The following table shows the officers assigned to command America's oldest operational submarines during World War II. The main source for this information is the online version of the  reports filed by each boat
after a war patrol, which have been made available by the HNSA
here. For this reason, the greatest detail is presented on submarines which completed war patrols. I have also referenced various online sites
(including
this one in particular) and the Navy Directory,  as well as published works by Clay Blair, Theodore Roscoe, Charles Lockwood, Samuel E. Morrison and others to supplement the information contained in
the war patrol reports. Some information on officers who were killed in action came from
On Eternal Patrol.

This list is not complete and will be updated as more information becomes available to me. Additional lists have been created for the older
O and R-Class,newer interwar, and the more modern submarines in the
USN.

The rank given for commanding officers is the highest rank I am aware of them holding during their tour in command.

For the dates associated with the C.O.'s command tour, exact dates of assuming command and being relieved were used where available. Dates marked with an asterisk (*) are not such  dates but represent the
earliest/latest dates my sources show the officer as being in command. If only one date is listed, that is the only date I know of right now  on which the officer held that command.

"Prior assignment" is not necessarily the officers most recent duty before assuming command but the most recent assignment I know he held. By the same token, "Subsequent assignment" is not necessarily the
assignment held immediately following being relieved of command. All ships listed as prior or subsequent assignments are submarines unless otherwise noted.

Please
email me if you spot any errors in this table or have any comments.
Command
Commander (USNA Class)
Dates in Command
Prior Assignment
Subsequent Assignment
War Patrols
Notes
S-1 (SS-105)
LCDR Rob Roy McGregor (1929)
16 Oct 1940  - 20 Apr 1942
C.O. USS S-36
C.O. USS Grouper
  Training duties only;
decommissioned, to Royal Navy
S-11 (SS-116)
Lt. Philip H. Ross (1927)
6 Sep 1940 - 31 Oct 1941*
Staff Naval Academy
C.O. USS Halibut
   
  LCDR William B. Perkins (1932)
30 Nov 1941* - 22 Jan 1943*
XO USS R-5
C.O. USS Burrfish
6
 
  LCDR Frank M. Smith (1935)
26 Feb 1943* - 31 Jul 1944*
XO USS S-33
PCO on USS Bergall
   
  Lt. Robert I. Gibbs, Jr. (USNR)
31 Aug 1944* - 31 Mar 1945*
XO USS O-3
     
  Lt. Seymour Udell (USNR)
30 Apr 1945* - 2 May 1945
XO USS S-11
    decommissioned
S-12 (SS-117)
LCDR John E. Lee (1930)
4 Nov 1940 - 31 Mar 1942*
C.O. USS R-15
C.O. USS Grayling
4
 
  LCDR Fitzhugh McMaster (1933)
30 Apr  1942* - 1 Oct 1943*
XO USS S-12
C.O. USS Hardhead
2
 
  LCDR Leslie S. Robinson (1939)
31 Oct 1943* - 1 Apr 1945*
XO (?) USS R-4
     
S-13 (SS-118)
LCDR David L. Whelchel (1930)
28 Oct 1940* - 5 Aug 1942*
USS Seal
C.O. USS Steelhead
3
 
  LCDR Karl  R. Wheland (1931)
6 Sep 1942* - 30 Apr 1943*
C.O. USS Chewink (ASR-3)
C.O. USS Gabilan
1
 
  LCDR Edward F. Steffanides, Jr
(USNR)
31 May 1943* - 1 Apr 1944*
XO USS Cachalot
C.O. USS Tuna
  USNA Class of 1931
  LCDR John P. Currie (1937)
30 Apr 1944* - 8 Mar 1945*
USS Growler
XO USS Seahorse
   
  Lt. Homer W. Pipkorn (USNR)
31 Mar 1945* - 10 Apr 1945
XO USS S-13
    decommissioned
S-14 (SS-119)
Lt. (j.g.) Charles E. Loughlin (1933)
10 Dec 1940 - 31 Dec 1940*
  XO USS S-14
  temporarily in command on
recommissioning
  LCDR Richard C. Lake (1929)
31 Jan 1941* - 2 Mar 1942*
C.O. USS S-40
C.O. USS Albacore
   
  LCDR Charles E. Loughlin (1933)
31 Mar 1942* - 12 Aug 1943*
XO USS S-14
C.O. USS Queenfish
4
 
