AMERICAN EXPEDITIONARY FORCE
COMMANDERS 1917-1919
COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF

General John J. Pershing





ARMY COMMANDERS



FIRST ARMY

General John J. Pershing  August 1918-October 1918



LG Hunter Liggett  October 1918-April 1919



SECOND ARMY

MG Robert Bullard  October 1918

LG Robert Bullard  November 1918-April 1919



THIRD ARMY

MG Joseph Dickman  November 1918-April 1919

LG Hunter Liggett  May 1919-August 1919





CORPS COMMANDERS



I CORPS

MG Hunter Liggett  January 1918-October 1918

MG Joseph Dickman  October 1918-November 1918

MG William Wright  November 1918-March 1919



II CORPS

None (C of S acted for Pershing)  February 1918-June 1918

MG George Read  June 1918-February 1919



III CORPS

None (C of S acted for Pershing)  March 1918-June 1918

MG William Wright  June 1918-July 1918

MG Robert Bullard  July 1918-October 1918

MG John Hines  October 1918-July 1919



IV CORPS

None (C of S acted for Pershing)  June 1918-August 1918

MG Joseph Dickman  August 1918-October 1918

MG Charles Muir  October 1918-April 1919

MG Charles Summerall  May 1919



V CORPS

MG William Wright  July 1918-August 1918

MG George Cameron  August 1918-October 1918

MG Charles Summerall  October 1918-February 1919



VI CORPS

MG Omar Bundy  August 1918-September 1918

None (C of S acted for Pershing)  September 1918-October 1918

MG Charles Ballou  October 1918-November 1918

MG Charles Menoher  November 1918-December 1918

MG Charles Martin  December 1918

MG George Bell  December 1918

MG Adelbert Cronkhite  January 1919-April 1919

MG George Bell  April 1919



VII CORPS

MG William Wright  August 1918-September 1918

None (C of S acted for Pershing)  September 1918

MG Omar Bundy  September 1918-October 1918

None (C of S acted for Pershing)  October 1918-November 1918

MG William Hoan  November 1918-April 1919

MG Henry Allen  May 1919



VIII CORPS

MG Henry Allen  November 1918-April 1919

MG Walter Gordon  April 1919



IX CORPS

MG Adlebert Cronkhite  November 1918-January 1919

MG Charles Summerall  February 1919-April 1919





DIVISION COMMANDERS

(Divisions Actually Reaching Europe)

(Some Served as Depot/Replacement Units, Others in Combat)



