ROYAL NAVY - OCTOBER 1, 1932
Admiralty

H.M. King George V
Personal Naval Aides-de-Camp to the King

Vice-Admiral His Royal Highness the Prince of Wales, KG, KT, KP, GCSI, GCMG, GCIE, GCVO, GBE, MC

Rear-Admiral His Royal Highness the Duke of York, KG, KT, GCMG, GCVO

Lieutenant His Royal Highness Prince George Edward Alexander Edmund, KG, GCVO

First and Principal Naval Aide-de-Camp to the King

Admiral the Hon. Sir Hubert G. Brand, KCB, KCMG, KCVO

Naval Aides-de-Camp to the King

Vice-Admiral the Hon. Sir Herbert Meade-Featherstonhaugh, KCVO, CB, DSO

Captain N. F. Laurence, DSO
Captain Andrew B. Cunningham, DSO (
Commodore 2nd Class)
Captain C. A. Robertson-Scott
Engineer Captain H. E. Hoare
Engineer Captain R. D. Nelson, OBE
Captain A. H. Walker, OBE
Captain H. G. Thursfield
Captain B. W. Barrow, DSO
Captain I. W. Gibson, OBE, MVO
Captain L. S. Holbrook, MVO

Marine Aides-de-Camp to the King

Colonel Commandant R. F. C. Foster, CB, CMG, DSO (Temporary Brigadier)
Colonel Commandant G. R. S. Hickson, CBE (
Temporary Brigadier)

Royal Naval Reserve Aides-de-Camp to the King

Captain R. Harrison, DSO, RD, ADC
Captain G. Gibbons, RD, ADC

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Aide-de-Camp to the King

Captain J. McK. Robertson, VD

Naval Equerry to the King

Captain Sir Bryan G. Godfrey-Faussett, GCVO, CMG

Extra Naval Equerries to the King

Admiral Sir Archibald Berkeley Milne, GCVO, KCB
Captain the Hon. Sir Seymour J. Fortescue, KCVO, CMG
Admiral of the Fleet Lord Wester Wemyss, GCB, CMG, MVO, DCL (Oxon)
Admiral Sir Colin R. Keppel, GCVO, KCIE, CB, DSO
Admiral the Hon. Sir Hubert G. Brand, KCB, KCMG, KCVO
Admiral Sir Henry T. Buller, GCVO, CB

Honorary Chaplains to the King

The Rev. Hugh S. Wood, DD (Retired Chaplain of the Fleet) (Chaplain to the King)
Rev. W. Stuart Harris, DD (
Retired Chaplain of the Fleet)
Rev. Arthur W. Plant, MA
Rev. Charles W. C. Ingles, DD (
Retired Chaplain of the Fleet)
Rev. W. K. Knight-Adkin, CB, OBE, BA (
Chaplain of the Fleet)

Honorary Physicians to the King

Surgeon Rear-Admiral Sir A. Reginald Bankart, KCVO, MB, DPH (Retired)
Surgeon Vice-Admiral Sir James Porter, KCB, KCMG, LLD, MD, MA,
Retired Director-General of the Medical Dept of the Navy
Surgeon Vice-Admiral Sir Joseph Chambers, KCB, CMG, MD, MB, BA, FRCPI Retired Director-General of the Medical Dept of the Navy
Surgeon Rear-Admiral C. M. Beadnell, CB, MRCS, LRCP, LSA (Retired)
Surgeon Vice-Admiral R. St. G. S. Bond, CB, FRCP, FRCS,
Medical Director-General of the Navy

Honorary Surgeons to the King

Surgeon Vice-Admiral Sir William A. Norman, KCB, FRCS Retired Director-General of the Medical Dept of the Navy
Surgeon Vice-Admiral Sir Robert Hill, KCB, KCMG, CVO, FRCS, Retired Director-General of the Medical Dept of the Navy
Surgeon Rear-Admiral A. Maclean, CB, DSO, MB (Retired)
Surgeon Rear-Admiral J. Falconer Hall, CMG, MB (
Retired)
Surgeon Captain R. J. Willan, MVO, OBE, VD, MB, FRCS, MS, RNVR

