The following tables show the officers assigned to command America's wartime-commissioned submarines (including several commissioned from late 1945 through the end of 1946) during World War II. The main
source for this information is the online version of the  reports filed by each boat after a war patrol, which have been made available by the HNSA
here. For this reason, the greatest detail is presented on submarines
which completed war patrols. I have also referenced various online sites (including
this one in particular) and the Navy Directory,  as well as published works by Clay Blair, Theodore Roscoe, Charles Lockwood, and
others to supplement the information contained in the war patrol reports.

This list is not complete and will be updated as more information becomes available to me. Additional lists have been created for the
WWI-era O, R, & S Class boats as well as the interwar-built fleet submarines in the
USN.

The rank given for commanding officers is the highest rank I am aware of them holding during their tour in command.

For the dates associated with the C.O.'s command tour, exact dates of assuming command and being relieved were used where available. Dates marked with an asterisk (*) are not such specific dates but represent
the earliest/latest dates my sources show the officer as being in command. If only one date is listed, that is the only date I know of right now  on which the officer held that command.

"Prior assignment" is not necessarily the officers most recent duty before assuming command but the most recent assignment I know he held. By the same token, "Subsequent assignment" is not necessarily the
assignment held immediately following being relieved of command. All ships listed as prior or subsequent assignments are submarines unless otherwise noted.

Please
email me if you spot any errors in this table or have any comments.
SUBMARINE COMMANDERS : Wartime Fleet Boats
Command
Commander
Dates in Command
Prior Assignment
Subsequent Assignment
War Patrols
Notes
Gato (SS-212)
LCDR William G. Myers (1926)
31 Dec 1941 - 2 Oct 1942*
Duty Supervisor of Shipbuilding
Electric Boat Co Groton CT
COMSUBPAC Staff
2
 
  CDR Robert J. Foley (1927)
Oct 1942* - 29 Apr 1944
Staff COMBATDIV 2
COMSUBDIV 181
6
 
  CDR Richard M. Farrell (1935)
29 Apr 1944 - 29 Mar 1945
XO USS Hake
C.O. USS Blackfin
3
 
  LCDR Richard Holden (1937)
29 Mar 1945 - 7 Jan 1946*
PCO on USS Blueback
C.O. USS Torsk
2
 
Greenling (SS-213)
CDR Henry C. Bruton (1926)
21 Jan 1942 - 16 Feb 1943
C.O. USS S-39
COMSUBDIV 82
4
 
  LCDR James D. Grant (1931)
16 Feb 1943 - 17 Jun 1944
C.O. USS R-1
C.O. USS Toro
5
 
  CDR John D. Gerwick (1935)
17 Jun 1944 - 19 Jun 1945
XO USS Muskallunge
  3
 
  LCDR William H. McClaskey (USNR)
19 Jun 1945 - 6 Feb 1946
XO USS Burrfish
     
  LCDR Francis T. Cooper (1939)
6 Feb 1946 - 30 Apr 1946
C.O. USS Mackerel
XO USS Dace
   
  LCDR Robert N. Carroll (USNR)
30 Apr 1946 - 18 Jun 1946
XO USS Croaker
     
  Lt. Francis M. Oakley (not USNA)
18 Jun 1946 - 16 Oct 1946
XO USS Barracuda
USS Cochino
  Former enlisted man
Grouper (SS-214)
LCDR Claren E. Duke (1927)
12 Feb 1942 - 2 Aug 1942
C.O. USS S-32
XO USS Pennsylvania (BB-38)
1
 
  LCDR Rob Roy McGregor (1929)
2 Aug 1942 - 18 Mar 1943*
C.O. USS S-1
SUBRON 6 Staff
3
 
  CDR Martin P. Hottel (1927)
5 Apr 1943* - 12 Nov 1943
TF 42 Staff
Torpedo Officer, Sub Base, Pearl
Harbor
3
 
  CDR Frederick H. Wahlig (1933)
12 Nov 1943 - 1 May 1945*
C.O. USS Mackerel
  5
 
  LCDR George W. Kittredge (1940)
May 1945* -1 Jul 1945*
XO USS Haddock
Byrd 1946 Arctic Expedition
   
  CDR Charles F. Putnam (1937)
1 May 1946* - 1 Oct 1946*
C.O. USS Sealion (SS-315)
     
