COMMANDING OFFICERS BY SIGNAL
NUMBER,  NOVEMBER 1, 1940
The Navy Directory from November 1 1940 includes a listing of each commissioned officer's duty assignments as of that date. The following list for seagoing/aviation
squadron commands and the Fleet Marine Force only is based on info found in the Navy Directory. Because the directory does not include a tactical breakdown of the fleet
for security reasons, I have not yet included fleet assignments as I did on my 1941 commanders page.
OFFICER

Admiral Thomas C. Hart
Rear Admiral C. E. Courtney
Admiral Charles P. Snyder
Rear Admiral Hayne Ellis
Vice Admiral Adolphus Andrews
Vice Admiral William S. Pye
Rear Admiral Arthur P. Fairfield
Rear Admiral Walter N. Vernou
Admiral James O. Richardson
Rear Admiral Edward J. Marquart
Rear Admiral Gilbert J. Rowcliffe
Admiral Harold R. Stark
Rear Admiral Andrew C. Pickens
Rear Admiral David M. LeBreton
Rear Admiral Husband E. Kimmell
Vice Admiral William F. Halsey
Rear Admiral Arthur B. Cook
Rear Admiral John H. Newton
Rear Admiral W. L. Friedell
Rear Admiral W. L. Calhoun
Rear Admiral Russell Willson
Rear Admiral William A. Glassford
Captain Byron McCandless (ret)
Rear Admiral Arthur L. Bristol
Rear Admiral Frank J. Fletcher
Rear Admiral Milo F. Draemel
Rear Admiral Ferdinand L. Reichmuth
Rear Admiral Isaac C. Kidd
Rear Admiral Sherwood A. Taffinder
Rear Admiral Aubrey W. Fitch
Rear Admiral Robert A. Theobald
Captain H. M. Jensen
Rear Admiral H. Kent Hewitt
Rear Admiral Felix X. Gygax
Captain Russell S. Edwards
Captain Irving H. Mayfield
Captain Harold M. Bemis
Captain Ernest D. McWhorter
Captain Harry J. Abbett
Captain Stephen B. McKinney
Captain John B. Earle
Captain Thomas A. Symington
Captain Richard E. Cassidy
Captain Clarence N. Hinkamp
Captain Thaddeus A. Thomson, jr
Captain Charles W. Crosse
Captain William F. Amsden
Captain John H. Hoover
Captain Cortlandt C. Baughman
Captain Jonas H. Ingram
Captain S. F. Helm
Captain H. T Markland
Captain E. F. Cutts
Captain E. J. Foy
Captain W. K. Kilpatrick
Captain Francis W. Rockwell
Captain A. M. R. Allen
Captain J. L. Kauffman
Captain William R. Munroe
Captain C. M. Yates
Captain John R. Beardall
Captain Archibald H. Douglas
Captain C. W. Magruder
Captain E. W. McKee
Captain W. H. Pashley
Captain William H. Purnell
Captain Worrall R. Carter
Captain R. R. M. Emmett
Captain Samuel S. Payne
Captain T. S. Wilkinson
Captain William W. Smith
Captain P. B. Haines
Captain F. T. Leighton
Captain Harold C. Train
Captain L. P. Johnson
Captain Max B. DeMott
Captain M. C. Robertson
Captain W. C. Wickham
Captain Freeland A. Daubin
Captain T. E. Van Metre
Captain C. H. Morrison
Captain  R. G. Coman
Captain H. H. J. Benson
Captain Vance D. Chapline
Captain L. E. Lindsay
Captain Jesse B. Oldendorf
Captain E. L. Gunther
Captain Clifford E. Van Hook
Captain A. McGlasson
Captain A. H. Gray
Captain J. R. Barry
Captain F. S. Steinwachs
Captain F. C. Sherman
Captain S. S. Lewis
Captain Walden L. Ainsworth
Captain Charles A. Pownall
Captain James G. Ware
Captain C. J. Bright
Captain E. W. Hanson
Captain F. J. Lowry
Captain J. H. Magruder, jr.
Captain J. W. Reeves, jr.
Captain S. Picking
Captain Howard F. Kingman
Captain Norman Scott
Captain H. E. Fischer
Captain Andrew C. Bennett
Captain H. Dodd
Captain R. S. Wentworth
Captain Mahlon S. Tisdale
Captain Walter S. Delany
Captain E. P. Eldredge
Captain D. F. Patterson
Captain Louis E. Denfeld
Captain S. B. Robinson
Captain W. G. Greenman
Captain L. S. Pamperin
Commander H. V. Bryan
Captain H. D. McHenry
Captain R. B. Simons
Captain R. J. Carstarphen
Captain Alfred E. Montgomery
Captain C. D. Edgar
Captain I. C. Sowell
Captain Charles A. Lockwood
Captain A. Stanton Merrill
Captain O. M. Forster
Captain Daniel E. Barbey
Captain A. V. S. Pickhardt
Captain G. D. Hall
Commander P. Cassard
Commander E. L. Vanderkloot
Commander J. R. Palmer
Captain John L. Hall, jr.
Captain A. G. Robinson
Captain W. E. Doyle
Captain C. J. Parrish
Captain P. P. Powell
Captain L. H. Thebaud
Commander G. Hutchins
Commander W. J. Larson
Commander W. G. B. Hatch
Captain J. R. Redman
Captain William K. Harrill
Commander A. H. Balsley
Commander J. G. Moyer
Commander Robert L. Conolly
Commander W. A. Corn
Commander J. B. W. Waller
Commander T. J. Doyle
Commander A. R. Early
Commander K. C. Christian
Commander R. A. Dyer, jr.
Commander Wilder D. Baker
Commander M. Y. Cohen
Commander R. P. Luker
Commander O. O. Kessing
Commander J. H. Shoemaker
Commander H. E. Paddock
Commander W. S. Popham
Commander F. D. Wagner
Commander T. G. Peyton
Commander C. W. Flynn
Commander N. M. Pigman
Commander H. D. Clarke
Commander A. E. Smith
Commander H. E. Overesch
Commander G. C. Kriner
Commander Ralph W. Christie
Commander Henry M. Mullinix
Commander B. W. Chippendale
Commander M. W. Hutchinson, jr.
Commander Ralph E. Davidson
Commander Donald P. Moon
Commander Russell S. Berkey
Commander George F. Hussey, jr
Commander T. J. Keliher, jr
Commander C. H. Roper
Commander E. P. Sauer
Commander M. O. Carlson
Commander D. L. Ryan
Commander A. D. Mayer
Commander Samuel P. Ginder
Commander Van H. Ragsdale
Commander John Wilkes
Commander F. D. Kirtland
Commander A. D. Burhans
Commander T. DeW. Carr
Commander John D. Price
Commander H. B. Broadfoot
Commander H. J. Redfield
Commander A. C. McFall
Commander Lyman K. Swenson
Commander Thomas V. Cooper
Commander Fred W. Connor
Commander H. L. Maples
Commander J. K. Davis
Commander R. E. Dees
Commander Frank G. Fahrion
Commander J. W. Gregory
Commander L. J. Hudson
Commander M. Comstock
Commander J. B. Heffernan
Commander E. H. Jones
Commander R. W. Fleming
Commander C. W. Brewington
Commander L. B. Austin
Commander A. R. Mack
Commander G. W. Clark
Commander F. A. Smith
Commander C. W. Weitzel
Commander W. W. Warlick
Commander C. W. Styer
Commander P. L. Meadows
Commander Clifton A. F. Sprague
Commander A. M. Bledsoe
Commander J. D. Wilson
Commander G. W. Johnson
Commander G. L. Harris
Commander V. C. Barringer
Commander E. E. Duvall, jr.
