From the Register of Commissioned officers, this is a list of the top 400 or so officers listed by signal number as of November 1940, with their duty assignments. Blank
spaces are presumably for officers who retired or died during 1940. I have work to do with formatting, but I hope it isn't too bad for now.
Senior Officers by Signal Number,
November 1, 1940
NAME RANK SIGNAL NUMBER STATION
    1  
Arthur J. Hepburn Rear Admiral 2 Commandant 12th Naval District & Naval Operating Base, San Francisco
Thomas C. Hart Admiral 3 Asiatic Fleet
    4  
William R. Sexton Rear Admiral 5 Retired 1 October 1940 & Chairman, General Board
    6  
    7  
William T. Tarrant Rear Admiral 8 Commandant, 1st Naval District & Navy Yard, Boston
G. T. Pettengill Rear Admiral 9 Commandant, Navy Yard, Washington & Superintendent, Naval Gun Factory
Edward B. Fenner Rear Admiral 10 Retired 1 September 1940
W. C. Watts Rear Admiral 11 Waiting Orders
Joseph K. Taussig Rear Admiral 12 Commandant, 5th Naval District & Naval Operating Base, Norfolk
Claude C. Bloch Rear Admiral 13 Commandant, 14th Naval District & Navy Yard, Pearl Harbor
Edward C. Kalbfus Rear Admiral 14 President, Naval War College
Clark H. Woodward Rear Admiral 15 Commandant, 3rd Naval District & Navy Yard, New York
John W. Greenslade Rear Admiral 16 Member, General Board
Henry E. Lackey Rear Admiral 17 Retired 1 July 1940
Cyrus W. Cole Rear Admiral 18 Retired 1 July 1940
Charles E. Courtney Rear Admiral 19 Senior Member, Naval Retiring Board
A. E. Watson Rear Admiral 20 Commandant, 4th Naval District & Navy Yard, Philadelphia
H. L. Brinser Rear Admiral 21 Waiting Orders
Alfred W. Johnson Rear Admiral 22 Member, General Board
Charles P. Snyder Admiral 23* Battle Force
Frederick J. Horne Rear Admiral 23* Member, General Board
    24  
Joseph R. Defrees Rear Admiral 25 Retired 1 July 1940
Sinclair Gannon Rear Admiral 26 Senior Member, Pacific Coast Section, Inspection Division, Office of the CNO
J. D. Wainwright Rear Admiral 27 Commandant, Navy Yard, Portsmouth, NH
Charles S. Freeman Rear Admiral 28 Commandant 13th Naval District & Navy Yard, Puget Sound
Ernest J. King Rear Admiral 29 Member, General Board
Paul B. Dungan Rear Admiral 30 Waiting Orders
Hayne Ellis Rear Admiral 31 Patrol Force
Adolphus Andrews Vice Admiral 32 Scouting Force
Manly H. Simmons Rear Admiral 33 Navy Yard, Portsmouth, VA
I. E. Bass Rear Admiral 34 Senior Member, Compensation Board
William S. Pye Vice Admiral 35 Battleships, Battle Force & Battleship Division Four
Arthur P. Fairfield Rear Admiral 36 Battleship Division Three
W. N. Vernou Rear Admiral 37 Battleship Division Two
G. F. Neal Rear Admiral 38 President, General Court Martial, San Francisco
W. H. Allen Rear Admiral 39 Commandant, 6th, 7th, and 8th Naval Districts and Navy Yard, Charleston,
James O. Richardson Admiral 40 United States Fleet
J. Downes Rear Admiral 41 Commandant, 9th Naval District & Naval Training Station, Great Lakes
    42  
E. J. Marquart Rear Admiral 43 Minecraft, Battle Force
B. J. Rowcliff Rear Admiral 44 Cruiser Division Five
    45  
Wilson Brown Rear Admiral 46 Superintendent, United States Naval Academy