Growler (SS-215)
CDR Howard W. Gilmore (1926)
20 Mar 1942 - 7 Feb 1943
C.O. USS S-48
  4
KIA; Medal of Honor
  LCDR Arnold F. Schade (1933)
7 Feb 1943 - 23 Apr 1944
XO USS Growler
C.O. USS Bugara
4
 
  CDR Thomas B. Oakley, Jr. (1934)
23 Apr 1944 - 8 Nov 1944
C.O. USS Tarpon
  3
Boat lost, C.O. lost
Grunion (SS-216)
LCDR Mannert L. Abele (1926)
11 Apr 1942 - c. 30 Jul 1942
C.O. USS S-31
  1
Boat lost, C.O. lost
Guardfish (SS-217)
LCDR Thomas B. Klakring (1927)
8 May 1942 - 14 May 1943
PCO School, Sub Base, New
London
Instructor, Submarine School, New
London
4
 
  CDR Norvell G. Ward (1935)
14 May 1943 - 27 Oct 1944
XO USS Seadragon
COMSUBPAC Staff
5
 
  CDR Douglas T. Hammond (1931)
27 Oct 1944 - 19 Jul 1945
Staff duty in Washington, DC
XO USS North Carolina (BB-55)
3
 
  LCDR Julian T. Burke, Jr. (1940)
19 Jul 1945 - 25 May 1946
XO USS Flying Fish
Engineering Officer USS Howard
W. Gilmore (AS-16)
  Training duty only while in
command; decommissioned
Albacore (SS-218)
LCDR Richard C. Lake (1929)
1 Jun 1942 - 12 Jun 1943
C.O. USS S-40
COMSUBDIV 222
4
 
  LCDR Oscar E. Hagberg (1931)
12 Jun 1943 - 5 Dec 1943*
C.O. USS S-16
COM7THFLT Staff, then Football
coach at USNA
3
 
  CDR James W. Blanchard (1927)
5 Dec 1943* - 3 Oct 1944
Instructor Sub School, New
London
COMSUBDIV 341
3
 
  LCDR Hugh R. RImmer (1937)
3 Oct 1944 - c. 7 Nov 1944
XO USS Tautog
  1
Boat lost,C.O. lost
Amberjack (SS-219)
LCDR John A. Bole, Jr. (1928)
19 Jun 1942 - c. 16 Feb 1943
C.O. USS S-21
  3
Boat lost, C.O. lost
Barb (SS-220)
LCDR John R. Waterman (1927)
19 Jun 1942 - 26 Mar 1943
C.O. USS S-45
C.O. USS Barb
3
 
  LCDR Nicholas Lucker, Jr. (1930)
26 Mar 1943 - 14 May 1943
SUBRON 50 Staff
PCO on USS Lamprey
1
in command for one patrol
  CDR John R. Waterman (1927)
14 May 1943 - 28 Apr 1944
C.O. USS Barb
COMSUBDIV 321
3
 
  LCDR Everett H. Steinmetz (1935)
31 Dec 1943*
XO USS Barb
XO USS Barb
  temporarily in command
  CDR Eugene B. Fluckey (1935)
28 Apr 1944 - 17 Aug 1945
USS Bonita
Aide to CNO; C.O. USS Halfbeak
(1947)
5
Medal of Honor
  CDR Cornelius P. Callahan, Jr.
(1938)
17 Aug 1945 - 9 Mar 1946
C.O. USS Bass
     
  LCDR Max C Duncan (1942)
9 Mar 1946 - 16 Mar 1946
XO USS Barb
USS Tirante
   
  LCDR Sigmund A Bobczynski (1939)
16 Mar 1946 - 8 Apr 1946
XO USS Archerfish
     
  CDR John P. Currie (1937)
8 Apr 1946 - 21 Jun 1946
O-I-C I-201
     
  LCDR Sigmund A Bobczynski (1939)
21 Jun 1946 - 12 Feb 1947
  C.O. USS Diablo
  Decommissioned
Blackfish (SS-221)
LCDR John F. Davidson (1929)
22 Jul 1942 - 2 Jun 1943
C.O. USS Mackerel
C.O. USS Blackfish
4
 
