SUBMARINE COMMANDERS : O and R Class Boats
The following table shows the officers assigned to command America's oldest submarines during World War II. The initial source for this information is the online version of the reports filed by each boat after a war
patrol, which have been made available by the HNSA
here. For this reason, the greatest detail is presented on submarines which completed war patrols. I have also referenced various online sites (including this
one in particular) and the Navy Directory, as well as published works by Clay Blair, Theodore Roscoe, Charles Lockwood, Samuel E. Morrison and numerous others to supplement the information contained in the
war patrol reports. Some information on officers who were killed in action came from
On Eternal Patrol.

This list is not complete and will be updated as more information becomes available to me. Additional lists have been created for the S-Class,
interwar and the more modern submarines in the USN.

The rank given for commanding officers is the highest rank I am aware of them holding during their tour in command.

For the dates associated with the C.O.'s command tour, exact dates of assuming command and being relieved were used where available. Dates marked with an asterisk (*) are not such  dates but represent the
earliest/latest dates my sources show the officer as being in command. If only one date is listed, that is the only date I know of right now  on which the officer held that command.

"Prior assignment" is not necessarily the officers most recent duty before assuming command but the most recent assignment I know he held. By the same token, "Subsequent assignment" is not necessarily the
assignment held immediately following being relieved of command. All ships listed as prior or subsequent assignments are submarines unless otherwise noted.

Please
email me if you spot any errors in this table or have any comments.
Command
Commander (USNA Class)
Dates in Command
Prior Assignment
Subsequent Assignment
War Patrrols
Notes
O-2 (SS-63)
Lt. Raymond H. Bass (1931)
3 Feb 1941 - 30 Apr 1942*
USS Snapper
PCO USS Porpoise
  All O-class involved in
training duty only
  Lt. Walter T. Griffith (1934)
1 May 1942* - 4 Jan 1943*
XO USS Porpoise
XO USS Gar
   
  Lt. Charles R. Clark, Jr. (1939)
Sep 1942*
USS O-2
USS O-2
  Temporarily in command
  LCDR W. M. WIlcox (USNR)
Jan 1943* - 31 Mar 1944*
       
  Lt. John C. Rait (1940)
31 May 1944* - 30 Sep 1944*
USS O-2
XO USS Guitarro
   
  Lt. Harvey H. Sims, Jr. (USNR)
31 Oct 1944* - 26 Jul 1945*
XO USS Porpoise
C.O. USS O-4
  decommissioned
O-3 (SS-64)
Lt. Richard W. Peterson (1931)
12 Feb 1941 - 31 May 1942*
USS Stingray
C.O. USS Sunfish
   
  Lt. Alan G. Schnable (1934)
1 Jul 1942* - 1 Oct 1943*
USS S-45
C.O. USS Cachalot
   
  LCDR Mat M. Cain, Jr. (1940)
31 Oct 1943* - 31 Jan 1945*
USS S-20
XO USS Rasher
   
  Lt. James B. Casler (not USNA)
28 Feb 1945* - 11 Sep 1945
USS Seawolf
C.O. ex-USS 2513
  decommissioned
O-4 (SS-65)
Lt. Elliot E. Marshall (1931)
29 Jan 1941 - 30 Apr 1942*
XO USS Pollack
C.O. USS Cuttlefish
   
  LCDR Keats E. Montross (1935)
31 May 1942* - 31 Aug 1943*
XO USS S-41
PCO USS Muskallunge
   
  LCDR Charles D. Brown (1938)
30 Sep 1943* - 31 May 1944*
XO USS Bonita
XO USS Razorback
   
  LCDR William S. Finn (1938)
30 Jun 1944* - 1 Aug 1945*
XO USS Dolphin
C.O. USS Archerfish
   
  Lt. Harvey H. Sims (USNR)
1 Sep 1945* - 24 Sep 1945
C.O. USS O-2
    decommissioned
O-6 (SS-67)
Lt. Arnold H. Holtz (1931)
4 Feb 1941 - 30 Apr 1942*
XO USS Bainbridge (DD-246)
C.O. USS Tuna
   
  LCDR WIlliam J. Germershausen
(1935)
31 May 1942* - 31 Jan 1944*
USS Nautilus
XO USS Sunfish
   