  LCDR William J. Bush (1938)
31 Aug 1943* - 1 Oct 1944*
XO USS R-9
C.O. USS Becuna
   
  Lt. William S. Farrel (1941)
30 Apr 1944*
XO USS S-14
XO USS Snook
  temporarily in command
  Lt. Robert F. Conrad (USNR)
31 Oct 1944* - 18 May 1945
C.O. USS S-16
C.O. USS Burrfish
   
S-15 (SS-120)
Lt. (j.g.) Richard C. Latham (1934)
3 Jan 1941 - 31 Jan 1941*
      temporarily in command on
recommissioning
  LCDR Charles O. Triebel (1929)
28 Feb 1941* - 30 Jun 1942*
C.O. USS S-41
C.O. USS Snook
3
 
  LCDR Frank C. Acker (1932)
31 Jul 1942* - 2 Jul 1943*
XO USS R-3
C.O. USS Pomfret
   
  Lt. Bricker M. Ganyard (1938)
31 Jul 1943* - 31 Dec 1944*
XO USS R-9
C.O. USS Lionfish
   
  Lt. Ramon M. Perez (1941)
31 Jan 1945* - 30 Apr 1945*
XO USS S-15
XO USS Sea Leopard
   
  Lt. Norman E. Hathaway (USNR)
31 May 1945* - 1 Jan 1946*
       
  Lt. Robert H. Krombar (not USNA)
1 Feb 1946* - 1 May 1946*
USS S-41
    last S-class boat in commission;
decommissioned 11 Jun 1946
S-16 (SS-121)
Lt. Arthur H. Taylor (1927)
2 Dec 1940 - 31 Aug 1941*
C.O. USS S-24
PCO School Submarine Base New
London
   
  LCDR Oscar E. Hagberg (1931)
30 Sep 1941* - 31 Oct 1942*
XO USS Barracuda
C.O. USS Albacore
6
 
  LCDR Frank N. Shamer (1937)
31 Dec 1942* - 1 Apr 1944*
USS Seal
PCO on USS Queenfish
   
  Lt. Robert F. Conrad (USNR)
30 May 1944* - 31 Aug 1944*
XO USS Porpoise
C.O. USS S-14
   
  Lt. James T. Webster (USNR)
30 Sep 1944* - 4 Oct 1944
XO USS S-16
XO USS Barb
  decommissioned
S-17 (SS-122)
Lt. (j.g.) James H. Ashley, Jr. (1934)
16 Dec 1940 - 31 Jan 1941*
      temporarily in command on
recommissioning
  LCDR Thomas B. Klakring (1927)
28 Feb 1941* - 1 Jan 1942*
Staff SUBDIV 10
C. O. USS Guardfish
1
 
  LCDR Brooks J. Harral (1932)
15 Jan 1942* - 30 Nov 1942*
XO USS S-11
C. O. USS Ray
6
 
  LCDR Robert B. Lander (1937)
31 Dec 1942* - 30 Jun 1944*
USS S-37
C.O. USS Ronquil
   
  Lt. Lamar S. Taylor (USNR)
30 Sep 1944* - 4 Oct 1944
XO USS S-17
XO USS S-20
  decommissioned
S-18 (SS-123)
Lt. Leonard S Mewhinney (1927)
23 May 1936 - 31 Mar 1939
  C.O. USS Saury
   
  LCDR William J. Millican (1928)
1 Jul 1939* - 31 Mar 1942*
USS S-29
C.O. USS Thresher
2
 
  LCDR James H. Newsome (1930)
30 Apr 1942* - 30 Sep 1942
XO USS Isabel (PY-10)
C.O. USS Bonita
3
 
  LCDR George H. Browne (1934)
5 Oct 1942* - 9 Nov 1943
  C.O. USS Snook
3
 
  LCDR John F. Bauer (1938)
9 Nov 1943 - 1 Jul 1944*
XO USS S-33
XO USS Snapper
   
  Lt. Louis P. Davis, Jr. (1941)
Jul 1944* - 1 May 1945*
USS Salmon
    Training duty only while in
command
  Lt. Alonzo M. Flowers (not USNA)
31 May 1945*
XO USS S-18
     
S-20 (SS-125)
Lt. George D. Dickey (1927)
1 Jul 1937 - 27 Apr 1941*
  Commander US Naval Contingent
Operation Reservist
   
  LCDR Samuel D. Dealey (1930)
30 Apr 1941* - 20 Jul 1942*
XO USS Reuben James
(DD-245)
C.O. USS Harder
   
