ROYAL NAVY - DECEMBER 1, 1937
Admiralty

H.M. King George VI
Personal Naval Aides-de-Camp to the King

Captain His Royal Highness the Duke of Kent, KG, KT, GCMG, GCVO

Captain The Lord Louis Mountbatten, GCVO

First and Principal Naval Aide-de-Camp to the King

Admiral the Earl of Cork and Orrey, GCB, GCVO

Naval Aides-de-Camp to the King

Vice-Admiral Sir Dudley B. N. North, KCVO, CB, CSI, CMG

Captain Bruce A. Fraser, OBE
Captain Lancelot E. Holland
Engineer Captain E. Williamson
Engineer Captain F. H. Buckmaster
Captain Sir Lionel A. D. Sturdee, Bt.
Captain A. R. Dewar
Captain H. D. Pridham-Wippell, CVO
Captain H. R. Moore, CVO, DSO
Captain R. W. Oldham, OBE
Captain R. B. Davies, VC, DSO, AFC

Marine Aides-de-Camp to the King

Colonel Commandant A. G. B. Bourne, CB, DSO, MVO (Temporary Brigadier)
Colonel Commandant H. G. Grant (
Temporary Brigadier)

Royal Naval Reserve Aides-de-Camp to the King

Captain T. E. Coombs, CBE, RD
Captain A, L. Owens, RD

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Aide-de-Camp to the King

The Earl of Kilmorey, OBE

Naval Equerry to the King

Commander C. E. Lambe

Extra Naval Equerries to the King

Admiral Sir Archibald Berkeley Milne, Bt. GCVO, KCB
Admiral Sir Colin R. Keppel, GCVO, KCIE, CB, DSO
Admiral Sir. Lionel Halsey, GCMG, GCVO, KCIE, CB
Admiral the Hon. Sir Hubert G. Brand, GCB, KCMG, KCVO
Admiral Sir Henry T. Buller, GCVO, CB
Admiral the Hon. Sir Herbert Meade-Fetherstonhaugh GCVO, CB, DSO
Vice-Admiral Sir Dudley B. N. North, KCVO, CB, CSI, CMG, ADC
Rear Admiral Sir Basil V. Brooke, KCVO
Captain the Hon. Sir Seymour J. Fortescue, GCVO, CMG
Captain Sir Bryan G. Godfrey-Faussett, GCVO, CMG
Commander Harold G. Campbell, CVO, DSO

Honorary Chaplains to the King

The Rev. Hugh S. Wood, DD (Retired Chaplain of the Fleet) (Chaplain to the King)
Rev. Arthur W. Plant, MA (
Retired)
Rev. Charles W. C. Ingles, DD (
Retired Chaplain of the Fleet)
The Venerable Archdeacon A. D. Gilbertson, CB, OBE, MA (
Chaplain of the Fleet)
Rev. T. Crick, CBE, MVO, MA

Honorary Physicians to the King

Surgeon Rear-Admiral Sir A. Reginald Bankart, KCVO, MB, DPH (Retired)
Surgeon Rear-Admiral C. M. Beadnell, CB, MRCS, LRCP, LSA (
Retired)
Surgeon Vice-Admiral P. T. Nicholls, CB, MRCS, LRCP,
Medical Director-General of the Navy
Surgeon Captain L. S. Ashcroft, VD, MB, Ch.B. RNVR

Honorary Surgeons to the King

Surgeon Vice-Admiral Sir Robert Hill, KCB, KCMG, CVO, FRCS, Retired Director-General of the Medical Dept of the Navy
Surgeon Rear-Admiral A. Maclean, CB, DSO, MB (Retired)
Surgeon Rear-Admiral J. Falconer Hall, CMG, MB (
Retired)
Surgeon Rear Admiral G. L. Buckeridge, CB, OBE, MRCE, LRCP
Surgeon Rear Admiral B. P. Pick, OBE, MRCE, LRCP
Surgeon Rear Admiral F. J. Gowans, MB BS
Surgeon Captain H. E. Y. White, CVO, OBE, MD, Ch.B., FRCS

THE ADMIRALTY

Board of Admiralty

FIRST LORD
The Rt. Hon. A. Duff Cooper, DSO, MP

FIRST SEA LORD AND CHIEF OF NAVAL STAFF
Admiral of the Fleet Lord Chatfield, GCB, KCMG, CVO, DCL

SECOND SEA LORD AND CHIEF OF NAVAL PERSONNEL
Admiral Sir Martin E. Dunbar-Nasmith, VC, KCB

