
27 Sep 1944 - 1 Feb 1946
XO USS Paddle
C.O. USS Dogfish
3
Went on 17 war patrols, "believed
to be a record" according to
COMSUBPAC
Pargo (SS-264)
CDR Ian C. Eddy (1930)
26 Apr 1943 - 9 Aug 1944*
C.O. USS S-45
Chief of Staff COMSUBLANT
4
 
  LCDR David B. Bell (1937)
1 Jan 1944*; Aug 1944* - 9
Sep 1945*
XO USS Pargo
C.O. USS Trumpetfish
4
Acting in Jan 1944
  Lt. Edward D. Hogg (USNR)
4 Apr 1945*
XO USS Pargo
    Acting
Peto (SS-265)
CDR William T. Nelson (1930)
21 Nov 1942 - 22 Jan 1944
C.O. USS R-7
C.O. USS Lamprey
4
 
  LCDR Paul Van Leunen (1934)
22 Jan 1944 - 18 Jul 1944
  C.O. USS Duncan (DD-874)
2
 
  CDR Robert H. Caldwell, Jr. (1936)
18 Jul 1944 - Jan 1946*
C.O. USS S-45
C.O. USS Sablefish
4
 
Pogy (SS-266)
CDR George H. Wales (1929)
10 Jan 1943 - 8 Nov 1943
C.O. USS S-22
Ops Officer SUBRON 18
3
 
  LCDR Ralph M. Metcalf (1935)
21 Mar 1943*; 8 Nov 1943 -
20 Jun 1944
XO USS Pogy
C.O. USS Loggerhead
3
Acting in Mar 1943 during illness
of C.O.
  LCDR Peter G. Molteni, Jr. (1937)
20 Jun 1944 - 22 Feb 1945
XO USS Batfish
Staff 2nd Carrier Task Force
2
 
  LCDR John M. Bowers (1938)
22 Feb 1945 - Jan 1946*
XO USS Steelhead
C.O. USS Ray
2
 
  Lt. Reuben F. Woodall (1943)
20 Jul 1946
XO USS Pogy
    Decommissioned
Pompon (SS-267)
LCDR Earle C. Hawk (1928)
17 Mar 1943 - 9 Feb 1944
C.O. USS S-26
SUBRON 16 Staff
3
 
  CDR Stephen H. Gimber (1935)
9 Feb 1944 - 1 Mar 1945
XO USS Rasher
  4
 
  LCDR John A. Bogley (1938)
1 Mar 1945 - Jan 1946*
XO USS Picuda
C.O. USS Lucidor (AF-45)
2
 
  LCDR W. H. Robison (USNR)
1 May 1946* - 11 May 1946
XO USS Seal
    Decommissioned
Puffer (SS-268)
LCDR Marvin J. Jensen (1931)
27 Apr 1943 - 8 Nov 1943
XO USS Thresher
COMSUB7THFLT Staff
1
 
  LCDR Willard R. Laughon (1933)
8 Nov 1943 - 16 Nov 1943
C.O. USS R-1
C.O. USS Rasher
   
  LCDR F. Gordon Selby (1933)
16 Nov 1943 - 29 Aug 1944*
XO USS Billfish
COMSUBPAC Staff
4
 
  Lt. William M. Pugh 2nd (1942)
4 Oct 1944*
USS Puffer
USS Puffer
  Acting
  LCDR Carl R. Dwyer (1938)
6 Nov 1944* - 17 Apr 1946
XO USS Puffer
  4
 
  LCDR Robert F. Reilly (1942)
17 Apr 1946 - 12 Jul 1946
XO USS Sargo
    Decommissioned
Rasher (SS-269)
CDR Edward S. Hutchinson (1926)
8 Jun 1943 - 9 Dec 1943
C.O. USS Grampus
COMSUBDIV 162
1
 
  LCDR Willard R. Laughon (1933)
9 Dec 1943 - 17 Jul 1944
C.O. USS Puffer
  3
 
  CDR Henry G. Munson (1932)
17 Jul 1944 - 30 Sep 1944*
SUBRON 16 Staff
Submarine School New London
1
 
  LCDR Benjamin E. Adams, Jr. (1935)
20 Dec 1944* - 1 Apr 1945
XO USS Flier, XO USS
Albacore
  1
 