  Lt. Ralph E. Styles (1933)
31 Jul 1942*
USS Narwhal
C.O. USS S-20
  temporarily in command?
  LCDR Earl T. Hydeman (1932)
30 Aug 1942* - 30 Sep 1942*
XO USS Tuna
C.O. USS Sea Dog
   
  LCDR Ralph E. Styles (1933)
31 Oct 1942* - 30 Sep 1943*
  C.O. USS Sea Devil
   
  LCDR Richard E. Robb (1939)
2 Dec 1943* - 3 Feb 1945*
XO USS Cuttlefish
     
  LCDR Gerald L Cameron (USNR)
28 Feb 1945* - 16 Jul 1945
USS S-24
    decommissioned
S-21 (SS-126)
Lt. Willard A. Saunders (1927)
27 Jun 1936 - 5 Jun 1939*
  C.O. USS S-24
  in reduced commission 1939
-1940
  LCDR John A. Bole, Jr. (1928)
30 Jun 1940* - 28 Feb 1942*
USS Tarpon
C.O. USS Amberjack
3
 
  LCDR James Adkins (1930)
21 Mar 1942* - 1 Apr 1942*
XO USS Seawolf
Navigator USS San Diego (CL-53)
   
  LCDR Richard H. Crane (1931)
30 Apr 1942* - 14 Sep 1942
XO USS Bernadou (DD-153)
C.O. USS Balao
  decommissioned; to Royal Navy
S-22 (SS-127)
Lt. Daniel T. Eddy (1927)
16 Jul 1937 - 3 Apr 1939*
  Staff Commander Battle Force
   
  Lt. William R. Ignatius (1927)
28 Apr 1939* - 30 Sep 1940*
XO USS Salmon
Asst. Supervisor of Construction,
Manitowoc, WI
   
  LCDR George H. Wales (1929)
31 Oct 1940* - 19 Jun 1942
USS Dolphin
C.O. USS Pogy
3
decommissioned; to Royal Navy
S-23 (SS-128)
Lt. Philip Niekum, Jr. (1926)
19 Jun 1937 - 1 Oct 1939*
  Duty in Bureau of Ordnance
   
  Lt. (j.g.) Enrique D. Haskins (1933)
30 Nov 1939*
USS S-23
Duty in Office of CNO
  temporarily in command
  Lt. David C. White (1927)
2 Jan 1940* - 31 Jan 1940*
Submarine Base Pearl Harbor
Submarine Base Pearl Harbor
  temporarily in command
  Lt. Tyrell D. Jacobs (1927)
29 Feb 1940* - 31 Jan 1941*
XO USS Shark
C.O. USS Sargo
   
  Lt. John R. Pierce (1928)
28 Feb 1941* - 1 Apr 1942*
XO USS Narwhal
C.O. USS Argonaut
2
 
  LCDR Harold E. Duryea (1930)
30 Apr 1942* - 1 Oct 1942*
USS Argonaut
C.O. USS Barracuda
2
 
  LCDR Harold E. Ruble (1933)
31 Oct 1942* - 31 Jul 1943*
  C.O. USS Piranha
3
 
  LCDR Greer A. Duncan Jr. (1937)
31 Aug 1943* - 31 Oct 1943*
USS Sunfish
XO USS Tullibee
   
  LCDR George W Forbes, Jr. (1939)
30 Nov 1943* -  31 Jul 1944*
  XO USS Raton
   
  LCDR Thomas F. Howe (USNR)
31 Aug 1944* - 28 Feb 1945*
XO USS Haddo
C.O. USS Sea Poacher
   
  Lt. Charles M. Young (1942)
31 Mar 1945* - 1 May 1945*
XO USS Drum
Aviation training, Pensacola
   
S-24 (SS-129)
Lt. Arthur H. Taylor (1927)
27 Jun 1936 - 31 Jan 1939*
  C.O. USS S-16
   
  Lt. Robert Henry Rice (1927)
28 Feb 1939* - 1 Apr 1939*
C.O. USS S-30
C.O. USS Sequoia (AG-23)
  in reduced commission 1939 -
1940
  Lt. Willard A. Saunders (1927)
31 May 1939* - 28 Feb 1941*
C.O. USS S-21
C.O. USS Grayback
   
  Lt. Charles H. Andrews (1930)
31 Mar 1941* - 31 Oct 1941*
XO USS Tambor
COMSUBLANT Staff
   