FIRST DIVISION

BG William Sibert  June 1917

MG William Sibert  June 1917-December 1917

MG Robert Bullard  December 1917-July 1918

MG Charles Summerall  July 1918-October 1918

BG Frank Parker  October 1918-November 1918

MG Edward McGlachlin  November 1918-August 1919



SECOND DIVISION

BG Charles Doyen, USMC  October 1917-November 1917

MG Omar Bundy  November 1917-July 1918

MG James Harbord  July 1918

BG John Lejeune, USMC  July 1918

MG John Lejeune, USMC  August 1918-August 1919



THIRD DIVISION

MG Joseph Dickman  November 1917-August 1918

MG Beaumont Buck  August 1918-October 1918

BG Preston Brown  October 1918-November 1918

MG Robert Howze  October 1918-August 1919



FOURTH DIVISION

BG George Cameron  December 1917

MG George Cameron  December 1917-August 1918, October 1918

MG John Hines  August 1918-October 1918

MG Mark Hersey  October 1918-November 1918, November 1918-June 1919

MG Robert Howze  November 1918

BG Benjamin Poore (ad interim)  June 1919-August 1919



FIFTH DIVISION

MG Charles Muir  December 1917

BG John McMahon  January 1918-February 1918

MG John McMahon  February 1918-October 1918

MG Hanson Ely  August 1918-July 1919



SIXTH DIVISION

Col Charles Tayman (ad interim)  November 1917-December 1917

BG James Irwin  December 1917-August 1918

MG Walter Gordon  August 1918-June 1919



SEVENTH DIVISION

BG Charles Barth

January 1918-October 1918

MG Edward Wittenmyer

October 1918-June 1919



EIGHTH DIVISION

Various officers (ad interim)  January 1918-March 1918

MG John Morrison  March 1918-June 1918

BG Joseph Leitch (ad interim)  June 1918-July 1918, August 1918-September 1918

MG William Graves  July 1918-August 1918

MG Eli Helmick  September 1918-July 1919



TWENTY-SIXTH DIVISION

MG Clarence Edwards  August 1917-October 1918

BG Frank Bamford  October 1918-November 1918

MG Harry Hale  November 1918-April 1919



TWENTY-SEVENTH DIVISION

MG John O’Ryan  July 1917-March 1919



TWENTY-EIGHTH DIVISION

MG Charles Clement  August 1917-December 1917

MG Charles Muir  December 1917-October 1918, April 1919-May 1919

MG William Hay  October 1918-April 1919



TWENTY-NINTH DIVISION

BG Charles Barber  July 1917-August 1917

MG Charles Morton  August 1917-May 1919



THIRTIETH DIVISION

MG John Morrison  August 1917-September 1917

BG William Scott (ad interim)  September 1917-October 1917

MG Clarence Townsley  October 1917-December 1917

Various officers (ad interim)  December 1917-May 1918

MG George Read  May 1918-June 1918

MG Edward Lewis  July 1918-March 1919

BG Samuel Faison  March 1919-May 1919



THIRTY-FIRST DIVISION

MG Francis Kernan  August 1917-September 1917

Various officers (ad interim)  September 1917-March 1918

MG Francis French  March 1918-May 1918

MG Leroy Lyon  May 1918-September 1918

BG Walter Harris  September 1918-November 1918



THIRTY-SECOND DIVISION

MG James Parker  August 1917-December 1917

BG William Haan December 1917-February 1918

MG William Haan  February 1918-November 1918, April 1919-May 1919

MG William Lassiter  November 1918-April 1919



THIRTY-THIRD DIVISION

MG George Bell  August 1917-June 1919



THIRTY-FOURTH DIVISION

MG Augustus Blockson  August 1917-May 1918

Various officers (ad interim)  May 1918-October 1918

MG Beaumont Buck  October 1918

BG John Johnston (ad interim)  
October 1918-November 1918



THIRTY-FIFTH DIVISION

MG William Wright  August 1917-June 1918, March 1919-May 1919

BG Nathaniel McClure  June 1918-July 1918

MG Peter Traub  July 1918-December 1918

BG Thomas Dugan  December 1918-March 1919



THIRTY-SIXTH DIVISION

MG Edwin St. John Greble  August 1917-July 1918

MG William Smith  July 1918-June 1919



THIRTY-SEVENTH DIVISION

BG William Smith  August 1917

MG Charles Treat  September 1917-April 1918

MG Charles Farnsworth  May 1918-April 1919

Various officers (ad interim)  April 1919-June 1919



THIRTY-EIGHTH DIVISION

MG William Sage  August 1917-September 1917, December 1917-April 1918

Various officers (ad interim)  September 1917-December 1917, April 1918-August 1918