  LCDR Charles D. Nace (1939)
1 Apr 1945 - 26 Jun 1946
XO USS Cero
Instructor, Sub School, New London
2
Decommissioned
Raton (SS-270)
CDR James W. Davis (1930)
13 Jul 1943 - 7 Jul 1944
C.O. USS S-47
COMSUBDIV 242
4
 
  LCDR Maurice W. Shea (1937)
7 Jul 1944 - 8 Jun 1945
XO USS Gudgeon; XO USS
Redfin
  3
 
  LCDR Guy F. Gugliotta (1938)
8 Jun 1945 - 23 Jul 1945*
C.O. USS Halibut
C.O. USS Redfin
1
 
  CDR Frederick E. Janney (1937)
1 May 1946* - 1 Nov 1946*
C.O. USS Hackleback
     
Ray (SS-271)
CDR Brooks J. Harral (1932)
27 Jul 1943 - 28 Jun 1944
C.O. USS S-17
COMTF71 Staff
4
 
  CDR William T. Kinsella (1934)
28 Jun 1944 - 9 Jan 1946
XO USS Blackfish
Instructor, USNA
4
 
  LCDR Leonard Erb (1942)
9 Jan 1946 - 25 Jun 1946
XO USS Ray
     
  CDR James G. Andrews (1938)
25 Jun 1946 - 31 July 1946
C.O. USS Sabelo
C.O. USS Blackfin (1947)
   
  LCDR John M. Bowers (1938)
31 Jul 1946 - 18 Oct 1946
C.O. USS Pogy
     
  CDR Guy F. Gugliotta (1938)
18 Oct 1946 - 12 Feb 1947
C.O. USS Raton
C.O. USS Tusk (1948)
  Decommissioned
Redfin (SS-272)
CDR Robert D. King (1931)
31 Aug 1943 - 2 Mar 1944
C.O. USS O-7
C.O. Submarine Repair Unit,
Brisbane
1
 
  CDR Marshall H. Austin (1935)
2 Mar 1944 - 23 Feb 1945
XO USS Cod (SS-224)
C.O. USS Tusk
4
 
  LCDR Charles K. Miller (1939)
23 Feb 1945 - 2 Feb 1946
XO USS Redfin
  2
 
  CDR Guy F. Gugliotta (1938)
2 Feb 1946 - 1 Nov 1946
C.O. USS Raton
C.O. USS Ray
  Decommissioned
Robalo (SS-273)
CDR Stephen H. Ambruster (1928)
28 Sep 1943 - 6 Mar 1944
C.O. USS Tambor
XO, Sub Base, Midway
1
 
  LCDR Charles W. Fell (USNR)
8 Jan 1944 - 13 Jan 1944
XO USS Robalo
XO USS Robalo
  Temporarily in command
  LCDR Manning M.Kimmel (1935)
6 Mar 1944 - c.26 Jul 1944
XO USS Raton
  2
Boat lost, C.O. lost
Rock (SS-274)
CDR John J. Flachsenhar (1935)
26 Oct 1943 - Feb 1945*
XO USS Permit
  5
 
  CDR Robert A. Keating, Jr. (1933)
23 Feb 1945 - 7 May 1945*
C.O. USS Barbel
  1
 
  LCDR Theodore M. Ustick (1939)
May 1945* - 30 Sep 1945*
C.O. USS Searaven
     
  LCDR E. H. Allen (USNR)
5 Jun 1945*
XO USS Rock
XO USS Rock
  Acting
Runner (SS-275)
CDR Frank W. Fenno, Jr. (1925)
30 Jul 1942 - 6 May 1943*
C.O. USS Trout
C.O. USS Pampanito
2
 
  LCDR Joseph H. Bourland (1933)
27 May 1943* - Jun 1943*
XO USS Runner
  1
Boat lost, C.O. lost
Sawfish (SS-276)
LCDR Eugene T. Sands (1930)
26 Aug 1942 - 19 Dec 1943*
C.O. USS S-29
COMSUBDIV 201
5
 
  LCDR Joseph W. Williams, Jr. (1933)
10 Apr 1943* - 31 May 1943*
XO USS Sawfish
C.O. USS Spearfish
  Acting
  LCDR Alan A. Banister (1928)
21 Dec 1943* - 6 Dec 1944
Instructor Submarine School
New London
COMSUBDIV 361
3
 