  LCDR John Corbus (1930)
30 Nov 1941* - 10 Aug 1942
C.O. USS R-3
Staff, SUBRON 50
4
decommissioned; to Royal Navy
S-25 (SS-130)
Lt. Michael P. Russillo (1927)
19 Jun 1937- 28 Feb 1941*
  C.O. USS S-32
   
  Lt. Augustus R. St. Angelo (1929)
31 Mar 1941* - 4 Nov 1941
XO USS Bass
XO USS Salmon (SS-182)
  decommissioned; to Royal Navy
  Lt. (j.g.) Robert I. Olsen (1933)
31 May 1941* - 1 Jul 1941*
XO USS S-25
XO USS S-25
  temporarily in command
S-26 (SS-131)
Lt. John O. R. Coll (1927)
20 Jun 1937 - 31 Mar 1939*
  Duty Office of Chief of Naval Operations
   
  Lt. Willard A. Saunders (1927)
30 Apr 1939* - 31 May 1940*
C.O. USS S-21
C.O. USS S-24
  in command as additional duty;
in reduced commission Apr 1939
- Jun 1940
  LCDR Earle C. Hawk (1928)
30 Jun 1940* - 24 Jan 1942
C.O. USS S-39
C.O. USS Pompon
2
Boat lost, C.O. survived
  Lt. Thomas V. Peters (1933)
31 Dec 1940*; 31 Oct 1941*
XO USS S-26
XO USS S-26
  temporarily in command
S-27 (SS-132)
Lt. David C. White (1927)
27 Jun 1936 - 30 Apr 1939*
  Submarine Base Pearl Harbor
   
  Lt. William S. Stovall, Jr. (1929)
31 May 1939* - 31 Mar 1942*
XO USS S-18
SUBDIV 41 Staff
   
  LCDR Herbert L. Jukes (1932)
20 May 1942* - 19 Jun 1942
Submarine Base Coco Solo
C.O. USS Kingfish
1
Boat lost, C.O. survived
S-28 (SS-133)
Lt. Albert C. Burrows (1928)
1 Jul 1938* - May 1939*
XO USS S-28
PCO School New London
   
  Lt. Edward C. Stephan (1929)
May 1939* - 2 Jul 1941*
XO USS S-35
C.O. USS Grayback
   
  LCDR John D. Crowley (1931)
31 Jul 1941* - 20 Mar 1943
XO USS Lawrence (DD-250)
C.O. USS Flier
5
 
  LCDR Vincent A. Sisler (1935)
20 Mar 1943 - 15 Oct 1943*
XO USS Sailfish
Assistant Operations Officer
COMSUBPAC Staff
2
 
  LCDR Guy F. Gugliotta (1938)
31 Oct 1943* - 20 Jun 1944
USS S-39, USS S-40
XO USS Halibut
  Training duty only while in
command
  LCDR Jack G. Campbell (not USNA)
20 Jun 1944 - 4 Jul 1944
USS S-13, USS Skipjack, USS
Seawolf
    Training duty only while in
command; Boat lost, C.O. lost
S-29 (SS-134)
Lt. Robie E. Palmer (1927)
26 Jun 1936 - 31 May 1940*
  NROTC University of Michigan
   
  Lt. William D. Irvin (1927)
30 Jun 1940* - 30 Nov 1940*
SUBRON 6 Staff
Instructor Submarine School
   
  LCDR Eugene T. Sands (1930)
2 Jan 1941* - 5 Jun 1942
XO USS Sailfish
C.O. USS Sawfish
3
decommissioned; to Royal Navy
S-30 (SS-135)
Lt. Robert H. Rice (1927)
13 Jun 1936 - 5 May 1939*
  C.O. USS S-24
  in reduced commission May
1939 - Sep 1940
  Lt. Williard A. Saunders (1927)
31 May 1940* - 30 Jun 1940*
C.O. USS S-24
    in command as additional duty
  Lt. Douglas T. Hammond (1931)
31 Jul 1940*
XO USS S-30
XO USS S-30
  temporarily in command
  Lt. Creed C. Burlingame (1927)
31 Aug 1940* - 30 Sep 1941*
Submarine Base New London
C.O. USS Silversides
1 Jul 1941
 
  LCDR Frederick W. Laing (1930)
31 Oct 1941* - 2 Jan 1943*
C.O. USS Mallard (ASR-4)
C.O. USS Greenlet (ASR-10);
5
 