  Lt. George C. Ball, Jr. (1941)
Feb 1944* - 31 Jan 1945*
XO USS S-14
XO USS Sand Lance
  Possibly youngest sub
C.O. of war
  Lt. William R. Easton (1942)
28 Feb 1945* - 11 Sep 1945
  XO USS Irex
  decommissioned
O-7 (SS-68)
Lt. Robert D. King (1931)
12 Feb 1941 - 28 Feb 1942*
XO USS Sturgeon
C.O. USS Redfin
   
  LCDR Victor B. McRea (1932)
10 Mar 1942* - 1 Jan 1943*
XO USS S-1
C.O. USS Hoe
   
  LCDR Richard C. Latham (1934)
24 Jan 1943* - 1 Apr 1944*
XO USS Tautog
C.O. USS Tinosa
   
  Lt. Richard G. Shutt (1941)
30 Apr 1944* - 31 Jan 1945*
XO USS O-7
XO USS Blueback
   
  Lt. Richard Freundlich (USNR)
28 Feb 1945* - 2 Jul 1945
XO USS Barracuda
C.O. USS O-8
  decommissioned
O-8 (SS-69)
Lt. John S. McCain, Jr. (1931)
28 Apr 1941 - 28 Feb 1942*
XO USS Skipjack
C.O. USS Gunnel
   
  LCDR William T. Kinsella (1934)
10 Mar 1942* - 31 Jul 1943*
USS Henderson (AP-1)
XO USS Blackfish
   
  LCDR Otis T. Cole, Jr. (1936)
31 Aug 1943 - 30 Jun 1944*
XO USS Cuttlefish
XO USS Angler
   
  LCDR Houston C. Tucker, Jr. (1939)
31 Jul 1944* - 1 Jul 1945*
XO USS S-17
Duty with Submarines in Operation
Crossroads
   
  LCDR Richard Freundlich (USNR)
1 Aug 1945* - 11 Sep 1945
C.O. USS O-7
    decommissioned
O-9 (SS-70)
Lt. Howard J. Abbott (1931)
14 Apr 1941 - 20 Jun 1941
XO USS Spearfish
    Boat lost in diving
accident; C.O. lost
O-10 (SS-71)
Lt. Bernard F. McMahon (1931)
10 Mar 1941 - 31 May 1942*
USS Hunt (DD-194)
PCO USS Haddock
   
  LCDR Joseph F. Enright (1933)
30 Jun 1942* - Jan 1943*
XO USS S-22
C.O. USS Dace
   
  LCDR Charles F. Putnam (1937)
Apr 1943* - 1 Aug 1944*
XO USS S-40
C.O. USS Sealion
   
  Lt. Robert S. Day (1942)
30 Sep 1944* - 1 Aug 1945*
XO USS Pike
     
  Lt. William A. Whitman (not USNA)
25 Aug 1945* - 10 Sep 1945
XO USS Hammerhead
    decommissioned
             
R-1 (SS-78)
Lt. James D. Grant (1931)
23 Sep 1940 - 5 May 1942*
NAS Pensacola
C.O. USS Greenling
2
 
  LCDR Willard R. Laughon (1933)
31 May 1942* - 1 Apr 1943*
USS R-1
C.O. USS Puffer
   
  LCDR Norman D. Gage (1935)
28 Apr 1943* - 4 Jul 1944*
XO USS Tautog
C.O. USS Gurnard
   
  Lt. William A. Schoenfeld (1942)
31 Jul 1944* - 3 May 1945*
USS R-10
USS Batfish
   
  LCDR John H. Cunningham, Jr.
(USNR)
31 May 1945* - 20 Sep 1945
C.O. USS R-14
    decommissioned
R-2 (SS-79)
Lt. Alan B. Banister (1928)
17 May 1937* - 5 Jul 1940*
  Instructor Sub School New London
   
  Lt. Frederick C. Lucas (1930)
5 Jul 1940* - 1 Apr 1941*
XO USS Skipjack
COMSUBLANT Staff
   
  LCDR Douglas T. Hammond (1931)
16 Jun 1941* - 17 Nov 1942
XO USS S-30
C.O. USS Cabrilla
   
  LCDR Alexander K. Tyree (1936)
17 Nov 1942 - 1 Apr 1944*
XO USS Barracuda
XO USS Guardfish
   