THIRD SEA LORD AND CONTROLLER
Vice-Admiral Sir Reginald Guy Hannam Henderson, KCB

FOURTH SEA LORD AND CHIEF OF SUPPLIES AND TRANSPORT
Rear Admiral Geoffrey S. Arbuthnot, DSO

DEPUTY CHIEF OF NAVAL STAFF
Vice Admiral Sir William Milbourne James, KCB

ASSISTANT CHIEF OF NAVAL STAFF (AIR)
Rear Admiral John Henry Dacres Cunningham, CB, MVO

PARLIAMENTARY AND FINANCIAL SECRETARY
Geoffrey Shakespeare, Esq. MP

CIVIL LORD
Colonel J. J. Llewellin OBE, MC TD MP

PERMANENT SECRETARY
Sir Richard Henry Archibald Carter, KCIE, CB

--------------------------------------------------

Naval Secretary to First Lord - Rear Admiral William J. Whitworth, DSO
Assistant Chief of Naval Staff - Captain Lancelot E. Holland ADC

--------------------------------------------------

Secretary to First Sea Lord - Paymaster Captain R. C. Jerram, CBE, DSO
Naval Assistant to Second Sea Lord - Captain John G. Crace
Secretary to Second Sea Lord - Paymaster Captain J. Dent
Secretary to Third Sea Lord and Controller - Paymaster Captain L. A. Boutwood
Secretary to Fourth Sea Lord - Paymaster Captain H. T. Isaac
Secretary to Deputy Chief of Naval Staff - Paymaster Captain H. G. Pertwee
Secretary to Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Air) - Paymaster Captain W. K. C. Grace

-------------------------------------------------

Secretary to Naval Secretary to First Lord - Paymaster Commander F. R. J. Mack, OBE
Secretary to Assistant Chief of Naval Staff - Paymaster Commander C. G. Neeves


Admiralty Departments

Department of the Secretary of the Admiralty

DEPUTY SECRETARY - Sir J. Sidney Barnes, KBE, CB


Divisions of the Naval Staff

NAVAL INTELLIGENCE DIVISION

DIRECTOR - Rear-Admiral J. A. G. Troup. CB
Deputy Director - Captain Hon. C. P. Hermon-Hodge, DSC
Assistant Director - Lieutenant Colonel C. H. Congdon, RM

PLANS DIVISION

DIRECTOR - Captain Tom S. V. Phillips, CB
Deputy Director - Captain E. N. Syfret
Assistant Directors - Captain C. S. Daniel, Captain G. E. Creasy, MVO, Captain F. R. Garside


OPERATIONS DIVISION

DIRECTOR - Captain C. H. Knox-Little
Deputy Director - Captain I. M. Palmer, DSC


TRAINING AND STAFF DUTIES DIVISION

DIRECTOR - Captain W. L. Jackson, DSO
Deputy Directors - Captain H. T. C. Walker,   Captain H. C. Bovell


NAVAL AIR DIVISION

DIRECTOR - Captain C. M. Graham
Deputy Director - Captain R. H. Portal, DSC
Assistant Director - Captain G. M. B. Langley, OBE


TACTICAL DIVISION

DIRECTOR - Captain C. Cantile, DSC



Hydrographic Department

HYDROGRAPHER OF THE NAVY - Rear Admiral J. A. Edgell, CB, OBE
Assistant Hydrographer - Captain E. F. B. Law
Superintendent of Chart Branch - Commander A. Day
Superintendent of Sailing Directions Branch - Captain F. A. Rayne (
ret)
Superintendent of Tidal Branch - Commander Harold D. Warburg (
ret)
Superintendent of Chart Production and Supplies Branch - C. Jowsey, Esq.
Director of Navigation - Captain W. G. Benn
Chief Superintendent of Naval Meteorology - Captain L. G. Garbett (
ret)


Department of the Director of Personnel Services

DIRECTOR - Rear-Admiral Geoffrey Layton
Deputy Director (Manning) - Captain G. D. Yates
Deputy Director (Personnel) - Captain M. H. A. Kelsey, DSC

Department of the Director of Naval Recruiting

DIRECTOR - Colonel J. M. Tuke, RM, OBE
Assistant and Deputy Director - Major C. G. Salter, RM
Assistant and Deputy Director (Temporary) - Commander J. O. Wyatt, OBE (
ret)


Department of the Director of Physical Training and Sports

DIRECTOR - Captain B. C. S. Martin
Assistant Director - Commander N. V. Dickinson, DSC


Department of the Medical Director-General of the Navy

DIRECTOR-GENERAL - Surgeon Vice-Admiral P. T. Nicholls, CB, MRCS, LRCP, KHP
Deputy Director-General - Surgeon Rear Admiral S. F. Dudley, OBE, MD, BS, FRCP

Department of the Paymaster Director-General

DIRECTOR-GENERAL - Paymaster Rear-Admiral A. F. Strickland, CB, OBE

Chaplain of the Fleet and Chaplain of Royal Hospital, Greenwich

CHAPLAIN OF THE FLEET - The Venerable Archdeacon A. D. Gilbertson, CB, OBE, MA, KHCh.


