ATLANTIC FLEET ORGANIZATION
BY TASK FORCE,
OCTOBER 1, 1941
TASK FORCE ONE

Battlship Divisions 3 and 5
Cruiser Division 7
Destroyer Squadron 2
Destroyer Division 22

TASK FORCE TWO

Carrier Division 3
Cruiser Division 8
Destroyer Squadron 8
MELVILLE

TASK FORCE THREE

Cruiser Division 2
1 division of Destroyer Squadron 9
One Patrol Squadron plus two tenders (when ordered)
Four Coast Guard Cutters (327 ft) (when available)
PATOKA

TASK FORCE FOUR

ESCORT UNITS
DESTROYER FLOTILLAS
PRAIRIE, DENEBOLA, VULCAN
Destroyer Flotilla 3 less 1 division of Destroyer Squadron 9, Destroyer Division 22
Destroyer Flotilla 8 less Destroyer Division 54
ST. AUGUSTINE, ZIRCON, CORAL, EAGLE 48, EAGLE 55, GEORGE E. CAMPBELL
Patrol Wing 7 plus POKOMOKE

TASK FORCE FIVE

VIXEN
Submarine Squadron 1
Submarine Squadron 5 - less 4 OSS to Bermuda
Submarine Squadron 7

TASK FORCE SIX

NORTHERN PATROL
Vessels and planes assigned

GULF PATROL
Destroyer Division 66
Sub Chaser Division 31 less PC-451
Four Coast Guard Cutters (165 ft) -- Sound School
Submarines for East Coast Sound school (as detailed by ComSubmarines)

CARIBBEAN PATROL
Destroyer Division 54
One Patrol Squadron and one tender from Patrol Wing 3
Two OSS's from Submarine Squadron 3
Submarine Base, St. Thomas

PANAMA PATROL
Destroyer Squadron 33 less Destroyer Division 66
Submarine Squadron 3 less 2 OSS's to Task Group 6.3
Patrol Wing 3 less detachment to Task Group 6.3

TASK FORCE SEVEN

S.O.P.A. Casco Bay
1 Mine DIvision
S.O.P.A. Bermuda
OWL plus 2 AM's
N.O.B. Bermuda (including Mobile Base Hospital No. 1)
One Patrol Division and one tender from Patrol Wing 5
Scouting Squadrons 2D1, 5D4
4 OSS's (from Submarine Squadron 5 or 7)
S.O.P.A. Trinidad
S.O.P.A. Argentia
N.O.B. Newfoundland
1 Mine Division
S.O.P.A. Iceland
S.O.P.A. Hampton Roads
S.O.P.A. Boston
S.O.P.A. Recife
S.O.P.A. Bahia

TASK FORCE EIGHT

Transition Training Squadron, Atlantic (Patrol Planes)
Patrol Wing 5 less Bermuda detachment
Patrol Wing 8 less POCOMOKE
Carrier Training Squadrons

TASK FORCE NINE

Train Squadron 1 less VULCAN, CONSTELLATION, Sub Chaser Division 31
Train Squadron 3 (Note: Organization of Transport Divisions shown under Training Squadron 3)
Transport Division 1
Transport Division 3
Transport Division 5
Transport Division 7 less LEONARD WOOD, JOSEPH T. DICKMAN
Transport Division 11
ALMAACK
Train Squadron 5 less units detailed to SOPAS (Task Force Seven)
Train Squadron 7 less PATOKA
Utility (?) Squadrons 4 and 5

TASK FORCE TEN

Headquarters
1st Marine DIvision
1st Marine Aircraft Wing
Base Depot (Forward Echelon)
Army Troops duly assigned

FLEET FLAGSHIP

AUGUSTA
CONSTELLATION (relief flagship)
PC-451
1941 Home Page

Site Home Page