  LCDR Eliot Olsen (1927)
2 Jun 1943 - 26 Jul 1943*
SUBRON 50 staff
COMSUBDIV 122
1
in command for one patrol
  CDR John F. Davidson (1929)
31 Jul 1943* - 22 Feb 1944
C.O. USS Blackfish
Staff COMSUBTRAINPAC
2
 
  CDR Robert F. Sellars (1934)
22 Feb 1944 - 10 May 1945*
PCO on USS Scamp
C.O. USS Remora
5
 
  LCDR Robert C. Gillette (1939)
14 Jun 1945* - 14 Aug 1945*
XO USS Lapon
     
Bluefish (SS-222)
CDR George E. Porter (1932)
24 May 1943 - 31 Jan 1944
XO USS Greenling
C.O. USS Sennett
3
 
  CDR Charles M. Henderson (1934)
31 Jan 1944 - 10 Apr 1945
XO USS Cabrilla
Liaison officer FAW 1 Staff
4
 
  LCDR George W. Forbes, Jr. (1939)
10 Apr 1945 - 2 Feb 1947
XO USS Raton
C.O. USS Torsk (1948)
2
decommissioned
Bonefish (SS-223)
CDR Thomas W. Hogan (1931)
31 May 1943 - 13 Jun 1944
XO (?) USS Nautilus
  4
 
  CDR Lawrence L. Edge (1935)
13 Jun 1944 - c.18 Jun 1945
XO USS Bluefish
  4
Boat lost, C.O. lost
Cod (SS-224)
CDR James C. Dempsey (1931)
21 Jun 1943 - 15 Jun 1944
C.O. USS Spearfish
COMSUBLANT Staff
3
 
  CDR James A. Adkins (1930)
15 Jun 1944 - 13 Jun 1945
Navigator USS San Diego (CL-53)
then PCO on USS Hake
Liaison Officer, Air-Sea Rescue
Unit, Okinawa
3
 
  LCDR Edwin M. Westbrook, Jr.
(1938)
13 Jun 1945 - 1 Jun 1946*
XO USS Crevalle
C.O. USS Belle Grove (LSD-2)
(1955)
1
 
  Lt. Thomas C Hurst III (1943)
30 Nov 1945*
XO USS Cod
    acting
Cero (SS-225)
CDR David C. White (1927)
4 Jul 1943 - 27 Nov 1943
C.O. USS Plunger
COMSUBDIV 43
1
 
  CDR Edward F. Dissette (1934)
27 Nov 1943 - 6 Feb 1945
USS Tarpon
  5
 
  LCDR Raymond Berthrong (1938)
6 Feb 1945 - 30 Nov 1945*
C.O. USS Searaven
  2
 
  LCDR John M. Connolly, Jr. (USNR)
1 Jun 1946* - 8 Jun 1946
USS S-20
    decommissioned
Corvina (SS-226)
CDR Roderick S. Rooney (1929)
6 Aug 1943 - c. 16 Nov 1943
XO USS Nautilus
  1
Boat lost, C.O. lost
Darter (SS-227)
CDR William S. Stovall, Jr. (1929)
7 Sep 1943 - 15 Jun 1944
C.O. USS Gudgeon
COMINCH Staff
2
 
  CDR David H. McClintock (1935)
15 Jun 1944 - 24 Oct 1944
XO USS Cero
C.O. USS Menhaden
2
Boat lost, C.O. survived
Drum (SS-228)
LCDR Robert H. Rice (1927)
1 Nov 1941 - 14 Nov 1942
C.O. USS Sequoia (AG-23)
C.O. USS Paddle
3
Commissioned pre-war
  LCDR Bernard F. McMahon (1931)
14 Nov 1942 - 6 Oct 1943*
PCO in USS Haddock
C.O. USS Piper
4
 
  CDR Delbert F. Williamson (1927)
31 Oct 1943* - 23 Jun 1944
C.O. USS S-33
C.O. USS Euryale (AS-22)
2
 
  LCDR Maurice H. Rindskopf (1938)
23 Jun 1944 - 15 Nov 1944
XO USS Drum
  2
 
  LCDR Frank M. Eddy (1937)
15 Nov 1944 - 2 Jan 1946*
XO USS Segundo
C.O. USS Burrfish
2
 
  LCDR Herbert P. McNeal (USNR)
1 Feb 1946* - 16 Feb 1946
  C.O. USS Cobbler (1950)
  decommissioned
Flying Fish (SS-229)
LCDR Glynn R. Donaho (1927)
10 Dec 1941 - 15 May 1943
C.O. USS R-14
C.O. USS Flying Fish
5
 
