UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS,
OCTBER 1, 1941
HEADQUARTERS, UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS
Major General Thomas Holcomb
Commandant
FORCES ASSOCIATED WITH PACIFIC FLEET
SECOND MARINE DIVISION, (HQ San Diego)
Major General Clayton B. Vogel
Colonel Archie F. Howard, Chief of Staff
SPECIAL TROOPS
Colonel Keller E. Rockey

Headquarters Company
2nd Signal Company
2nd Scout Company
2nd Engineer Battalion
SIXTH MARINE REGIMENT
Col. Leo D. Hermle

First Battallion
Second Battalion
Third Battalion
Headquarters Squadron
VMF-221 (Rear Echelon, M.A.G. 21, San Diego)

MARINE AIRCRAFT GROUP 21
Lt. Col. Lewis C. Merritt

HQ & Service Squadron 21
VMJ-252
VMSB-231
VMF-211
VMSB-232
FIFTH MARINE REGIMENT
Col. R. Blake

First Battalion
Lt. Col. Merrit A. Edson
Second Battalion
Lt. Col. William J. Whaling
Third Battalion
Lt. Col. George R. Rowan
ELEVENTH MARINE REGIMENT
Col. Pedro A. del Valle

First Battalion
Major J. R. Knowlan, USMCR
Second Battalion
Lt. Col. E. G. Hagen
MARINE AIRCRAFT GROUP 11
Col. Louis E. Woods

HQ & Service Squadron 11
?????
VMJ-152
Maj. T. J. McQuade
VMSB-132
Maj. A. D. Cooley
VMF-111
Major T. J. Walker, Jr.
VMSB-131
Capt. P. Moret
VMO-151
Maj. T. C. Green
VMF-121
Maj. S. S. Jack
SEVENTH MARINE REGIMENT
Lt. Col. J. W. Webb

First Battalion
Lt. Col. A. LeRoy Sims
Second Battalion
??
Third Battalion
Lt. Col. J. N. Frisbie
1941 Home Page

Site Home Page
SERVICE TROOPS
Major Frank P. Snow

Headquarters Company
2nd Service Battalion
2nd Guard Company
2nd Medical Battalion
SECOND MARINE REGIMENT
Col. Joseph C. Fegan

First Battalion
Second Battalion
Third Battalion
SECOND MARINE AIRCRAFT WING
Colonel Francis P. Mulcahy
Defense Battallions
SPECIAL TROOPS
Colonel W. G. Hawthorne

Headquarters Company
1st Signal Company
1st Scout Company
1st Engineer Battalion
Lt. Col. L. W. Burnham
1st, 3rd, 4th, 6th Defense Battalions (Commandant, 14th Naval District)
7th Defense Battalion (Commandant, Naval Station, Tutuila)
SERVICE TROOPS
??

Headquarters Company
1st Service Battalion
Lt. Col. M. J. Kelleher (Ret)
1st Guard Company
1st Medical Battalion
Cmdr. W. T. Brown (MC), USN
EIGHTH MARINE REGIMENT
Col. Henry L. Larsen

First Battalion
Second Battalion
Third Battalion
TENTH MARINE REGIMENT
Colonel Thomas E. Bourke

First Battalion
Second Battalion
FORCES ASSOCIATED WITH ATLANTIC FLEET
FIRST MARINE DIVISION
Brigadier General P.H. Torrey
Colonel LeRoy P. Hunt, Chief of Staff
FIRST MARINE AIRCRAFT WING
Colonel Roy S. Geiger