  LCDR William A. Stevenson (1934)
31 Jan 1943* - 30 Sep 1943*
XO USS Marlin
C.O. USS Aspro
4
 
  LCDR H. H. Lewis (USNR)
30 Nov 1943* - 30 Apr 1944*
XO USS S-43
XO USS Seal
   
  LCDR Robert J. Duryea (1939)
31 May 1944* - 12 Jan 1945*
XO USS Seal
XO USS Sea Leopard
  Training duty only while in
command
  LCDR Quentin R. Thomson (not
USNA)
28 Feb 1945* - 15 Sep 1945*
C.O. USS S-37
XO USS Tilefish
  Training duty only while in
command
S-31 (SS-136)
LCDR Mannert L. Abele (1926)
24 Sep 1940* - 31 Oct 1941*
C.O. USS R-13
C.O. USS Grunion
   
  LCDR Thomas F. Williamson (1932)
30 Nov 1941* - 10 Aug 1942
XO USS S-31
  3
Died as result of accidental
explosion of a flare
  LCDR Robert F. Sellars (1934)
Aug 1942* - 30 Nov 1943*
XO USS S-34
PCO on USS Scamp
5
 
  LCDR William R. Lennox (USNR)
31 Dec 1943* - 30 Sep 1944*
XO USS S-38
XO USS Croaker
   
  Lt. William N. Durley (USNR)
31 Oct 1944* - 31 May 1945*
      Training duty only while in
command
S-32 (SS-137)
Lt. Claren E. Duke (1927)
24 Sep 1940* - 1 Oct 1941*
Duty regarding acceptance of
new submarines
C.O. USS Grouper
   
  LCDR Max G. Schmidt (1932)
31 Oct 1941* - 2 May 1943
XO USS S-32
C.O. USS Scorpion
7
 
  LCDR Fritz J. Harlfinger (1935)
2 May 1943 - 31 Dec 1943*
XO USS Whale
C.O. USS Trigger
1
 
  LCDR Stephen L. Johnson (1939)
31 Jan 1944* - 30 Sep 1944*
USS Shad
XO USS Tunny
   
  LCDR John B. Williams, Jr. (1939)
31 Oct 1944* - 31 May 1945*
XO USS Tunny
     
S-33 (SS-138)
Lt. Delbert F. Williamson (1927)
16 Oct 1940 - 30 Jun 1941*
SUBDIV 11 Staff
C.O. USS Drum
   
  LCDR Walter P. Schoeni (1931)
31 Aug 1941* - 23 Jan 1943
XO USS Bonita
C.O. USS Apogon
5
 
  LCDR James A. Flenniken (1932)
23 Jan 1943 - 23 Apr 1943
C.O. USS Widgeon (ASR-1)
XO USS Kingfish
  Relieved due to illness
  Lt. John F. Bauer (1938)
23 Apr 1943 - 24 Apr 1943
XO USS S-33
XO USS S-33
  Temporarily in command
  LCDR Clyde B. Stevens (1930)
24 Apr 1943 - 31 Aug 1943*
SUBRON 45 Ops Officer
C.O. USS Plaice
3
 
  LCDR Morton H. Lytle (1937)
30 Sep 1943* - 30 Apr 1944*
XO USS Porpoise
C.O. USS Burrfish
   
  LCDR Alexander L. Redon (USNR)
31 May 1944* - 31 Dec 1944*
XO USS Tautog
XO USS Pipefish
  Training duty only while in
command
  LCDR Andrew M. Wales (USNR)
31 Jan 1945* - 2 Jul 1945*
XO USS Picuda
    Training duty only while in
command
S-34 (SS-139)
Lt. Charles L. Freeman (1927)
13 Jun 1936 - 31 Jan 1939*
  Submarine Base New London
   
  Lt. Jack H. Lewis (1927)
28 Feb 1939* - 30 Apr 1940*
SUBRON 4 Staff
C.O. USS Trigger
   
  Lt. Warner R. Edsall (1927)
31 May 1940* - 1 Apr 1941*
USS Pompano
C.O. USS Melvin (DD-680)
   
  LCDR Thomas L. Wogan (1930)
25 Apr 1941* - 1 Jul 1942*
Staff COMBATDIV 2
C.O. USS Tarpon
2
 
  LCDR Robert A. Keating, Jr. (1933)
31 Jul 1942* - 7 Aug 1943*
  C.O. USS Barbel
5
 
