The following table shows the officers assigned to command America's interwar-built submarines during World War II. The main source for this information is the online version of the  reports filed by each boat after a
war patrol, which have been made available by the HNSA
here. For this reason, the greatest detail is presented on submarines which completed war patrols. I have also referenced various online sites (including this
one in particular) and the Navy Directory,  as well as published works by Clay Blair, Theodore Roscoe, Charles Lockwood, Samuel E. Morrison and others to supplement the information contained in the war patrol
reports. Some information on officers who were killed in action came from
On Eternal Patrol.

This list is not complete and will be updated as more information becomes available to me. Additional lists have been created for the
WWI-era O, R, & S Class boats as well as the more modern submarines in the USN.

The rank given for commanding officers is the highest rank I am aware of them holding during their tour in command.

For the dates associated with the C.O.'s command tour, exact dates of assuming command and being relieved were used where available. Dates marked with an asterisk (*) are not such  dates but represent the
earliest/latest dates my sources show the officer as being in command. If only one date is listed, that is the only date I know of right now  on which the officer held that command.

"Prior assignment" is not necessarily the officers most recent duty before assuming command but the most recent assignment I know he held. By the same token, "Subsequent assignment" is not necessarily the
assignment held immediately following being relieved of command. All ships listed as prior or subsequent assignments are submarines unless otherwise noted.

Please
email me if you spot any errors in this table or have any comments.
SUBMARINE COMMANDERS : Pre-War Fleet Boats
Command
Commander
Dates in Command
Prior Assignment
Subsequent Assignment
War Patrols
Notes
Barracuda (SS-163)
LCDR James M. Hicks (1925)
1 Nov 1940* - 11 Apr 1942*
C. O. USS R-14
C.O. USS Westmoreland
(APA-104)
4
 
  LCDR Mason J. Hamilton (1932)
29 Apr 1942* - 1 Oct 1942*
XO USS Barracuda
  2
 
  LCDR Harold E. Duryea (1930)
30 Nov 1942* - 30 Nov 1943*
C.O. USS S-23
XO USS Detroit (CL-8)
   
  CDR Otis J. Earle (1930)
31 Dec 1943* - 31 Jul 1944*
C.O. USS Stingray
     
  LCDR Franz Hoskins (USNR)
30 Aug 1944* - 31 Dec 1944*
USS Sargo
XO USS Trutta
  Training duty only while in command
  LCDR Sigmund A. Bobcyzinski
(1939)
31 Jan 1945*
XO USS Archerfish
C.O. USS Dolphin
   
  Lt. (j.g.) Francis Kay (not USNA)
28 Feb 1945* - 3 Mar 1945
USS Skate
USS Catfish
  decommissioned
Bass (SS-164)
LCDR Gordon Campbell (1926)
1 Nov 1940* - 21 May 1942*
  COMSUBDIV 53
2
 
  LCDR Anthony H. Dropp (1932)
31 May 1942* - 30 Sep 1942*
XO USS Bass
C.O. USS Saury
2
 
  LCDR Louis J. Majewski (USNR)
31 Oct 1942*
  XO USS Bass
  temporarily in command
  CDR James E. Stevens (1930)
30 Nov 1942 - 26 Sep 1943
C.O. USS S-35
C.O. USS Flounder
  Training duty only while in command
  LCDR Louis J. Majewski (USNR)
26 Sep 1943 - 30 Nov 1943*
XO USS Bass
    Training duty only while in command
  LCDR Cornelius P. Callahan Jr
(1938)
31 Dec 1943* - 31 Jan 1945*
  C.O. USS Barb
   
  Lt. Herbert S. Landsman (USNR)
28 Feb 1945* - 3 March 1945
XO USS Bass
    Training duty only while in
command; decommissioned
Bonita (SS-165)
LCDR Stanley G. Nichols (1926)
1 Nov 1940* - 5 Aug 1942*
Submarine Base Coco Solo
C.O. USS Xanthus (AR-19)
6
 
  Lt. Charles F. Brindupke (1932)
19 Aug 1942* - 30 Sep 1942*
XO USS Bonita (SS-165)
C.O. USS Tullibee
1
 
  Lt. Charles D. Brown (1938)
30 Nov 1942* - 31 Dec 1942*
XO USS Bonita
XO USS Bonita
  Temporarily in command
  CDR James H. Newsome (1930)
31 Jan 1943* - 27 Feb 1945
C.O. USS S-18
XO USS Apollo (AS-25)
   
  Lt. Clyde Pitts (not USNA)
27 Feb 1945 - 3 Mar 1945
USS Bonita
XO USS Pollack
  Decommissioned
Argonaut (SS-166/
SM-1/APS-1)
LCDR Chester L. Walton (1920)
2 Jul 1937 - 1 Jan 1939*
  USS Bushnell (AS-2)
   
  LCDR Ralph E. Hanson (1921B)
1 Jul 1939* - 1 Oct 1939*
C.O. USS Pompano
Bureau of Ships
   
  LCDR Stephen G. Barchet (1924)
1 Jul 1940* - 31 May 1942*
US Naval Academy
COMSUBDIV 32
1
 
  LCDR John R. Pierce (1928)
1 Jul 1942* - 10 Jan 1943
C.O. USS S-23
  2
Boat lost, C.O. lost
Narwhal (SS-167)
CDR Norman S. Ives (1920)
25 May 1938 - 30 Apr 1941*
  COMSUBDIV 43
   
  LCDR Charles W. Wilkins (1924)
31 May 1941* - 16 Oct 1942
Flag Secretary, COMSUBFOR
Duty with Bureau of Navigation
3
 
  CDR Frank D. Latta (1932)
16 Oct 1942 - 26 Mar 1944
XO USS Narwhal
C.O. USS Lagarto
7
 
  LCDR Jack C. Titus (1933)
26 Mar 1944 - 5 Oct 1944
XO USS Narwhal
Head of Repair Department, USS
Pelias (AS-14)
4
 
  CDR William G. Holman (1936)
5 Oct 1944 - 23 Apr 1945*
XO USS Dace
C.O. USS Cobbler
1
decommissioned
Nautilus (SS-168)
LCDR Alf. O.R. Bergesen (1920)
3 Jul 1937 - 1 Jul 1940*
  Duty with Bureau of Ships
   
  LCDR Lloyd D. Follmer (1922)
5 Jul 1940* - 31 Mar 1941*
Portsmouth Navy Yard
Staff COMSUBLANT
   
  LCDR Joseph P. Thew (1924)
3 Jun 1941* - 3 Mar 1942
Res Insp of Nav Material GM
Cleveland
C.O. USS Sperry (AS-12)
   
