Flag Officers, January 1, 1896
The following is a list of the flag officers of the US Navy in January 1896. The list consist of only six Rear Admirals (the highest rank authorized by law following the deaths of
Admiral David Porter and Vice-Admiral Stephen Rowan) and ten Commodores on the Active List, and a further 36 Rear Admirals and eight Commodores (coincidentally the
same number as in 1892) on the retired list. It does not include officers who held flag rank solely because of their duty station, just those officers who had actually received
permanent promotions. It also does not include retired staff officers with the relative rank of Rear Admiral or Commodore. The list is in order of seniority. For retired officers,
Date of Rank is the date they reached the rank indicated on the active list (except for those indicated with a *, who achieved their rank only on the retired list). This list is
organized without regard for which of the numerous retirement laws cited when the officers were placed on the retired list.
Active List
Name

Rear Admiral George Brown
Rear Admiral John Walker
Rear Admiral Francis Ramsay
Rear Admiral Charles Carpenter
Rear Admiral William Kirkland
Rear Admiral Lester Beardslee

Commodore Thomas O. Selfridge
Commodore Joseph N. Miller
Commodore Montgomery Sicard
Commodore Edmund Matthews
Commodore Charles Norton
Commodore Robert Pythian
Commodore Rush Wallace
Commodore Francis Bunce
Commodore Frederick McNair
Commodore John Howell
Date of Rank

27 September 1893
23 January 1894
11 April 1894
11 November 1894
01 March 1895
21 May 1895

11 April 1894
03 August 1894
10 July 1894
21 July 1894
31 July 1894
07 September 1894
11 November 1894
01 March 1895
10 May 1895
21 May 1895
Duty

Commandant, Navy Yard, Norfolk
Chairman, Light House Board
Chief, Bureau of Navigation
Leave of Absence
Waiting orders
Commanding, Pacific Station

Commanding, European Station (as RADM)
Commandant, Navy Yard, Boston
Commandant, Navy Yard, New York
Chief, Bureau of Yards & Docks
Commanding, South Atlantic Station (as RADM)
Superintendent, Naval Observatory
Commanding, Naval Station, Newport
Commanding, North Atlantic Station (as RADM)
Commanding, Asiatic Station, (as RADM)
Commandant, Navy Yard, Washington
Retired List
Name

Rear Admiral Thomas O. Selfridge*
Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee
Rear Admiral Henry Walke
Rear Admiral Joseph F. Green
Rear Admiral John L. Worden
Rear Admiral Roger N. Stembel*
Rear Admiral Daniel Ammen
Rear Admiral George B. Balch
Rear Admiral Thomas H. Stevens
Rear Admiral John M. B. Clitz
Rear Admiral John C. Febiger
Rear Admiral Peirce Crosby
Rear Admiral Aaron K Hughes
Rear Admiral Edmund R. Colhoun
Rear Admiral Alexander C. Rhind
Rear Admiral Thomas S. Phelps
Rear Admiral John H. Upshur
Rear Admiral Francis A. Roe
Rear Admiral Samuel R. Franklin
Rear Admiral Stephen B. Luce
Rear Admiral James E. Jouett
Rear Admiral John H. Russell
Rear Admiral Lewis Kimberly
Rear Admiral Bancroft Gherardi
Rear Admiral Daniel L. Braine
Rear Admiral George Belknap
Rear Admiral David Harmony
Rear Admiral Andrew Benham
Rear Admiral John Irwin
Rear Admiral James Greer
Rear Admiral Aaron Weaver
Rear Admiral Joseph Skerrett
Rear Admiral Joseph Fyffe
Rear Admiral Oscar Stanton
Rear Admiral Henry Erben
Rear Admiral Richard Meade

Commodore Lewis C. Sartori
Commodore Albert G. Clary
Commodore Somerville Nicholson
Commodore Oscar C. Badger
Commodore William K. Mayo
Commodore William P. McCann
Commodore James H. Gillis
Commodore Edward E. Potter
Date Retired

24 April 1866
13 February 1873
26 April 1881
25 November 1872
23 December 1886
27 December 1872
4 June 1878
3 January 1883
27 May 1881
16 October 1883
1 July 1882
29 October 1883
31 March 1884
6 May 1883
31 October 1883
2 November 1884
1 June 1885
4 October 1885
24 August 1887
25 March 1889
27 February 1890
27 August 1886
2 April 1892
10 November 1894
18 May 1891
22 January 1894
26 June 1893
10 April 1894
15 April 1894
28 February 1895
26 September 1893
9 July 1894
20 July 1894
30 July 1894
6 September 1894
20 May 1895

3 June 1874
3 June 1874
7 April 1881
12 August 1885
18 May 1886
4 May 1892
14 May 1893
9 May 1895
Date of Rank

25 July 1866*
22 April 1870
13 July 1870
13 July 1870
20 November 1872
5 June 1874*
11 December 1877
5 June 1878
27 October 1879
13 March 1880
4 February 1882
10 March 1882
2 July 1882
3 December 1882
30 October 1883
1 March 1884
1 October 1884
3 November 1884
24 January 1885
5 October 1885
19 February 1886
4 March 1886
26 January 1887
25 August 1887
4 September 1887
12 February 1889
26 March 1889
28 February 1890
19 May 1891
3 April 1892
27 June 1893
16 April 1894
10 July 1894
21 July 1894
31 July 1894
7 September 1894

12 December 1873
5 April 1874
22 January 1880
15 November 1881
2 July 1882
26 January 1887
29 January 1897
27 June 1893
1896 Home Page

Site Home Page
Counter