  Lt. Thomas C. Williamson (1939)
31 Aug 1943*
XO USS S-34
C.O. USS S-43
  temporarily in command
  LCDR Roger W. Paine, Jr. (1939)
30 Sep 1943* - 31 Jul 1944*
XO USS Wahoo
     
  Lt. Phillip F. Pierce (USNR)
31 Aug 1944* - 31 May 1945*
USS Spearfish
     
  Lt. William C. Dozier, Jr. (1942)
1 Jul 1945*
XO USS Pomfret
     
S-35 (S-140)
Lt. Thomas M. Dykers (1927)
18 Jun 1937 - 31 Jul 1941*
  C.O. USS Jack
   
  LCDR James E. Stevens (1930)
31 Aug 1941* - 30 Sep 1942*
C.O. USS Widgeon (ASR-1)
C.O. USS Bass
3
 
  LCDR Henry S. Monroe (1933)
1 Oct 1942* - 26 Oct 1943
XO USS Permit
C.O. USS Ronquil
4
 
  LCDR Robert B. Byrnes (1938)
26 Oct 1943 - 6 Sep 1944*
XO USS S-37
C.O. USS Steelhead
1
 
  Lt. Morris F. Landon (USNR)
14 Sep 1944* - 19 Mar 1945
  XO USS Grouper
  decommissioned
S-36 (SS-141)
Lt. Creed C. Burlingame (1927)
8 May 1936 - 1 Jan 1939*
  Submarine Base New London
   
  Lt. Rob Roy McGregor (1929)
1 Oct 1939* - 31 Jul 1940*
XO USS S-36
C.O. USS S-1
   
  Lt. John R. McKnight, Jr. (1930)
31 Aug 1940* - 21 Jan 1942
C.O. USS R-5
C.O. USS Porpoise
2
Boat lost, C.O. survived
S-37 (SS-142)
Lt. Thomas L. Greene (1927)
17 Jul 1937 - 31 Jan 1940*
  SUBRON 6 Staff
   
  Lt. Walter G. Ebert (1930)
29 Feb 1940* -  31 Oct 1941*
XO USS S-37
C.O. USS Scamp
   
  Lt. James C. Dempsey (1931)
Dec 1941* - 25 Feb 1942
XO USS Shark
C.O. USS Spearfish
3
 
  Lt. James R. Z Reynolds (1931)
25 Feb 1942 - 31 Jul 1942
SUBDIV 201 Staff
  2
 
  LCDR Thomas S. Baskett (1935)
31 Jul 1942 - 31 Jan 1944*
XO USS S-44
C.O. USS Tautog
2
 
  LCDR Robert C. Huston (USNR)
29 Feb 1944* - 30 Nov 1944*
XO USS Shad
XO USS SKate
   
  Lt. Quentin R. Thompson (not USNA)
31 Dec 1944* - 6 Feb 1945
XO (?) USS Skate
C.O. USS S-30
  decommisioned
S-38 (SS-143)
Lt. Roland F. Pryce (1927)
29 Jul 1938 - 1 Nov 1940*
  C.O. USS Spearfish
   
  Lt. Wreford G. Chapple (1930)
30 Nov 1940* - Jan 1942*
XO USS Tarpon
C.O. USS Permit
2
 
  LCDR Henry G. Munson (1932)
31 Jan 1942* - 1 Jan 1943*
XO USS Sculpin
C.O. USS Crevalle
6
 
  Lt. William R. Lennox (USNR)
31 Jan 1943*
XO USS S-38
XO USS S-38
  temporarily in command
  LCDR Cassius D. Rhymes (1935)
28 Feb 1943* - 2 May 1944
XO USS Sargo
C.O. USS Chub
1
 
  Lt. J. B. Elliott, Jr. (USNR)
2 May 1944 - 14 Dec 1944
  XO USS Cabrilla
  decommissioned
S-39 (SS-144)
Lt. Earle C. Hawk (1928)
17 Jul 1937 - 31 Dec 1939*
  C.O. USS S-26
   
  Lt. James W. Coe (1930)
31 Jan 1940* - 18 Mar 1942*
XO USS S-36
C.O. USS Skipjack
3
 
  Lt. Francis E. Brown (1933)
31 Mar 1942* - 15 Aug 1942
SUBDIV 15 Staff
C.O. USS S-43
2
Boat lost, C.O. survived
S-40 (SS-145)
Lt. Richard C. Lake (1929)
31 Jan 1939* - 30 Nov 1940*
SUBRON 6 Staff
C.O. USS Albacore
   