Commander J. H. Duncan
Commander L. P. Lovette
Commander E. D. Gibb
Commander M. L. Lewis
Commander W. K. Phillips
Commander W. M. Percifield
Commander S. H. Hurt
Commander C. E. Eason
Commander A. R. Ponto
Commander W. E. Hilbert
Commander H. W. Olds
Commander H. L. Challenger
Commander J. C. Metzel
Commander H. J. Brow
Commander A. L. Karns
Commander J. B. Noble
Commander C. E. Coney
Commander E. H. Bryant
Commander J. J. Hughes
Commander S. S. Murray
Commander M. P. Duval, jr.
Commander J. G. Atkins
Commander D. M. Mackey
Commander W. N. Thornton
Commander W. B. Coleman
Commander H. J. Walker
Commander John H. Foskett
Commander W. Sinton
Commander W. E. A. Mullan
Commander E. L. Sackett
Commander C. B. Momsen
Commander D. R. Osborn, jr.
Commander F. L. Baker
Commander G. M. O'Rear
Commander R. A. Dierdoff
Commander H. P. Knickerbocker
Commander J. E. Hurff
Commander J. P. Vetter
Commander R. J. Townsend
Lt. Commander C. C. Champion, jr.
Commander Dixie Ketcham
Commander F. M. O'Leary
Commander J. F. Rees
Commander Charles B. McVay, 3rd
Commander J. B. Carter
Commander J. B. Mallard
Commander J. E. Dyer
Lt. Commander S. W. Callaway
Lt. Commander J. J. McGlynn
Commander R. C. Bartman
Lt. Commander C. V. Lee
Lt. Commander M. S. Pearson
Lt. Commander T. B. Britain
Commander R. W. M. Graham
Lt. Commander J. T. Bottom, jr.
Commander J. H. Doyle
Lt. Commander N. S. Ives
Commander W. Hibbs
Commander S. J. Michael
Commander C. S. Isgrig
Commander T. H. Binford
Lt. Commander P. E. Pendleton
Commander H. F. Gearing
Commander J. L. Murphy
Lt. Commander D. C. Allen
Commander W. E. Moore
Commander D. Curry, jr.
Lt. Commander R. K. Davis
Lt. Commander A. J. Isbell
Lt. Commander B. B. Biggs
Lt. Commander William L. Rees
Lt. Commander C. F. Erck
Lt. Commander J. H. Carter
Lt. Commander E. G. Fullinwider
Lt. Commander J. R. Dudley
Lt. Commander R. D. Tarbuck
Lt. Commander R. M. Zimmerli
Lt. Commander C. R. Todd
Lt. Commander R. B. Tomkins
Lt. Commander W. A. Gorry
Lt. Commander W. B. Jackson, jr.
Lt. Commander T. J. O'Brien
Lt. Commander Francis X. McInerney
Lt. Commander G. B. H. Hall
Lt. Commander W. F. Fitzgerald, jr.
Lt. Commander W. G. Lalor
Lt. Commander J. P. Womble, jr.
Lt. Commander S. W. Dubois
Lt. Commander T. F. Darden, jr.
Lt. Commander C. H. Bushnell
Lt. Commander E. A. Tarbutton
Lt. Commander S. B. Moore
Lt. Commander N. B. Van Bergen
Lt. Commander W. R. Jones
Lt. Commander W. Craig
Lt. Commander C. H. Sanders
Lt. Commander Walfrid Nyquist
Lt. Commander J. S. Freeman
Lt. Commander S. B. Cooke
Lt. Commander G. H. Lyttle
Lt. Commander R. B. Vanzant
Lt. Commander C. D. Emory
Lt. Commander E. D. Snare
Lt. Commander A. Macondray, jr.
Lt. Commander T. F. Wellings
Lt. Commander Arnold E. True
Lt. Commander J. C. Pollack
Lt. Commander G. M. Brooke
Lt. Commander W. R. Cooke, jr.
Lt. Commander L. E. Divoll
Lt. Commander L. G. McGlone
Lt. Commander W. A. Griswold
Lt. Commander E. P. Moore
Lt. Commander E. P. Abernathy
Lt. Commander E. C. Ewen
Lt. Commander W. C. Gilbert
Lt. Commander T. L. Lewis
Lt. Commander H. T. Wray
Lt. Commander P. C. Nichols
Lt. Commander J. V. Carney
Lt. Commander E. M. Crouch
Lt. Commander J. P. Heath
Lt. Commander F. J. Bridget
Lt. Commander R. F. Hickey
Lt. Commander C. R. Brown
Lt. Commander W. P. Cogswell
Lt. Commander P. G. Hale
Lt. Commander E. A. Taylor
Lt. Commander J. E. Craig
Lt. Commander H. E. Regan
Lt. Commander R. E. Blick
Lt. Commander C. F. Espe
Lt. Commander J. H. Leppert
Lt. Commander J. P. Whitney
Lt. Commander A. L. Danis
Lt. Commander C. H. Kimball
Lt. Commander E. R. Gardner, jr.
Lt. Commander E. A. Solomons
Lt. Commander H. S. Duckworth
Lt. Commander A. R. Nash
Lt. Commander I. Olch
Lt. Commander L. P. Pawley
Lt. Commander W. I. Freeman
Lt. Commander L. D. Follmer
Lt. Commander G. R. Cooper
Lt. Commander C. O. Comp
Lt. Commander H. D. Smith
Lt. Commander S. R. Clark
Lt. Commander H. O. Chanler
Lt. Commander E. H. Pierce
Lt. Commander F. Akers
Lt. Commander E. R. Durgin
Lt. Commander L. J. Manees
Lt. Commander A. R. Brady, jr.
Lt. Commander G. Van Deurs
Lt. Commander J. W. Harris
Lt. Commander C. F. Greber
Lt. Commander A. L. Toney
Lt. Commander J. Connor
Lt. Commander R. G. Sturges
Lt. Commander V. Huber
Lt. Commander A. L. Pleasants, jr.
Lt. Commander J. L. Pratt
Lt. Commander C. W. Vrawford
Lt. Commander John P. W. Vest
Lt. Commander G. L. Menocal
Lt. Commander F. B. Johnson
Lt. Commander F. J. Mee
Lt. Commander J. W. King
Lt. Commander E. C. Loughead
Lt. Commander R. N. Smoot
Lt. Commander E. B. Strauss
Lt. Commander C. A. Chappell
Lt. Commander R. L. Dennison
Lt. Commander T. B. Williamson
Lt. Commander G. W. Walker, jr.