  Lt. Enrique D. Haskins (1933)
26 Mar 1942* - 29 Mar 1942*
XO USS Flying Fish
XO USS Flying Fish
  acting
  Lt. Walter L. Small (1938)
15 May 1943 - 26 May 1943
XO USS Flying Fish
XO USS Flying Fish
  Acting commander
  Capt. Frank T. Watkins (1922)
26 May 1943 - 28 Jul 1943
COMSUBDIV 102
COMSUBDIV 102
1
Temporarily in command as
additional duty for one patrol
  CDR Glynn R. Donaho (1927)
28 Jul 1943 - 19 Nov 1943
C.O. USS Flying Fish
SUBDIV 42 Staff
1
 
  CDR Robert D. Risser (1934)
19 Nov 1943 - 19 Jan 1946
XO USS Seawolf
  5
 
  CDR John R. Middleton (1935)
2 Apr 1946* - 1 May 1947*
       
Finback (SS-230)
CDR Jesse L. Hull (1926)
5 Jul 1942 - 6 Feb 1943*
PCO School, Sub Base, New
London
COMSUBDIV 44
3
 
  LCDR John A. Tyree, Jr. (1933)
27 Feb 1943* - 16 May 1944
XO USS Finback
Assistant Naval Aide to the
President
5
 
  LCDR James L. Jordan (not USNA)
16 May 1944 - 2 Aug 1944
XO USS Greenling
XO USS Bushnell (AS-15)
1
 
  CDR Robert R. Williams, Jr. (1934)
2 Aug 1944 - 1 Jul 1945*
C.O. USS R-9
  3
 
  LCDR William T Alford (1939)
1 Oct 1945*
XO USS Whale
     
  CDR Maurice Ferrara (1937)
1 Mar 1946* - 1 Nov 1946*
C.O. USS Tambor
     
Haddock (SS-231)
LCDR Arthur H. Taylor (1927)
14 Mar 1942 - 5 Mar 1943
PCO School, Sub Base, New
London
COMSUBPAC Staff
3
 
  LCDR Roy M. Davenport (1933)
5 Mar 1943 - 1 Dec 1943
XO USS Silversides
C.O. USS Trepang
4
 
  CDR John P. Roach (1932)
1 Dec 1943 - 7 Feb 1945
XO USS Jack
  3
Relieved after being injured in a
road accident
  CDR William H. Brockman, Jr.
(1927)
7 Feb 1945 - 27 Mar 1945
COMSUBDIV 81
COMSUBDIV 81
1
Temporarily in command as an
additional duty for one patrol
  LCDR Albert R. Strow (1939)
27 Mar 1945 - 24 Apr 1946
XO USS Tench
C.O. USS Carbonero (1948)
2
 
  CDR Raymond W. Alexander (1938)
1 Jun 1946* - 12 Feb 1947
C.O. USS Brill
C.O. USS Toro
  decommissioned
Halibut (SS-232)
CDR Philip R. Ross (1927)
10 Apr 1942 - 12 Aug 1943
PCO School, Sub Base, New
London
COMSUBTRAINPAC Staff
5
 
  CDR Ignatius J. Gallatin (1933)
12 Aug 1943 - 4 Dec 1944
PCO on USS Sculpin
COMSUBRON 10 Staff, then
COMSUBLANT Staff
5
 
  LCDR Guy F. Gugliotta (1938)
4 Dec 1944 - 14 Feb 1945
XO USS Halibut
C.O. USS Raton
  During repairs from battle damage
  LCDR Rafael C. Benitez (1939)
14 Feb 1945 - 19 May 1945
XO USS Dace
C.O. USS Trumpetfish
  Training duty only while in
command
  Lt. Joseph G. Galligan, Jr. (USNR)
19 May 1945 - 14 Jul 1945
XO USS Halibut
    Training duty only while in
command
  Lt. Francis W. Meyers (USNR)
14 Jul 1945 - 18 Jul 1945
XO USS Halibut
    Decommissioned
Herring (SS-233)
LCDR Raymond W. Johnson (1930)
4 May 1942 - 5 Mar 1943
C.O. USS R-6
C.O. USS Herring
2
 
