Royal Navy Flag Officers, December 1, 1937
The following is a list of the flag officers (of the line) of the Royal Navy in December 1937. I have not included the list of honors each officer received, but have included appropriate title
for those knighted or ennobled. Officers marked with an asterisk (*) are honorary officers - all are foreign royalty. My source is the Navy List published as of this date.
Name

Admiral of the Fleet King George VI
Admiral of the Fleet Sir Frederick L. Field
Admiral of the Fleet Sir Reginald Y. Tyrwhitt, Bt.
Admiral of the Fleet Lord Chatfield
Admiral of the Fleet HRH the Duke of Windsor

Admiral the Earl of Cork and Orrey
Admiral Sir Frederic C. Dreyer
Admiral Sir Roger R. C. Backhouse
Admiral Sir Alfred Dudley Pound
Admiral the Hon. Sir Reginald Plunkett-Ernle-Erle-Drax
Admiral Sir Martin Dunbar Nasmith
Admiral the Hon. Sir. Matthew R. Best
Admiral Sir Edward R. G. R. Evans
Admiral Sir Charles M. Forbes
Admiral Sir Charles J. C. Little

Vice-Admiral Sir William M. James
Vice-Admiral Sir Reginald G. H. Henderson
Vice-Admiral Sir Wilfred F. French
Vice-Admiral Sir Ragnar M. Colvin
Vice-Admiral Sir Frank F. Rose
Vice-Admiral Sir Percy L. H. Noble
Vice-Admiral Sir Henry J. S. Brownrigg
Vice-Admiral Sir Francis L. Tottenham
Vice-Admiral Sidney R. Bailey
Vice-Admiral Sir Geoffrey Blake
Vice-Admiral Arthur E. F. Bedford
Vice-Admiral The Hon. Sir Alexander R. M. Ransay
Vice-Admiral Sidney J. Meyrick
Vice-Admiral Sir Gerald C. Dickens
Vice-Admiral Sir Dudley B. N. North
Vice-Admiral Noel F. Laurence
Vice-Admiral Andrew B. Cunningham
Vice-Admiral Max. K. Horton
Vice-Admiral Wilbraham T. R. Ford
Vice-Admiral Charles E. Kennedy-Purvis
Vice-Admiral James F. Somerville

Rear Admiral Clinton F. S. Danby
Rear Admiral Lewis G. E. Crabbe
Rear Admiral Charles G. Ramsey
Rear Admiral Robert C. Davenport
Rear Admiral Thomas H. Binney
Rear Admiral George H. D. Lyon
Rear Admiral Thomas F. P. Calvert
Rear Admiral James A. G. Troup
Rear Admiral Geoffrey Layton
Rear Admiral John A. Edgell
Rear Admiral Lachlan D. I. MacKinnon
Rear Admiral Richard O. Lane-Poole
Rear Admiral Bertram H. Ramsay
Rear Admiral Guy C. C. Royle
Rear Admiral Robert H. T. Raikes
Rear Admiral John C. Tovey
Rear Admiral Robert R. Turner
Rear Admiral George F. B. Edward-Collins
Rear Admiral Francis T. B. Tower
Rear Admiral Alfred E. Evans
Rear Admiral John H. D. Cunningham
Rear Admiral Herbert Fitzherbert
Rear Admiral Evelyn C. O. Thomson
Rear Admiral Lionel V. Wells
Rear Admiral Ralph Leatham
Rear Admiral Stephen St. L. Moore
Rear Admiral Wilfred N. Custance
Rear Admiral Reginald V. Holt
Rear Admiral the Hon Edmund R. Drummond
Rear Admiral William J. Whitworth
Rear Admiral Bertram C. Watson
Rear Admiral Arthur N. Dowding
Rear Admiral Geoffrey S. Arbuthnot
Rear Admiral Norman A. Wodehouse


