Flag Officers, January 1, 1892
The following is a list of the flag officers of the US Navy in January 1892. The list consist of only six Rear Admirals (the highest rank authorized by law following the deaths of
Admiral David Porter and Vice-Admiral Stephen Rowan) and ten Commodores on the Active List, and a further 36 Rear Admirals and eight Commodores on the retired list. It
does not include officers who held flag rank solely because of their duty station, just those officers who had actually received permanent promotions. It also does not include
retired staff officers with the relative rank of Rear Admiral or Commodore. The list is in order of seniority. For retired officers, Date of Rank is the date they reached the rank
indicated on the active list (except for those indicated with a *, who achieved their rank only on the retired list). This list is organized without regard for which of the numerous
retirement laws cited when the officers were placed on the retired list.
Active List
Name

Rear Admiral Lewis A. Kimberly
Rear Admiral Bancroft Gherardi
Rear Admiral George E. Belknap
Rear Admiral David B. Harmony
Rear Admiral A. E. K. Benham
Rear Admiral John Irwin

Commodore James A. Greer
Commodore Aaron W. Weaver
Commodore William P. McCann
Commodore James H. Gillis
Commodore George Brown
Commodore John G. Walker
Commodore Francis M. Ramsay
Commodore Joseph S. Skerrett
Commodore Joseph Fyffe
Commodore Oscar F. Stanton
Date of Rank

26 January 1887
25 August 1887
12 February 1889
26 March 1889
28 February 1890
19 May 1891

19 May 1886
7 October 1886
26 January 1887
29 January 1887
4 September 1887
12 February 1889
26 March 1889
4 August 1889
28 February 1890
19 May 1891
Duty

Pres, Board of Inspection & Survey
Commanding, North Atlantic Station
Commanding, Asiatic Station
En Route to Asiatic Station Command
Waiting orders
Commandant, Navy Yard, Mare Island

Chairman, Light House Board
Commandant, Navy Yard, Norfolk
President, Examining & Retiring Boards
Waiting Orders
Commanding, Pacific Station (as RADM)
Commanding, South Atlantic Station (as RADM)
Chief, Bureau of Navigation
Commandant, Navy Yard, Washington, DC
Commanding Naval Station, New London
Governor, Naval Home, Philadelphia
Retired List
Name

Rear Admiral Thomas O. Selfridge*
Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee
Rear Admiral Melancton Smith
Rear Admiral Joseph. F. Green
Rear Admiral Henry Walke
Rear Admiral Thornton A. Jenkins
Rear Admiral Augustus L. Case
Rear Admiral John L. Worden
Rear Admiral John J. Almy
Rear Admiral Roger N. Stembel*
Rear Admiral C. R. P. Rodgers
Rear Admiral John C. Howell
Rear Admiral Daniel Ammen
Rear Admiral George B. Balch
Rear Admiral Thomas H. Stevens
Rear Admiral John M. B. Clitz
Rear Admiral Andrew Bryson
Rear Admiral Donald McN. Fairfax
Rear Admiral John C. Febiger
Rear Admiral Peirce Crosby
Rear Admiral Aaron K Hughes
Rear Admiral Edmund R. Colhoun
Rear Admiral Robert W. Shufeldt
Rear Admiral Alexander C. Rhind
Rear Admiral William G. Temple
Rear Admiral Thomas S. Phelps
Rear Admiral Earl English
Rear Admiral John H. Upshur
Rear Admiral Francis A. Roe
Rear Admiral Samuel R. Franklin
Rear Admiral Edward Y. McCauley
Rear Admiral Stephen B. Luce
Rear Admiral James E. Jouett
Rear Admiral John H. Russell
Rear Admiral Walter W. Queen
Rear Admiral Daniel L. Braine

Commodore Henry Bruce*
Commodore Samuel Lockwood*
Commodore Lewis C. Sartori
Commodore Albert G. Clary
Commodore William E. Hopkins
Commodore Somerville Nicholson
Commodore William D. Whiting
Commodore Oscar C. Badger
Commodore William K. Mayo
Date Retired

24 April 1866
13 February 1873
24 May 1871
25 November 1872
26 April 1881
11 December 1873
3 February 1875
23 December 1886
24 April 1877
27 December 1872
14 November 1881
24 November 1881
4 June 1878
3 January 1883
27 May 1881
16 October 1883
30 January 1883
30 September 1881
1 July 1882
29 October 1883
31 March 1884
6 May 1883
21 February 1884
31 October 1883
29 February 1884
2 November 1884
18 February 1886
1 June 1885
4 October 1885
24 August 1887
25 January 1887
25 March 1889
27 February 1890
27 August 1886
6 October 1886
18 May 1891

13 September 1855
1 October 1864
3 June 1874
3 June 1874
10 January 1883
7 April 1881
12 October 1881
12 August 1885
18 May 1886
Date of Rank

25 July 1866*
22 April 1870
1 July 1870
13 July 1870
13 July 1870
15 August 1870
24 May 1872
20 November 1872
24 August 1873
5 June 1874*
14 June 1874
25 April 1877
11 December 1877
5 June 1878
27 October 1879
13 March 1880
25 March 1880
11 July 1880
4 February 1882
10 March 1882
2 July 1882
3 December 1882
7 May 1883
30 October 1883
22 February 1884
1 March 1884
4 September 1884
1 October 1884
3 November 1884
24 January 1885
2 March 1885
5 October 1885
19 February 1886
4 March 1886
28 August 1886
4 September 1887

12 March 1867*
12 March 1867*
12 December 1873
5 April 1874
1 December 1877
22 January 1880
12 October 1881
15 November 1881
2 July 1882
1892 Home Page

Site Home Page
Counter