W. S. Anderson Rear Admiral 47 Director, Office of Naval Intelligence
S. M. Robinson Rear Admiral 48 Chief, Bureau of Ships
R. S. Holms Rear Admiral 49 Member, General Board
C. A. Blakely Rear Admiral 50 Commandant, 11th Naval District & Naval Operating Base, San Diego
Harold R. Stark Admiral 51 Chief of Naval Operations
F. H. Sadler Rear Admiral 52 Commandant, 15th Naval District & Naval Station, Balboa, CZ
A. C. Pickens Rear Admiral 53 Cruiser Division Seven
David M. LeBreton Rear Admiral 54 Battleship Division Five
Husband Kimmell Rear Admiral 55 Cruisers, Battle Force
Forde A. Todd Rear Admiral 56 President, General Court Martial, New York
William F. Halsey, jr. Vice Admiral 57 Aircraft, Battle Force & Carrier Division Two
David W. Bagley Rear Admiral 58 Navy Yard, Mare Island
Ormond L. Cox Rear Admiral 59 Supervisor of Shipbuilding & Navigational Material, Newport News Shipbuilding Company
Royal E. Ingersoll Rear Admiral 60 Assistant Chief of Naval Operations
H. Fairfax Leary Rear Admiral 61 Director, Fleet Training Division, Office of the CNO
Chester Nimitz Rear Admiral 62 Chief, Bureau of Navigation
A. T. Church Rear Admiral 63 Director, Engineering Experiment Station, Annapolis
W. R. Furlong Rear Admiral 64 Chief, Bureau of Ordnance
Arthur B. Cook Rear Admiral 65 Aircraft, Patrol Force & Carrier Division Three
H. G. Bowen Rear Admiral 66 Director, Naval Research laboratory, Anacostia & Technical Aide to Secretary of the Navy
S. C. Hooper Rear Admiral 67 Director, Interdepartmental Communication Liaison Division, Office of the CNO
John H. Newton Rear Admiral 68 Cruisers, Scouting Force
W. L. Friedell Rear Admiral 69 Submarines, Scouting Force
John W. Wilcox, jr. Rear Admiral 70 President, Inspection Division, Office of the CNO
J. M. Smeallie Rear Admiral 71 Commandant, 16th Naval District & Navy Yard, Cavite
Robert L. Ghormley Rear Admiral 72 Special Duty, London
W. L. Calhoun Rear Admiral 73 Base Force & Train, Base Force
Russell Willson Rear Admiral 74 Battleship Division One
H. A. Stuart, jr. Rear Admiral 75 Director, Naval Petroleum Reserves
Leigh Noyes Rear Admiral 76 Director, Communication Division, Office of the CNO
W. A. Glassford, jr. Rear Admiral 77 Yangtze Patrol, Asiatic Fleet
    78  
    79  
    80  
Max M. Frucht Captain 81 Retired 1 July 1940
Reuben B. Coffey Captain 82 Retired 30 June 1940
    83  
Arthur C. Stott Captain 84 Retired 30 June 1940
Byron V. McCandless Captain 85 Retired 30 June 1940 & USS Rigel & Commander, Destroyers out of Commission, San Diego
Roscoe C. McFall Captain 86 Retired 30 June 1940
Bruce L. Canaga Captain 87 Retired 30 June 1940
W. B. Woodson Rear Admiral 88 Judge Advocate General of the Navy
Edmund S. Root Captain 89 Retired 30 June 1940
Louis P. Davis Captain 90 Retired 30 June 1940
George V. Stewart Captain 91 Retired 30 June 1940
Jonathan S. Dowell Captain 92 Retired 30 June 1940 & Inspector of Ordnance in Charge, Naval Proving Ground, Dahlgren, VA
Nelson H. Goss Captain 93 Retired 30 June 1940
William O. Speer Captain 94 Retired 30 June 1940
Harry E. Shoemaker Captain 95 Retired 30 June 1940
Burton H. Green Captain 96 Retired 30 June 1940
L. N. McNair Captain 97 Captain of Yard, Navy Yard, New York