  LCDR Lawrence G. Bernard (1937)
31 May 1944* - 25 Apr 1945*
USS Puffer
C.O. USS Stickleback
   
  Lt. Paul R. Hodgson (not USNA)
10 May 1945
  XO USS Seahorse
  decommissioned
R-3 (SS-80)
Lt. John Corbus (1930)
19 Aug 1940 - 4 Nov 1941
Washington Navy Yard
C.O. USS S-24
  decommissioned; to RN
R-4 (SS-81)
Lt. Martin P. Hottel (1927)
29 May 1936 - 8 May 1939*
  Sub Base Coco Solo
   
  Lt. James T. Hardin (1929)
31 May 1939* - 26 Feb 1942
  Staff Atlantic Fleet ASW Unit
   
  LCDR Philip W. Garnett (1933)
26 Feb 1942 - 9 May 1943
XO USS R-14
PCO USS Seawolf
   
  LCDR William L. Fey, Jr. (1937)
9 May 1943 - 2 Jul 1944*
USS R-7
C.O. USS Caiman
   
  Lt. David C. Peto (1942)
31 Jul 1944* - 18 Jun 1945
USS Greenling
    decommissioned
R-5 (SS-82)
Lt. Dudley W. Morton (1930)
19 Aug 1940 - 23 Apr 1942*
USS Fairfax (DD-93)
C.O. USS Dolphin
1
 
  LCDR Arthur C. House (1934)
30 Apr 1942* - 31 Jan 1944*
XO USS S-11
C.O. USS Apogon
   
  LCDR Gilbert L. Rodier (USNR)
29 Feb 1944* - 7 Feb 1945
  XO USS Torsk
   
  LCDR Robert Hailey (1941)
7 Feb 1945 - 14 Sep 1945
XO USS R-5
USS Brill
  decommissioned
R-6 (SS-83)
LCDR Raymond W. Johnson (1930)
23 Sep 1940 - 30 Mar 1942*
XO USS Sargo
C.O. USS Blackfish
   
  LCDR James B. Grady (1933)
30 Apr 1942* - 31 Aug 1943*
XO USS R-6
C.O. USS Whale
2
 
  LCDR Willard de L. Michael (1938)
30 Sep 1943* - 1 Jul 1944*
USS R-6
XO USS Nautilus
   
  Lt. Joseph C. Wheeler, Jr. (1941)
20 Jul 1944* - 28 Mar 1945*
USS R-13
XO USS Shad
   
  Lt. Joseph F. Hagan (not USNA)
31 Mar 1945* - 27 Sep 1945
USS Sawfish
    decommissioned
R-7 (SS-84)
Lt. Charlton L. Murphy (1932)
31 Aug 1940* - 31 Oct 1940*
Postgrad School USNA
C.O. USS R-9
   
  Lt. William T. Nelson (1930)
1 Nov 1940* - 30 Apr 1942*
XO USS Plunger
C.O. USS Peto
   
  LCDR Charlton L. Murphy (1932)
3 May 1942* - 28 Feb 1943*
XO USS R-7
XO USS Whale
1
 
  LCDR Allen R. Faust (1936)
30 Mar 1943* - 31 Jul 1944*
XO USS R-4
C.O. USS Trepang
   
  LCDR H. A. Clark (USNR)
31 Aug 1944* - 31 May 1945*
       
  LCDR J. S. Bryant (USNR)
1 Jul 1945* - 14 Sep 1945
XO USS Sealion
XO USS FInback
  decommissioned
R-9 (SS-86)
Lt. Charlton L. Murphy (1932)
9 Sep 1940* - 1 Oct 1940*
C.O. USS R-7
XO USS R-7
   
  Lt. Roy L. Gross (1930)
1 Jan 1941* - 30 Apr 1942*
XO USS Spearfish
C.O. USS Seawolf
   
  LCDR Robert R. Williams, Jr. (1934)
14 May 1942 - 2 Nov 1943
USS R-9
C.O. USS Finback
2
 
  LCDR Henry G. Reaves (1939)
2 Nov 1943 - 31 Aug 1944*
XO USS R-18
XO USS Mingo
   
  Lt. Allen B. Catlin (1942)
30 Sep 1944* - 13 Mar 1945*
USS R-10
XO USS Hoe
   
  Lt. Walter P. Murphy, Jr. (1941)
31 Mar 1945* - 1 Aug 1945*
XO USS Sailfish
XO USS Sea Leopard
   