  LCDR William H. Brockman, Jr.
(1927)
3 Mar 1942 - 26 Aug 1943
C.O. USS Mallard (ASR-4)
Duty with ComSubLant
5
 
  CDR William D. Irvin (1927)
26 Aug 1943 - 18 Apr 1944
C.O. USS S-29
Communications Officer
COMSUBPAC staff
3
 
  CDR George A. Sharp (1929)
18 Apr 1944 - 17 Dec 1944
C.O. USS Florikan (ASR-9)
Submarine Mission to Europe
5
 
  LCDR Willard de L. Michael (1938)
17 Dec 1944 - 30 Jun 1945
XO USS Nautilus
C.O. USS Sawfish
1
decommissioned
Dolphin (SS-169)
LCDR Murray J. Tichenor (1924)
21 May 1938 - 1 Nov 1940*
  Naval Mission to Peru
   
  LCDR Gordon B. Rainer (1925)
30 Sep 1941* - 18 Feb 1942*
XO USS Nautilus (SS-168)
no further active duty
1
Relieved for mental health issues
  LCDR Royal L. Rutter (1930)
18 Feb 1942* - 31 Jan 1943*
  C.O. USS Seadragon
2
 
  LCDR Dudley W. Morton (1930)
31 Aug 1942*
C.O. USS R-5
PCO and C.O. USS Wahoo
  in command 10 days;
  CDR George C. Molumphy (1931)
31 Mar 1943* - 1 Jul 1943*
C.O. USS Mallard (ASR-4)
C.O. USS Skipjack
   
  Lt. William S. Finn (1938)
31 Aug 1943*
XO USS Dolphin
XO USS Dolphin
  temporarily in command
  CDR Edward R. Hannon (1929)
30 Sep 1943* - 28 Feb 1945*
C.O. USS S-43
C.O. USS Orion (AS-18)
   
  LCDR Sigmund A. Bobcyzinski
(1939)
31 Mar 1945* - 1 Sep 1945*
C.O. USS Barracuda
C.O. USS Pike
   
  LCDR Gordon K. Nicodemus Jr.
(USNR)
12 Oct 1945
  XO USS Tigrone
  decommissioned
Cachalot (SS-170)
LCDR Frank T. Watkins (1922)
8 Jun 1936 - 1 Jan 1939*
  Office of CNO
   
  LCDR Waldeman N. Christensen
(1925)
1 Jul 1939* - 8 Apr 1942*
Electric Boat Company
Staff SUBRON 7
1
 
  LCDR George A. Lewis (1927)
8 Apr 1942* - 26 Jul 1942*
Portsmouth Navy Yard
XO Sub Repair Unit Brisbane
1
 
  CDR Harry C. Stevenson (1930)
23 Sep 1942* - 31 Mar 1943*
  C.O. USS Aspro
1
 
  LCDR George D. Gregor (1933)
30 Apr 1943* - 30 Sep 1943*
XO USS Seal
     
  LCDR Alan G. Schnable (1934)
31 Oct 1943* - 1 Jul 1944*
C.O. USS O-3
C.O. USS Pilotfish
   
  LCDR Frank N. Shamer (1937)
31 Jul 1944* - 31 Dec 1944*
C.O. USS S-16
C.O. USS Queenfish
   
  LCDR Frank A. Bewley (USNR)
31 Jan 1945* - 1 Jul 1945*
XO USS Raton
     
  LCDR Francis T. Cooper, Jr. (1939)
1 Oct 1945*
       
Cuttlefish (SS-171)
LCDR George E. Peterson (1924)
14 Jun 1938 - 1 Nov 1940*
  Staff, PCO School, Sub Base,
New London
   
  LCDR Martin P. Hottel (1927)
30 Sep 1941* - 23 Jun 1942
  USS Fulton (AS-11)
2
 
  LCDR Elliot E. Marshall (1931)
23 Jun 1942 - 31 Dec 1942
C.O. USS O-4
C.O. USS Capelin
1
 
  LCDR Harold E. Baker (1932)
31 Dec 1942 - Sep 1943*
C.O. USS Snapper
     
  CDR David R. Connole (1936)
Sep 1943* - 31 Dec 1944*
USS Pompano
PCO on USS Sennett
   
  CDR Robert F. Kelly (1936)
Dec 1944* - 1 Oct 1945*
C.O. USS R-18
    Training duty only while in command
  Lt. Harold L. Sager (USNR)
24 Oct 1945
XO USS Cuttlefish
    decommissioned
Porpoise (SS-172)
LCDR John M. Will (1923)
30 Mar 1937 - 31 May 1939*
  Staff Submarines Scouting Force
   
  LCDR Joseph A. Callaghan (1924)
30 Jun 1939* - 7 Feb 1942
Sub Base New London
XO USS Holland
1
 
  LCDR John R. McKnight, Jr. (1930)
7 Feb 1942 - 30 May 1943
C.O. USS S-36
C. O. USS Litchfield (DD-336)
4
 
  LCDR Carter L. Bennett (1933)
30 May 1943 - Aug 1943*
XO USS Cuttlefish, XO USS
Sunfish
C.O. USS Permit
1
 
  LCDR Lyle E. Strickler (1934)
12 Aug 1943* - Sep 1944*
XO USS Salmon
     
  LCDR James J. Madison (1939)
30 Sep 1944* - 15 Nov 1945
XO USS Ballao
XO USS General George C.
Squier (AP-130)
  decommissioned
Pike (SS-173)
Lt. Joseph P. Thew (1924)
6 Jun 1936 - 30 Jun 1939*
  Res Insp Nav Material GM
Cleveland
   
  LCDR William A. New (1925)
1 Jul 1939* - 31 Jan 1943*
O-I-C Deep Sea Diving School
  6
 
  Lt. Lawrence R. Daspit (1927)
28 Feb 1941*
XO USS Pike
Acting C.O. USS Shark
  temporarily in command
  Lt. William P. Gruner Jr (1935)
30 Jun 1942* - 5 Jul 1942*
XO USS Pike
XO USS Apogon
  temporarily in command
  LCDR Louis D. McGregor, Jr. (1930)
28 Feb 1943* - 10 Sep 1943*
Torpedo Officer, USS Canopus
(AS-9)
C.O. USS Redfish
2
 
  CDR Rowland C. Lawver (1930)
30 Sep 1943* - 29 Feb 1944*
Flag Secretary COMSUBPAC
11th Naval District
   
  LCDR Jack M. Seymour (1935)
31 Mar 1944* - 4 Jan 1945*
XO USS Balao
PCO on USS Crevalle
   