  LCDR Nicholas J. Lucker (1930)
1 Jan 1941* - 10 Aug 1942
XO USS Pickerel
SUBRON 50 Staff
5
 
  LCDR Francis M. Gambacorta (1935)
10 Aug 1942 - 31 Jan 1944*
XO USS S-42
C.O. USS Sea Poacher (SS-406)
4
 
  LCDR William C. Vickery Jr (1941)
28 Feb 1944* - 15 Nov 1944
XO USS S-42
XO USS Pompon
   
  Lt. Ernest F. Wall (USNR)
15 Nov 1944 - 31 May 1945*
XO USS Pompon
     
S-41 (SS-146)
Lt. Charles O. Triebel (1929)
1 Jan 1939* - 1 Jan 1941*
USS Shark
C.O. USS S-15
   
  Lt. Merrill S. Holmes (1931)
31 Jan 1941*
XO USS Permit
    died 16 Feb 1941
  LCDR George M. Holley, Jr. (1930)
28 Feb 1941* - 12 Jun 1942
XO USS Seadragon
USS Chicago (CA-29)
3
 
  LCDR Irvin S. Hartman (1933)
12 Jun 1942 - 7 Oct 1943
XO USS Salmon
C.O. USS Barbero
5
 
  LCDR John W. Reed (1938)
7 Oct 1943 - 1 Jul 1944*
XO USS S-45
XO USS Seadragon
   
  Lt. John E. Gilman, Jr. (USNR)
31 Jul 1944* - 13 Feb 1945
  XO USS Ling
  decommissioned
S-42 (SS-153)
Lt. Randolph B. Boyer (1927)
16 Jun 1936 - 31 Mar 1939*
  Duty Norfolk Navy Yard
   
  LCDR Oliver G. Kirk (1929)
30 Apr 1939* - 12 Aug 1942
XO USS S-47
C.O. USS Lapon
2
 
  LCDR Harley K. Nauman (1934)
12 Aug 1942 -  22 Oct 1943*
USS S-43
C.O. USS Salmon
3
 
  Lt. Charles F. Leigh (1939)
31 Oct 1943* - 1 Mar 1944*
XO USS S-42
XO USS Silversides
   
  LCDR Paul E. Glenn (1939)
19 Mar 1944* - 31 Oct 1944*
USS S-23
XO USS Gabilan
1
 
  LCDR Charles A. Staples (USNR)
30 Nov 1944* - 2 Jul 1945*
XO USS Gabilan
     
S-43 (SS-154)
Lt. Joseph J. Carey (1927)
19 May 1936 - 1 Apr 1939*
  Bureau of Navigation
   
  LCDR Edward R. Hannon (1929)
30 Apr 1939* - 18 Aug 1942
XO USS S-44
C.O. USS Dolphin
2
 
  Lt. Henry D. Sturr (1933)
18 Aug 1942 - 12 Sep 1942
USS Stingray
C.O. USS S-43
  Relieved for injury before
conducting war patrol
  Lt. Francis E. Brown (1933)
12 Sep 1942 - 16 Oct 1942*
C.O. USS S-39
C.O. USS S-44
1
 
  LCDR Henry D. Sturr (1933)
31 Oct 1942* - 31 Jul 1943*
C.O. USS S-43
C.O. USS Becuna
   
  LCDR Hugh H. Lewis (USNR)
1 Oct 1943*
XO USS S-46
C.O. USS S-30
  possibly Acting
  LCDR Thomas C. Williamson (1939)
31 Oct 1943* - 2 Mar 1945*
XO USS S-34
C.O. USS Bream
   
  Lt. Charles C. Wilbur (USNR)
26 Mar 1945* - 1 Sep 1945*
USS Perch
    Training duty only while in
command
S-44 (SS-155)
Lt. Edward S. Hutchinson (1926)
2 Jun 1936 - 31 Mar 1939*
  Submarine Base New London
   
  Lt. John F. Davidson (1929)
30 Apr 1939* - 1 Oct 1940*
XO USS S-45
C.O. USS Mackerel
   
  LCDR John R. Moore (1929)
31 Oct 1940* - 12 Sep 1942
XO USS Sealion
C.O. USS Sailfish
3
 
  Lt. Reuben T. Whitaker (1934)
12 Sep 1942* - 14 Oct 1942*
XO USS Sturgeon
XO USS Flying Fish
1
 