Admiral HM King Haakon VII of Norway*
Admiral HM King Gustavus V of Sweden*
Admiral HM King Christian X of Denmark*

Lt. HRH Prince Nicolas of Romania*
Lt. HRH Prince Charles of Belgium*
Lt. HRH Prince Juan*
1937 Home Page

Site Home Page
Date of Rank

11 December 1936
21 January 1933
31 July 1934
8 May 1935
21 January 1936

1 November 1932
31 December 1932
11 February 1934
16 January 1935
2 January 1936
2 January 1936
19 June 1936
12 July 1936
19 August 1936
25 June 1937

30 September 1933
10 October 1933
11 February 1934
1 March 1934
31 July 1934
9 May 1935
20 July 1935
25 August 1935
31 August 1935
17 September 1935
2 January 1936
2 January 1936
2 January 1936
2 January 1936
19 June 1936
12 July 1936
22 July 1936
19 August 1936
29 May 1937
28 June 1937
11 September 1937

13 February 1934
28 February 1934
1 March 1934
2 June 1934
4 August 1934
25 November 1934
19 December 1934
16 January 1935
24 January 1935
3 March 1935
3 March 1935
8 May 1935
9 May 1935
20 July 1935
22 July 1935
27 August 1935
1 September 1935
13 September 1935
18 September 1935
4 October 1935
1 January 1936
2 January 1936
2 January 1936
2 January 1936
5 January 1936
5 January 1936
17 February 1936
22 June 1936
19 July 1936
20 July 1936
23 July 1936
19 August 1936
11 December 1936
2 June 1937


25 November 1905
3 November 1908
29 November 1920

6 December 1926
26 March 1927
20 March 1936
Duty Station


None
None
First Sea Lord and Chief of Naval Staff
None

C-in-C Portsmouth; 1st & Principle Naval ADC to the King
None
C-in-C, Home Fleet
C-in-C, Mediterranean
C-in-C, Plymouth
Second Sea Lord and Chief of Naval Personnel
None
C-in-C, The Nore
None
C-in-C, China Station

Deputy Chief of Naval Staff
Third Sea Lord and Controller
None
Lent to government of Australia as 1st Naval Member Commonwealth Naval Board
None
None
Admiral Commanding Reserves
C-in-C, Africa Station
Pres. RN College and VADM Commanding RN War College
None
None
C-in-C, East Indies
C-in-C, America and West Indies Station
None
VADM Commanding HM Yachts; Naval ADC to the King
None
VADM Commanding Battle Cruiser Squadron & 2nd-in-Command Mediterranean Fleet
VADM Commanding Reserve Fleet
VADM-in-Charge, Malta & Admiral Superintendent HM Dockyard Malta
VADM Commanding 1st Cruiser Squadron
VADM (D) Commanding Destroyer Flotillas, Mediterranean Fleet

Admiral Superintendent HM Dockyard Chatham
RADM and Senior Naval Officer, Yangtze
None
None
RADM, 1st Battle Squadron
None
RADM Commanding 2nd Cruiser Squadron
Director of Naval Intelligence Division, Admiralty Naval Staff
None
Hydrographer of the Navy
RADM 2nd Battle Squadron
RADM Commanding HM Australian Squadron
None
Rear Admiral, Aircraft Carriers
Rear Admiral (Submarines)
None
Admiral Superintendent HM Dockyard Portsmouth
Chief of Staff to C-in-C Mediterranean
Director of Naval Equipment
RADM-in-Charge and Admiral Superintendent HM Dockyard Gibraltar
Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Air)
Lent to government of India as Flag Officer Commanding Royal Indian Navy
Rear Admiral and Commanding Officer Coast of Scotland
RADM Commanding 3rd Cruiser Squadron
None
None
None
None
Lent to New Zealand Dvision
Naval Secretary to the First Lord of the Admiralty
None
None
Fourth Sea Lord and Chief of Supplies and Transport
None
Counter