VESSELS NOT IN COMMISSION OR
ORDERED OUT OF COMMISSION
These ships were in reserve for the US Navy at the outbreak of World War II. While some would be recommissioned, others would be scrapped without
seeing any further service. Note that the river gunboat PANAY (PR-5), sunk in China in 1937, was officially listed as being out of commission rather  than
lost.
1939 Home Page

Site Home Page
Destroyers, First Line (68)

ABBOT (DD-184)
AULICK (DD-258)
GEORGE E. BADGER (DD-196)
BAILEY (DD-269) [recom 9/30/39]
BALLARD (DD-267)
BANCROFT (DD-256)
BELKNAP (DD-251)
BRANCH (DD-197)
CHEW (DD-106)
CLEMSON (DD-186)
COLHOUN (DD-85)
CONNOR (DD-72)
COWELL (DD-167)
CRANE (DD-109)
CROSBY (DD-164)
DD-70 ex-CRAVEN (DD-70)
DD-185 ex-BAGLEY (DD-185)
EDWARDS (DD-265)
FOOTE (DD-169)
GILLIS (DD-260)
GOLDSBOROUGH (DD-188)
GREENE (DD-266)
GREGORY (DD-82)
HARADEN (DD-183)
HERNDON (DD-198)
HOGAN (DD-178)
HOWARD (DD-179)
HOPWELL (DD-181)
HULBERT (DD-342)
HUNT (DD-194)
OSMOND INGRAM (DD-255)
KALK (DD-170)
KENNISON (DD-138)
KILTY (DD-137)
LAUB (DD-263)
LITTLE (DD-79)
MACKENZIE (DD-175)
MADDOX (DD-168)
MASON (DD-191)
MCCALLA (DD-253)
MCCOOK (DD-252)
MCFARLAND (DD-237)
MCKEAN (DD-90)
MCLANAHAN (DD-261)
MEADE (DD-274)
NOA (DD-343)
PALMER (DD-161)
WILLIAM B. PRESTON (DD-344)
RINGGOLD (DD-89)
ROBINSON (DD-88)
RODGERS (DD-254)
SATTERLEE (DD-190)
SCHLEY (DD-103)
SHUBRICK (DD-268)
SIGOURNEY (DD-81)
STANSBURY (DD-180)
STOCKTON (DD-73)
STRINGHAM (DD-83)
SWASEY (DD-273)
THATCHER (DD-162)
THOMAS (DD-182)
THORNTON (DD-270)
TILLMAN (DD-135)
ABEL P. UPSHUR (DD-193)
WARD (DD-139)
WELLES (DD-257)
WILLIAMS (DD-108)
WELBORN C. WOOD (DD-195)

Destroyers, Second Line (1)

ALLEN (DD-66)

Mine Layers, Second Line (1)

AROOSTOOK (CM-3)


Auxiliaries, Destroyer Tenders (2)

BRIDGEPORT (AD-10)
DENEBOLA (AD-12)

Auxiliaries, Submarine Tenders (1)

CAMDEN (AS-6)
Cmdr. H. H. Michael

Auxiliaries, Repair Ships (1)

PROMETHEUS (AR-3)

Auxiliaries, Submarine Rescue Vessels (1)

CHEWINK (ASR-9)

Unclassified, In Service (4)

BOSTON - old cruiser/receiving ship
CUMBERLAND - relic
REINA MERCEDES - war prize/receiving ship
SEATTLE (ex-CA-11) - relic/receiving ship
Submarines, First Line (36)

BARRACUDA (SS-163)
BASS (SS-164)
BONITA (SS-165)
O-2 (SS-63)
O-3 (SS-64)
O-4 (SS-65)
O-6 (SS-67)
O-7 (SS-68)
O-8 (SS-69)
O-9 (SS-70)
O-10 (SS-71)
R-1 (SS-78)
R-3 (SS-80)
R-5 (SS-82)
R-6 (SS-83)
R-7 (SS-84)
R-9 (SS-86)
R-12 (SS-89)
R-15 (SS-92)
R-16 (SS-93)
R-17 (SS-94)
R-18 (SS-95)
R-19 (SS-96)
R-20 (SS-97)
S-1 (SS-105)
S-11 (SS-116)
S-12 (SS-117)
S-13 (SS-118)
S-14 (SS-119)
S-15 (SS-120)
S-16 (SS-121)
S-17 (SS-122)
S-31 (SS-136)
S-32 (SS-137)
S-33 (SS-138)
S-48 (SS-159)

Patrol Vessels, Eagle (1)

EAGLE 58 (PE-58)

Patrol Vessels, Submarine Chasers (3)

S.C. 103 (SC-103)
S.C. 192 (SC-192)
S.C. 428 (SC-428)

Patrol Vessels, Gunboats (1)

PANAY (PR-5)

Auxiliaries, Storeships (2)

BOREAS (AF-8)
YUKON (AF-9)

Auxiliaries, Colliers (2)

NEREUS (AC-10)
PROTEUS (AC-9)

Auxiliaries, Oilers (8)

KAWEAH (AO-15)
LARMIE (AO-16)
MATTOLE (AO-17)
MAUMEE (AO-2)
RAPIDAN (AO-18)
SAPELO (AO-11)
SEPULGA (AO-20)
TIPPICANOE (AO-21)

Auxiliaries, Cargo Ships (2)

REGULUS (AK-14)
SPICA (AK-16)


Auxiliaries, Ocean Tugs (3)

BAY SPRING (AT-60)
IUKA (AT-37)
SCIOTA (AT-30)


Auxiliaries, Minesweepers (4)

ELDER (AM-17)
PEACOCK (AM-46)
WARBLER (AM-53)
WILLETT (AM-54)


Unclassified (9)

AMERICA - yacht & relic
ANNAPOLIS - school ship (PA)
CALIFORNIA STATE - school ship (CA)
CONSTELLATION - sailing frigate
EMPIRE STATE - school ship (NY)
HARTFORD - old corvette
NANTUCKET - school ship (MA)
OLYMPIA (IX-40) - relic
OREGON (ex-BB-3) - relic