  LCDR Douglas H. Pugh (1938)
6 Dec 1944 - 6 Aug 1945*
XO USS Sea Devil
  2
 
  CDR Nicholas Lucker, Jr. (1930)
6 Aug 1945 - Sep 1945*
COMSUBPAC Admin Staff
     
  LCDR Willard De L. Michael (1938)
1 Oct 1945*
C.O. USS Nautilus
     
Scamp (SS-277)
CDR Walter G. Ebert (1930)
18 Sep 1942 - 6 Feb 1944*
C.O. USS S-37
SACO Staff, Chungking
6
 
  CDR John C. Hollingsworth (1931)
Feb 1944* - c. 16 Nov 1944
XO USS Triton, XO USS Peto
  2
Boat lost, C.O. lost
Scorpion (SS-278)
CDR William N. Wylie (1930)
1 Oct 1942 - 23 Sep 1943
C.O. USS R-15
C.O. USS Stormes (DD-780)
2
 
  LCDR Max G. Schmidt (1932)
23 Sep 1943 - c. 5 Jan 1944
C.O. USS S-32
  2
Boat lost, C.O. lost
Snook (SS-279)
CDR Charles O. Triebel (1929)
24 Oct 1942 - 7 Mar 1944
C.O. USS S-15
Bureau of Ordnance
5
 
  CDR George H. Browne (1934)
7 Mar 1944 - 5 Dec 1944
C.O. USS S-18
  2
 
  CDR John F. Walling (1935)
5 Dec 1944 - c. 8 Apr 1945
C.O. USS Marlin
  2
Boat lost, C.O. lost
Steelhead (SS-280)
CDR David L. Whelchel (1930)
7 Dec 1942 - 15 Oct 1944
C.O. USS S-13
COMSUBDIV 201
6
 
  CDR John C. Nichols (1934)
15 Oct 1944 - 26 Oct 1944
PCO/C.O. USS Saury
C.O. USS Silversides
   
  LCDR Rober B. Byrnes (1938)
26 Oct 1944 - 29 Jun 1946
C.O. US S-35
  1
 
  Lt. W. G. Roe, Jr.  (USNR)
30 Nov 1944*
XO USS Steelhead
XO USS Steelhead
  Acting
Sunfish (SS-281)
CDR Richard W. Peterson (1931)
15 Jul 1942 - 16 Dec 1943
C.O. USS O-3
C.O. USS Icefish
5
 
  CDR Edward E. Shelby (1933)
16 Dec 1943 - 6 Mar 1945
C.O. USS R-12
  5
 
  CDR John W. Reed (1938)
6 Mar 1945 - 10 Nov 1945
XO USS Seadragon
  1
 
  CDR Richard A. Waugh (1937)
10 Nov 1945 -
C.O. USS Saury
C.O. USS Dentuda
   
Tunny (SS-282)
LCDR Elton W. Grenfell (1926)
1 Sep 1942 - 14 Dec 1942
C.O. USS Gudgeon
COMSUBPAC Staff
   
  CDR John A. Scott (1928)
14 Dec 1942 - 10 Jul 1944
XO USS Finback
COMSUBDIV 221
6
 
  CDR George E. Pierce (1932)
10 Jul 1944 - 6 Jul 1945*
PCO on USS Steelhead
XO USS Nereus (AS-17)
3
 
Tinosa (SS-283)
CDR Lawrence R. Daspit (1927)
15 Jan 1943 - 16 Dec 1943*
acting C.O. USS Shark
Member, Board of Inspection &
Survey, Portsmouth Navy Yard
4
 
  CDR Donald F. Weiss (1929)
Dec 1943* - 13 Sep 1944
C.O. USS R-10; PCO on USS
Tinosa
COMSUBDIV 141
3
 
  CDR Richard C. Latham (1934)
13 Sep 1944 - 30 Sep 1945*
C.O. USS O-7; PCO on USS
Perch
  4
 
  LCDR Roger W. Paine (1939)
30 Sep 1944*
XO USS Tinosa
XO USS Tinosa
  Acting
Tullibee (SS-284)
CDR Charles F. Brindupke (1932)
15 Feb 1943 - 26 Mar 1944
C.O. USS Bonita
  4
Boat lost, C.O. lost
Balao (SS-285)
CDR Richard H. Crane (1931)
4 Feb 1943 - 25 Nov 1943
C.O. USS S-21
C.O. USS Sablefish
2
 