  LCDR Leon S. Eubanks (1938)
31 Jan 1945* - Sep 1945*
XO USS Bonefish
     
  LCDR Sigmund A. Bobczynski (1939)
1 Oct 1945* - 31 Oct 1945*
C.O. USS Dolphin
C.O. USS Barb
   
  LCDR R. B. Andrews (USNR)
1 Nov 1945* - 15 Nov 1945
XO USS Pike
    decommissioned
Shark (SS-174)
LCDR Charles J. Cater (1922)
25 Jan 1936 - 30 Apr 1939*
  Mare Island Navy Yard
   
  LCDR Philip D. Compton (1925)
31 May 1939* - 1 Jan 1941*
Superintendent Naval
Experimental Station Annapolis
     
  Lt. Lawrence R. Daspit (1927)
25 Mar 1941 - 17 Apr 1941
USS Pike
C.O. USS Tinosa
  Temporarily in command
  LCDR Louis Shane, Jr. (1926)
17 Apr 1941 - c. 11 Feb 1942
XO USS S-25
  2
Boat lost, C.O. lost
Tarpon (SS-175)
LCDR William W.  Weeden, Jr.
(1924)
19 Feb 1938 - 31 May 1941*
  COMSUBDIV 73
   
  LCDR Lewis Wallace (1925)
1 Jul 1941* - 2 Jul 1942*
Sub Base New London
XO USS Sperry (AS-12)
4
 
  CDR Thomas L. Wogan (1930)
31 Jul 1942* - 19 Nov 1943
C.O. USS S-34
C.O. USS Besugo
5
 
  LCDR Thomas B. Oakley (1934)
19 Nov 1943 - 15 Apr 1944
XO USS Tinosa
C.O. USS Growler
1
 
  LCDR Saviero Filippone (1937)
15 Apr 1944 - 14 Oct 1944*
XO USS Tarpon
C.O. USS Chopper
2
 
  LCDR George F. Richardson (1938)
31 Dec 1944* - 3 Oct 1945*
XO USS Sailfish
     
Perch (SS-176)
LCDR George C. Crawford (1921B)
19 Nov 1936 - 31 May 1939*
  Asst Naval Attache London
   
  LCDR David A. Hurt (1925)
30 Jun 1939* - 3 Mar 1942
US Naval Academy
  2
Boat lost, C.O. survived as POW
Pickerel (SS-177)
LCDR Leon J Huffman (1922)
26 Jan 1937 - 3 Apr 1939*
  Bureau of Construction & Repair
   
  LCDR Barton E. Bacon (1925)
30 Apr 1939* - Sep 1942*
NAS San Diego
O-I-C Submarine School, New
London
5
 
  LCDR Augustus H. Alston (1931)
30 Sep 1942 - Apr 1943*
XO USS Pickerel
  2
Boat lost, C.O. lost
Permit (SS-178)
LCDR Charles O. Humphreys (1922)
17 Mar 1937 - 30 Apr 1939*
  O-I-C Navy Recruiting New York
   
  Lt. William G. Myers (1926)
31 Jan 1939*
XO USS Permit
XO USS Permit
  temporarily in command
  Lt. John R. McKnight (1930)
31 Mar 1939*
XO USS Permit
XO USS permit
  temporarily in command
  LCDR Adrian M. Hurst (1924)
31 May 1939* - 14 Feb 1942
Sub Base Coco Solo
TF 42 Staff
3
 
  LCDR Wreford G. Chapple (1930)
14 Feb 1942 - 4 Aug 1943
C.O. USS S-38
C.O. USS Bream
6
 
  Lt. Jack M. Seymour (1935)
30 Sep 1942*
XO USS Permit
    temorarily in command
  LCDR. Ralph M. Metcalf (1935)
30 Sep 1943*
XO USS Pogy
    possibly temporarily in command
  LCDR Carter L. Bennett (1933)
4 Aug 1943 - 20 Mar 1944
C.O. USS Porpoise
C.O. USS Sea Owl
2
 
  LCDR Donald A. Scherer (1934)
20 Mar 1944 - 24 Dec 1944
XO USS Lapon
E&R Dept, Sub Base, Pearl
Harbor
3
 
  LCDR Herbert I. Mandel (1938)
24 Dec 1944 - 2 Nov 1945
XO USS Croaker
     
  Lt. Stanley J. Bednarcyzk (USNR)
2 Nov 1945 - 15 Nov 1945
      decommissioned
Plunger (SS-179)
LCDR George L. Russell (1921B)
19 Nov 1936 - 30 Apr 1939*
  Judge Advocate General Office
   
  Lt. Allen R. Joyce (1926)
31 Mar 1939*
XO USS Plunger
US Naval Academy
  temporarily in command
  LCDR William R. Headden (1925)
30 Jun 1939* - 31 Jan 1941*
Bureau of Engineering
Duty in London
   
  LCDR David C. White (1927)
28 Feb 1941* - 26 Jan 1943
  C.O. USS Cero
4
 
  CDR Raymond H. Bass (1931)
26 Jan 1943 - 13 Mar 1944
PCO USS Plunger
C.O. USS Runner
6
 
  LCDR Edward J. Fahy (1934)
13 Mar 1944 - 10 Oct 1944
XO USS Plunger
COMSUBTRAINPAC Staff
2
 
  LCDR H. Dean Spratlin (USNR)
31 Oct 1944* - 1 Sep 1945*
XO USS Finback
     
  LCDR Robert J. Duryea (1939)
1 Oct 1945* - 1 Nov 1945*
XO USS Sea Leopard
     
Pollack (SS-180)
LCDR Clarence E. Aldrich (1921B)
15 Jan 1937 - 31 May 1939*
  XO Submarine Base Pearl Harbor
   
  Lt. Cornelius S. Seabring (1927)
30 Apr 1939*
XO USS Pollack
Bureau of Ships
  temporarily in command
  LCDR Stanley P. Moseley (1925)
30 Jun 1939* - 18 Jun 1942
US Naval Academy
COMSUBDIV 221
3
 
  LCDR Robie E. Palmer (1927)
18 Jun 1942 - 23 Apr 1943
C.O. USS S-29
  3
 
  CDR Bafford E. Lewellen (1931)
23 Apr 1943 - 13 Jun 1944
C.O. USS R-10
C.O. USS Torsk
4
 
  LCDR Everett M. Steinmetz (1935)
13 Jun 1944 - 20 Nov 1944
XO USS Barb
C.O. USS Crevalle
1
 