  LCDR John Corbus (1930)
5 Mar 1943 - 13 Apr 1943
SUBRON 50 Staff
C.O. USS Haddo
1
Temporarily in command for one
patrol
  CDR Raymond W. Johnson (1930)
13 Apr 1943 - 6 Feb 1944
C.O. USS Herring
  3
 
  LCDR David Zabriske, Jr. (1936)
6 Feb 1944 - 1 Jun 1944
XO (?) USS Tautog
  2
Boat lost, C.O. lost
Kingfish (SS-234)
CDR Vernon L. Lowrance (1930)
20 May 1942 - 30 Nov 1943
C.O. USS R-18
COMSUBDIV 45
5
 
  CDR Herbert L. Jukes (1932)
30 Nov 1943 - 29 Jun 1944
C.O. USS S-27
C.O. USS Cutlass
3
 
  LCDR Talbot E. Harper (1937)
29 Jun 1944 - 31 May 1945
XO USS Burrfish
  2
 
  LCDR Thomas D. Keegan (1939)
31 May 1945 - 9 Mar 1946
XO USS Sea Cat
C.O. USS Flounder
   
Shad (SS-235)
LCDR Edgar J. MacGregor III (1930)
12 Jun 1942 - 27 Apr 1943
C.O. USS R-18
C.O. USS Shad
3
 
  LCDR Roland F. Pryce (1927)
27 Apr 1943 - 16 Jun 1943*
SUBRON 50 Staff
Ops Officer COM 12th Fleet
1
 
  CDR Edgar J. MacGregor III (1930)
Jun 1943* - 29 Jun 1944
C.O. USS Shad
Instructor, Sub School, New
London
2
 
  LCDR Lawrence V. Julihn (1937)
29 Jun 1944 - 1 Apr 1945*
XO USS Thresher
  3
 
  LCDR Donald L. Mehlhop (1937)
Apr 1945* - Nov 1945*
C.O. USS R-13
  2
 
Silversides (SS-236)
LCDR Creed C. Burlingame (1927)
15 Dec 1941 - 20 Jul 1943
C.O. USS S-30
COMSUBDIV 182
5
 
  CDR John S. Coye, Jr. (1933)
20 Jul 1943 - 29 Nov 1944
TF 72 Staff
Instructor PCO School
6
 
  CDR John C. Nichols (1934)
29 Nov 1944 - 1 Jan 1946*
C.O. USS Steelhead
  3
 
  LCDR William C Vickery, Jr. (1940)
17 Apr 1946
XO USS Silversides
    decommissioned
Trigger (SS-237)
LCDR Jack H. Lewis (1927)
30 Jan 1942 - 18 Aug 1942*
C.O. USS S-34
Force Secretary, TF 42
1
 
  CDR Roy S. Benson (1929)
29 Aug 1942* - 28 Jul 1943
XO USS Nautilus; SUBRON 10
staff
Commander PCO School Sub
Base New London
4
 
  LCDR Earle C. Schneider (1933)
31 Jan 1943*
XO USS Trigger
C.O. USS Dorado
  acting
  LCDR Robert E. Dornin (1935)
28 Jul 1943 - 25 Feb 1944
XO USS Gudgeon
Aide & Flag Lieutenant
COMINCH/CNO
3
 
  CDR Fritz J. Harlfinger II (1935)
25 Feb 1944 - 3 Feb 1945*
C.O. USS S-32
C.O. USS Sirago
3
 
  LCDR John E. Shepherd 3rd (1939)
31 May 1944* - 1 Jul 1944*
USS Trigger
XO USS Trigger
  acting
  CDR David R. Connole (1936)
Feb 1945* - c. 28 Mar 1945
PCO on USS Sennett
  1
Boat lost, C.O. lost
Wahoo (SS-238)
(additional
link)
LCDR Marvin G. Kennedy (1929)
15 May 1942 - 31 Dec 1942
XO USS Narwhal
Repair officer, USS Bushnell
(AS-15) then C.O. USS Guest
(DD-472)
2
 
  CDR Dudley W. Morton (1930)
31 Dec 1942 - c. 11 Oct 1943
C.O. USS Dolphin
  5
Boat lost, C.O. lost
Whale (SS-239)
LCDR John B. Azer (1930)
1 Jun 1942 - 20 Feb 1943
C.O. USS R-19
C.O. USS Caiman
2
 