Lt. Commander W. T. Rassieur
Lt. Commander A. P. Storrs, 3rd
Lt. Commander R. M. Scruggs
Lt. Commander W. E. Hennigar
Lt. Commander J. L. Kane
Lt. Commander D. S. MacMahon
Lt. Commander L. N. Blair
Lt. Commander H. D. Felt
Lt. Commander F. M. Hughes
Lt. Commander C. S. Smiley
Lt. Commander H. L. Young
Lt. Commander M. M. Stephens
Lt. Commander J. A. Briggs
Lt. Commander T. E. Boyce
Lt. Commander W. C. Holt
Lt. Commander D. N. Cone, jr.
Lt. Commander D. E. Wilcox
Lt. Commander W. P. McCarty
Lt. Commander A. D. Chandler
Lt. Commander J. A. Ralph
Lt. Commander M. E. Arnold
Lt. Commander W. M. Hobby, jr.
Lt. Commander P. R. Coffin
Lt. Commander H. C. Robison
Lt. Commander T. H. Hederman
Lt. Commander W. A. Bowers
Lt. Commander W. J. Mullins
Lt. Commander B. R. Harrison, jr.
Lt. Commander E. L. Woodyard
Lt. Commander R. L. Campbell
Lt. Commander W. M. Cole
Lt. Commander E. W. Rawlins
Lt. Commander E. E. Yeomans
Lt. Commander W. G. Michelet
Lt. Commander Halsted L. Hopping
Lt. Commander S. G. Barchet
Lt. Commander R. E. Arison
Lt. Commander W. V. R. Viewig
Lt. Commander A. Handley
Lt. Commander N. W. Ellis
Lt. Commander W. J. Longfellow
Lt. Commander G. W. Patterson, jr.
Lt. Commander J. A. Callaghan
Lt. Commander H. L. Collins
Lt. Commander A. M. Hurst
Lt. Commander W. V. Davis, jr.
Lt. Commander A. B. Vosseller
Lt. Commander M. E. A. Gouin
Lt. Commander D. F. McLean
Lt. Commander J. M. Kennaday
Lt. Commander W. D. Brown
Lt. Commander W. D. Wilkin
Lt. Commander E. T. Layton
Lt. Commander T. A. Turner, jr.
Lt. Commander R. C. Sutliff
Lt. Commander K. Earl
Lt. Commander M. J. Tichenor
Lt. Commander F. Close
Lt. Commander S. Teller
Lt. Commander B. D. Quinn
Lt. Commander J. D. Hayes
Lt. Commander H. P. Smith
Lt. Commander A. V. Magly
Lt. Commander P. V. Mercer
Lt. Commander W. W. Harvey
Lt. Commander H. R. Demarest
Lt. Commander W. W. Weeden, jr.
Lt. Commander E. C. Parker
Lt. Commander E. Watts
Lt. Commander D. J. Ramsey
Lt. Commander H. E. Richter
Lt. Commander E. P. Creehan
Lt. Commander H. V. Hopkins
Lt. Commander H. B. Southworth
Lt. Commander G. C. Montgomery
Lt. Commander T. E. Fraser
Lt. Commander C. W. Oexle
Lt. Commander C. C. McDonald
Lt. Commander A. N. Perkins
Lt. Commander Max C. Stormes
Lt. Commander W. L. Erdmann
Lt. Commander A. M. Townsend
Lt. Commander R. R. Waller
Lt. Commander G. E. Peterson
Lt. Commander B. L. Doggett
Lt. Commander L. E. Coley
Lt. Commander J. W. Adams, jr.
Lt. Commander S. G. Kelly
Lt. Commander R. W. Clark
Lt. Commander A. C. Wood
Lt. Commander J. H. Sides
Lt. Commander W. E. Holden
Lt. Commander F> J. Silvernall
Lt. Commander J. S. Hawkins
Lt. Commander E. V. Abrams
Lt. Commander R. D. Bell
Lt. Commander C. B. Schiano
Lt. Commander E. R. J. Griffin
Lt. Commander E. D. McEathron
Lt. Commander O. W. Gaines
Lt. Commander N. B. Hopkins
Lt. Commander F. W. Beard
Lt. Commander S. E. Kenney
Lt. Commander P. E. Howard
Lt. Commander W. G. Fewel
Lt. Commander J. B. Volt
Lt. Commander L. M. Wise
Lt. Commander O. R. Swigart
Lt. Commander M. E. Thomas
Lt. Commander E. V. Raines
Lt. Commander A. E. Chapman
Lt. Commander D. B. Candler, jr.
Lt. Commander H. R. Carson
Lt. Commander P. S. Reynolds
Lt. Commander H. D. Batterton
Lt. Commander J. P. B. Barrett
Lt. Commander G. W. Allen
Lt. Commander E. E. Berthold
Lt. Commander P. M. Boltz
Lt. Commander P. L. F. Weaver
Lt. Commander H. M. Hayter
Lt. Commander C. G. Rucker
Lt. Commander R. D. Williams
Lt. Commander J. H. Morrill
Lt. Commander F. J. Ilsemann
Lieutenant H. B. Edgar
Lt. Commander J. A. Farrell, jr.
Lt. Commander W. J. Marshall
Lt. Commander F. K. Loomis
Lt. Commander J. W. Murphy, jr.
Lt. Commander M. R. Peterson
Lt. Commander E. N. Parker
Lt. Commander R. G. Voge
Lt. Commander W. A. Lent
Lt. Commander S. P. Moseley
Lt. Commander G. L. Purmort
Lt. Commander P. D. Compton
Lt. Commander J. H. Long
Lt. Commander J. S. Smith, jr.
Lt. Commander F. B. Warder
Lt. Commander D. R. Hull
Lieutenant A. J. Wheaton
Lieutenant J. O. Jenkins
Lieutenant W. C. Betzer
Lieutenant L. F. Blodgett
Lieutenant I. B. Smith
Lieutenant W. L. Hickey
Lieutenant G. H. Dana
Lieutenant E. E. Stevens
Lieutenant J. T. Acree
Lieutenant H. V. Perron
Lieutenant W. B. Pendleton
Lieutenant H. L. de Rivera
Lieutenant H. C. Jones
Lieutenant L. E. Ellis
Lieutenant K. R. Hall
Lieutenant J. E. Fuller
Lieutenant R. R. Buck
Lt. Commander W. E. Verge
Lieutenant A. A. Griese
Lieutenant Cameron M. Winslow, jr.
Lieutenant B. E. Carter
Lt. Commander J. W. Stryker
Lt. Commander R. E. Elliott
Lt. Commander B. D. Kelley
Lt. Commander Morton C. Mumma, jr.
Lieutenant J. F. Davidson
Lt. Commander D. A. Hurt
Lt. Commander S. P. Smith
Lt. Commander C. C. Smith
Lt. Commander G. G. Wright
Lt. Commander E. S. von Kleek, jr.
Lt. Commander Rodman D. Smith
Lt. Commander C. A. Dillavou
Lt. Commander L. S. Parks
Lt. Commander H. B. Ball, jr.
Lt. Commander H. C. Pound
Lt. Commander J. S. Blue
Lt. Commander T. G. Reamy
Lt. Commander K. Williams
Lt. Commander D. E. Smith
Lt. Commander C. A. Bond
Lt. Commander C. Briggs
Lt. Commander W. R. McCaleb
Lt. Commander C. E. Tolman
Lt. Commander J. C. Sowell
Lt. Commander I. E. Hobbes
Lt. Commander H. O. Larson
Lt. Commander H. F. Miller
Lt. Commander T. Burrowes
Lt. Commander D. C. Varian
Lt. Commander K. C. Hurd
Lt. Commander W. L. Wright
Lt. Commander A. E. Jarrell
Lt. Commander T. H. Tonseth
Lt. Commander W. L. Benson
Lt. Commander W. N. Christiansen
Lt. Commander H. Wood, jr.