THE ADMIRALTY

Board of Admiralty

FIRST LORD
The Rt. Hon. Sir Bolton M. Eyres Monsell, GBE, MP

FIRST SEA LORD AND CHIEF OF NAVAL STAFF
Admiral Sir Frederick L. Field, KCB, KCMG

SECOND SEA LORD AND CHIEF OF NAVAL PERSONNEL
Vice Admiral A. Dudley P. R. Pound, CB

THIRD SEA LORD AND CONTROLLER
Rear Admiral C. M. Forbes, CB, DSO

FOURTH SEA LORD AND CHIEF OF SUPPLIES AND TRANSPORT
Rear Admiral G. Blake, CB, DSO

DEPUTY CHIEF OF NAVAL STAFF
Vice Admiral Sir Frederic C. Dreyer, KCB, CBE

PARLIAMENTARY AND FINANCIAL SECRETARY
Lord Stanley, MC, MP

CIVIL LORD
Captain D. Euan Wallace, MC, MP

PERMANENT SECRETARY
Sir Oswyn A. R. Murray, GCB

--------------------------------------------------

Naval Secretary to First Lord - Rear Admiral S. J. Meyrick
Assistant Chief of Naval Staff - Rear Admiral J. K. im Thurn, CB, CMG, CBE

--------------------------------------------------

Naval Assistant to First Sea Lord - Commander J. W. Rivett-Carnac, DSC
Secretary to First Sea Lord - Paymaster Captain F. L. Horsey, CB, OBE, DSC
Naval Assistant to Second Sea Lord - Captain G. F. B. Edward-Collins
Secretary to Second Sea Lord - Paymaster Captain J. R. Hemsted
Secretary to Third Sea Lord and Controller - Paymaster Commander G. H. Bankart
Secretary to Fourth Sea Lord - Paymaster Commander J. T. V. Webster, DSO
Secretary to Deputy Chief of Naval Staff - Paymaster Commander H. M. Horne

-------------------------------------------------

Secretary to Naval Secretary to First Lord - Paymaster Commander R. H. Pearce
Secretary to Assistant Chief of Naval Staff - Paymaster Commander C. G. Neeves


Admiralty Departments

Department of the Secretary of the Admiralty

DEPUTY SECRETARY - Sir Vincent W. Baddeley, KCB


Divisions of the Naval Staff

NAVAL INTELLIGENCE DIVISION

DIRECTOR - Rear-Admiral G. C. Dickens, CMG
Deputy Director - Captain W. E. C. Tait, MVO
Assistant Director - Lieutenant Colonel J. T. de S. Washington, RM

PLANS DIVISION

DIRECTOR - Captain J. H. D. Cunningham, MVO
Deputy Director - Captain H. R. Moore, DSO
Assistant Director - Captain V. H. Danckwerts


OPERATIONS DIVISION

DIRECTOR - Captain C. G. Brodie
Deputy Director - Captain F. H. W. Goolden


TRAINING AND STAFF DUTIES DIVISION

DIRECTOR - Captain J. S. M. Ritchie
Deputy Directors - Captain G. S. Arbuthnot, DSO,   Captain F. N. Attwood


NAVAL AIR DIVISION

DIRECTOR - Captain Henry C. Rawlings, DSO


TACTICAL DIVISION

DIRECTOR - Captain John G. Crace



Hydrographic Department

HYDROGRAPHER OF THE NAVY - Vice-Admiral H. P. Douglas, CB, CMG, ret.
Assistant Hydrographer - Captain J. A. Edgell, OBE
Superintendent of Chart Branch - Commander E. F. B. Law
Director of Navigation - Captain J. D. Campbell, MVO, OBE


Department of the Director of Personnel Services

DIRECTOR - Rear-Admiral A. L. Snagge
Deputy Director (Manning) - Captain G. W. Taylor
Deputy Director (Personnel) - Captain W. J. Whitworth, DSO

Department of the Director of Naval Recruiting

DIRECTOR - Lieutenant Colonel A. S. Cantrell, RM
Assistant and Deputy Director - Major A. J. Dixon, RM