  Lt. Robert A. Hummert (USNR)
1 Sep 1945* - 25 Sep 1945
      decommissioned
R-10 (SS-87)
Lt. Lewis Wallace (1925)
9 Jun 1936 - 30 Apr 1939*
  Submarine Base New London
   
  Lt. Donald F. Weiss (1929)
31 May 1939* - 30 Mar 1941*
XO USS R-13
C.O. USS Tinosa
   
  LCDR Bafford E. Lewellen (1931)
30 Apr 1941* - 25 Nov 1942
Submarine Base Coco Solo
C.O. USS Pollack
   
  LCDR Enrique D. Haskins (1933)
25 Nov 1942 - 25 Jul 1943
XO USS Flying Fish
C.O. USS Guitarro
   
  LCDR George F. Sharp (1939)
25 Jul 1943 - 30 Jun 1944*
XO USS R-10
XO USS Sea Owl
   
  Lt. Robert D. McWethy (1942)
31 Jul 1944* - 18 Jun 1945
USS Pogy
XO USS Picuda
  decommissioned
R-11 (SS-88)
Lt. Robert L. Swart (1924)
19 Nov 1936 - 8 May 1939*
  Submarine Base New London
   
  LCDR Edward C. Folger, Jr. (1929)
31 May 1939* - 31 Jul 1942*
XO USS S-20
C.O. USS Hoe
   
  Lt. Ignatius J. Gallatin (1933)
31 Aug 1932* - 9 Mar 1943
XO USS S-24
C.O. USS Halibut
   
  LCDR William B. Parham (1936)
9 Mar 1943 - 31 Jul 1944*
XO USS Pike
C.O. USS Gabilan
   
  LCDR Melvin Abrahams (1940)
30 Sep 1944* - 1 Jul 1945*
USS R-15
XO USS Pargo
   
  Lt. Robert Wetherill III (USNR)
1 Aug 1945* - 21 Sep 1945
      decommissioned
R-12 (SS-89)
Lt. Harry B. Dodge (1930)
1 Jul 1940* - 30 Apr 1941*
Under Instruction M.I.T.
C.O. USS R-12
   
  Lt. Arnold F. Schade (1933)
31 May 1941* - 1 Jul 1941*
USS R-12
USS Perch
   
  Lt. Harry B. Dodge (1930)
31 Jul 1941* - 1 Jan 1942*
C.O. USS R-12
C.O. USS Seal
   
  Lt. Edward E. Shelby (1933)
31 Jan 1942* - 12 Jun 1943
USS R-17
C.O. USS Sunfish
  boat lost in training
accident; C.O. survived
R-13 (SS-90)
Lt. Mannert L. Abele (1926)
30 May 1936 - 31 May 1939*
  C.O. USS S-31
   
  LCDR Carl A. Johnson (1929)
30 Jun 1939* - 8 Feb 1942
XO USS Sargo
C.O. USS Flounder
   
  LCDR Antone R. Gallaher (1933)
8 Feb 1942 - 10 Apr 1943
XO USS R-4
C.O. USS Bang
   
  LCDR Donald L. Melhop (1937)
10 Apr 1943 - 30 Sep 1944*
XO (?) USS R-11
C.O. USS Shad
   
  Lt. J. R. Edmands (USNR)
31 Oct 1934* - 31 Mar 1945*
XO USS R-5
XO USS Hake
   
  Lt. Don C. Bowman (USNR)
28 Feb 1945*; 14 Apr 1945* - 14
Sep 1945
USS R-13
    Acting C.O. in Feb
1945; decommissioned
R-14 (SS-91)
LCDR James M. Hicks (1925)
24 May 1937 - 31 May 1940*
  C.O. USS Barracuda
   
  Lt. Glynn R. Donaho (1927)
30 Jun 1940* - 31 Oct 1941*
Staff SUBRON 4
C.O. USS Flying Fish
   
  LCDR George W. Kehl (1932)
17 Nov 1941* - 28 Feb 1943
USS Bass
C.O. USS Archerfish
   
