TORPEDO VESSELS
JANUARY 1, 1907
First Torpedo Flotilla
Lt. Clark Woodward

Attached to Asiatic Fleet
BAINBRIDGE (DD)
Lt. Clark Woodward
BARRY (DD)
Lt. Adolphus Watson
CHAUNCEY (DD)**
War. Mach. Fred Cobb
DALE (DD)**
????????
DECATUR (DD)
War. Mach. George Crowner
HOPKINS (DD)
Lt. Alfred Howe
HULL (DD)
Lt. Thomas Hart
MACDONOUGH (DD)
Lt. Julius Hellweg
TRUXTUN (DD)
Lt. John Babcock
WHIPPLE (DD)
Lt. Edward Woods
WORDEN (DD)
Lt. Victor Houston
1907 Home Page

Site Home Page
Reserve Torpedo Vessels at Navy Yard, Mare Island
Lt. Commander Robert Lopez
PAUL JONES(DD)
Lt. John Marshall, Jr.
PREBLE (DD)
Lt. Frederick Freeman
Abbreviations
BB - Battleship  AC - Armored Cruiser  PC - Protected Cruiser
CC - Converted Cruiser CR - Cruiser  DB - Dispatch Boat
GB - Gunboat (including conversions) GBc - Composite Gunboat
GBl - Light-draft Gunboat M - Monitor ReS - Refrigerator Ship
SuS - Supply Ship SaS - Sailing Ship TB - Tugboat
DD - Torpedo-Boat Destroyer  SS - Submarine Torpedo-Boat
Vessels of the Reserve Torpedo Flotilla at Norfolk in 1907.
Ships in foreground include BAGLEY, BARNEY, BIDDLE,
DUPONT and PORTER.
Ships in the background include CUSHING, either GWIN or
TALBOT, and either FOOTE, RODGERS, or WINSLOW.
In the far background are the receiving ship FRANKLIN and a
schooner.

US Navy Photo from the Naval History and Heritage Command  
On-Line Library.
As far as I know, it is in the public domain.
Second Torpedo Flotilla
Lt. Commander Edwin Anderson

Attached to Atlantic Fleet
Third Torpedo Flotilla
Lt. Willis McDowell

Attached to Atlantic Fleet
BLAKELY (DD)
Lt. Charles Courtney
DE LONG (DD)
Lt. William Miller
STOCKTON (DD)
Lt. James Tomb
STRINGHAM (DD)
Lt. Willis McDowell
WILKES (DD)
Lt. Alfred Johnson
Reserve Torpedo Flotilla
Lt. Irvin Gillis

At Navy Yard, Norfolk
Fourth Torpedo Flotilla

Attached to Pacific Squadron
BAGLEY (DD)
BAILEY (DD)
BARNEY (DD)
BIDDLE (DD)
CUSHING (DD)
DUPONT (DD)
ERICSSON (DD)
FOOTE (DD)
GWIN (DD)
MACKENZIE (DD)
MANLY (DD)
NICHOLSON (DD)
O'BRIEN (DD)
PORTER (DD)
RODGERS (DD)
SHUBRICK (DD)
SOMERS (DD)
STEWART (DD)
THORNTON (DD)
TINGEY (DD)
WINSLOW (DD)
ADDER (SS)
HOLLAND (SS)
MOCCASIN (SS)
DAVIS (DD)
FARRAGUT (DD)
FOX (DD)
PERRY (DD)
GRAMPUS (SS)
PIKE (SS)
Special Service
MORRIS (DD) - Torpedo Station  
Lt. Samuel Thomas
PORPOISE (SS)  - Torpedo Station
Lt. Charles Nelson
SHARK (SS) - Navy Yard, New York
Lt. Lloyd Shapley
VESUVIUS (torpedo practice ship)
Lt. Joseph Defrees