MG Robert Howze  August 1918-November 1918



THIRTY-NINTH DIVISION

MG Henry Hodges  August 1917-November 1918



FORTIETH DIVISION

MG Frederick Strong  August 1917-April 1919



FORTY-FIRST DIVISION

MG Hunter Liggett  September 1917-January 1918

BG Robert Alexander  February 1918-August 1918

BG William Scott  August 1918-October 1918

MG John McMahon  October 1918

BG Eli Cole, USMC  October 1918-December 1918

MG Peter Traub  December 1918-February 1919



FORTY-SECOND DIVISION

MG William Mann  September 1917-December 1917

MG Charles Menoher  December 1917-November 1918

BG Douglas MacArthur  November 1918

MG Clement Flagler  November 1918-March 1919

MG George Read  April 1919



SEVENTY-SIXTH DIVISION

MG Harry Hodge  August 1917-November 1918

LTC W. Wills  November 1918

LTC William Danks  November 1918-December 1918



SEVENTY-SEVENTH DIVISION

MG J. Franklin Bell  August 1917-December 1917, March 1918

Various officers (ad interim)  December 1917-March 1918, March 1918-May 1918

MG George Duncan  May 1918-August 1918

MG Robert Alexander  August 1918-May 1919



SEVENTY-EIGHTH DIVISION

MG Chase Kennedy  August 1917-November 1917

Various officers (ad interim)  November 1917-January 1918

MG Hugh Scott  January 1918-March 1918

BG James McRae  April 1918

MG James McRae  April 1918-June 1919



SEVENTY-NINTH DIVISION

MG Joseph Kuhn  August 1917-May 1919



EIGHTIETH DIVISION

BG Herman Hall (ad interim)  August 1917-September 1917

MG Adelbert Cronkhite  September 1917-November 1917, March 1918-November 1918, April 1919-May 1919

Various officers (ad interim)  November 1917-February 1918

MG Samuel Sturgis  November 1918-April 1919



EIGHTY-FIRST DIVISION

MG Charles Barth  August 1917-October 1917

MG Charles Bailey  October 1917-November 1917, March 1918-May 1919

Various officers (ad interim)  November 1917-March 1918



EIGHTY-SECOND DIVISION

MG Eben Swift  August 1917-November 1917

Various officers (ad interim)  November 1917-March 1918

BG William Burnham  March 1918-May 1918

MG William Burnham  May 1918-October 1918

MG George Duncan  October 1918-May 1919



EIGHTY-THIRD DIVISION

MG Edwin Glenn  August 1917-May 1919



EIGHTY-FOURTH DIVISION

BG Wilber Wilder (ad interim)  August 1917-October 1917, November 1917-March 1918

MG Harry Hale  October 1917-November 1917, March 1918-November 1918



EIGHTY-FIFTH DIVISION

MG Joseph Dickman  August 1917-November 1917

MG James Parker  December 1917-February 1918

MG Charles Kennedy  February 1918-April 1919



EIGHTY-SIXTH DIVISION

MG Thomas Barry  August 1917-November 1917, February 1918-March 1918

BG Lyman Kennon (ad interim)  November 1917-February 1918, March 1918-April 1918

MG Charles Martin  April 1918-October 1918

Various officers (ad interim)  October 1918-November 1918



EIGHTY-SEVENTH DIVISION

MG Samuel Sturgis  August 1917-November 1917, March 1918-November 1918

BG Robert Van Vliet (ad interim)  November 1917-March 1918

BG William Martin  November 1918-February 1919



EIGHTY-EIGHTH DIVISION

MG Edward Plummer  August 1917-November 1917, February 1918-March 1918

BG Robert Getty (ad interim)  November 1917-February 1918, March 1918-May 1918

BG William Beach (ad interim)  May 1918-September 1918

MG William Weigel  September 1918-June 1919



EIGHTY-NINTH DIVISION

MG Leonard Wood  August 1917-September 1917, April 1918-June 1918

Various officers (ad interim)  November 1917-April 1918

BG Frank Winn  June 1918-September 1918

MG William Wright  September 1918-November 1918

MG Frank Winn  November 1918-June 1919



NINETIETH DIVISION

MG Henry Allen  August 1917-November 1917, March 1918-November 1918

Various officers (ad interim)  November 1917-March 1918

MG Charles Martin  December 1918-June 1919



NINETY-FIRST DIVISION

MG Henry Greene  August 1917-November 1917, March 1918-June 1918

Various officers (ad interim)  November 1917-March 1918, June 1918-August 1918, April 1919-May 1919