Education Department

DIRECTOR - Instructor Captain A. E. Hall, CBE, ARCS

Department of the Director of Naval Construction

DIRECTOR - S. V. Goodall, Esq., CB, CBE
Deputy Director - F. Bryant, Esq., CB, OBE

Department of the Engineer-in-Chief

ENGINEER-IN-CHIEF OF THE FLEET - Engineer Vice-Admiral G. Preece, CB
Deputy Engineer-in-Chief - Engineer Rear-Admiral A. G. Cronsaz, CB
Assistant Engineesr-in-Chief - Engineer Captain F. R. G. Turner, OBE, Engineer Captain G. G. P. Burt, Engineer Captain J. Kingcome

Department of the Director of Electrical Engineering

DIRECTOR - J. S. Pringle, Esq., OBE
Assistant Director and Deputy - F. Purser Fletcher, Esq., OBE AMICE, AMIEE

Department of the Director of Naval Ordnance

DIRECTOR - Captain C. E. B. Simeon
Deputy Director - Captain F. W. H. Jeans
Assistant Director - Captain M. M. Denny

Department of the Director of Torpedoes and Mining

DIRECTOR - Captain W. F. Wake-Walker, OBE
Deputy Director - Captain G. B. Middleton

Department of the Director of Naval Equipment

DIRECTOR - Rear-Admiral F. T. B. Tower, CB, OBE
Assistant Director - Captain R. S. G. Nicholson, DSC

Compass Department

DIRECTOR - Captain H. L. Hitchins, CBE (ret)


Department of the Director of Dockyards

DIRECTOR - Vice-Admiral C. P. Talbot, B, DSO (ret)
Deputy Director - A. W. A. Cluett, Esq., OBE
Assistant Director - Engineer Captain S. H. Dunlop

Signal Department

DIRECTOR - Captain P. F. Glover


Dockyard Expense Accounts Department

DIRECTOR - H. McM. Rigg, Esq., MBE
Assistant Director - H. R. Tooley, Esq., MBE

Naval Store Department

DIRECTOR - W. S. Gick, Esq., CB, CBE
Deputy Directosr - B. Page, Esq., F. Weston, Esq., OBE

Victualling Department

DIRECTOR - C. R. B. Lane, Esq.
Assistant Directors - O. S. N. Richards, Esq. J. R. Tapp, Esq., MBE

Department of the Civil Engineer-in-Chief

CIVIL ENGINEER-IN-CHIEF - A. L. Anderson, Esq., CB, MICE
Deputy Civil Engineers-in-Chief - F. A. Whitaker, Esq., AMICE, and H. J. Young, Esq., MICE


Greenwich Hospital Department

DIRECTOR OF GREENWICH HOSPITAL - H. N. Morrison, Esq.

Contract and Purchase Department

DIRECTOR - E. C. Jubb, Esq., OBE
Deputy Director - P. Dale Bussell, Esq., OBE

Scientific Research and Experiment Department

DIRECTOR - C. S. Wright, Esq., CB, OBE, MC, MA
Deputy Director - J. Buckingham, Esq., MA

Naval Attaches to Embassies and Legations

Washington - Captain F. C. Bradley (Accredited to USA, Mexico, Panama, Cuba)
Paris - Captain C. F. Hammill (Accredited to France, Belgium, Spain, Portugal, Netherlands)
Rome - Captain R. H. Bevan (Accredited to Italy, Albania)
Tokyo - Captain Henry B. Rawlings, OBE (Accredited to Japan, China)
Berlin - Captain T. H. Troubridge (Accredited to Germany, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Finland, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland)
Buenos Aires - Captain P. J. Mack (Accredited to Brazil, Argentine Republic, Uruguay, Chili, Ecuador, Peru)
Bangkok (non-resident) - Commander A. D. Toriesse (Accredited to Siam)
Moscow - Captain H. Clanchy (acting) (Accredited to USSR, Rumania, Bulgaria)
Athens - Captain H. A. Packer (Accredited to Greece, Turkey, Yugoslavia)
1937 Home Page

Site Home Page