  Lt. William M. Wilcox (USNR)
20 Nov 1944 - 21 Sep 1945
XO USS Pollack
    Decommissioned
Pompano (SS-181)
LCDR Ralph E. Hanson (1921B)
12 Jun 1937 - 1 Jan 1939*
  C.O. USS Argonaut
   
  Lt. Warner R. Edsall (1927)
31 Jan 1939* - 3 Apr 1939*
XO USS Pompano
XO USS Pompano
  Temporarily in command
  LCDR Lewis S. Parks (1925)
30 Apr 1939* - 2 Jul 1942*
  Flag Secretary, COMSUBLANT
2
 
  LCDR Willis M. Thomas (1931)
29 Jun 1942 - Sep 1943*
Staff SUBRON 8
  5
Boat lost, C.O. lost
Salmon (SS-182)
LCDR Marvin M. Stephens (1923)
15 Mar 1938 - 31 Jul 1941*
  XO Sub Base Pearl Harbor
   
  LCDR Eugene B. McKinney (1927)
31 Aug 1941* - 3 Feb 1943
Under Instruction JAG Office
C.O. USS Skate
5
 
  Lt. Lyle E. Strickler (1934)
31 Jan 1943*
XO USS Salmon
XO USS Salmon
  temporarily in command
  CDR Nicholas J. Nicholas (1932)
3 Feb 1943 - 31 Jan 1944*
XO USS Drum
C.O. USS Spikefish
4
 
  LCDR Harley K. Nauman (1934)
26 Feb 1944* - 10 Nov 1944*
C.O. USS S-42
C.O. USS Stickleback
2
 
  Lt. Richard B. Laning (1940)
3 Jan 1945*
XO USS Salmon
XO USS Stickleback
  temporarily in command
  LCDR William G. Brown (1938)
31 Jan 1945* - 24 Sep 1945
XO USS Rock
    decommissioned
Seal (SS-183)
LCDR Karl G. Hensel (1923)
30 Apr 1938 - 31 May 1940*
  OIC Submarine School, New
London
   
  LCDR Kenneth C. Hurd (1925)
17 Jun 1940* - 4 Dec 1942*
USS Benham
COMSUBPAC Staff
5
 
  Lt. Francis A. Greenup (1936)
1 Jan 1943*
XO USS Seal
XO USS Seal
  temporarily in command
  LCDR Harry B. Dodge (1930)
31 Jan 1943* - 2 Apr 1944*
C.O. USS R-12; PCO on USS
Seadragon
C.O. USS Brill
5
 
  Lt. Robert Duryea (1939)
2 Jan 1944 - 7 Jan 1944
XO USS Seal
XO USS Seal
  temporarily in command
  LCDR John H. Turner (1936)
May 1944* - 7 Dec 1944
  C.O. USS Mero
2
 
  LCDR Frederic B. Clarke (1939)
7 Dec 1944 - Jun 1945*
XO USS Pomfret
     
  LCDR Richard T. Fahy (1939)
1 Jul 1945* - 15 Nov 1945
XO USS Pogy
    decommissioned
Skipjack (SS-184)
LCDR Herman Sall (1924)
30 Jun 1938 - 1 Apr 1939*
  USS Texas (BB-35)
   
  LCDR Frederick K. Loomis (1925)
1 Jul 1939* - 1 Apr 1941*
SUBDIV 15 Staff
COMSUB7THFLT Staff
   
  LCDR Charles L. Freeman (1927)
13 Jul 1941 - 27 Mar 1942
  Staff COMSUBAF
2
 
  LCDR James W. Coe (1930)
27 Mar 1942 - 17 Jan 1943
C.O. USS S-39
C.O. USS Cisco
3
 
  Lt. John J. Foote (1935)
2 Jan 1943*
USS Skipjack
XO USS Skipjack
  temporarily in command
  LCDR Howard F. Stoner (1932)
17 Jan 1943 - 7 Sep 1943
XO USS Gato
C.O. USS Stingray
2
 
  LCDR George G. Molumphy (1931)
7 Sep 1943 - 21 Sep 1944
PCO on USS Finback
C.O. USS Ling (SS-297)
2
 
  LCDR Richard S. Andrews (1931)
21 Sep 1944 - 22 Dec 1944
PCO on USS Sawfish
C.O. USS Redfish
1
WIA 14 Nov 1944
  LCDR Frank J. Coulter (1939)
22 Dec 1944 - 21 Aug 1946
XO USS Skipjack
C.O. USS Bugara (1949)
  decommissioned following Bikini
atomic bomb tests
Snapper (SS-185)
LCDR Franklin O. Johnson (1921B)
16 Dec 1937 - 30 Apr 1940*
  COMSUBRON 45
   
  LCDR Hamilton L. Stone (1925)
31 May 1940* - 28 May 1942
XO USS Narwhal
XO USS Orion (AS-18)
2
 
  LCDR Harold L. Baker (1932)
28 May 1942 - 20 Oct 1942
XO USS Permit
C.O. USS Cuttlefish
2
 
  LCDR Augustus R. St. Angelo (1929)
20 Oct 1942 - 1 Jun 1943
XO USS Salmon (SS-182)
Staff, SUBRON 12
2
 
  LCDR John M. Hyde (1934)
14 Mar 1943 - 18 Mar 1943*;
30 Apr 1943* - 31 May 1943*
XO USS Snapper
XO USS Snapper
  Temporarily in command
  Lt. Raymond F. Du Bois (1938)
31 Mar 1943*
USS Snapper
USS Snapper
  temporarily in command
  LCDR Merrill K. Clementson (1933)
1 Jun 1943 - 23 Dec 1943
XO USS Skipjack
C.O. USS Blueback
2
 
  LCDR William W. Walker (1934)
30 Dec 1943 - 28 Nov 1944
XO USS Mingo
  2
 
  LCDR John F. Bauer (1938)
30 Nov 1944* - 1 Jan 1945*
XO USS Snapper
C.O. USS Springer
   
  LCDR Hubert T. Murphy (1939)
1 Apr 1945* - 4 Oct 1945*
XO USS Greenling
     
  LCDR William H. Crawford, Jr. (1942)
15 Nov 1945*
XO USS Snapper
    decommissioned
Stingray (SS-186)
LCDR Leon N. Blair (1923)
15 Mar 1938 - 2 May 1941
  COMSUBDIV 21
   
  Lt. Eugene T. Sands (1930)
31 Jul 1939*; 30 Nov 1939*
XO USS Stingray
XO USS Stingray
  temporarily in command
  LCDR John W. Murphy, jr. (1925)
31 Dec 1939* - 2 Jan 1940*
XO USS Snapper
C.O. USS Tambor
  temporarily in command
  LCDR Raymond S. Lamb (1926)
2 May 1941 - 29 Dec 1941
XO USS Benham (DD-397)
Staff, Commander, Asiatic Fleet
1
 