William Baggaley Captain 98 Retired 30 June 1940
Halford R. Greenlee Captain 99 Retired 30 June 1940
Reed M. Fawell Captain 100 Retired 30 June 1940
Arthur K. Atkins Captain 101 Retired 30 June 1940
Herbert E. Kays Captain 102 Retired 30 June 1940
John J. London Captain 103 Retired 30 June 1940
Alexander S. Wadsworth, jr. Captain 104 Retired 30 June 1940
James S. Woods Captain 105 Retired 30 June 1940
Vaughn K. Coman Captain 106 Retired 30 June 1940
William P. Gaddis Captain 107 Retired 30 June 1940
    108  
G. S  Bryan Captain 109 Hydrographer of the Navy
W. A. Hall Captain 110 Inspector of Ordnance in Charge, Naval Torpedo Station, Keyport, WA
Arthur L. Bristol, jr. Rear Admiral 111 Aircraft, Scouting Force & Patrol Wings, US Fleet
Walter H. Lassing Captain 112 Retired 30 June 1940
R. S. Culp Captain 113 Liaison Officer, Golden Gate Exposition, San Francisco
Frank J. Fletcher Rear Admiral 114 Cruiser Division Six
John Towers Rear Admiral 115 Chief, Bureau of Aeronautics
Milo F. Draemel Rear Admiral 116 Destroyers, Battle Force
W. F. Jacobs Captain 117 Naval Station, Key West, FL & Assistant Commandant, 7th Naval District
L. F. Welch Captain 118 Naval Training Station, Newport, RI
Turner F. Caldwell Captain 119 Retired 1 August 1940
E. R. Shipp Captain 120 DMO, San Francisco
F. L. Reichmuth Rear Admiral 121 Destroyers, Patrol Force
    122  
Isaac C. Kidd Rear Admiral 123 Chief of Staff, Commander Battleships, Battle Force
Thomas Withers, jr. Captain 124 Inspector of Ordnance in Charge, Naval Torpedo Station, Newport, RI
H. L. Pence Captain 125 Chief of Staff, Commandant 6th, 7th, and 8th Naval Districts & Captain of Yard, Navy Yard, Charleston
F. H. Roberts Captain 126 Captain of Yard, Navy Yard Pearl Harbor & Receiving Station, Pearl Harbor
A. S. Hickey Captain 127 Chief of Staff, Commandant 15th Naval District
C. C. Hartigan Captain 128 Duty in Naval Districts Division, Office of the CNO
G. A. Alexander Captain 129 Duty in Inspection Division, Office of the CNO
R. M. Brainard Rear Admiral 130 Director, Ships’ Movement Division, Office of the CNO
Sherwoode A. Taffinder Rear Admiral 131 Chief of Staff, CINCUS
John S. McCain Captain 132 Naval Air Station, San Diego
Alexander Sharp Rear Admiral 133 Director, Naval Districts Division, Office of the CNO
Hollis M. Cooley Captain 134 General Inspector, Bureau of Ships
Aubrey W. Fitch Rear Admiral 135 Carrier Division One
    136  
    137  
C. A. Bonvillian Captain 138 Officer in Charge, Naval Boiler Laboratory, Philadelphia
E. A. Wolleson Captain 139 Chief of Staff, Commandant 9th Naval District
Claude B. Mayo Captain 140 Retired 1 September 1940
G. H. Bowdey Captain 141 Waiting Orders
John T. G. Stapler Captain 142 Chief of Staff, Commandant 3rd Naval District
Robert A Theobald Rear Admiral 143 Destroyer Flotilla One, Battle Force
W. L. Beck Captain 144 Chief of Staff, Commandant 4th Naval District
G. L. Schuyler Captain 145 Senior Member, Special Board on Naval Ordnance, Bureau of Ordnance
H. M. Jensen Captain 146 Submarine Base, New London & Submarine Squadron Two & Inspector of Ordnance in Charge, Naval Mine Depot, New London