Lt. Commander W. R. Headden
Lt. Commander B. E. Bacon, jr.
Lieutenant G. Campbell
Lieutenant J. M. Hicks
Lt. Commander E. L. Beck
Lt. Commander G. A. Leahy, jr.
Lt. Commander W. A. New
Lt. Commander C. L. Blackwell
Lt. Commander W. C. Beecher, jr.
Lt. Commander J. M. Carson
Lt. Commander H. L. Stone
Lt. Commander C. F. Chillingworth, jr.
Lt. Commander F. P. Williams
Lt. Commander H. E. Heneberger
Lt. Commander A. E. Harris
Lt. Commander J. E. Florence
Lt. Commander R. N. McFarlane
Lieutenant L. C. Petross
Lt. Commander J. G. Johns
Lt. Commander C. M. Jensen
Lt. Commander J. H. Lewis
Lt. Commander L. M. Markham, jr.
Lt. Commander Frank W. Fenno, jr.
Lt. Commander C. F. Horne, jr.
Lt. Commander W. E. Linaweaver
Lt. Commander J. F. Newman, jr.
Lt. Commander C. Broussard
Lt. Commander J. J. Crane
Lt. Commander W. L. Anderson
Lt. Commander W. F. Kline
Lt. Commander E. M. Waldron
Lieutenant J. J. Greytak
Lt. Commander S. G. Nichols
Lt. Commander Heywood L. Edwards
Lieutenant C. W. Haman
Lieutenant William K. Romoser
Lieutenant C. W. Moses
Lieutenant F. L. Tedder
Lieutenant Mannert L. Abele
Lieutenant G. A. McLean
Lieutenant J. H. Willingham
Lieutenant J. K. Reybold
Lieutenant J. L. Woodbury
Lieutenant P. H. Tobelman
Lieutenant L. M. Le Hardy
Lieutenant D. A. Crandall
Lieutenant L. R. Miller
Lieutenant C. R. Carroll
Lieutenant E. S. Caldwell
Lieutenant W. D, Rowley
Lieutenant W. R. Edsall
Lieutenant R. H. Rice
Lieutenant D. F. Williamson
Lieutenant H. R. Horney
Lieutenant A. Smith, jr.
Lieutenant T. D. Jacobs
Lieutenant C. C. Burlingame
Lieutenant E. C. Mayer
Lieutenant J. W. Boulware
Lieutenant R. E. Dixon
Lieutenant P. A. Tague, jr.
Lieutenant W. A. Saunders
Lieutenant H. J. Dyson
Lieutenant T. M. Dykers
Lieutenant G. D. Dickey
Lieutenant R. F. Pryce
Lieutenant A. R. Truslow, jr.
Lieutenant P. H. Ross
Lieutenant C. E. Duke
Lieutenant M. P. Russillo
Lieutenant H. Hicks
Lieutenant W. D. Irvin
Lieutenant J. J. McRoberts
Lieutenant Glynn R. Donaho
Lieutenant J. A. Bole, jr.
Lieutenant E. C. Hawk
Lieutenant W. J. Millican
Lieutenant  R. E. Hawes
Lieutenant J. R. Moore
Lieutenant G. H. Wales
Lieutenant R. C. Lake
Lieutenant R. C. Lynch, jr.
Lieutenant W. L. Kabler
Lieutenant O. G. Kirk
Lieutenant C. O. Triebel
Lieutenant E. R. Hanson
Lieutenant E. C. Folger, jr.
Lieutenant L. T. Stone
Lieutenant W. M. Walsh
Lieutenant J. T. Hardin
Lieutenant R. R. McGregor
Lieutenant E. C. Stephan
Lieutenant D. F. Weiss
Lieutenant H. J. McRoberts
Lieutenant C. A. Johnson
Lieutenant W. S. Stovall, jr.
Lieutenant G. A. Sharp
Lieutenant T. W. Davison
Lieutenant H. B. Dodge
Lieutenant R. W. Johnson
Lieutenant D. L. Whelchel
Lieutenant W. T. Nelson
Lieutenant J. R. McKnight, jr.
Lieutenant Dudley W. Morton
Lieutenant J. E. Lee
Lieutenant J. W. Davis
Lieutenant J. Corbus
Lieutenant J. E. Stevens
Lieutenant F. W. Laing
Lieutenant V. L. Lowrance
Lieutenant W. G. Ebert
Lieutenant J. W. Coe
Lieutenant F. C. Lucas, jr.
Lieutenant E. K. Wakefield
Lieutenant R. L. Gross
Lieutenant I. C. Eddy
Lieutenant R. W. Germany, jr.
Lieutenant J. A. Webster
Lieutenant H. J. Abbott
Lieutenant K. R. Wheland
Lieutenant B. F. McMahon
Lieutenant C. S. Vaughn
Lieutenant J. D. Grant
Lieutenant R. F. Jones
Lieutenant R. W. Peterson
Lieutenant R. H. Bass
Lieutenant J. E. Smith, jr.
Lieutenant (j.g.) R. C. Smith
Lieutenant (j.g.) J. M. Stuart
Lieutenant (j.g.) W. S. Maddox
Chief Bosn. J. H. Kevers
Chief Bosn. E. L. Boyd
Chief Bosn. F. P. Moran
Captain R. T. Brodhead (G), NR
Captain E. A, Evers, NR
Captain A. C. Nicklett, NR
Commander O. F. Heslar
Commander A. O. Rabideau, NR
Lt. Commander G. L. Burns, NR
Lt. Commander H. W. Hallin, NR
Lt. Commander F. W. Parsons, NR
Lt. Commander C. A. Peterson, NR
Lt. Commander E. L. Posey, NR
Lt. Commander T. M. Sheridan, NR
Lt. Commander H. Sorensen, NR
Lt. Commander H. C. Speed, NR
Lt. Commander M. F. Stiling, NR
Lt. Commander A. C. Ten Eyck, NR
Lieutenant H. C. Raymond, NR
Lieutenant (j.g.) A. A. Campbell, NR
Lieutenant (j.g.) G. C. Ewing, NR

FLEET MARINE FORCE
Major General William P. Upshur
Brigadier General C. B. Vogel
Brigadier General Holland M. Smith
Brigadier General Ross E. Rowell
Colonel H. L. Larsen
Colonel L. L. Leech
Colonel T. E. Bourke
Colonel Leo D. Hermle
Colonel A. H. Noble
Lt. Colonel F. A. Hart
Lt. Colonel F. Harris
Lt. Colonel C. T. Brooks
Lt. Colonel O. P. Smith
Lt. Colonel L. G. Merritt
Lt. Colonel B. A. Bone
Lt. Colonel L. B. Reagan
Lt. Colonel R. H. Pepper
Lt. Colonel G. M. Sturgis
Lt. Colonel J. L. Perkins
Lt. Colonel R. C. Kilmartin, jr.