  LCDR Raymond J. Moore (1927)
29 Dec 1941 - 1 Jan 1943
SUBDIV 202 Staff
Duty at General Motors factory
Cleveland OH
4
 
  LCDR Otis J. Earle (1930)
1 Jan 1943 - 1 Dec 1943
XO USS Stingray
C.O. USS Barracuda
4
 
  LCDR Sam C. Loomis, Jr. (1935)
1 Dec 1943 - 4 Nov 1944
XO USS Snook
C.O. USS Clamagore
5
 
  CDR Howard F. Stoner (1932)
4 Nov 1944 - 21 Sep 1945
C. O. USS Skipjack
  1
 
  Lt. Roderick Fox (USNR)
21 Sep 1945 - 17 Oct 1945
XO USS Stingray
    Decommissioned
Sturgeon (SS-187)
LCDR Arthur D. Barnes (1924)
25 Jun 1938 - 31 May 1940*
  Design Division Bureau of Ships
   
  LCDR William L. Wright (1925)
1 Jul 1940* - 13 Aug 1942
Staff COMSUBFOR
COMSUBDIV 221
4
 
  LCDR Herman A. Pieczentkowski
(1930)
13 Aug 1942 - 6 Aug 1943
XO USS Sailfish
Bureau  of Ordnance
3
 
  LCDR Charlton L. Murphy, Jr. (1932)
6 Aug 1943 - Nov 1944*
XO USS Whale
C.O. USS Carbonero
4
 
  LCDR Morton H. Lytle (1937)
30 Nov 1944*
C.O. USS S-33
C.O. USS Burrfish
  temporarily in command
  LCDR William Ruhe (1939)
29 Dec 1944* - 2 Oct 1945*
XO USS Crevalle
    Training duty only while in command
  LCDR Frederick C. Wyse, Jr. (1941)
1 Nov 1945* - 15 Nov 1945*
XO USS Baya
XO USS Dogfish
  decommissioned
Sargo (SS-188)
LCDR Elmer E. Yeomans (1924)
7 Feb 1939 - 31 Jan 1941*
  Staff, COMSUBPAC
   
  LCDR Tyrell D. Jacobs (1927)
28 Feb 1941* - 13 Mar 1942
C.O. USS S-23
Bureau of Ordnance
2
 
  LCDR Richard V. Gregory (1932)
13 Mar 1942 - 28 Oct 1942
XO USS Tarpon
Submarine Repair Unit,
Fremantle
3
 
  CDR Edward S. Carmick (1930)
28 Oct 1942 - 24 Sep 1943
XO USS Tautog
C.O. Submarine Repair Unit,
Navy 137
3
 
  LCDR James D. Fulp, Jr. (1934)
31 Mar 1943* - 2 Apr 1943*
XO USS Sargo
    temporarily in command
  CDR Philip W. Garnett (1933)
24 Sep 1943 - 26 Dec 1944
PCO on USS Seawolf
  4
 
  LCDR James M. Hingson (1939)
26 Dec 1944 - 22 Jul 1945
XO USS Batfish
C.O. USS Diodon
  Training duty only while in command
  LCDR Robert D. Quinn (1940)
22 Jul 1945 -
XO USS Tigrone
    Training duty only while in command
  LCDR Ira M. King (USNR)
30 May 1946*
USS Menhaden
    Training duty only while in command
Saury (SS-189)
LCDR George W. Patterson, Jr.
(1924)
3 Apr 1939 - 2 Jul 1941*
  O-I-C Sub School, New London
   
  LCDR John L. Burnside, Jr. (1926)
31 Jul 1941* - 28 Jun 1942*
Under Instr. JAG Office
Staff COMSERFOR 7th Fleet
3
 
  LCDR Leonard S. Mewhinney (1927)
30 Jun 1942* - 17 Apr 1943
PCO School, Sub Base, New
London
Naval Mission to Peru
2
 
  Lt. Cassius D. Rhymes (1935)
31 Dec 1942*
XO USS Saury
C.O. USS S-38
  Temporarily in command
  CDR Anthony H. Dropp (1932)
17 Apr 1943 - 26 Aug 1944
C.O. USS Bass
C.O. USS Macabi
5
Relieved just before end of 10th war
patrol
  LCDR John C. Nichols (1934)
26 Aug 1944 - 30 Aug 1944
C.O. USS Marlin
C.O. USS Steelhead
  Temporarily in command
  LCDR Richard A. Waugh (1937)
2 Sep 1944 - Oct 1945*
XO USS Spearfish; XO USS
Piranha
Task Unit commander
(submarine target group) at
Operation Crossroads
1
 
  LCDR Allen R. Bergner (1940)
Oct 1945*
C.O. USS S-47
Postgraduate studies USNA
   
Spearfish (SS-190)
LCDR Charles E. Tolman (1925)
17 Jul 1939 - 2 Jan 1941*
  Staff COMSUBLANT
   
  Lt. William D. Irvin (1927)
2 Apr 1940* - 30 Apr 1940*
Staff SUBRON 6
C.O. USS S-29
  temporarily in command
  LCDR Roland F. Pryce (1927)
31 Jan 1941* - 2 Mar 1942
C.O. USS S-38
SUBRON 50 Staff
2
 
  LCDR James C. Dempsey (1931)
2 Mar 1942 - Mar 1943*
C.O. USS S-37
C.O. USS Cod
4
 
  LCDR Charles B. Jackson (1933)
31 Jan 1943* - 28 Feb 1943
XO USS Spearfish
C.O. USS Pampanito
  temporarily in command
  CDR George A. Sharp (1929)
31 Mar 1943* - 1 Aug 1943
C.O. USS Marlin
C.O. USS Florikan (ASR-9)
1
 
  LCDR Joseph W. Williams (1933)
10 Aug 1943 - 30 May 1944
C.O. USS Sawfish
C.O. USS Bumper
4
 
  CDR Cyrus C. Cole (1935)
30 May 1944 - 21 Jan 1945*
C.O. USS Balao
Staff SUBRON 7
1
 
  LCDR Jim D. Miller (1939)
28 Feb 1945* - 1 Sep 1945*
XO USS Spearfish
Staff COMTF 68
  Training duty only while in command
Sculpin (SS-191)
LCDR Warren D. Wilkin (1924)
16 Jan 1939 - 31 Jan 1941*
  COMSUBDIV 142
   