  LCDR Robert Holden (1937)
28 Feb 1943 - 31 Oct 1944*
USS Seawolf
C.O. USS Gato
   
  Lt. David S. Romig (USNR)
30 Sep 1944*
USS R-14
    temporarily in command
  LCDR John H. Cunningham, Jr
(USNR)
30 Nov 1944* - 7 May 1945
USS Growler
C.O. USS R-1
  decommissioned
R-15 (SS-92)
Lt. Jack C. Titus (1933)
1 Oct 1940* - 31 Oct 1940*
Postgrad School USNA
XO USS R-15
  Acting C.O.
  Lt. William N. Wylie (1930)
30 Nov 1940* - 30 Apr 1942*
USS Wichita (CA-45)
C.O. USS Scorpion
   
  LCDR Jack C. Titus (1933)
31 May 1942* - 13 Dec 1942
XO USS R-15
XO USS Narwhal
  Hospitalized from 30 Nov
  Lt. Gene Collison (1938)
30 Nov 1942*
XO USS R-15
XO USS Guardfish
  temporarily in command
  LCDR William B. Thomas (1936)
13 Dec 1942 - 30 Jun 1944*
XO (?) USS R-11
C.O. USS Croaker
   
  Lt. Maino des Granges (1942)
31 Jul 1944* - 1 Apr 1945*
USS R-2
XO USS Bowfin
   
  Lt. Raymond L. Pitts (USNR)
30 Apr 1945* - 17 Sep 1945
USS Queenfish
    decommissioned
R-16 (SS-93)
Lt. Vernon L. Lowrance (1930)
12 Sep 1940* - 1 Jan 1942*
USS Bushnell (AS-2)
C.O. USS Kingfish
   
  LCDR James M. Clement (1932)
31 Jan 1942* - 1 Apr 1943*
XO USS R-16
C.O. USS Golet
1
 
  LCDR Nelson P. Watkins (1937)
30 Apr 1943* - 30 Sep 1944*
XO USS R-16
C.O. USS Blower
   
  Lt. Joseph F. Faner (USNR)
31 Oct 1944* - 2 Jul 1945*
USS Sawfish
     
R-17 (SS-94)
Lt. Edward E. Shelby (1933)
6 Jan 1941
USS R-13
XO (?) USS R-17
  Acting C.O.
  LCDR John R. Craig (1930)
31 Jan 1941* - 9 Mar 1942
Bureau of Navigation
C.O. USS Grampus
  decommissioned; to
Royal Navy
R-18 (SS-95)
Lt. John S. Coye, Jr. (1933)
8 Jan 1941
USS Shark
XO USS R-18
  Acting C.O.
  Lt. Edgar J. Macgregor III (1930)
31 Jan 1941* - 31 Mar 1942*
XO USS Salmon
C.O. USS Shad
   
  LCDR John S. Coye, Jr. (1933)
30 Apr 1942* - 1 Apr 1943*
XO USS R-18
Staff Task Force 72
4
 
  LCDR Thomas H. Henry (1935)
11 Apr 1943* - 31 Mar 1944*
XO USS Grenadier
C.O. USS Kraken
   
  CDR Robert F. Kelly (1936)
30 Apr 1944* - 30 Nov 1944*
USS Tuna
C.O. USS Cuttlefish
   
  Lt. W. L. Smith (USNR)
31 Dec 1944* - 1 Apr 1945*
  XO USS Carp
   
  Lt. Douglas T. Morse (not USNA)
15 Apr 1945* - 2 Sep 1945*
       
R-19 (SS-96)
Lt. John B. Azer (1930)
31 Jan 1941* - 9 Mar 1942
XO USS Cachalot
C.O. USS Whale
  decommissioned; to R.N.
R-20 (SS-97)
LCDR Clyde B. Stevens (1930)
22 Jan 1941 - 21 Oct 1942
USS Dewey (DD-349)
Staff SUBRON 45
   
  LCDR Evan T. Shepard (1935)
21 Oct 1942 - 29 Feb 1944*
USS S-40
C.O. USS Picuda
   
  LCDR John B. Dudley (1939)
31 Mar 1944* - 30 Apr 1945*
USS Seadragon
XO USS Atule
   
  Lt. Robert G. Black (USNR)
31 May 1945* - 27 Sep 1945
XO USS Guitarro
XO USS Clamagore
  decommissioned
             
Submarine Main Page

S-Class Boats