Lt. Colonel F. O. Rogers
Lt. Colonel L. G. DeHaven
Lt. Colonel B. F. Johnson
Lt. Colonel E. E. Hall
Major G. R. Rowan
Major V. M. Guymon
Major S. E. Ridderhoff
Major John N. Smith
Major Ira Kimes
Major T. J. Walker, jr.
Major A. D. Cooley
Major C. L. Fike
Captain R. T. Carleson
1940 Home Page

Site Home Page
NUMBER

3
19
24
31
32
35
36
37
40
43
44
51
53
54
55
57
65
68
69
73
74
77
85 (ret)
111
114
119
121
123
131
135
143
146
151
152
167
169
177
178
181
184
185
188
190
191
197
198
199
203
205
207
208
217
221
222
225
226
229
235
237
241
244
246
250
251
252
253
257
258
259
260
261
265
266
273
274
277
279
281
282
284
287
288
291
293
295
298
299
301
302
305
307
308
310
318
319
320
321
325
339
341
342
347
349
360
363
373
374
377
378
379
384
385
387
388
389
390
402
403
412
413
418
422
435
436
438
440
442
446
453
458
462
464
466
468
470
471
473
475
477
480
485
492
494
500
501
509
511
512
515
516
517
518
522
524
535
539
540
553
560
563
565
567
569
582
583
585
587
589
593
594
596
599
600
601
602
603
604
617
618
620
627
628
634
635
636
638
640
642
647
650*
650*
651
657
660
662
664
666
667
669
687
692
697
699
708
710
713
714
716
717
719
721
729
731
735
741
743
748
751
773
777
784
787
790
795
800
803
806
807
809
813
847
848
852
856
895
910
936
938
945
953
955
958
965
979
981
986
987
988
1000
1002
1005
1008
1019
1025
1079
1097
1123
1166
1167
1170
1174
1182
1198
1200
1202
1204
1205
1213
1214
1216
1218
1219
1221
1226
1232
1235
1251
1256
1257
1258
1259
1270
1271
1277
1282
1291
1298
1301
1303
1307
1315
1320
1321
1323
1324
1332
1334
1335
1341
1350
1359
1360
1362
1368
1370
1380
1385
1386
1389
1390
1394
1399
1400
1401
1417
1408
1409
1411
1418
1420
1422
1433
1434
1444
1446
1447
1448
1449
1452
1454
1456
1458
1461
1464
1466
1467
1470
1489
1494
1495
1498
1500
1502
1503
1504
1507
1523
1525
1539
1545
1548
1552
1569
1572
1577
1578
1580
1589
1593
1596
1598
1602
1605
1620
1623
1626
1630
1631
1633
1639
1640
1643
1645
1647
1650
1652
1655
1658
1660
1662
1663
1667
1669
1683
1684
1685
1691
1692
1695
1700
1703
1711
1720
1728
1732
1740
1742
1743
1745
1750
1752
1754
1755
1762
1763
1772
1776
1781
1782
1784
1786
1794
1796
1797
1802
1806
1809
1813
1814
1816
1819
1821
1826
1833
1836
1853
1861
1868
1870
1872
1873
1875
1879
1882
1885
1890
1891
1893
1894
1895
1896
1898
1900
1902
1904
1905
1906
1909
1910
1914
1916
1917
1926
1935
1939
1942
1945
1947
1949
1950
1953
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1966
1968
1969
1971
1976
1977
1978
1979
1982
1986
1992
1997
2000
2001
2002
2004
2005
2007
2009
2019
2022
2026
2057
2067
2072
2082
2098
2101
2107
2138
2141
2145
2159
2175
2199
2200
2216
2222
2224
2226
2246
2262
2263
2264
2272
2289
2307
2309
2313
2321
2325
2328
2340
2343
2357
2358
2371
2373
2384
2391
2392
2393
2395
2398
2400
2401
2403
2406
2407
2410
2412
2413
2434
2437
2439
2451
2460
2464
2470
2474
2488
2505
2518
2519
2520
2525
2527
2550
2555
2562
2572
2573
2583
2591
2594
2599
2601
2602*
2602*
2603
2607
2608
2613
2621
2622
2624
2625
2630
2634
2637
2638
2640
2643
2644
2648
2651
2655
2656
2661
2663
2665
2666
2671
2672
2680
2685
2686
2687
2689
2693
2694
2697
2698
2701
2702
2705
2726
2735
2738
2745
2747
2753
2755
2756
2759
2760
2765
2772
2793
2800
2803
2809
2855
2857
2879
2884
2895
2899
2903
2904
2914
2917
2936
2942
2954
2961
2968
2969
2974
2984
2986
2987
2999
3016
3028
3032
3034
3073
3092
3098
3120
3126
3147
3164
3176
3226
3233
3252
3256
3262
3276
3280
3283
3286
3295
3319
3331
3339
3342
3368
3378
3397
3419
3451
3461
3464
3541
3547
3562
3563
3575
3583
3586
3593
3605
3606
3620
3628
3642
3651
3668
3669
3671
3678
3683
3684
3686
3720
3729
3731
3744
3766
3767
3772
3774
3786
3811
3845
3852
3874
3875
3880
3887
3894
3927
3934
3987
4042
4120
4134
4157
4174
4226
4243
4251
4277
4484
4840
4965
9524
9628
9632
-----
-----
-----
-----
-----
-----
-----
-----
-----
-----
-----
-----
-----
-----
-----
-----
-----
-----


12009
12011
12019
12025
12047
12073
12083
12086
12091
12108
12118
12125
12127
12140
12157
12164
12166
12168
12184
12195
12201
12209
12217
12220
12230
12236
12275
12298
12346
12353
12409
12418
12536
DUTY STATION/COMMAND

Commander-in-Chief, Asiatic Fleet
Senior Member, Naval Examining Board
Battle Force, US Fleet
Patrol Force, US Fleet
Scouting Force, US Fleet
Battleships, Battle Force & Battleship Division 4
Battleship Division 3, Battle Force
Battleship Division 2, Battle Force
UNITED STATES FLEET (CINCUS)
Mincraft, Battle Force
Cruiser Division 5, Scouting Force
CHIEF OF NAVAL OPERATIONS (CNO)
Cruisers, Patrol Force & Cruiser Division 7
Battleship Division 5, Patrol Force
Cruisers, Battle Force & Cruiser Division 9
Aircraft, Battle Force & Carrier Division 2
Aircraft, Patrol Force & Carrier Division 3
Cruisers, Scouting Force & Cruiser Division 4
Submarines, Scouting Force
Base Force, US Fleet & Train, Base Force
Battleship Division 1, Battle Force
Yangtze Patrol, Asiatic Fleet
USS RIGEL - AD & Decommissioned Destroyers, San Diego
Patrol Wings, US Fleet & Aircraft, Scouting Force
Cruiser Division 6, Scouting Force
Destroyers, Battle Force & Destroyer Flotilla 2
Destroyers, Patrol Force
Chief of Staff, Commander Battleships, Battle Force
Chief of Staff, Commander-in-Chief, United States Fleet