  Lt. John O. R. Coll (1927)
*28 Feb 1941 - 17 Mar 1941*
Duty in CNO Office
COMSUBPAC Gunnery Officer
  Temporarily in command
  LCDR Lucius H. Chappell (1927)
1 Apr 1941 - 20 Oct 1943
Staff SUBDIV 15
Staff, COMSUBTRAINPAC, then
COMSUBDIV 281
8
 
  LCDR Fred Connaway (1932)
20 Oct 1943 - 19 Nov 1943
PCO on USS Sunfish
  1
Boat lost, C.O. lost
Squalus (SS-192)
Lt. Oliver F. Naquin (1925)
1 Mar 1939 - 24 May 1939
  USS California (BB-44)
  Boat sunk, later salvaged and
renamed; C.O. survived
Sailfish (SS-192)
(ex-
Squalus)
LCDR Morton C. Mumma (1925)
15 May 1940 - 18 Dec 1941
C.O. USS S-43
COMSUBAF Staff; later, duty
with PT boats in 7th Fleet
1
 
  LCDR Richard G. Voge  (1925)
18 Dec 1941 - 9 Sep 1942
C.O. USS Sealion
Operations Officer, Staff,
COMSUBPAC
4
 
  LCDR John R. Moore (1929)
9 Sep 1942 - 17 Jul 1943
C.O. USS S-44
Engineering & Maintenance
Officer COMSUBPAC Staff
3
 
  CDR William R. Lefavour (1931)
17 Jul 1943 - 21 Oct 1943
COMSUBLANT Staff, then PCO
on USS Sawfish
USS Franklin (CV-13)
1
 
  LCDR. Robert E. M. Ward (1935)
21 Oct 1943 - 18 Dec 1944*
XO USS S-26, XO USS Gurnard
C.O. USS Sea Leopard
3
 
  LCDR Lincoln Marcy (1939)
Dec 1944* - 30 Aug 1945
XO USS Ronquil
    Training duty only while in command
  LCDR Berkley I. Freedman (USNR)
30 Aug 1945 - 27 Oct 1945
XO USS Sailfish
    decommissioned
Swordfish (SS-193)
LCDR Chester C. Smith (1925)
22 Jul 1939 - 4 Jul 1942*
    4
 
  Lt. Donald V. Daniels (1931)
30 Jun 1941* - 2 Jul 1941*
XO USS Swordfish
    temporarily in command
  LCDR Albert C. Burrows (1928)
27 Jul 1942* - 29 Sep 1942
PCO School, Sub Base, New
London
COMSUBSOWEPAC Staff
1
Temporarily in command for one
patrol
  CDR Chester C. Smith (1925)
29 Sep 1942 - 3 Jan 1943
  COMSUBDIV 61
1
 
  LCDR Jack H. Lewis (1927)
3 Jan 1943 - 3 May 1943
Force Secretary, TF 42
C.O. USS Dragonet
1
 
  CDR Frank M. Parker (1932)
3 May 1943 - 25 Oct 1943
XO USS Argonaut
XO USS Holland (AS-3)
1
Relieved in middle of 9th War Patrol
  LCDR Frank L. Barrows (1935)
25 Oct 1943 - 19 Dec 1943
XO USS Gudgeon
C.O. USS Moray
1
 
  Capt. Karl G. Hensel (1923)
19 Dec 1943 - 8 Feb 1944
COMSUBDIV 101
COMSUBDIV 101
1
Additional duty as C.O. for one patrol
  LCDR John B. Pye (1939)
31 aug 1944*
XO USS Swordfish
XO USS Swordfish
  temporarily in command
  CDR Keats E. Montross (1935)
8 Feb 1944 - c. 12 Jan 1945
PCO in USS Muskallunge
  3
Boat lost, C.O. lost
Seadragon (SS-194)
Lt. John G. Johns (1925)
23 Oct 1939 - 28 Feb 1941*
  COMSUBRON 3 (1944-1945)
  Relieved after being injured in
automobile accident
  LCDR William E. Ferrall (1927)
22 Mar 1941 - 1 Feb 1943
Staff SUBDIV 17
Bureau of Ships, later on
COMSUBPAC Staff
5
 
  Lt. Charles S. Manning Jr (1936)
1 Feb 1943 - 5 Mar 1943
  PCO on USS Gabilan
  Temporarily in command
  CDR Royal R. Rutter (1930)
5 Mar 1943 - 21 Feb 1944
C.O. USS Dolphin
C.O. USS Kete
4
 
  CDR James H. Ashley, Jr. (1934)
21 Feb 1944 - 11 Feb 1945
XO USS Haddo
C.O. USS Aspro
3
 
  LCDR Landon L. Davis, Jr. (1939)
11 Feb 1945 - Nov 1945*
XO USS Pampanito
     
  Lt. (j.g.) Alvin G. Haas (USNR)
15 Nov 1945
USS Seadragon
    decommissioned
  Ens. Jesse Pritchett (USNR)
8 Feb 1946 - 9 Feb 1946*
USS Finback
    temporarily in command upon
recommisiioning
  LCDR Walter A. McGuinness (1939)
28 Feb 1946* - 1 Sep 1946*
XO USS Caiman
Under Instruction Naval War
College
   
Sealion (SS-195)
Lt. Julian K. Morrison (1925)
27 Nov 1939 - 11 Feb 1940
Assistant Diving Officer Squalus
Rescue Unit
    Died in accident aboard Sealion 11
Feb 1940
  LCDR Richard G. Voge (1925)
14 Feb 1940* - 10 Dec 1941
XO USS Rowan (DD-405)
C.O. USS Sailfish
   
Searaven (SS-196)
LCDR Thomas G. Reamy (1925)
2 Oct 1939 - 1 Jul 1941*
Inspector Naval Material, GM,
Cleveland, OH
     
  LCDR Theodore C. Aylward (1926)
18 Sep 1941* - 28 Mar 1942
USS Raleigh (CL-7)
Torpedo Officer USS Holland
(AS-3)
2
 
  LCDR Hiram Cassedy (1931)
28 Mar 1942 - 9 Oct 1943
XO USS Sailfish
C.O. USS Tigrone
6
 
  CDR Melvin H. Dry (1934)
9 Oct 1943 - 20 Oct 1944
XO USS Gunnel
C.O. USS Pomodon
4
 
  LCDR Raymond Berthong (1938)
30 Jun 1944 (acting); 20 Oct
1944 - 6 Jan 1945
XO USS Searaven
C.O. USS Cero
1
 