  LCDR Francis E. Brown (1933)
31 Oct 1942* - 7 Oct 1943
C.O. USS S-43
  1
Boat lost, C.O. lost; only C.O. to
lose 2 boats in WWII
S-45 (SS-156)
Lt. John R. Waterman (1927)
29 Jun 1937 - 29 May 1940*
  C.O. USS Barb
   
  Lt. Ian C. Eddy (1930)
29 May 1940* - 30 Sep 1942
USS S-44
C.O. USS Pargo
2
 
  LCDR Robert H. Caldwell, Jr. (1936)
30 Sep 1942 - 29 Feb 1944*
XO USS S-47
C.O. USS Peto
2
 
  Lt. Charles W. Lynn, Jr. (1941)
31 Mar 1944* - 5 May 1945*
XO USS S-32
XO USS Plaice
  Training duty only while in
command
  Lt. R. S. Garvey (USNR)
31 May 1945* - 27 Jul 1945*
      Training duty only while in
command
  LCDR James P. Lynch (1941)
1 Aug 1945* - 10 Sep 1945*
XO USS Sea Dog
C.O. USS Devilfish??
  Training duty only while in
command
S-46 (SS-157)
Lt. Philip H. Ross (1927)
16 Jun 1936 - 30 Apr 1939*
  United States Naval Academy
   
  LCDR Ralph C. Lynch, Jr. (1929)
31 May 1939* - 20 Aug 1942
XO USS S-43
C.O. USS Mingo
2
 
  LCDR Earl R. Crawford (1936)
20 Aug 1942 - 24 Nov 1943
XO USS S-46
C.O. USS Roncador
2
 
  CDR Gordon Campbell (1926)
24 Nov 1943 - 20 Jan 1944
COMSUBDIV 53
COMSUBDIV 53
1
Temporary Additional Duty as
C.O.
  LCDR Edwin M. Westbrook, Jr.
(1938)
20 Jan 1944 - 31 Oct 1944*
XO USS S-47
XO USS Crevalle
   
  Lt. Russell C. Medley (USNR)
31 Nov 1944* - 1 Jul 1945*
XO USS S-46
Duty USS Bumper
  transferred to USN postwar
  Lt. A. H. Clark, Jr. (USNR?)
26 Oct 1945*
       
S-47 (SS-158)
Lt. James W. Blanchard (1927)
5 Oct 1936 - 30 Apr 1940*
  Instructor Submarine School New London
   
  LCDR James W. Davis (1930)
31 May 1940* - 30 Sep 1942
XO USS S-43; C.O. USS R-3?
C.O. USS Raton
3
 
  Lt. Frank E. Hayler (1936)
30 Sep 1942 - 28 Feb 1944*
XO USS S-45
PCO on USS Flying Fish
3
 
  Lt. Lloyd V. Young (1941)
29 Feb 1944* - 30 Nov 1944*
XO USS S-46
XO USS Gar
1
 
  LCDR Allen R. Bergner (1940)
31 Dec 1944* - Oct 1945*
XO USS Gar
C.O. USS Saury
  Training duty only while in
command
S-48 (SS-159)
Lt. Fred Connaway (1932)
10 Dec 1940 - 2 Jan 1941*
XO USS S-13
XO USS S-48
  Temporarily in command on
recommissioning
  LCDR Howard W. Gilmore (1926)
31 Jan 1941* - 8 Dec 1941*
Duty at Naval Proving Ground
Dahlgren VA
C.O. USS Growler
  Training duty only while in
command
  Lt. Fred Connaway (1932)
1 Jan 1942* - 2 Apr 1943*
XO USS S-13
PCO on USS Sculpin
   
  LCDR John F. Walling (1935)
2 Jul 1943* - 30 Apr 1944*
XO USS Flying Fish
C.O. USS Snook
   
  LCDR Gerald G. Hinman (1938)
31 May 1944* - 31 Aug 1944*
XO USS S-17
XO USS Icefish
   
  LCDR Glen Jacobsen (USNR)
30 Sep 1944* - 2 Jul 1945*
XO USS S-48
C.O. USS Tuna
   
  LCDR Leopold R. Tilburne (USNR)
1 Aug 1945* - 29 Aug 1945
XO USS Sturgeon
    decommissioned
             
SUBMARINE COMMANDERS : S Class Boats
Submarine Main Page

Prewar Fleet Boats