R. C. Grady Captain 147 Captain of Yard, Navy Yard, Boston & Commander, Receiving Station, Boston
H. F. Glover Captain 148 Inspector of Ordnance in Charge, Naval Ordnance Plant, Baldwin, NY
G. E. Baker Captain 149 Temporary Duty, Office of Naval Intelligence
Raymond A. Spruance Captain 150 Commandant, 10th Naval District
H. Kent Hewitt Rear Admiral 151 Cruiser Division Six
Felix X. Gygax Rear Admiral 152 Cruiser Division Three
G. E. Davis Captain 153 Chief of Staff, Commandant 13th Naval District
W. C. Barker, jr. Captain 154 Chief of Staff, Commandant 12th Naval District
L. M. Stevens Captain 155 Under Treatment, Naval Hospital, Portsmouth, VA
J. S. Evans Captain 156 Inspector of Naval Material and Machinery, Schenectady District
C. H. J. Keppler Captain 157 Professor of Naval Science and Tactics, NROTC, Brown University
C. A. Dunn Captain 158 Supervisor of Shipbuilding & Inspector of Naval Material and Machinery, Electric Boat Company
J. W. Lewis Captain 159 Chief of Staff, Commandant 14th Naval District
C. C. Gill Captain 160 Duty at Headquarters, 14th Naval District
R. W. Mathewson Captain 161 Captain of Yard, Navy Yard Philadelphia & Receiving Station, Philadelphia
A. T. Beauregard Captain 162 Chief, Naval Mission to Brazil
D. E. Cummings Captain 163 Under Instruction, Naval War College
R. S. Crenshaw Captain 164 Special Duty, Office of the CNO
B. Bruce Captain 165 Duty with Inspection Division, Office of the CNO
Randall Jacobs Captain 166 Assistant to Chief, Bureau of Navigation
R. S. Edwards Captain 167 Submarines, Patrol Force
C. R. Robinson Captain 168 Under Instruction, Naval War College
Irving H. Mayfield Captain 169 Destroyer Squadron Three
    170  
P. H. Hammond Captain 171 Duty with Pacific Coast Section, Inspection Division, Office of the CNO
C. A. Jones Captain 172 Head, Shipbuilding Division, Bureau of Ships
A. S. Farquhar Captain 173 Chief of Staff, Commandant, 5th Naval District
A. C. Read Captain 174 Naval Air Station, Pensacola, FL
W. W. Bradley, jr. Captain 175 Duty with Pacific Coast Section, Inspection Division, Office of the CNO
L. F. Kimball Captain 176 Captain of Yard, Navy Yard Puget Sound & Receiving Station, Puget Sound
H. M. Bemis Captain 177 USS California
E. D. McWhorter Captain 178 Patrol Wings, Patrol Force
W. S. Farber Captain 179 Under Treatment, Naval Hospital, Portsmouth, VA
G. M. Ravenscroft Captain 180 Chief of Staff, Commandant 11th Naval District
H. J. Abbett Captain 181 Chief of Staff, Commander Destroyers, Battle Force
J. S. Barleon Captain 182 Chief of Staff, Commandant, 1st Naval District
    183  
S. B. McKinney Captain 184 USS Idaho
G. C. Logan Captain 185 Duty with District Headquarters, 6th Naval District
J. B. Earle Captain 186 Destroyer Squadron Five
H. V. McKittrick Captain 187 Chief of Staff, President Naval War College
Thomas A. Symington Captain 188 Destroyer Squadron Nine
R. C. Giffen Captain 189 Director, Naval Reserve Policy Division, Office of the CNO
R. E. Cassidy Captain 190 South China Patrol, Asiatic Fleet
C. N. Hinkamp Captain 191 USS Texas
Riley F. McConnell Captain 192 Died 12 July 1940
Ezra G. Allen Captain 193 Navy Budget Officer
E. A. Lofquist Captain 194 Under Instruction, Naval War College