  CDR Albert C. Burrows (1928)
20 Feb 1943 - 9 Feb 1944
COMSUBSOWEPAC Staff
C.O. USS Shenandoah (AD-26)
4
 
  LCDR James B. Grady (1934)
9 Feb 1944 - 18 Jan 1945*
PCO on USS Halibut
C.O. USS Cobbler
4
 
  CDR Freeland H. Carde (1938)
28 Feb 1945* - 1 May 1946*
XO USS Pilotfish
  1
 
  LCDR William T. Alford (1939)
26 Jan 1945* - 31 Jan 1945*
XO USS Whale
XO USS Whale
  acting
  LCDR Roger W. Paine (1939)
May 1946* - 1 Jun 1946
C.O. USS Cubera
Postgraduate School, Annapolis
  Decommissioned
Angler (SS-240)
LCDR Roger I. Olsen (1933)
1 Oct 1943 - 9 Jun 1944
XO USS Haddock
  3
Relieved due to injury
  LCDR Franklin G. Hess (1935)
9 Jun 1944 - 9 Nov 1944*
XO USS Puffer
  2
 
  LCDR Howard Bissell, Jr. (USNR)
30 Nov 1944* - 9 Aug 1945*
XO USS O-7, XO USS Cod
  2
 
  LCDR Lloyd R. Vasey (1939)
31 Mar 1945*
XO USS Angler
Bureau of Naval Personnel
  acting
  CDR Charles V. Gordon (1938)
1 Jul 1946*
XO USS Runner
     
Bashaw (SS-241)
LCDR Richard E. Nichols (1934)
25 Oct 1943 - 15 Jan 1945
XO USS Grayback
  4
 
  LCDR Hoke B. Simpson (USNR)
15 Jan 1945 - Sep 1945*
XO USS Bashaw
  2
 
  Lt. George E. Everly (1941)
Sep 1945* - 24 Nov 1945
XO USS Bashaw
XO USS Redfish
   
Bluegill (SS-242)
CDR Eric L. Barr, Jr. (1934)
11 Nov 1943 - Oct 1945*
XO USS Kingfish
Duty with Mothballed submarines
Mare Island Navy Yard
6
 
  LCDR Edwin G. Weed (1940)
1 Mar 1946*
XO USS Bluegill
     
Bream (SS-243)
CDR Wreford G. Chapple (1930)
24 Jan 1944 - 7 Dec 1944
C.O. USS Permit
COMSUBDIV 102
3
 
  CDR James L. P. McCallum (1935)
7 Dec 1944 - 1 Dec 1945*
COMSUBS7thFLT Staff, then
PCO on USS Bream
Staff Commander Mare Island
Group Pacific Reserve Fleet
3
 
  LCDR Thomas C. Williamson (1939)
31 Jan 1946*
XO USS S-34
     
  LCDR Bricker M. Ganyard (1938)
9 Apr 1946*
C.O. USS Lionfish
     
Cavalla (SS-244)
CDR Herman J. Kossler (1934)
29 Feb 1944 - 1 Jan 1946*
XO USS Guardfish
  6
 
  LCDR Edward R. Eberle (USNR)
1 Feb 1946* - 16 Mar 1946
XO USS Cavalla
    Decommissioned
Cobia (SS-245)
LCDR Albert L. Becker (1934)
29 Mar 1944 - 3 Jul 1945
XO USS Blackfish
  5
 
  LCDR Frederick N. Russell (1939)
3 Jul 1945 - 9 Jan 1946
XO USS Brill
  1
 
  LCDR John H. M. Nason (USNR)
1 May 1946* - 22 May 1946
XO USS Paddle
C.O. USS Billfish
  Decommissioned
Croaker (SS-246)
CDR John E. Lee (1930)
21 Apr 1944 - 10 Nov 1944
C.O. USS Grayling
Aide to Commandant 11th Naval
District
2
 
  CDR William B. Thomas (1936)
10 Nov 1944 - 1 Jan 1946*
PCO on USS Trepang
  4
 
  Lt. R. B. Brady (USNR)
1 Oct 1945*
XO USS Croaker
XO USS Croaker
  acting
  CDR Severance W. Gavitt (USNR)
Feb 1946* - 15 May 1946
XO USS Spearfish
    Decommissioned
Dace (SS-247)
LCDR Joseph F. Enright (1933)
23 Jul 1943 - 28 Dec 1943
C.O. USS O-10, then PCO
School, New London
XO, Sub Base, Midway
1
 