Carrier Division 1, Battle Force
Destroyer Flotilla 1, Battle Force
Submarine Squadron 2 & Submarine Base, New London
Cruiser Division 8, Battle Force
Cruiser Division 3, Battle Force
Submarines, Patrol Force
Destroyer Squadron 3, Battle Force
USS CALIFORNIA - BB
Patrol Wings, Patrol Force & Patrol Wing 5
Chief of Staff, Commander Destroyers Battle Force
USS IDAHO - BB
Destroyer Squadron 5, Battle Force
Destroyer Squadron 9, Battle Force
South China Patrol, Asiatic Fleet
USS TEXAS - BB
USS WICHITA - CA
Chief of Staff, Commander Base Force
Destroyer Dquadron 4, Battle Force
Chief of Staff, Commander Aircraft, Battle Force
USS NEW MEXICO - BB
USS TENNESSEE - BB
Destroyer Squadron 33
USS WEST VIRGINIA - BB
USS PENNSYLVANIA - BB
USS OKLAHOMA - BB
Chief of Staff, Commander Cruisers, Scouting Force
USS NEVADA - BB
USS SALT LAKE CITY - CA
Destroyer Squadron 30, Patrol Force
USS MISSISSIPPI - BB
USS SAN FRANCISCO - CA
USS VINCENNES - CA
USS SARATOGA - CV
Chief of Staff, Commander Battle Force
USS MARYLAND - BB
USS SEATTLE - IX & Reserve Training Center, New York
Chief of Staff, Commander-in-Chief Asiatic Fleet
Submarine Squadron 4 & Submarine Base, Pearl Harbor (ord)
Chief of Staff, Commander Patrol Force
USS NORTHAMPTON - CA
Chief of Staff, Commander Scouting Force
USS BROOKLYN - CL
USS ASTORIA - CA
USS LOUISVILLE - CA
USS ARIZONA - BB
USS TUSCALOOSA - CA
USS HELENA - CL
USS CHICAGO - CA
USS QUINCY - CA
Destroyer Squadron 6, Battle Force
Destroyer Squadron 26, Battle Force
USS ST. LOUIS - CL
USS BOSTON - IX
USS REINA MERCEDES - IX & Air Detail, Naval Academy
USS PHILADELPHIA - CL
USS COLORADO - BB
USS HOUSTON - CA
USS YORKTOWN - CV
USS PORTLAND - CA
USS MILWAUKEE - CL
USS NEW ORLEANS - CA
USS TRENTON - CL
Submarine Squadron 6, Scouting Force
USS LEXINGTON - CV
USS CINCINNATI - CL
Destroyer Squadron 2, Patrol Force
USS ENTERPRISE - CV
Transports, Patrol Force
USS RICHMOND - CL
USS INDIANAPOLIS - CA
USS MINNEAPOLIS - CA
USS AUGUSTA - CA
USS WASP - CV
Submarine Squadron 3 & Submarine Base, Coco Solo
Destroyer Squadron 29, Asiatic Fleet
USS PENSACOLA - CA
USS PHOENIX - CL
USS SAVANNAH - CL
USS HONOLULU - CL
USS NASHVILLE - CL
USS CHESTER - CA
Chief of Staff, Commander Cruisers Battle Force
USS DOBBIN - AD
USS WYOMING - AG
Destroyer Squadron 1, Battle Force
USS BOISE - CL
Chief of Staff, Commander Destroyers Patrol Force
USS BARNETT - AP
Destroyer Division 67
USS McCAWLEY - AP
USS RALIEGH - CL
USS HEYWOOD - AP
USS RANGER - CV
USS WILLIAM P. BIDDLE - AP
USS CONCORD - CL
Chief of Staff, Commander Submarines Scouting Force
Destroyer Squadron 8, Battle Force
USS HARRIS
USS NEW YORK - BB
USS DETROIT - CL
Chief of Staff, Commander Minecraft Battle Force
USS ARGONNE - AS
USS WHARTON
USS UTAH - AG
USS ARKANSAS - BB
USS MARBLEHEAD - CL
USS HOLLAND - AS
USS MEMPHIS - CL
USS OMAHA - CL
Destroyer Squadron 27, Patrol Force
USS ALTAIR
USS MELVILLE
USS SANTEE - AO
USS HENDERSON - AP
Patrol Wing 1
USS NITRO - AE
USS DIXIE - AD
Destroyer Division 7, Battle Force
USS WHITNEY
USS PRAIRIE - AD
USS MEDUSA - AR
USS PYRO - AE (incoming)
USS RELIEF - AH
USS DENEBOLA - AD
Destroyer Squadron 31, Patrol Force
Destroyer Division 70
USS VESTAL - AR
USS CHAUMONT - AP
USS WRIGHT - AV
Destroyer Division 6, Battle Force
Destroyer Division 1, Battle Force
Aircraft, Asiatic Fleet & USS LANGLEY - AV
Destroyer Division 18, Battle Force
Destroyer Division 2, Battle Force
Destroyer Division 11, Battle Force
Destroyer Division 16, Battle Force
Destroyer Division 3, Patrol Force
Destroyer Division 10, Battle Force
Destroyer Division 9, Battle Force
Submarine Squadron 20
USS ALBEMARLE
Destroyer Division 4, Patrol Force
Destroyer Division 57, Asiatic Fleet
Chief of Staff, Commander Aircraft Patrol Force
Destroyer Division 15, Battle Force
Mobile Target Division 1, Base Force
Destroyer Division 51, Battle Force
Destroyer Division 5, Battle Force
Submarine Division 12
Destroyer Division 12, Battle Force
USS CHARLESTON - PG
Destroyer Division 13
Mine Division 1, Battle Force
USS CURTISS - AV
Utility Wing, Base Force
Submarine Squadron 5 & Submarine Division 14, Asiatic Fleet
Destroyer Division 66
Destroyer Division 50, Battle Force
USS DAVIS - DD
Patrol Wing 3
Destroyer Division 53
USS CIMARRON - AO
Patrol Wing 4
Destroyer Division 8, Battle Force
Destroyer Division 63, Battle Force
Destroyer Division 80
USS SABINE - AO
Destroyer Division 62
USS WINSLOW - DD
USS WARRINGTON - DD
USS KASKASKIA - AO
USS TULSA - PG
Submarine Division 13, Scouting Force
Destroyer Division 60, Patrol Force
Destroyer Division 54
Destroyer Division 82
Destroyer Division 61, Patrol Force
USS BALCH - DD
USS ERIE - PG
USS JOUETT - DD
Destroyer Division 59, Asiatic Fleet
USS PORTER - DD
USS McDOUGAL - DD
Submarine Division 16
USS PLATTE - AO
USS TANGIER - AV
USS PHELPS - DD
USS MATTOLE - AO
USS MOFFETT - DD
USS BLACK HAWK - AD
Destroyer Division 83
USS BOWDITCH
USS SANGAMON - AO
USS SELFRIDGE - DD
USS SPICA
USS YUKON
USS SAMPSON - DD
Submarine Division 17, Scouting Force
Destroyer Division 52, Battle Force
Destroyer Division 75
USS SEPULGA
USS BEAVER - AS
USS TIPPICANOE - AO
Submarine Division 9