H. C. Gearing Captain 195 Naval Training Station, San Diego
H. B. Riebe Captain 196 Captain of Yard, Navy Yard, Washington
Thaddeus A. Thomson, jr. Captain 197 USS Wichita
C. W. Crosse Captain 198 Chief of Staff, Commander, Base Force
W. F. Amsden Captain 199 Destroyer Squadron Four
R. C. Parker Captain 200 Alaskan Sector, 13th Naval District
G. N. Barker Captain 201 Professor of Naval Science and Tactics, NROTC, Harvard University
H. A. McClure Captain 202 Naval Training Station, Norfolk, VA & Receiving Station, Norfolk
John H. Hoover Captain 203* Chief of Staff, Commander Aircraft, Battle Force
N. L. Nichols Captain 203* Duty at Headquarters 13th Naval District
F. A. L. Vossler Captain 204 Commandant of Midshipmen, Naval Academy
C. C. Baughman Captain 205 USS New Mexico
Richard B. Coffman Captain 206 Assistant Commandant, 11th Naval District, San Pedro
Jonas H. Ingram Captain 207 USS Tennessee
S. F. Helm Captain 208 Destroyer Squadron Thirty-Three
E. D. Almy Captain 209 Duty in Shore Establishments Division, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Navy
B. H. Bruce Captain 210 Inspector of Machinery and Navigational Material, Babcock & Wilcox plants
Patrick N. L. Bellinger Captain 211 Naval Air Station, Norfolk
Richmond K. Turner Captain 212 Director, War Plans Division, Office of the CNO
A. M. Charlton Captain 213 Manager, Industrial Department, Navy Yard, Puget Sound
J. W. Rankin Captain 214 Inspector of Ordnance in Charge, Naval Ammunition Depot, Puget Sound
H. F. D. Davis Captain 215 Manager, Industrial Department, Navy Yard, Portsmouth, NH
O. Smith Captain 216 Duty in War Plans Division, Office of the CNO
H. T. Markland Captain 217 USS West Virginia
J. J. Broshek Captain 218 Manager, Industrial Department, Navy Yard, New York
F. J. Wille Captain 219 Inspector of Machinery, Westinghouse, South Philadelphia
Abel T. Bidwell Captain 220 Director, Officer Personnel  Division, Bureau of Navigation
F. E. Cutts Captain 221 USS Pennsylvania
E. J. Foy Captain 222 USS Oklahoma
H. A. Badt Captain 223 Director, Enlisted Personnel  Division, Bureau of Navigation
S. A. Clement Captain 224 Director, Naval Reserve, 6th Naval District
W. K. Kilpatrick Captain 225 Chief of Staff, Commander Cruisers Scouting Force
Francis W. Rockwell Captain 226 USS Nevada
S. M. Kraus Captain 227 Senior Officer in Material Branch, Bureau of Aeronautics
Charles C. Ross Captain 228 Retired 1 September 1940
A. M. R. Allen Captain 229 USS Salt Lake City
H. H. Crosby Captain 230 Staff, Naval War College
    231  
J. M. Irish Captain 232 Director, Design Division, Bureau of Ships
    233  
Arthur S. Carpender Captain 234 Duty in Officer Personnel  Division, Bureau of Navigation
J. L. Kauffman Captain 235 Destroyer Squadron Thirty
W. D. Brereton, jr. Captain 236 Naval Attachι, Buenos Aires
W. R. Munroe Captain 237 USS Mississippi
A. M. Penn Captain 238 Manager, Industrial Department, Navy Yard, Charleston
P. H. Bastedo Captain 239 Under Instruction, Naval War College
A. D. Denny Captain 240 Captain of Yard, Navy Yard, Mare Island
C. M. Yates Captain 241 USS San Francisco
John F. Shafroth, jr. Captain 242 Director, Naval Reserve Division, Bureau of Navigation