  CDR Bladen D. Claggett (1935)
28 Dec 1943 - 21 Nov 1944
XO USS Pargo
C.O. USS Cutlass
4
 
  CDR Otis R. Cole, Jr. (1936)
21 Nov 1944 - 1 Oct 1945*
XO USS Angler
  2
 
  LCDR Francis T. Cooper (1939)
1 Aug 1946* - 12 Feb 1947
XO USS Dace
    Decommissioned
Dorado (SS-248)
LCDR Earle C. Schneider (1933)
28 Aug 1943 - c. 12 Oct 1943
XO USS Pompano, XO USS
Trigger
    Boat lost, C.O. lost
Flasher (SS-249)
CDR Reuben T. Whitaker (1934)
6 Jan 1944 - 31 Oct 1944
C.O. USS S-44; XO USS Flying
Fish
Instructor, Submarine School, New
London
4
 
  CDR George W. Grider (1937)
31 Oct 1944 - Mar 1946*
XO USS Pollack
C.O. USS Cubera
2
decommissioned
  LCDR Phillip T. Glennon (1940)
30 Apr 1945*
XO USS Flasher
    acting
  Lt. Thomas A. Burke, Jr. (USNR)
1 Oct 1945*
XO USS Flasher
    acting
Flier (SS-250)
CDR John D. Crowley (1931)
18 Oct 1943 - 13 Aug 1944
C.O. USS S-28
COMSUBS7thFLT Staff, then C.O.
USS Irex
2
Boat lost, C.O. survived
Flounder (SS-251)
LCDR Carl A. Johnson (1929)
29 Nov 1943 - 9 May 1944*
C.O. USS R-13
XO USS Apollo (AS-25); XO Sub
Base Key West in 1947
1
 
  CDR James E. Stevens (1930)
31 May 1944* - 7 May 1945*
C.O. USS Bass; PCO on USS Cero
COMSUBDIV 181
5
 
  CDR John R. Middleton, Jr. (1935)
11 May 1945* - 1 Nov 1945*
C.O. USS Thresher (SS-200)
     
  LCDR Thomas D. Keegan (1939)
2 Apr 1946*
C.O. USS Kingfish (SS-234)
     
  CDR Edward D. Spruance (1937)
1 May 1946*
Prize crew commander I-401
     
  LCDR John C. Weatherwax (1939)
1 Jul 1946* - 12 Feb 1947
C.O. USS tench
    decommissioned
Gabilan (SS-252)
CDR Karl R. Wheland (1931)
28 Dec 1943 - 13 Dec 1944
C.O. USS S-13
XO USS Fulton (AS-11)
3
 
  CDR William B. Parham (1936)
13 Dec 1944 - 1 Nov 1945*
C.O. USS R-11
C.O. USS Amberjack
3
 
Gunnel (SS-253)
CDR John S. McCain, Jr. (1931)
20 Aug 1942 - 14 Jul 1944
C.O. USS O-8
C.O. USS Dentuda
5
 
  Lt. Lloyd R. Vasey (1939)
31 Aug 1943*
XO USS Gunnel
XO USS Gunnel
  acting
  LCDR Guy E. O'Neil, Jr. (1937)
14 Jul 1944 - 24 Jul 1945*
XO USS Puffer
C.O. USS Pomodon
3
 
  LCDR Robert S. Froude (1942)
1 May 1946* - 18 May 1946
XO USS Haddock
    decommissioned
Gurnard (SS-254)
CDR Charles H. Andrews (1930)
18 Sep 1942 - 12 Sep 1944
COMSUBLANT Staff
COMSUBPAC Staff
6
 
  CDR Norman D. Gage (1935)
12 Sep 1944 - 5 Mar 1945
CO USS R-1
C.O. USS Caiman
2
 
  LCDR George S. Simmons, III
(1939)
5 Mar 1945 - 27 Nov 1945
XO USS Gurnard
  1
Decommissioned
  Lt. Henry T. Lowell (USNR)
3 Jul 1945*
XO USS Gurnard
XO USS Gurnard
  acting
Haddo (SS-255)
CDR Willis A. Lent (1925)
9 Oct 1942 - 30 Jun 1943*
C.O. USS Grenadier
COMSUBDIV 121
2
 
