THE ROYAL NAVY JUNE 1906

Other Vessels/Stations

FLAG OFFICERS

Admiral Sir Lewis A. Beaumont, KCB, KCMG - Flag Officer, Devonport
Admiral Sir Archibald Douglas, GCVO, KCB - Flag Officer, Portsmouth
Vice Admiral Arthur C. B. Bromley - Admiral Superintendent at Malta
Rear Admiral Alvin C. Corry - Chatham Dockyard
Rear Admiral Sir Edward Chichester, Bt., CB, CMG - Admiral Superintendent at Gibraltar
Rear Admiral Sir Henry D. Barry, KCVO - Portsmouth Dockyard
Rear Admiral Charles J. Barlow, DSO - Devonport Dockyard
ACHERON (ex-NORTHUMBERLAND)
- Commander Shelby H. B. Ash

ACTAEON - Torpedo School ship
- Captain Ralph Hudleston

BLAZER - gunboat, Sheerness
- Gunner Benjamin W. Pitt

BLOODHOUND - gunboat, Portsmouth
- Chief Gunner George Wright

CAMBRIDGE - Gunnery Ship, Devonport
- Captain Paul W. Bush, MVO

COLOSSUS - battleship, Portsmouth
- Commander Percival H. Warleigh

CORMORANT - sloop, Gibraltar (Flag of RADM Chichester)
- Commander Hastings F. Shakespear

DEFIANCE - Torpedo School ship, Devonport
- Commander Cole C. Fowler

DREADNOUGHT - battleship under construction
- Engineer Commander William Onyon, senior officer assigned

EGMONT - ex-cruiser, Malta (Flag of VADM Bromley)
- no commanding officer assigned

EXCELLENT - gunboat for gun trials, Portsmouth
- Captain Frederick K. T. Hamilton, MVO

GOSSAMER - torpedo gun boat, Sheerness
- Lieutenant George B. Brennan

HARRIER - at Portsmouth (torpedo boat)
- Lieutenant Arthur B. A. Baker

HUSSAR - torpedo gun boat on special service
- Lieutenant Harry H. Smyth

IMPREGNABLE - Training Ship for Boys, Devonport (Flag of Admiral Beaumont)
- Captain Cecil Burney

NELSON - ex-armoured cruiser used for training stokers, Portsmouth
- Commander Adrian G. Allgood

NYMPH - sloop, Sheerness
- Gunner Benjamin G. Carroll

ORION - coast defense drill ship, Malta
- Lieutenant Edward M. Bennett

PEMBROKE - gunboat, Chatham
- Bosn. Freke Payne

RACER - screw sloop, RN College, Osborne
- Captain Edwyn S. Alexander-Sinclair (also Commander, RN College)

RAVEN - screw gunboat 2nd class, Portsmouth
- Gunner Henry Loder

SEAHORSE - special service vessel "on Particular Service"
- Staff Captain Frederick C. A. Crooke

SLANEY - coastal defense guboat, Sheerness
- Bosn. George Taylor

TAMAR - receiving ship, Hong Kong
- Captain Hugh P. Williams

TAY - coast defense gunboat, Devonport
- Bosn Henry Snell

TERROR - receiving ship, Bermuda
- Commander Noel Grant

VERNON - Torpedo School ship, Portsmouth
- Captain Charles J. Briggs

VESUVIUS - Torpedo vessel, Portsmouth
- Lieutenant William R. Napier

VICTORY - 1st Rate, Portsmouth (Flag of Admiral Douglas)
- Captain Richard F. Phillimore


RN Gunnery School
- Captain Henry M. T. Tudor

Chatham Dockyard
- Captain Thomas Y. Greet, Captain of the Dockyard

Signal School, Chatham
- Lieutenant Henry W. Osborn, In Charge
1906 Home Page

Site Home Page