J. James Captain 243 Duty in Office of Naval Intelligence
John R. Beardall Captain 244 USS Vincennes
T. J. Keleher Captain 245 Duty at Naval Academy
A. H. Douglas Captain 246 USS Saratoga
Willis A. Lee, jr. Captain 247 Duty in Fleet Training Division, Office of the CNO
    248  
D. F. Ducey Captain 249 Senior Inspector, Naval Gun Factory
C. W. Magruder Captain 250 Chief of Staff, Commander Battle Force
E. W. McKee Captain 251 USS Maryland
W. H. Pashley Captain 252 USS Seattle and Officer-in-Charge, MM Reserve Training Center, New York
W. H. Purnell Captain 253 Chief of Staff, Commander Asiatic Fleet
Frederic T. Van Auken Captain 254 Supervisor of Shipbuilding & Inspector of Navigational Material, New York area shipyards
Thomas C. Kinkaid Captain 255 Naval Attachι, Rome and Belgrade
H. G. Donald Captain 256 Duty in Maintenance Division, Bureau of Ships
W. R. Carter Captain 257 Submarine Squadron Four and Submarine Base, Pearl Harbor (ordered)
R. R. M. Emmett Captain 258 Chief of Staff, Commander Patrol Force (also member, Naval Examining and Retiring Boards)
S. S. Payne Captain 259 USS Northampton
T. S. Wilkinson Captain 260 Chief of Staff, Commander Scouting Force
William W. Smith Captain 261 USS Brooklyn
D. I. Hedrick Captain 262 Director, Ordnance Plants Section, Bureau of Ordnance
Olaf M. Hustvedt Captain 263 Under Instruction, Naval War College
Harold T. Smith Captain 264 Assistant Supervisor of Shipbuilding, Bethlehem Shipbuilding Corporation
P. B. Haines Captain 265 USS Astoria
F. T. Leighton Captain 266 USS Louisville
Alva D. Bernhard Captain 267 Naval Air Station, Corpus Christie
P. L. Carroll Captain 268 Staff, Naval War College
B. V. McCandlish Captain 269 Captain of Yard, Navy Yard, Norfolk
Alan G. Kirk Captain 270 Naval Attachι, London
F. W. Scanland Captain 271 Under Instruction, Naval War College
    272  
Harold C. Train Captain 273 USS Arizona
L. P. Johnson Captain 274 USS Tuscaloosa
Monroe Kelly Captain 275 Temporary Duty, Office of Naval Intelligence
M. L. Hersey, jr. Captain 276 Ordered to Naval Powder Factory, Indianhead, MD
M. B. DeMott Captain 277 USS Helena
    278  
M. C. Robertson Captain 279 USS Chicago (also listed as Duty at Naval Academy)
E. C. Raguet Captain 280 Duty in Communication Division, Office of the CNO
W. C. Wickham Captain 281 USS Quincy
Frederick A. Daubin Captain 282 Destroyer Squadron Six
C. S. Gillette Captain 283 Manager, Industrial Department, Navy Yard, Pearl Harbor
Thomas E. Van Metre Captain 284 Destroyer Squadron Twenty-Six
J. H. S. Dessez Captain 285 Duty at Naval Academy
S. S. Kennedy Captain 286 Planning Officer, Industrial Department, Navy Yard, New York
C. H. Morrison Captain 287 USS St. Louis
Robert G. Coman Captain 288 USS Boston
H. Gibson Captain 289 Staff, Naval War College
C. E. Reordan Captain 290 Director, Naval Reserve, 12th Naval District
H. H. J. Benson Captain 291 USS Reina Mercedes & Officer-in-Charge Air Detail Naval Academy
F. Van Valkenburgh Captain 292 Inspector of Naval Material, New York District
V. D. Chapline Captain 293 USS Philadelphia
F. A. Braisted Captain 294 Director, Naval Reserve, 9th Naval District