  CDR John Corbus (1930)
14 Dec 1943* - 18 Feb 1944
SUBRON 50 staff
COMSUB7THFLT Staff
2
 
  LCDR Chester W. Nimitz, Jr. (1936)
18 Feb 1944 - 18 Oct 1944
XO USS Sturgeon, XO USS
Bluefish
C.O. USS Sarda
3
 
  LCDR Frank C. Lynch, Jr. (1938)
18 Oct 1944 - 12 Sep 1945*
XO USS Harder
  3
 
Hake (SS-256)
CDR John C. Broach (1927)
20 Oct 1942 - 25 Jul 1944
XO USS Porpoise
COMSUBDIV 61
5
 
  CDR Frank E. Hayler (1936)
25 Jul 1944 - 15 Sep 1945
PCO on USS Flying Fish
C.O. USS Pilotfish
4
 
  LCDR John C. Weatherwax (1939)
28 Feb 1945* - 31 Mar 1945*
XO USS Hake
XO USS Hake
  acting
  CDR Alan G. Schnable (1934)
15 Sep 1945 - 1 Feb 1946*
C.O. USS Pilotfish
NROTC University of North
Carolina
   
  LCDR J. R. Edmands (USNR)
1 Mar 1946* - 1 Jun 1946*
XO USS Hake
     
  LCDR Albert R. Strow (1939)
1 Jul 1946* - 13 Jul 1946
C.O. USS Haddock
C.O. USS Bowfin
  decommissioned
Harder (SS-257)
CDR Samuel D. Dealey (1930)
2 Dec 1942 - 24 Aug 1944
C.O. USS S-20
  6
Boat lost, C.O. lost; Medal of
Honor
Hoe (SS-258)
LCDR Edward C. Folger (1929)
16 Dec 1942 - 2 Jan 1943*
C.O. USS R-11
XO USS Rockbridge (APA-228)
   
  CDR Victor B. McCrea (1932)
31 Jan 1943* - 31 Oct 1944
C.O. USS O-7
  6
 
  CDR Miles P. Refo III (1938)
31 Oct 1944 - 7 Aug 1946
XO USS Jack
  2
Decommissioned
  Lt. William P. Willis (1942)
30 Apr 1945*
XO USS Hoe
    Acting
Jack (SS-259)
CDR Thomas W. Dykers (1927)
6 Jan 1943 - 25 May 1944
C.O. USS S-35
COMSUBDIV 282
4
 
  CDR Arthur E. Krapf (1934)
25 May 1944 - 9 Oct 1944
PCO on USS Haddo
Instructor, Sub Base,New London
2
 
  CDR Albert S. Furhman (1937)
9 Oct 1944 - 31 Oct 1945*
C.O. USS Corsair
C.O. USS Ling
3
 
  Lt. William C. Logan, Jr. (not USNA)
30 Apr 1946* - 8 Jun 1946
USS Guitarro
C.O. USS Sabalo
  former enlisted man;
decommissioned
Lapon (SS-260)
CDR Oliver G. Kirk (1929)
23 Jan 1943 - 19 Aug 1943
C.O. USS S-42
Bureau of Ordnance duty at
Newport
1
 
  CDR Lowell T. Stone (1929)
19 Aug 1943 - 22 Aug 1944
C.O. USS Ortolan (ASR-5)
COMSUBDIV 82
4
 
  LCDR Donald C. Baer (1937)
22 Aug 1944 - 23 Jul 1945*
  C.O. USS Remora
3
 
  LCDR Rue O'Neill Jr (1940)
1945* - 1 May 1946*
XO USS Kingfish
XO USS Requin
   
Mingo (SS-261)
CDR Ralph C. Lynch, Jr. (1929)
12 Feb 1943 - 7 Jan 1944
C.O. USS S-46
COM TF 72 Ops Officer
2
 
  LCDR Joseph J. Staley, Jr. (1934)
7 Jan 1944 - 15 Aug 1944
XO USS Dolphin, XO USS Gurnard
Staff SUBRON 18
2
 
  LCDR John R. Madison (1937)
15 Aug 1944 - 24 Sep 1945*
XO USS Muskallunge
C.O. USS Sea Dog
3
 
      More Wartime Boats

Submarine Main Page