  LCDR Theodore M. Ustick (1939)
6 Jan 1945 - 5 May 1945
XO USS Spadefish
C.O. USS Rock
  Training duty only while in command
  LCDR Roy C. Smallwood, Jr. (1940)
5 May 1945 - Jun 1946*
XO USS Peto
Duty with USNR New Orleans
  Training duty only while in command
  LCDR Robert L. Denton (USNR)
31 Oct 1945*
USS Scabbardfish
    temporarily in command
Seawolf (SS-197)
CDR Frederick B. Warder (1925)
1 Dec 1939 - 18 Jan 1943
Portsmouth Navy Yard
COMSUBDIV 122
7
 
  Lt. James A. Adkins (1930)
1 Jul 1940*
XO USS Seawolf
XO USS Seawolf
  Temporarily in command
  Lt. William N. Deragon (1934)
1 Oct 1942*
XO USS Seawolf
XO USS Seawolf
  Temporarily in command
  Lt. Richard Holden (1937)
31 Dec 1942*
USS Seawolf
C.O. USS R-13
  Temporarily in command
  LCDR Royce L. Gross (1930)
18 Jan 1943 - 27 Jan 1944*
C.O. USS R-9
C.O. USS Boarfish
5
 
  LCDR Richard B. Lynch (1935)
1 Apr 1944* - 17 Jul 1944*
XO USS Nautilus
C.O. USS Skate
1
 
  LCDR Albert L. Bontier (1935)
30 Jun 1944* - 3 Oct 1944
C.O. USS Razorback
  2
Boat lost, C.O. lost
Tambor (SS-198)
CDR John W. Murphy, Jr. (1925)
3 Jun 1940 - Jun 1942*
XO USS Snapper
TF 42 Staff
2
 
  LCDR Stephen H. Ambruster (1928)
30 Jun 1942* - 1 May 1943
XO USS Perch (SS-176)
C.O. USS Robalo
4
 
  LCDR Russell Kefauver (1933)
1 May 1943 - 4 Jun 1944
XO USS Tambor, XO USS
Thresher
C.O. USS Springer
4
 
  LCDR William K. Germershausen, Jr.
(1935)
4 Jun 1944 - 2 Feb 1945
XO USS Sunfish; PCO on USS
Haddock
C.O. USS Spadefish
2
 
  LCDR Maurice Ferrara (1937)
2 Feb 1945 - 10 Dec 1945
C.O. USS Gar
C.O. USS Finback
  Training duty only while in
command; Decommissioned
Tautog (SS-199)
LCDR Joseph H. Willingham (1926)
3 Jul 1940 - 28 Nov 1942
Submarine Base Pearl Harbor
C.O. USS Bowfin
4
 
  CDR William B. Sieglaff (1931)
28 Nov 1942 - 8 Apr 1944
Submarine Squadron Six
C.O. USS Tench
6
 
  CDR Thomas S. Baskett (1935)
8 Apr 1944 - 10 Feb 1945
C.O. USS S-37
C.O. USS Tench
3
 
  LCDR Alfred H. Higgs (1939)
10 Feb 1945 - 8 Dec 1945
XO USS Queenfish
    Training duty only while in
command. Decommissioned
Thresher (SS-200)
LCDR William L. Anderson (1926)
27 Aug 1940 - 31 May 1942*
Staff, Submarine School, New
London
Submarine Repair
Superintendent, Mare Island
Navy Yard
3
 
  LCDR William J. Millican (1928)
26 Jun 1942* - Mar 1943*
C.O. USS S-18
C.O. USS Escolar
4
 
  LCDR Harry Hull (1932)
31 Mar 1943* - 1 Nov 1943*
  COMSUBPAC Staff
3
 
  CDR Duncan C. MacMillan (1926)
30 Nov 1943* - 30 Jun 1944*
XO USS Argonaut; PCO on USS
Wahoo
COMSUBDIV 322
3
 
  CDR John R. Middleton, Jr. (1935)
30 Jun 1944* - 11 May 1945
USS Dolphin
C.O. USS Flounder
2
 
  Lt. Thomas R. Trent (USNR)
30 Nov 1944*
  USS Diablo
  Temporarily in command
  LCDR Douglas N. Syverson (1939)
11 May 1945 - 26 Sep 1945*
XO USS Sea Fox
     
Triton (SS-201)
LCDR Willis A. Lent (1925)
15 Aug 1940 - Mar 1942*
Portsmouth Navy Yard
C.O. USS Grenadier
2
 
  LCDR Charles C. Kirkpatrick (1931)
31 Mar 1942* - 14 Feb 1943
  Aide to COMINCH
3
 
  Lt. John H. Eichmann (1935)
30 Sep 1942*
XO USS Triton
XO USS Triton
  temporarily in command
  LCDR Bernard F. McMahon (1931)
1 Oct 1942*
C.O. USS O-10
C.O. USS Drum
  temporarily in command
  LCDR George K. MacKenzie, Jr.
(1931)
14 Feb 1943 - 15 Mar 1943
C.O. USS Falcon (ASR-2); XO
USS Gato
  1
Boat lost, C.O. lost
Trout (SS-202)
LCDR Frank W. Fenno (1925)
15 Nov 1940 - 14 Jun 1942*
Submarine School New London
C.O. USS Runner
4
 
  LCDR Lawson P. Ramage (1931)
Jun 1942* - 1 May 1943*
XO USS Grenadier
C.O. USS Parche
4
 
  LCDR Albert H. Clark (1933)
27 May 1943 - c. 1 Mar 1944
XO USS Trout
  3
Boat lost, C.O. lost
Tuna (SS-203)
LCDR John J. Crane (1926)
2 Jan 1941 - 1 Jan 1942*
Bureau of Ships
Staff SUBRON 8
   
  LCDR John L. DeTar (1927)
25 Jan 1942* - 15 Jun 1942*
Salvage Organization Pearl
Harbor
XO USS Euryale (AS-22)
2
 
  LCDR Arnold H. Holtz (1931)
30 Jun 1942* - 22 Oct 1943
C.O. USS O-6
C.O. USS Baya
6
 
  CDR James T. Hardin (1929)
22 Oct 1943 - 6 Sep 1944*
Staff Atlantic Fleet ASW Unit
XO USS Bushnell (AS-15)
3
 
  LCDR Lawrence V. Juhlin (1937)
31 Jan 1944*
XO USS Thresher
C.O. USS Shad
  Temporarily in command
  CDR Edward F. Steffanides, Jr.
(1931)
30 Sep 1944* - 1 Aug 1945*
C.O. USS S-13
C.O. USS Clamagore
2
 