L. E. Lindsay Captain 295 USS Colorado
C. H. Maddox Captain 296 Staff, Naval War College
M. C. Bowman Captain 297 Duty at Naval Academy
Jesse B. Oldendorf Captain 298 USS Houston
E. L. Gunther Captain 299 USS Yorktown
    300  
C. E. Van Hook Captain 301 USS Portland
A. McGlasson Captain 302 USS Milwaukee
Charles M. Cooke jr. Captain 303 Duty in War Plans Division, Office of the CNO
M. S. Bennion Captain 304 Director, Maintenance and Operating Section, Bureau of Ordnance
A. H. Gray Captain 305 USS New Orleans
W. E. Brown Captain 306 Duty at Naval Gun Factory
J. R. Barry Captain 307 USS Trenton
F. S. Steinwachs Captain 308 Submarine Squadron Six
E. C. Metz Captain 309 Advisor, Argentine Navy Department
F. C. Sherman Captain 310 USS Lexington
L. A. Davidson Captain 311 Professor of Naval Science and Tactics, NROTC, University of Michigan
Donald B. Beary Captain 312 Officer-in-charge, Buildings and Grounds, Naval Academy
J. T. Alexander Captain 313 Duty in War Plans Division, Office of the CNO
T. Moran Captain 314 Duty in Shore Establishments Division, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Navy
F. H. Kelley Captain 315 Professor of Naval Science and Tactics, NROTC, Marquette Univ.
J. A. Logan Captain 316 Head of Postgraduate School, Naval Academy
H. W. Hill Captain 317 Duty in War Plans Division, Office of the CNO
S. S. Lewis Captain 318 USS Cincinnati
W. L. Ainsworth Captain 319 Destroyer Squadron Two
C. A. Pownall Captain 320 USS Enterprise
J. G. Ware Captain 321 Transports, Patrol Force
L. F. Reifsnider Captain 322 Chief, Naval Mission to Columbia
Marc A. Mitscher Captain 323 Assistant Chief, Bureau of Aeronautics
G. L. Weyler Captain 324 Naval Station, Guantanamo Bay
C. J. Bright Captain 325 USS Richmond
S. A. Manahan Captain 326 Duty at Panama Canal
C. E. Battle, jr. Captain 327 Professor of Naval Science and Tactics, NROTC, UCLA
W. W. Webster Captain 328 Duty in Material Branch, Bureau of Aeronautics
R. M. Griffin Captain 329 Duty in Fleet Training Division, Office of the CNO
R. W. Paine Captain 330 Planning Officer, Navy Yard, Boston
E. S. Stone Captain 331 Member, Naval Examining and Retiring Boards
F. S. Craven Captain 332 Duty at Headquarters 13th Naval District
L. P. Smith Captain 333 Duty in Design Division, Bureau of Ships
W. D. Chandler, Jr. Captain 334 Member, General Board
H. W. Hill Captain 335 Duty in War Plans Division, Office of the CNO
B. H. Bieri Captain 336 Operations Officer, Staff of Commander-in-Chief, US Fleet
Oscar C. Badger Captain 337 Member, General Board
E. B. Lapham Captain 338 Recruiting Inspector, Western Division, San Francisco
E. E. Hanson Captain 339 USS Indianapolis
Daniel J. Callaghan Captain 340 Naval Aide to President
F. J. Lowry Captain 341 USS Minneapolis
J. H. Magruder, jr. Captain 342 USS Augusta
Lewis W. Comstock Captain 343 Inspector of Ordnance in Charge, Naval Ammunition Depot, Balboa
T. S. King 2nd Captain 344 Duty at Naval Academy
Ralph F. Wood Captain 345 Naval Air Station, Seattle
A. Loder Commander 346 Under Treatment, Naval Hospital, San Diego
J. W. Reeves, jr. Captain 347 USS Wasp
E. B. Nixon Captain 348 Duty in Office of Naval Intelligence