Department of the Director of Physical Training and Sports

DIRECTOR - Captain E. Manners
Assistant Director - Commander J. B. E. Hall


Department of the Medical Director-General of the Navy

DIRECTOR-GENERAL - Surgeon Vice-Admiral R. St. G. S. Bond, CB, FRCP, FRCS, MB, CM, DPH, KHP
Deputy Director-General - Surgeon Captain G. L. Buckeridge, OBE, MRCS, LRCP


Department of the Paymaster Director-General

DIRECTOR-GENERAL - Paymaster Rear-Admiral E. F. Murray

Chaplain of the Fleet and Chaplain of Royal Hospital, Greenwich

CHAPLAIN OF THE FLEET - The Venerable Archdeacon W. K. Knight-Adkin, CB, OBE, BA, KHCh


Education Department

ADVISOR ON EDUCATION - Alexander P. McMullen, Esq. CB, MA

Department of the Director of Naval Construction

DIRECTOR - A. W. Johns, Esq., CB, CBE
Deputy Director - F. Bryant, Esq., OBE

Department of the Engineer-in-Chief

ENGINEER-IN-CHIEF OF THE FLEET - Engineer Vice-Admiral Sir Reginald W. Skelton, KCB, CBE, DSO
Deputy Engineer-in-Chief - Engineer Rear-Admiral H. A. Brown, CB
Assistant Engineer-in-Chief - Engineer Rear-Admiral G. Preece

Department of the Director of Electrical Engineering

DIRECTOR - W. McClelland, Esq., CB, OBE, MIEE
Assistant Director and Deputy - A. D. Constable, Esq., OBE, MIEE

Department of the Director of Naval Ordnance

DIRECTOR - Captain F. T. B. Tower, OBE
Deputy Director - Captain A. F. Pridham
Assistant Director - Captain E. R. Bent, DSC

Department of the Director of Torpedoes and Mining

DIRECTOR - Captain H. R. Sawbridge, OBE
Deputy Director - Captain J. F. B. Carslake

Department of the Director of Naval Equipment

DIRECTOR - Rear-Admiral Percy H. L. Noble. CB, CVO
Assistant Director - Captain S. S. Bonham-Carter, DSO

Compass Department

DIRECTOR - Captain H. L. Hutchins, ret.


Department of the Director of Dockyards

DIRECTOR - Vice-Admiral Sir A. Percy Addison, KBE, CB, CMG, ret.
Deputy Director - C. E. Goodyear, Esq., OBE
Assistant Director - Engineer Rear-Admiral G. W. Phillips

Signal Department

DIRECTOR - Captain A. J. L. Murray, DSO, OBE


Dockyard Expense Accounts Department

DIRECTOR - O. Lance, Esq., OBE
Assistant Director - J. H. Jeffery, Esq.

Naval Store Department

DIRECTOR - J. W. L. Oliver, Esq., CB, CBE
Deputy Director - A. E. Cocks, Esq., OBE

Victualling Department

DIRECTOR - G. F. Cotton, Esq., MVO, OBE
Assistant Director - C. R. B. Lane, Esq.

Department of the Civil Engineer-in-Chief

CIVIL ENGINEER-IN-CHIEF - T. B. Hunter, Esq., OBE, MICE
Deputy Civil Engineers-in-Chief - A. L. Anderson, Esq., MICE, and F. Clark, Esq., MICE
Assistant Civil Engineer-in-Chief - vacant

Greenwich Hospital Department

DIRECTOR OF GREENWICH HOSPITAL - A. W. Smallwood, Esq. CBE

Contract and Purchase Department

DIRECTOR - W. St. D. Jenkins, Esq., CB, CBE
Deputy Director - G. B. Cobb, Esq.

Scientific Research and Experiment Department

DIRECTOR - C. V. Drysdale, Esq., CB, OBE, DSc
Assistant Director - J. Buckingham, Esq., MA

Statistics Department

DIRECTOR OF STATISTICS - Paymaster Rear-Admiral Charles J. E. Rotter, CB (ret.)
1932 Home Page

Site Home Page