  LCDR Cyrus C. Cole (1935)
25 Nov 1943 - 13 Apr 1944
PCO on USS Silversides
C.O. USS Spearfish
2
 
  CDR Marion F. Ramirez de Arellano
(1935)
13 Apr 1944 - 7 Feb 1945
XO USS Skate
SUBDIV 201 Staff then
COMSUBDIV 16
3
1st Hispanic submarine C.O.
  LCDR Robert K. R. Worthington
(1938)
7 Feb 1945 - 25 Aug 1945*
XO USS Silversides; XO USS
Sea Poacher
  3
 
  LCDR Harry E. Davey Jr (1939)
Aug 1945*
XO USS Manta
     
  CDR Evan T. Shepard (1935)
8 Apr 1946* - 30 Apr 1946*
C.O. USS Picuda
C.O. USS Halfbeak
   
  LCDR James P. Marion Jr (1941)
1 Jun 1946* - 20 Aug 1946
C.O. USS Picuda
    decommissioned
Billfish (SS-286)
CDR Frederic C. Lucas, Jr. (1930)
20 Apr 1943 - 8 Jan 1944
COMSUBLANT Staff
SUBRON 8 Staff
2
 
  CDR Vernon C. Turner (1933)
8 Jan 1944 - 14 Feb 1945
XO USS Plunger, XO USS
Pompon
C.O. USS Muliphen (AKA-61)
4
 
  LCDR Louis C. Farley, Jr. (USNR)
14 Feb 1945 - Oct 1945*
XO USS Billfish
  2
 
  CDR Philip A. Beshany (1938)
Oct 1945* - Aug 1946*
XO USS Quillback, Prize crew
commander, I-365
Postgraduate Instruction
   
  LCDR John H M Nason (USNR)
1 Sep 1946* - 1 Oct 1946*
C.O. USS Coba
     
Bowfin (SS-287)
CDR Joseph H. WIllingham, Jr. (1926)
1 May 1943 - 26 Oct 1943
C.O. USS Tautog
COMSUBDIV 262
1
 
  LCDR Walter T. Griffith (1934)
26 Oct 1943 - 15 Apr 1944
XO USS Gar
C.O. USS Bullhead
3
 
  CDR John Corbus (1930)
15 Apr 1944 - 23 Sep 1944
COMSUB7THFLT Staff
Operations Officer COMSUBPAC
Staff
2
 
  CDR Alexander K. Tyree (1936)
23 Sep 1944 - 3 Jan 1946*
XO USS Guardfish
C.O. USS Piper
3
 
  Lt. Maino des Granges (1942)
1 Oct 1945* - 2 Oct 1945*
XO USS Bowfin
XO USS Bowfin
  Acting
  LCDR Maino des Granges (1942)
1 May 1946* - 1 Jul 1946*
XO USS Bowfin
     
  LCDR Albert R. Strow (1939)
1 Aug 1946* - 12 Feb 1947
C.O. USS Hake
    Decommissioned
Cabrilla (SS-288)
CDR Douglas T. Hammond (1931)
24 May 1943 - 6 Feb 1944
C.O. USS R-2
Staff duty in DC
2
 
  CDR William C. Thompson, Jr. (1935)
6 Feb 1944 - 31 Dec 1944
XO USS Bowfin
C.O. USS Spikefish
4
 
  LCDR Henry C. Lauerman (1938)
31 Dec 1944 - 3 Aug 1945*
XO USS Sealion
  2
 
  LCDR William R. Deloach, Jr. (1939)
1 Oct 1945*
XO USS Chub
     
  LCDR J. B. Elliott, Jr. (USNR)
1 Jun 1946* - 2 Jul 1946*
XO USS Cabrilla
     
  LCDR W. W. Schweer (USNR)
2 Aug 1946* - 7 Aug 1946
      Decommissioned
  CDR Otis R. Cole (1936)
1946?
C.O. USS Dace
C.O. USS Cabezon
   