S. Picking Captain 349 Submarine Squadron Three & Submarine Base, Coco Solo
George A. Rood Captain 350 Duty in Office of Naval Intelligence
J. W. McLaren Captain 351 Director, Training Division, Bureau of Navigation
F. L. Reifkohl Captain 352 Duty at Headquarters, 15th Naval District
    353  
Van L. Kirkman Captain 354 Duty at Headquarters 13th Naval District
    355  
George D. Murray Captain 356 Director, Personnel Division, Bureau of Aeronautics
R. H. English Captain 357 Director, Fleet Maintenance Division, Office of the CNO
O. M. Read Captain 358 Naval Attachι, Ottawa
G. J. McMillan Captain 359 Governor and Commandant, Guam
Howard F. Kingman Captain 360 Destroyer Squadron Twenty-Nine
W. M. Quigley Captain 361 Chief, Naval Mission to Peru
Calvin H. Cobb Captain 362 Duty at Naval Academy
Norman Scott Captain 363 USS Pensacola
D. C. Godwin Captain 364 Professor of Naval Science and Tactics, NROTC, University of California
Howard D. Bode Captain 365 Duty in Office of Naval Intelligence
G. Fulton Captain 366 Director, Airship Division, Bureau of Aeronautics
Charles McMorris Captain 367 Force Operation Officer, Scouting Force
Morton L. Deyo Captain 368 Aide to Secretary of the Navy
E. M. Pace, jr. Captain 369 Manager, Naval Aircraft Factory
H. H. Good Captain 370 Director, Planning Division, Bureau of Navigation
E. G. Small Captain 371 Duty at Naval Academy
Carleton H. Wright Captain 372 Inspector of Ordnance in Charge, Naval Mine Depot, Yorktown & Naval Fuel Depot, Yorktown
H. E. Fischer Captain 373 USS Phoenix
Thomas L. Gatch Captain 374 Assistant to Judge Advocate General
H. G. Patrick Captain 375 Under Treatment, Naval Hospital, “Unassigned”
Andrew C. Bennett Captain 376 USS Savannah
H. Dodd Captain 377 USS Honolulu
R. S. Wentworth Captain 378 USS Nashville
Mahlon S. Tisdale Captain 379 USS Chester
George H. Fort Captain 380 Duty at Naval Academy
L. L. Hunter Captain 381 Under Instruction, Naval War College
Robert R. Thompson Captain 382 Engineering Officer, Staff of Commander-in-Chief, US Fleet
Elliot Buckmaster Captain 383 Naval Air Station, Pearl Harbor
W. S. DeLany Captain 384 Chief of Staff, Commander Cruisers Battle Force
E. P. Eldredge Captain 385 USS Dobbin
Ellis M. Zacharias Captain 386 Duty at Headquarters, 11th Naval District
D. F. Patterson Captain 387 USS Wyoming
L. E. Denfeld Captain 388 Destroyer Squadron One
S. B. Robinson Captain 389 USS Boise
W. G. Greenman Captain 390 Chief of Staff, Commander Destroyers, Patrol Force
C. P. Mason Captain 391 Naval Air Station, Jacksonville
J. J. Brown Captain 392 Captain of Yard, Navy Yard, Portsmouth, NH
D. C. Ramsey Captain 393 Director, Plans Division, Bureau of Aeronautics
R. E. Schuirmann Captain 394 Director, Central Division, Office of the CNO
    395  
    396  
    397  
    398  
    399  
    400  
Thomas S. McCloy Captain 401 Duty at Headquarters, 5th Naval District
Lyle S. Pamperin Captain 402 USS Barnett
Hamilton V. Bryan Commander 403* Destroyer Division Sixty-Seven
Herbert R. Hein Captain 403* Duty at Headquarters, 12th Naval District
Scott D. McCaughey Commander 404 Waiting Orders
George B. Ashe Captain 405 Head, Labor Board, Navy Yard, Charleston
Site Home Page