USS SOMERS - DD
Scouting Squadron 2D-1 & Naval Air Station, Quonset Point
USS ARD-1
USS BRIDGE - AF
Destroyer Division 58, Asiatic Fleet
USS ASHEVILLE - PG
USS LARAMIE - AO
Submarine Division 15 & Experimental Division 2
USS ANTARES - AG
USS OGLALA - CM
USS GOLD STAR - AG
USS PATOKA - AO
USS SUMNER
Submarine Division 11
USS NECHES - AO
VN Squadron 8D5
USS NEOSHO - AO
USS CANOPUS - AS
USS SIRIUS - AK
USS CAPELLA - AK
USS BARNEGAT - AVP
USS BOREAS - AK
USS WILLIAM WARD BURROWS - AP
USS CONSTITUTION - relic/sailing frigate
USS PATTERSON - DD
USS VEGA - AK
USS KANAWHA - AO
USS BISCAYNE - AVP
Chief of Staff, Commander Patrol Wings
Submarine Division 7
USS CUYAMA - AO
USS KAWEAH - AO
USS REID - DD
USS RAPIDAN - AO
VP-1
Scouting Squadron 5D4 & Naval Air Station, Cape May
USS MINDANAO - PR
USS ARCTURUS
USS AYLWIN - DD
USS CRAVEN - DD
USS SHAW - DD
USS RALPH TALBOT - DD
USS SALINAS - AO
USS REGULUS
USS NARWHAL - SS
USS TRINITY
USS GOLDSBOROUGH - AVP
USS BRAZOS - AO
USS CLARK - DD
USS LAMSON - DD
USS TUCKER - DD
VJ-2
VP-24
USS SAPELO
USS RAMAPO - AO
USS WORDEN - DD
VP-54
USS ARCTIC - AF
Yorktown Air Group
USS DRAYTON - DD
Submarine Division 44
USS McCALL - DD
USS BALLARD
USS MacDONOUGH - DD
USS WHIPPLE - DD
USS CUMMINGS - DD
USS HENLEY - DD
Submarine Division 4 & Experimental Division 1
USS CUSHING - DD
USS PRESTON - DD
USS SMITH - DD
Wasp Air Group
USS CASSIN - DD
USS PAUL JONES - DD
USS DALE - DD
USS DEWEY - DD
USS BENHAM - DD
USS DUNLAP - DD
USS HELM - DD
USS BELKNAP - DD (Not yet commissioned)
USS MONAGHAN - DD
USS POTOMAC - yacht (outgoing)
USS MUGFORD - DD
USS WALKE - DD
USS HULL - DD
USS MUSTIN - DD
VP-13
USS FLUSSER - DD
USS MAYO - DD
Submarine Division 10
USS MAURY - DD
USS STERRETT - DD
USS PERKINS - DD
USS HAMMANN - DD
USS RUSSELL - DD
USS LUZON - PR
USS FANNING - DD
USS PEARY - DD
USS BARKER - DD
USS SIMS - DD
Lexington Air Group
USS PECOS - AO
Enterprise Air Group
VS-6
USS WAINWRIGHT - DD
USS POPE - DD
Submarine Division 42
USS HULBERT - AVD
USS EDSALL - DD
USS GILLIS - DD
USS WILLIAM B. PRESTON - AVD
Ranger Air Group
Saratoga Air Group
VP-22
USS PLUNKETT - DD
USS MAYRANT - DD
USS CONYNGHAM - DD
USS WILLIAMSON
VB-3
USS O'BRIEN - DD
USS MAHAN - DD
USS CLEMSON
USS KEARNY - DD
USS JARVIS - DD
USS EBERLE - DD
USS GRIDLEY - DD
VF-2
VP-42
USS STACK - DD
VO-5
USS BAGLEY - DD
USS NAUTILUS - SS
USS RHIND - DD
USS BLUE - DD
USS CASE - DD
USS HILARY P. JONES - DD
USS NEVILLE
USS GLEAVES - DD
USS GEORGE E. BADGER - DD
USS NIBLACK - DD
USS BULMER - DD
VJ-1
VP-23
VP-11
VO-4
USS ELLIOT - DD
USS LANSDALE - DD
USS WILSON - DD
USS LIVERMORE - DD
USS BENSON - DD
USS CHILDS
VS-72
VCS-4
USS CHARLES F. HUGHES - DD
VP-41
USS ELLET - DD
VS-2
USS MANLEY
USS MONSSEN - DD
USS BROOKS - DD
USS WASMUTH - DD
USS JOHN D FORD - DD
VS-41
USS FARRAGUT - DD
VP-14
VP-53
USS ROE - DD
USS BADGER - DD
USS McFARLAND - DD
VF-72
USS STINGRAY - SS
VB-2
VP-25
VS-5
VF-6
USS SALMON - SS
USS GREENE - DD
USS MADISON - DD
VP-43
USS SIMPSON - DD
VS-71
USS LITCHFIELD - DD
USS SOUTHARD - DD
USS SCHLEY - DD
VB-5
USS ANDERSON - DD
VF-71
USS BUCK - DD
USS DOWNES - DD
USS JOHN D EDWARDS - DD
VP-51
USS ROWAN - DD
USS JACOB JONES - DD
USS TRIPPE - DD
USS BARRY - DD
USS TARBELL - DD
USS SARGO - SS
USS KENNISON - DD
VCS-3
USS ARGONAUT - SS
USS NOA - DD
VP-56
VT-6
VF-5
USS BREESE - DM
USS SARGO - SS
USS PORPOISE - SS
USS DORSEY - DD
USS PERMIT - SS
VT-5
VP-55
VB-6
USS MONTGOMERY - DM
USS ELLIS - DD
USS GREGORY
USS SCULPIN- SS
USS BOGGS - AG
VP-32
VS-3
USS LITTLE
USS DOLPHIN - SS
USS McCLANAHAN
VT-2
VP-33
USS BRECKINRIDGE - DD
USS STEWART - DD
VT-3
USS RATHBURNE - DD
VF-3
USS COLHOUN
USS TARPON - SS
VF-4
USS LEARY - DD
USS HUGHES - DD
USS ROPER - DD
USS BAINBRIDGE - DD
VB-4
USS HUMPHREYS - DD
VS-42
USS BROOME - DD
VP-12
VP-52
VP-26
USS TALBOT - DD
VP-44
USS SICARD - DM
VCS-7
USS CUTTLEFISH - SS
USS GILMER - DD
USS ALDEN - DD
USS CRANE - DD
USS KILTY - DD
USS HOPKINS - DD
USS MACLEISH - DD
USS TRACY
USS LINNET
USS WANDANK - AT
USS SONOMA - AT
USS ALLEGHENY
USS HANNIBAL
USS KINGFISHER - AVP
USS TANAGER - AM
USS GREBE - AM
USS CAHOKIA
USS SUNNADIN
USS RAIL - AM
USS PARTRIDGE - AM
USS WOODCOCK
USS SEMINOLE - AT
Scouting Squadron 1D-3
USS BRANT - AM
USS POCOMOKE
USS NAVAJO - AT
USS ROBIN - AM
USS EAGLE NO. 48 - PE
USS SEAGULL
USS TURKEY
USS CORMORANT
USS EAGLE NO. 57 - PE
USS EAGLE NO. 19 - PE
USS GRACKLE
USS KING
USS KEOSANQUA
USS CHEROKEE - AT
USS RAMSAY - DM
USS OWL
USS ALGORMA - AT
USS QUAIL - AM
USS VIREO - AM
USS ROBERT L. BARNES - AO
USS FOX - DD
USS GOFF - DD
USS SKIPJACK - SS
USS TAMBOR - SS
USS BIDDLE - DD
USS PARROTT - DD
USS SEALION - SS
USS TRITON - SS
USS POLLACK - SS
USS BABBITT - DD
USS SHARK - SS
USS BARNEY - DD
USS TREVER
USS SEAWOLF - SS
USS SEMMES - AG
USS ORIOLE
USS LARK - AM
USS SAGAMORE
USS WHIPPOORWILL
USS KALMIA - AT
USS UNDAUNTED
USS BLUEBIRD
USS BAGADUCE
USS UMPQUA
USS TATNUCK (also listed as cmdg USS EAGLE NO. 38)
USS TERN - AM
USS KEWAYDIN
USS BOBOLINK - AM
USS ALBATROSS
USS MONTCALM - AT
USS ACUSHNET
USS IUKA - AT
USS HERBERT - DD
USS PINOLA
USS TAMAROA
USS SCIOTA
USS RAVEN
USS PERRY - DD
USS OVERTON - DD
USS SAILFISH - SS
USS MACKEREL - SS - probabaly a typo in S.N.