Capelin (SS-289)
LCDR Elliot E. Marshall (1931)
4 Jun 1943 - c. 2 Dec 1943
C.O. USS Cuttlefish
  2
Boat lost, C.O. lost
Cisco (SS-290)
CDR James W. Coe (1930)
10 May 1943 - c. 28 Sep 1943
C.O. USS Skipjack
  1
Boat lost, C.O. lost
Crevalle (SS-291)
CDR Henry G. Munson (1932)
24 Jun 1943 - 16 Mar 1944
C.O. USS S-38
SUBRON 6 Staff
2
 
  CDR Francis D. Walker, Jr. (1935)
16 Mar 1944 - 23 Dec 1944
XO USS Crevalle
C.O. USS Odax
3
 
  CDR Everett H. Steinmetz (1935)
23 Dec 1944 - 1 May 1946
C.O. USS Pollack
C.O. ex-U-3008
2
 
  LCDR G. F. Morin (USNR)
31 May 1946*
XO USS Crevalle
     
  Lt. Emil Mikich (not USNA)
1 Jul 1946* - 20 Jul 1946
      Decommissioned
Devilfish (SS-292)
CDR Edward C. Stephan (1929)
1 Sep 1944 - 3 Mar 1945
C.O. USS Grayback
Duty SECNAV Office
1
 
  LCDR Stephen S. Mann, Jr. (1938)
3 Mar 1945 - 22 Aug 1945*
XO USS Devilfish
XO USS Cape Johnson (AP-172)
3
 
  LCDR James P. Lynch (1941)
unknown 1946??
C.O. USS S-45
XO USS Sarda
   
Dragonet (SS-293)
CDR Jack H. Lewis (1927)
6 Apr 1944 - 25 Jun 1945
C.O. USS Swordfish
Staff COMINCH
2
 
  LCDR Gerald G. Hinman (1938)
25 Jun 1945 - 217 Jan 1946*
XO USS Icefish, then PCO  
USS Devilfish
  1
 
Escolar (SS-294)
CDR William J. Millican (1928)
2 Jun 1944 - c. 17 Oct 1944*
C.O. USS Thresher
  1
Boat lost, C.O. lost
Hackleback (SS-295)
LCDR Frederick E. Janney (1937)
7 Nov 1944 - 23 Aug 1945*
XO USS Whale
C.O. USS Raton
2
 
  Lt. Francis E. Rich (1942)
1 Oct 1945*
XO USS Hackleback
XO USS Tilefish
  acting
Lancetfish (SS-296)
CDR Ellis B. Orr (1936)
12 Feb 1945 - 24 Mar 1945
XO USS Rasher
C.O. USS Sea Cat
  Boat decommissioned after
sinking at mooring and being
raised. No war patrols
Ling (SS-297)
CDR George G. Molumphy (1931)
8 Jun 1945 - 15 Jan 1946
C.O. USS Skipjack
    No war patrols
  LCDR John E. Gilman (USNR)
15 Jan 1946 - 24 Jan 1946
C.O. USS S-41
XO USS Ling
   
  CDR Albert S. Fuhrman (1937)
24 Jan 1946 - 1 Jun 1946*
C.O. USS Jack
C.O. USS Corsair
   
  Lt. Harry J. Messick (not USNA)
30 Jun 1946* - 1 Oct 1946*
C.O. USS Falcon (ASR-2)
C.O. USS Penguin (ASR-12)
   
Lionfish (SS-298)
LCDR Edward D. Spruance (1937)
1 Nov 1944 - 5 Jun 1945
USS Tambor
Prize Crew commander I-401
1
 
  LCDR Bricker M. Ganyard (1938)
5 Jun 1945 - 17 Oct 1945*
PCO on USS Parche
C.O. USS Bream
1
 
Manta (SS-299)
LCDR Edward P. Madley (1937)
18 Dec 1944 - Sep 1945*
XO USS Haddock
C.O. USS Blenny
1
 
Moray (SS-300)
CDR Frank L. Barrows (1935)
26 Jan 1945 - 13 Dec 1945
C.O. USS Swordfish
  1
 
  LCDR Hugh E. Wright (not USNA)
13 Dec 1945 - 12 Apr 1946
XO USS Moray
    Decommissioned
Roncador (SS-301)
CDR Earl R. Crawford (1936)
27 Mar 1945 - 1 Oct 1945*
C.O. USS S-46
    No war patrols