  CDR Harold M. Lindsay, Jr. (1933)
19 Aug 1945* - 8 Oct 1945*
XO USS Saury
     
  LCDR Glen Jacobsen (USNR)
Jun 1946*
C.O. USS S-48
     
Mackerel (SS-204)
LCDR John F. Davidson (1929)
31 Mar 1941 - 14 May 1942*
C.O. USS S-44
C.O. USS Blackfish
2
 
  LCDR Frederick H. Wahlig (1933)
1 Jul 1942* - 30 Jun 1943*
XO USS Mackerel
C.O. USS Grouper
   
  LCDR Romondt Budd (1935)
1 Oct 1943* - 1 Oct 1944*
USS Herring
C.O. USS Pintado
   
  LCDR Raymond F. DuBois (1938)
1 Jan 1945* - 3 Apr 1945*
XO USS Flasher
C.O. USS Barbero
   
  LCDR Francis T. Cooper (1939)
Jun 1945* - 1 Jul 1945*
XO USS Bluegill
C.O. USS Cachalot
   
  LCDR Charles W. Styer, Jr. (1941)
Jul 1945* - 1 Oct 1945*
XO USS Tilefish
Staff Atlantic Reserve Fleet
   
  Lt. Courtney H. Sampson (not USNA)
1 Nov 1945* - 9 Nov 1945
C.O. USS Barbero
    Former enlisted man;
Decommissioned
Marlin (SS-205)
LCDR George A. Sharp (1929)
1 Aug 1941 - 30 Jun 1942*
C.O. USS Falcon (ASR-2)
C.O. USS Spearfish
1
 
  LCDR Paul H Grouleff (1932)
2 Jan 1942 - 31 Jan 1942*;
31 Jul 1942* - 30 Apr 1943*
XO USS Marlin
  1
Temporarily in command Jan 1942
  LCDR John C. Nichols (1934)
22 May 1943* - 30 Apr 1944*
XO USS S-29
PCO USS Saury
   
  LCDR John F. Walling (1935)
31 May 1944* - 31 Oct 1944*
C.O. USS S-48
C.O. USS Snook
   
  Lt. Abraham K. Leichtman (1943)
30 Sep 1944*
XO USS Marlin
XO USS Marlin
  Temporarily in command
  LCDR Davis Cone (1939)
30 Nov 1944* - 9 Nov 1945
  C.O. USS Tirante
  Decommissioned
Gar (SS-206)
LCDR Donald McGregor (1926)
14 Apr 1941 - Nov 1942*
  C.O. USS Seahorse
4
 
  LCDR Philip D. Quirk (1932)
Nov 1942* - 30 Jul 1943
XO USS Grampus
C.O. USS Gridley (DD-380)
4
 
  LCDR George W. Lautrup, Jr. (1934)
30 Jul 1943 - 10 Jul 1944
XO USS Grayling
C.O. USS Cabezon
4
 
  LCDR George L. Street III (1937)
30 Sep 1943*
XO USS Gar
XO USS Gar
   
  LCDR Maurice Ferrara (1937)
19 Jul 1944 - 31 Dec 1944
XO USS Gabilan
C.O. USS Tambor
3
 
  LCDR Murray B. Frazee (1939)
31 Dec 1944 - 7 Aug 1945
XO USS Tang
Under Instruction Law School
  Training duty only while in command
  LCDR Philip F. Eckert (1940)
7 Aug 1945 - 11 Dec 1945
XO USS Sea Robin
XO USS Sea Robin
  Training duty only while in
command; Decommissioned
Grampus (SS-207)
LCDR Edward S. Hutchinson (1926)
23 May 1941 - 23 Sep 1942
Sub Base New London
C.O. USS Rasher
3
 
  LCDR John R. Craig (1930)
23 Sep 1942 - c.19 Feb 1943
C.O. USS R-17
  3
Boat lost, C.O. lost
Grayback (SS-208)
LCDR Willard A. Saunders (1927)
30 Jun 1941 - 22 Sep 1942
C.O. USS S-24
C.O. USS Muskallunge
3
 
  LCDR Edward C. Stephan (1929)
22 Sep 1942 - 19 Jul 1943
C.O. USS S-28
C.O. USS Devilfish
4
 
  Lt. Murray Frazee (1939)
30 Jun 1943* - 1 Jul 1943*
USS Grayback
USS Grayback
  Temporarily in command
  LCDR John A. Moore (1932)
19 Jul 1943 - c. 26 Feb 1944
PCO on USS Wahoo
  3
Boat lost, C.O. lost
Grayling (SS-209)
LCDR Eliot Olsen (1927)
1 Mar 1941 - 26 Aug 1942*
  SUBRON 50 staff
3
 
  LCDR John E. Lee (1930)
1 Oct 1942* - 6 Jul 1943*
C.O. USS S-12
C.O. USS Croaker
4
 
  LCDR Robert M. Brinker (1934)
Jul 1943* - c. 9 Sep 1943
XO USS Tambor
  1
Boat lost, C.O. lost
Grenadier (SS-210)
LCDR Allen R. Joyce (1926)
1 May 1941 - 25 Mar 1942*
XO USS Plunger
Navigator USS Portland (CA-33)
1
 
  CDR Willis A. Lent (1925)
23 Mar 1942* - 18 Jun 1942
C.O. USS Triton
C.O. USS Haddo
1
 
  LCDR Bruce L. Carr (1931)
18 Jun 1942 - 24 Dec 1942
XO USS Grenadier
Flag Secretary to
COMSUB7THFLT
2
 
  LCDR John A. Fitzgerald (1931)
24 Dec 1942 - 22 Apr 1943
XO USS Gar
  2
Boat lost, C.O. survived as POW
Gudgeon (SS-211)
LCDR Elton W. Grenfell (1926)
21 Apr 1941 - May 1942*
Bureau of Ships
C.O. USS Tunny
2
Relieved after being injured in a
plane crash
  Lt. Hyland B. Lyon (1931)
26 May 1942* - 14 Jun 1942*
XO USS Gudgeon
USS Independence (CVL-22)
1
Relieved due to poor eyesight
  LCDR William S. Stovall, Jr (1929)
30 Jun 1942* - 6 Mar 1943
SUBDIV 41 Staff
C.O. USS Darter
3
 
  CDR. William S. Post (1930)
6 Mar 1943 - 5 Mar 1944*
XO USS Thresher
C.O. USS Spot
5
 
  LCDR Robert A. Bonin (1936)
Mar 1944* - c. 18 Apr 1944
XO USS Grayling
  1
Boat lost, C.O. lost
      Submarine Main Page

Additional Fleet Boats