MG William Johnston  August 1918-April 1919



NINETY-SECOND DIVISION

BG Charles Ballou  October 1917-December 1917

MG Charles Ballou  December 1917-November 1918

MG Charles Martin  November 1918-December 1918

BG James Erwin  December 1918-February 1919



NINETY-THIRD DIVISION

BG Roy Hoffman  December 1917-May 1918





DIVISION COMMANDERS

(Divisions Formed Which Never Reached Europe – technically not part of AEF)

(Some were fully organized; others were mere “paper” divisions)



NINTH DIVISION

Col Charles Clark  July 1918-September 1918

MG Willard Holbrook  September 1918-February 1919



TENTH DIVISION

MG Leonard Wood  August 1918-February 1919



ELEVENTH DIVISION

BG Joseph Gaston  August 1918

MG Jesse Carter  August 1918-February 1919



TWELFTH DIVISION

MG Henry McCain  August 1918-February 1919



THIRTEENTH DIVISION

Various officers (ad interim)  July 1918-October 1918

MG Joseph Leitch  October 1918-March 1919



FOURTEENTH DIVISION

Col Samuel Burkhardt  July 1918-September 1918

BG Howard Laubach  September 1918-November 1918

MG Grote Hutcheson  November 1918-February 1919



FIFTEENTH DIVISION

Col David Baker  August 1918-Septemebr 1918

BG Guy Henry  September 1918-February 1919



SIXTEENTH DIVISION

Various officers (ad interim)  August 1918-September 1918, November 1918-January 1919

MG David Shanks  September 1918-November 1918

MG Guy Carleton  January 1919-March 1919



SEVENTEENTH DIVISION

Various officers (ad interim)  August 1918-January 1919

MG Henry Hodges  January 1919-February 1919



EIGHTEENTH DIVISION

BG George Estes  September 1918-February 1919



NINETEENTH DIVISION

Col William Bennett  September 1918

Col Armand Lasseigne  September 1918-October 1918

BG Benjamin Simmons  October 1918-February 1919

MG Charles Ballou  February 1919



TWENTIETH DIVISION

Various officers (ad interim)  August 1918-September 1918

BG Leroy Sweetser  September 1918-January 1919

MG Henry Hodges  January 1919-February 1919



NINETY-FIFTH DIVISION

Col Julian Gaujot  September 1918

Col Edward Croft  September 1918

BG Matthew Smith  October 1918-December 1918



NINETY-SIXTH DIVISION

MG Guy Carleton  October 1918-January 1919



NINETY-SEVENTH DIVISION

Col Carl Martin  September 1918-October 1918

BG James Lindsay  October 1918-December 1918



FIFTEENTH CAVALRY DIVISION

MG George Read  October 1917-April 1918

BG DeRosey Cabell  April 1918-May 1918



FIRST DIVISION, PHILIPPINE NATIONAL GUARD

MG Francis Harrison, P.N.G.  November 1918-December 1918

BG Frederick Day, P.N.G.  December 1918



SEPARATE/POSTWAR COMMANDERS

(Detachments from AEF/AEF designated units and postwar occupation commands  –  technically not part of AEF)



AEF - NORTH RUSSIA

Col George Stewart  September 1918-April 1919

BG W. P. Richardson  April 1919-August 1919



AEF - SIBERIA

Col Henry Styer  August 1918-September 1918

MG William Graves  September 1918-April 1920



AMERICAN FORCES IN FRANCE

BG William Connor  September 1919-January 1920



AMERICAN FORCES IN GERMANY

MG Henry Allen  July 1919-February 1923



------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Notes:

I made up this page using information from the Army’s WWI order of battle series when on a lark I looked online for a list of WWI division commanders and could not
find a single page with all of them. Not to say it’s not out there – I just could not find it.

Where possible, I have tried to confirm this information, but will readily correct any errors. At some point have lots of time, I may use the same source to list the names
of all officers who held brigade commands in the AEF during the war, not counting those with solely ad interim appointments.

On this page, I have only listed ad interim appointments when they concerned the activation or deactivation of a division, or if such appointments would have left a gap
in the record if omitted. Generally speaking, officers holding ad interim division command were commanders of one of the division’s component brigades.
Home Page