USS PERCH - SS
USS CHANDLER - DD
USS SWORDFISH - SS
USS BERNADOU - DD
USS BLAKELEY - DD
USS WATERS - DD
USS LAWRENCE - DD
USS POMPANO - SS
USS DALLAS - DD
USS PILLSBURY - DD
USS PALMER - DD
USS SEARAVEN - SS
USS CROSBY
USS OAHU - PR
VP-31
VCS-8
USS GOLDFINCH
USS SPEARFISH - SS (outgoing)
USS DECATUR - DD
VO-3
USS HAMILTON - DD
USS BORIE - DD
USS McKEAN - DD
USS STRINGHAM - DD
USS SEAL - SS
USS STURGEON - SS
USS STURTEVANT - DD
USS SCHENCK - DD
USS LAMBERTON
USS CACHALOT - SS
USS WARD - DD
USS PLUNGER - SS
USS PICKEREL - SS
USS BASS - SS
USS BARRACUDA - SS
USS CHEW - DD
USS POTOMAC - yacht (incoming)
USS PIKE - SS
USS OSPREY - AM
USS PRUITT - DM
VCS-5
USS SNAPPER - SS
USS PREBLE - DM
USS ALLEN - DD
USS TRUXTUN - DD
USS GUAM - PR
USS HOVEY
USS STANSBURY - DD
Mine Division 3 & USS BITTERN - AM
USS SEADRAGON - SS
USS J. FRED TALBOTT - DD
USS McCORMICK - DD
USS TATTNALL - DD
USS TROUT - SS
USS LONG
USS ISABEL - PY
USS SANDS
USS LEA - DD
USS TUNA - SS
USS THRESHER - SS
USS THORNTON
USS DUPONT - DD
USS KANE
USS BONITA - SS
USS REUBEN JAMES - DD
VO-2
USS UPSHUR
USS COLE - DD
USS HOWARD - DD
USS S-51 - SS
VCS-6
USS TAUTOG - SS
USS DICKERSON - DD
USS HOGAN - DD
USS DENT - DD
USS ZANE
USS GAMBLE - DM
USS DAHLGREN
USS HERON - AVP - outgoing
Motor Torpedo Boat Squadrons 1 & 2
VO-1
USS S-34 - SS
USS SEQUOIA - PY
USS S-33 - SS
USS LAPWING
USS SANDPIPER
USS ONTARIO - AT
USS S-23 - SS
USS S-30 - SS
Submarine Chaser DIvison 31 & USS PC-451 - PC
USS AVOCET - AVP
USS GANNET - AVP
USS PELICAN
USS S-24 - SS
USS S-20 - SS
USS S-35 - SS
USS SWAN
USS S-38 - SS
USS S-11 - SS
USS INTREPID
USS S-32 - SS
USS S-25 - SS
USS THRUSH
USS S-29 - SS
USS R-14 - SS
USS S-21 - SS
USS S-18 - SS
USS S-26 - SS
USS PIGEON
USS S-22 - SS
USS S-44 - SS
USS HERON - AVP - incoming
USS S-40 - SS
USS S-46 - SS
USS R- 11 - SS
USS S-42 - SS
USS S-41 - SS
USS S-43 - SS
USS ORTOLAN - ASR
VJ-4
USS R-4 - SS
USS S- 1 - SS
USS R-10 - SS
USS S-28 - SS
USS TEAL
USS R-13 - SS
USS S-27 - SS
USS MARLIN - SS
USS FINCH
USS R-12 - SS
USS R-6 - SS
USS S-13 - SS
USS R-7 - SS
USS R-5 - SS
USS S-36 - SS
USS R-15 - SS
USS R-3 - SS
USS S-47 - SS
USS WIDGEON
USS MALLARD - AVP
USS R-16 - SS
USS R-2 - SS
USS S-37 - SS
USS S-39 - SS
USS PENGUIN
USS R-9 - SS
USS TUTUILA - PR
USS S-45 - SS
USS BULLFINCH - AVP
USS SPEARFISH - SS (incoming) (Orders changed, assumed command of O-9)
USS CHEWINK
USS O-10 - SS
USS NAPA
USS R-1 - SS
VJ-3
USS O-3 - SS
USS O-2 - SS
USS CARDINAL - AVP
USS PC-452 - PC
USS PC-450 - PC
USS PC-449 - PC
USS CUYAHOGA
USS GENESEE - AT
USS VAGA - AT
USS DUBUQUE - IX
USS WILMETTE - IX
USS WILMINGTON - IX
USS HAWK - IX
USS PADUCAH - IX
USS KITE
USS PE-32 - PE
USS PE-56 - PE
USS TROOPER
USS GULL
USS PC-460 - PC
USS PC-459 - PC
USS PE-27 - PE
USS PE-55 - PE
USS PC-509 - PC
USS PC-454 - PC
USS PC-457 - PC
USS PC-456 - PC


Fleet Marine Force & Department of the Pacific
Second Marine Brigade
First Marine Brigade
Marine Aircraft Wing, FMF
Eighth Marines
Fifth Defense Battalion
Second Defense Battalion
Sixth Marines
Fifth Marines
1st Battalion, Eighth Marines
First Marine Aircraft Group
1st Battalion, Fifth Marines
1st Battalion, Sixth Marines
Second Marine Aircraft Group
First Defense Battalion
2nd Battalion, Sixth Marines
Third Defense Battalion
First Battalion, Eleventh Marines
Fourth Defense Battalion
2nd Battalion, Fifth Marines
Base Air Detachment, FMF
2nd Battalion, Tenth Marines
Utility Squadron 2-M, 2nd MAG
2nd Battalion, Eighth Marines
3rd Battalion, Fifth Marines
Scouting Squadron 1-M, 1st MAG
Scouting Squadrom 2-M, 2nd MAG
Bombing Squadron 1-M, 1st MAG
Bombing Squadron 2-M, 2nd MAG
Fighting Squadron 1-M, 1st MAG
Utility Squadrom 1-M, 1st MAG
Fighting Squadron 2-M, 2nd MAG
Marine Scouting Squadron 3, FMF